AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Race Results - 1999

Click here to go back to the main selection page


GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

 

GROUP 3

 

LISTED EVENTS

Back to top

GROUP 1

 

1999 SMOKE FREE ADELAIDE CUP. 515M

JANUARY 28, 1999 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $50,000

WINNER: YOUNG HARRISON (ON THE PAYROLL x DASHING MONARCH) Whelped JANUARY 1996

Owner K.R.WELSH. Trainer K.R.WELSH. Others in finishing order: RICHOCHET SUE, SOUND THE ALARM

BASCO BALE, EXPLOSIVE GIRL, PIZGA, BLANTON BALE, ROCKET PARK

Margin 5.5 X 4.75. Time 29.56

 

AWA NATIONAL DERBY . 520M

FEBRUARY 20, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $100,000

WINNER: HAHN BALE (HEAD HONCHO x REGINA BALE) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996

Owner F.GATT. Trainer F.GATT. Others in finishing order: FAITHFUL HAWK, JAKE THE MUZZLE

CHAPLAN, AUSSIE DRIFTER, SON IN LAW, MIGHTY MCLURG, REGAL ROD

Margin 4.75 X .75. Time 30.33

 

SCHWEPPES NATIONAL FUTURITY. 520M

FEBRUARY 27, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $40,000

WINNER: CRYSTAL LIGHT (LIGHT OF FIRE x WINSOME BLUE) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996

Owner C.MAGRIN. Trainer P.GILES. Others in finishing order: PASCALI BALE, POETIC LIGHT

GLITZY GEM, WINSOME STAR, MATELOT GIRL, CREATIVE, SURE PRINCESS

Margin .75 X NK. Time 30.80

 

ACTIVE FOR LIFE AUSTRALIAN CUP. 518M

MARCH 1, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $100,000

WINNER: MANDATARIO (HEAD HONCHO x MUTOMBO MISS) Whelped APRIL 1996

Owner G.JOLLY. Trainer G.JOLLY. Others in finishing order: BROOKSIDE RED, MONO RAILER

CAPE DRINA , STAR OF MINE, CLEARWATER BOY, REGGEMITE, WOY WOY BOY

Margin 1.5 X 2. Time 30.23

 

NUTRIENCE GOLDEN EASTER EGG. 520M

APRIL 3, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $100,000

WINNER: FAITHFUL HAWK (CREDIBILITY x ANGEL'S FAITH) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996

Owner P.RAYNER. Trainer P.RAYNER. Others in finishing order: BROOKSIDE RED, STAR OF MINE

POETIC REWARD, TYE WEBB, BARON D'OR, GOLDEN MILO , MONO RAILER

Margin 1.75 X 3. Time 29.93

  Back to Top

BE ACTIVE PERTH CUP. 530M

APRIL 24, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $40,000

WINNER: BLISS BALE (GUN LAW OSTI x FORUM BALE) Whelped MAY 1996

Owner P.WHEELER. Trainer L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: SHIRDON'S ALARM, LORD ELRINGTON

REGGEMITE, STYLISH BOUNDER, BILLY THE DUCK, BARON D'OR, YOUNG HARRISON

Margin .5 X 1. Time 31.20

 

RADIO SPORT 927 SANDOWN CUP. 715M

APRIL 29, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $50,000

WINNER: SMART ATTITUDE (ACACIA ABLAZE x DEROORA) Whelped JANUARY 1996

Owner R.WISENER. Trainer D.IRWIN. Others in finishing order: ANNA GEE, JOYFUL AZZ

CORN DOLLY, POETIC REWARD, PAPARAZZI, CAPE KEYSY , TOP CONDITION

Margin 9.5 X .5. Time 42.27

 

NUTRIENCE NATIONAL SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP. 520M

SEPTEMBER 4, 1999 . NSW NCA/NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $40,000

WINNER: HARRY HAND (NSW) (HENRY HAND x ROCK MOVER) Whelped JULY 1997

Owner P.DEAN. Trainer P.DEAN. Others in finishing order: WOY WOY BOY, BILLY THE DUCK

TOP SHIRAZ , LEGS AHOY, SOLID SUZY, FAITHFUL HAWK, HIGHBURY PREMIER

Margin 4 X 1.75. Time 30.31

 

COCA-COLA CUP. 520M

SEPTEMBER 30, 1999 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $40,000

WINNER: BOB'S ONE (ULTIMATE WISH x SMILE FOR ME) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997

Owner W.GUDGEON. Trainer B.REID. Others in finishing order: FAITHFUL HAWK, QUESTIONS

SON OF IRON, SKIPPER'S CREDIT, JUST THE BEST, ROYAL ASSASSIN, LOOK DOWN PHIL

Margin 5.75 X 1. Time 30.02

  Back to Top

SCHWEPPES MELBOURNE CUP. 515M

NOVEMBER 25, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $100,000

WINNER: KANTARN BALE (LIGHT OF FIRE x JINDARA BALE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1998

Owner P.WHEELER. Trainer G.BATE. Others in finishing order: DEVON ROAD , FLYING LAW

FAITHFUL HAWK, HEIR TO AZZ, AWESOME HAVOC, MOONAMBEL TIGER, MISS TANTINE

Margin 4.5 X 1.25. Time 29.73

 

JET PETS CARNIVAL CUP. 715M

DECEMBER 2, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $40,000

WINNER: CHAIN OF LAGOONS (HEAD HONCHO x GO DUCHESS) Whelped MAY 1997

Owner R.MCRAE & M PATTI. Trainer E.SALLOWS. Others in finishing order: TAMINGO MAGIC, SABRYN BALE

FROSTY FRIDAY, TANAMI, KATES TRIBUTE, MAGIC'S BOY, MACLADY

Margin 5 X 2. Time 42.54

 

TAB TOPGUN. 518M

DECEMBER 3, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $100,000

WINNER: MINT MAGIC (NEW FOX x FRANKLIN MINT) Whelped MAY 1997

Owner R.WATSON. Trainer R.WATSON. Others in finishing order: SWEEPING STORM, KANTARN BALE

GREAT WISH, LEGS AHOY, BOBS ONE, FAITHFUL HAWK, DAYDREAM BELIEVER

Margin 10 X 2.75. Time 29.97

 

NUTRIENCE CUP. 520M

DECEMBER 16, 1999 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $40,000

WINNER: WINGED RUNNER (SILVER CHISEL x MISS FUN RUN) Whelped MAY 1997

Owner LEDLIE CONF.. Trainer J.REIMER. Others in finishing order: TOOLIBUK, BLAZING GEM

QUESTIONS, REVLIS, GALIGALI MAN, WHO'S A BEARING, PETER MAC

Margin 4.75 X HD. Time 30.19

 

 

GROUP 2

 

NUTRIENCE SILVER CHIEF. 515M

JANUARY 18, 1999 . MGRA. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

WINNER: JAMELLA PRINCE ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x BINDARI FOX) Whelped AUGUST 1996

Owner D.BOOTH. Trainer D.CROSWELL. Others in finishing order: MOONAMBEL LAW, BENDON BOY

JONES JUNIOR, MARBANGO, RECKLESS ROVER, CLEARWATER BOY, ROCKSTAR BALE

Margin 1.5 X 5.5. Time 30.08

 

ASSOCIATION CUP. 720M

JANUARY 23, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $30,000

WINNER: MOE'S TAVERN (WORLD CHAMP STAN x OUR BRINDY) Whelped JULY 96

Owner L.HEINZE. Trainer P.GILES. Others in finishing order: SMART ATTITUDE, SABRYN BALE

PARADISE STREET , BRANDONNA, SPRING FIRE, BRAVEST TEARS, TOP CONDITION

Margin 1.5 X 2.5. Time 43.17

 

ALL STARS INVITATION. 720M

MARCH 13, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: DALALLA (WORTHY REWARD x ALAUREENA) Whelped OCTOBER 1996

Owner B.GIBBONS. Trainer C.REINKE. Others in finishing order: ANNA GEE, KOBBLE CREEK

SMART ATTITUDE, JOHN BEAM, MOES TAVERN, ADVERT, MACLADY

Margin 1.5 X HD. Time 42.94

  Back to Top

ROD LOWE CAR CO. VINCE CURRY MEMORIAL. 512M

MARCH 19, 1999 . IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: JUST THE BEST (CREDIBILITY x FLYING AMY) Whelped JANUARY 1997

Owner FELGATE CONFEDERACY. Trainer P.FLEGATE. Others in finishing order: HAS A HAVOC, SUPER

MALAWI SUE, BLAZING COAL, MISS SUPERCOAT, BACKYARD FONZ, YOU TELL ME

Margin 14 X 3.75. Time 29.76

 

SAPPHIRE CLASSIC. 515M

APRIL 15, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

WINNER: ASHLEE JEANNINE (GUN LAW OSTI x FLOODGATE) Whelped APRIL 1997

Owner J.GILES. Trainer P.GILES. Others in finishing order: HEADY PARK, GREAT WISH

BRIDIMBA MAN, JACK JUNIOR, KENNY, TRIONA BALE, PADDY'S GIFT

Margin 2.75 X 1.75. Time 29.74

 

MACEY'S BISTRO WARRNAMBOOL CLASSIC. 450M

APRIL 21, 1999 . WARRNAMBOOL GRC. WANNON PARK . First Prize $50,000

WINNER: AT THE HELM (HEAD HONCHO x FORMALITY) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996

Owner K.KARAMATIC. Trainer H.KARAMATIC. Others in finishing order: HONCHO CLASSIC, SON OF ZEUS

LADY OF HAY, BRANDY JACK, MIGHTY GLORY, FOX QUEST, PRECIOUS SHIRAZ

Margin 3 X 2.25. Time 25.48

 

ROD LOWE CAR CO. $70,000 AUCTION FINAL. 512M

APRIL 30, 1999 . IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $33,000

WINNER: HYPNOTIC TRANS (ZAZZIAM x BRINDLE CHELI) Whelped MARCH 1997

Owner S.COLLINS. Trainer R.KAY. Others in finishing order: CHELI'S ANGEL, KALKA KATE

BALLISTIC JET, VIC HONCHO, NEVER SOBAR, DATDO DANCER, ANYBODYS FOOL

Margin 2.5 X 2.25. Time 30.11

 

ACTIVE FOR LIFE MATURITY CLASSIC. 518M

MAY 10, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $30,000

WINNER: CORIOLE (BLACK SHIRAZ x IDOL STORM) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997

Owner SHIRAZ RACING SYNDICATE. Trainer D.HOLMES. Others in finishing order: MY MUTLEY, DASHING

SPITFIRE HAVOC, HEADY PARK, ARVO'S EXPRESS, STINGER, JACK JUNIOR

Margin 2.25 X 5.25. Time 29.97

  Back to Top

 

DOMINELLI FORD LADIES BRACELET. 520M

MAY 8, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: NELLA LUCY (TENTHILL MAN x FLOW KHAN) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996

Owner R.COOPER. Trainer D.MCMILLAN. Others in finishing order: LUCY LAWLESS, SPECIAL HEART

CHANDRIS BALE, LYNTANGA, FIERY NIGHTMARE, MATELOT GIRL, SLICK POWER

Margin 3.75 X HH. Time 30.52

 

ALBION PARK GOLD CUP. 710M

JUNE 10, 1999 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $27,000

WINNER: QUESTIONS (CREDIBILITY x SUBIACO) Whelped DECEMBER 1997

Owner D.REID. Trainer D.REID. Others in finishing order: KOBBLE CREEK, SMART ATTITUDE

FIZZER, DALALLA, PLATINUM PRINCE, BRING THE BACON, TOP CONDITION

Margin .75 X 1.5. Time 42.10

 

RADIO 2KY PETER MOSMAN CLASSIC. 520M

JUNE 12, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: GREAT WISH (BILLY BINJANG x NEW WISH) Whelped JULY 1997

Owner J.PENETTA. Trainer G.KANTZIDIS. Others in finishing order: NUVOLARI, KENNY

WHATA BROTHER, WOY WOY BOY, SPITFIRE HAVOC, KENTUCKY BLAZE, JOSHUA BIRD

Margin 10.25 X NK. Time 30.08

 

BORDER PARK GALAXY. 420M

JUNE 14, 1999 . TWEED HEADS COURSING CLUB. BORDER PARK . First Prize $35,000

WINNER: MINT MAGIC (NEW FOX x FRANKLIN MINT) Whelped MAY 1997

Owner R.WATSON. Trainer R.WATSON. Others in finishing order: NEW MINT, TOUGH HOMBRE

FIANCEE, BLUE PISCES, LEGS AHOY, CHIEF MINT, ODESSA LASS

Margin 6 X 4. Time 23.06

 

BOB PAYNE WINTER STAKE. 520M

JULY 10, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: FAITHFUL HAWK (CREDIBILITY x ANGEL'S FAITH) Whelped APRIL 199

Owner P.RAYNER. Trainer P.RAYNER. Others in finishing order: ZEDMAN, GREAT WISH

POETIC REWARD, TIME TRAVELS, BENNYS ALARM, SHEZULU, SWAMP FOX

Margin 2 X 1.25. Time 30.21

  Back to Top

 

NUTRIENCE LAURELS. 515M

JULY 15, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

WINNER: LABYRINTH (HEAD HONCHO x GODDESS OF FIRE) Whelped AUGUST 1997

Owner R.RICHARDS. Trainer S.RALPH. Others in finishing order: MEPUNGA SPARK, FINAL BLAZE

EMPIRE ABLAZE, SKULLRING, PAULA'S PIXIE, LIMBURG LASS, CAPABILITY

Margin 4.5 X .75. Time 29.86

 

GOLD COAST CUP. 457M

AUGUST 4, 1999 . GOLD COAST GRC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $15,000

WINNER: FAITHFUL HAWK (CREDIBILITY x ANGEL'S FAITH) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996

Owner P.RAYNER. Trainer P.RAYNER. Others in finishing order: DANCING ANGELS, WINGED RUNNER

ALLEGRO JET, PEARL MINT, QUESTIONS, SNOW STAR, MINT MAGIC

Margin .75 X 1.5. Time 25.61

 

NUTRIENCE NATIONAL DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 720M

SEPTEMBER 4, 1999 . NSW NCA/NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: KOBBLE CREEK (QLD) (GUN LAW OSTI x TROJAN TEARS) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996

Owner H & M IVERS. Trainer H IVERS. Others in finishing order: PARADISE STREET , DALALLA

TANAMI, JOHNS FURY, LONG SHADOW, PITSTOP LOVE, EMPIRE ABLAZE

Margin 11.75 X HD. Time 42.55

 

SA TAB OAKS FINAL. 515M

SEPTEMBER 23, 1999 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: MEPUNGA SPARK (BONJASE x MEPUNGA TEARS) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1997

Owner B.SMITH. Trainer A.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: LABYRINTH, TONI'S CURRENCY

SKULLRING, SHIQUE BALE, JUNOESQUE, TRUE EMBER, LOVE TO BURN

Margin 1.5 X 4.25. Time 29.53  

 

COCA COLA SA DERBY . 515M

OCTOBER 7, 1999 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: GREAT WISH (BILLY BINJANG x NEW WISH) Whelped JULY 1997

Owner J.PANETTA. Trainer G.KANTZIDIS. Others in finishing order: KANTERN BALE, IRINKA BAZZA

BLAKE BALE, AMAZING DANCER, O'SHAUNESSY, WILLIS BALE, NAWANDA

Margin .5 X 3.75. Time 29.53

  Back to Top

DUFTY AUTOMOTIVE 1999 SYDNEY CUP. 720M

OCTOBER 9, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

WINNER: KOBBLE CREEK (GUN LAW OSTI x TROJAN TEARS) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996

Owner MIHI SYNDICATE. Trainer M.IVERS. Others in finishing order: JOHN'S FURY, BIG BAD JENNIE

GALLANT SEAGULL, GOLDEN BUTTER, PLATINUM PRINCE, BRING THE BACON, WHY THIRTEEN

Margin .5 X NS. Time 43.07

 

NUTRIENCE GEELONG CUP. 457M

OCTOBER 15, 1999 . GEELONG GRC. BECKLEY PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: PETE'S BOSS (GUN LAW OSTI x FLOODGATE) Whelped APRIL 1997

Owner L.GORMAN. Trainer P.GILES. Others in finishing order: BARON D'OR, LEGS AHOY

EASTERN WEST, MISS TANTINE, BURTON , RUNAWAY JURY, LE PERFECTIONS

Margin 2.5 X 1. Time 25.52

 

SCHWEPPES VIC PETERS MEMORIAL CLASSIC. 520M

OCTOBER 31, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: FLASH JOAN ( MALAWIS PRINCE x REMA ROSE) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1997

Owner R.RICHARDS & PTNS.. Trainer R.KING. Others in finishing order: STATELY BIRD, O'SHAUNESSY

JOSHUA BIRD, ARAMA PRINCESS, TADMORE REWARD, PAGAN BABE, FLAMING AMARILLA

Margin 2.5 X 1.25. Time 30.43

 

CONWAYS GREYHOUND COMPLEX CRANBOURNE CUP. 520M

NOVEMBER 12, 1999 . CRANBOURNE GRC. CRANBOURNE. First Prize $25,000

WINNER: ARVO'S EXPRESS (BILLY BINJANG x BON JAIMIE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997

Owner K & S ARVANITIS. Trainer T.WOMANN. Others in finishing order: GUNNAR BALE, MOONAMBEL TIGER

ASTRIO'S PRINCE, AWESOME HAVOC, KARALINGA, SUELLEN BALE, SWEET DAPHNE

Margin .75 X 1.5. Time 30.51

 

SCHWEPPES ALL STARS SPRINT. 530M

NOVEMBER 13, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $20,000

WINNER: BILLY THE DUCK ( FIRE CAPE x MISS PENELOPE) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner E.G.BOURKE. Trainer L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: GEMARLY THUNDER, TEAR MARC

PAINTED BRAND, MATAO, GREY DRAUGHT, WILDWEST WARRIOR, BLUE BEDROCK

Margin 2 X .25. Time 30.79

  Back to Top

AWA SUMMER CUP. 720M

NOVEMBER 20, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

WINNER: JOYFUL AZZ (ZAAAIAM x PERPLEXED) Whelped JANUARY 1997

Owner D & S HOBBY. Trainer S.HOBBY. Others in finishing order: DYLAN, GOLDEN BUTTER

BIGBAD JENNIE, SIMMY SUN, WILLJAREM, KEY D'LOON, JOHN'S FURY

Margin 1.75 X 1.25. Time 42.76

 

2KY RACING RADIO ST LEGER. 520M

DECEMBER 4, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

WINNER: STATELY BIRD (BLACK SHIRAZ x DOLLAR BIRD) Whelped JULY 1997

Owner K.PAULL. Trainer K.PAULL. Others in finishing order: FLASH JOAN, WILD WEST WARRIOR

HOSPITALITY, JESSIE SHIRAZ , HOT TEXAS , O'SHAUNESSY, ZOOM PRINCE

Margin 7.5 x 3.5. Time 30.26

 

CASCADE HOBART THOUSAND. 457M

DECEMBER 16, 1999 . HOBART GRC. HOBART GRC. First Prize $20,000

WINNER: LATEST LAD (MODERN EXPRESS x KEENTO GO) Whelped JANUARY 1998

Owner F.PLACE. Trainer G.BATE. Others in finishing order: MURCHS PRINCE, PROPER LASS

AMONGST THIEVES, TOP SHIRAZ , NAMOR BALE, FINE HORIZON, ENGADINE PRINCE

Margin 1.25 X .5. Time 26.16

SILVER CHIEF. 518M

DECEMBER 20, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $30,000

WINNER: KANTARN BALE (LIGHT OF FIRE x JINDARA BALE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1988

Owner P.WHEELER. Trainer G.BATE. Others in finishing order: MEPUNGA BEN, GREAT WISH

WELTER BOUT, BIRRIKI, ULTERIOR MOTIVE, OMEGA PILGRIM, GINGERBREAD MAN

Margin 3 X 1.5. Time 29.91

 

GROUP 3

 

MAIDMENT MEMORIAL. 715M

JANUARY 7, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

WINNER: FEEL THE MAGIC (ACACIA ABLAZE x LA DANCER) Whelped DECEMBER 95

Owner D.NODZIO. Trainer R.NODZIO. Others in finishing order: BRAVEST TEARS, JOHN BEAM

TOP CONDITION, TONIGHT'S WISH, PARADISE STREET , MOE'S TAVERN, DUEL LIVELY

Margin HHD X NK. Time 42.76

 

GLENDON MOTORS HOLDEN NEW YEAR CLASSIC. 520M

JANUARY 11, 1999 . SHOALHAVEN GRC. NOWRA. First Prize $12,000

WINNER: SPECKS MAGOO (PROPER TEARS x WEB OF SILENCE) Whelped APRIL 97

Owner M.BELL. Trainer M.BELL. Others in finishing order: DON'T ARGUE, CRITICIZE

HYPERION, WOY WOY BOY, SUMMER JUMBO, MYSTIQUE BULA, BOARDWALK LADY

Margin 2 X 2.25. Time 30.48

 

WEST END DRAUGHT SA DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 731M

JANUARY 14, 1999 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000

WINNER: CHERIE'S IMAGE (BEAGLE BOY EYES x CHERIE'S GIRL) Whelped FEBRUARY 96

Owner A.HAMPTON. Trainer A.HAMPTON. Others in finishing order: MISS CALLADO, LAST ALARM

HYPA SPEED, SPECIAL VOLTAGE, RED LOTTIE, JOKER JACK, SAINT GORDON

Margin .25 X 11. Time 42.98

 

DANDENONG DRY CLEANERS. 715M

FEBRUARY 4, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

WINNER: TONIGHT'S WISH (DILSTON PRINCE x NEW WISH) Whelped MAY 1994

Owner J.PANETTA. Trainer A.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: JOHN BEAM, MACLADY

RINGSIDE FIRE, SABRYN BALE, TOP CONDITION, ADVERT, PITSTOP LOVE

Margin 4 X HHD. Time 42.54

 

NUTRIENCE WARRAGUL CUP. 424M

FEBRUARY 9, 1999 . WARRAGUL GRC. LOGAN PARK . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: FIBBA (HEAD HONCHO x MAUDIE) Whelped JANUARY 1996

Owner R.RICHARDS. Trainer S.RALPH. Others in finishing order: MONO RAILER, BURTON

BILLY RIPA, SPRINT CAR, HOTSHOT, STAR OF MINE, PLAIDEN MIST

Margin HD X 1.25. Time 24.43

  Back to Top

NUTRIENCE LAUNCESTON CUP. 522M

FEBRUARY 15, 1999 . LAUNCESTON GRC. WHITE CITY . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: FINE HORIZON (BLACK SHIRAZ x HELENA 'S FINE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997

Owner P.MCCLENAGHAN. Trainer P.MCCLENAGHAN. Others in finishing order: MODERN EDITION, STUMPY

MEXICAN PORT , GO ROCKA, COLUMBIAN BLUE, STAYIN' AROUND, PARANOIA

Margin 3.25 X 1. Time 31.06

 

ALLCARB CARBURETTOR BENDIGO CUP. 430M

MARCH 8, 1999 . BENDIGO GRC. BENDIGO . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: TOM'S LEGACY (DURANTE x RAHEEN SUNSET) Whelped OCTOBER 1996

Owner C.FAWCETT. Trainer C.FAWCETT. Others in finishing order: POWER ZONE, GO DIESEL

DUCHESS DANA, MAJESTIC MAN, STEVIE RAY, PEZZAS PANTHER, CROWLAND

Margin 1.5 X 1.25. Time 24.14

 

THE SCHWEPPES. 530M

MARCH 19, 1999 . WAGRA. MANDURAH. First Prize $12,000

WINNER: REGGEMITE (BARNEYS ALARM x LEADING EXAMPLE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1996

Owner G. & C WESTON. Trainer L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: MINDORO MISS, BILLY CRUISE

DR KAR, BEN QUICK, STARTLING MAGIC, ALKENO, RISQUE REASON

Margin 2 X 7.25. Time 30.31

 

NUTRIENCE BALLARAT CUP. 450M

MARCH 24, 1999 . BALLARAT GRC. MORSHEAD PARK . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: TOM'S LEGACY (DURANTE x RAHEEN SUNSET) Whelped OCTOBER 1996

Owner C.FAWCETT. Trainer C.FAWCETT. Others in finishing order: HONCHO CLASSIC, MOONAMBEL LAW

TOP RANK, PLANET WISH, ASHLEE JEANNINE, RATING ONE, PLEXING MCLAREN

Margin 2.3 X 2.5. Time 25.62

QUEENSLAND FUTURITY. 520M

MARCH 25, 1999 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $15,000

WINNER: GOLDEN PEPPER (CREDIBILITY x TREE TOPS) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996

Owner D.JOHNS. Trainer J.JONES. Others in finishing order: QUICK REFLEX, GOLD SERENADA

DIEGO DANCER, ROSEMONT BALE, RAIN NO PLAY, HANSON EBONY, JANE'S CURRENCY

Margin LNK x .75. Time 30.90

  Back to Top

EMU EXPORT DISTANCE GIFT. 700M

APRIL 3, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

WINNER: CORN DOLLY (LITTLE DENVER x BING LEE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1996

Owner D. & S HOBBY. Trainer S.HOBBY. Others in finishing order: PARADISE STREET , TOP CONDITION

RAHENY BELLE, FREDDIE CROWE, SLIM RETURN, MIGHT DO, DISMISSOR

Margin HD X 3.25. Time 41.52

 

WESTFIELD CAROUSEL INTERSTATE CHALLENGE. 530M

APRIL 10, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

WINNER: REGGEMITE (BARNEY'S ALARM x LEADING EXAMPLE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1999

Owner C & G WESTON. Trainer L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: MINDORO MISS, BILLY CRUISE

BILLY THE DUCK, STYLISH BOUNDER, BULA BOY, BEN QUICK, No Last Place

Margin 11.25 X 2.25. Time 30.53

 

SCHWEPPES WA OAKS. 530M

MAY 15, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

WINNER: ROXY REASON ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x PLAYGROUND) Whelped MAY 1997

Owner D.ROBARTSON AND PTN.. Trainer L.J.ARCHER. Others in finishing order: MEPUNGA SPARK, FOR THE

MRS ALLFIRE, IRINKA JORDAN , ANCHOR LIGHT, TEAR MARC, CURLYS ACE

Margin 1 X 7.5. Time 30.76

 

WENTWORTH PARK GOLD CUP. 720M

MAY 22, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: DALALLA (WORTHY REWARD x ALAUREENA) Whelped OCTOBER 1996

Owner B.GIBBONS. Trainer C.REINKE. Others in finishing order: KOBBLE CREEK, GOLDEN BUTTER

SMART ATTITUDE, BIG BAD JENNIE, GALLANT SEAGULL, LONNEN LAD, TIME STOPPER

Margin 6.25 X 2.75. Time 42.46

  Back to Top

BRITTONS WA DERBY . 530M

MAY 29, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

WINNER: PADDY'S FAULT (MODERN EXPRESS x EASTERN STREAK) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997

Owner KIRKSTALL SYNDICATE. Trainer T.DAILLY. Others in finishing order: GRUCE BIBBNEY, RULING

WHITTENS LEGEND, ALERT PRINCE, WEAVING MAN, NIFTY FIRE, DELAYED

Margin 4.5 X 1.25. Time 31.15

 

MCKENNA MEMORIAL. 715M

JUNE 24, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $17,500

WINNER: KOBBLE CREEK (GUN LAW OSTI x TROJAN TEARS) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996

Owner M & H IVERS. Trainer P.GILES. Others in finishing order: TANAMI, SABRYN BALE

PITSTOP LOVE, OLD HARRY, RINGSIDE FIRE, ARTISTIC ACE, No Last Place

Margin HH X 1. Time 42.52

 

QUEENSLAND CUP. 555M

JUNE 29, 1999 . BEENLEIGH GRC. BEENLEIGH. First Prize $10,000

WINNER: HIGH MINK (CASUAL ENCOUNTER x SHEZA SHADOW) Whelped JANUARY 1997

Owner S.SORRENSON. Trainer S.SORRENSON. Others in finishing order: QUESTIONS, BRING THE BACON

ATTUNGA, ROYSTON RAIDER, FLAT BICKEY, SAGRES MIST, No Last Place

Margin 2.25 X 1.5. Time 33.33  

 

BRANDONS QUEENSLAND DERBY . 520M

JULY 22, 1999 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: FIERY ASSET (CREDIBILITY x FIERY GHOST) Whelped MARCH 1997

Owner J.FITCH. Trainer N.MOWAD. Others in finishing order: SON OF IRON (Dead Heat), TOOLIBUK (Dead

GUNDURIMBA, RATING ONE, ROYAL ASSISSIN, BRING THE BACON, TOP DASHER

Margin 1.75 X DH. Time 30.14

  Back to Top

DARWIN CUP. 537M

JULY 30, 1999 . DARWIN GA OF THE NT. WINNELLIE PARK . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: PRINCE EAGLE (DASHING EAGLE x DASHIN DOREEN) Whelped JANUARY 1995

Owner A.CHAUNCY. Trainer M.KOROLIJA. Others in finishing order: SAHARA STREBOR, ELLES QUEEN

TIFFANY GOLD, CALL ME PAULA, SOLID SUZY, PINOT NOIR, BILL BUTTS

Margin 5.75 X 3.5. Time 32.21

 

GREYHOUND RECORDER YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 520M

JULY 31, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $15,000

WINNER: NAILED (MALAWAI PRINCE x MAUDIE) Whelped DECEMBER 1997

Owner M.HAMMON. Trainer S.RALPH. Others in finishing order: PLUNDER GOLD, JOSHUA BIRD

TRUE QUALITY, STATELY BIRD, O'SHAUNESSY, SUPERSTITION, TRUE REMORSE

Margin .75 X 1.5. Time 30.55

 

SIR JOHN DILLON MEMORIAL. 715M

SEPTEMBER 16, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $17,500

WINNER: PAPARAZZI (ACACIA ABLAZE x LA DANCER) Whelped DECEMBER 1995

Owner D.NODZIO. Trainer R.NODZIO. Others in finishing order: SWINGING BLUE, LA TWIST

JOYFUL AZZ, LADY STREAK, ENDURO PRINCESS, SABRYN BALE, LONG SHADOW

Margin .5 X 1.25. Time 42.79

 

PETERS YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 530M

OCTOBER 9, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $18,000

WINNER: LOVE THOSE LEGS (LIGHT OF FIRE x BRITMARC) Whelped DECEMBER 1997

Owner J.HARDING & C.BATE. Trainer J.HARDING. Others in finishing order: GREY DRAUGHT, NIFTY FIRE

TEAR MARC, MATAO, MRS ALLFIRE, WEAVING MAN, HONCHO CITY

Margin 4.75 X NS. Time 30.98

  Back to Top

CITY OF IPSWICH GOLD CUP. 512M

OCTOBER 26, 1999 . IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $15,000

WINNER: BOB'S ONE (ULTIMATE WISH x SMILE FOR ME) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997

Owner W.GUDGEON. Trainer B.REID. Others in finishing order: NGARUTAO, DANCING ANGELS

GOLDEN MALT, SPARKLING JENNA, ROYSTON RAIDER, BERELLA XANADU, BUBBA DOOLEY

Margin .75 X 1. Time 30.15

 

SHEPPARTON CUP. 440M

OCTOBER 28, 1999 . SHEPPARTON GRC. SHEPPARTON. First Prize $12,000

WINNER: STAR OF MINE (HEAD HONCHO x HOPPY'S STAR) Whelped AUGUST 1996

Owner A.LENEHAN. Trainer T.DAILLY. Others in finishing order: PETE'S BOSS, POPPA SHIRAZ

ALAMO JAKE, PINJARRA BABE, BLACK COMMANDO, LEGS AHOY, LA PERFECTION

Margin .75 X 2.25. Time 24.71

 

5DN SA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP. 515M

NOVEMBER 4, 1999 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $12,000

WINNER: PRISTINE BALE (HEAD HONCHO x REGINA BALE) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996

Owner P.WHEELER. Trainer C.WACHTEL. Others in finishing order: SHORT REWARD, CRITICIZE

KABISA BALE, CENTRELIGHT, TONIS CURRENCY, RISQUE REASON, KALI MANTRA

Margin 6.75 X 1.25. Time 29.82

 

JOHN STOLLERY CHRISTMAS GIFT. 520M

DECEMBER 18, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $15,000

WINNER: PAGAN BABE (ACACIA ABLAZE x ALWAYS MARSHALL ) Whelped OCTOBER 1997

Owner E.GILLON. Trainer W.HARPER. Others in finishing order: POETIC REWARD, HEMINGWAY

PLUNDER GOLD, DASHING RAINBOW, BEIJING TITLE, BENNYS ALARM, CHANDRIS BALE

Margin 1.75 X .5. Time 30.43

 

Back To Top

Listed Events

 

DUFTY AUTOMOTIVE PENRITH OAKS. 530M

JANUARY 30, 1999 . THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $8,000.

Winner: POETIC LIGHT (LIGHT OF FIRE x WINSOME BLUE) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996.

Owner JULIE FINN. Trainer JOHN FINN. Others in finishing order: MISS WINSOME, SALLY'S SHADOW,

QUEEN MINT, ODESSA LASS, LADY QUEENLEE, JACAL GAB, KELLY'S GAL

Margin 2.5 X 3.5 . Time 30.65

 

TOOWOOMBA CUP. 457M

FEBRUARY 3, 1999 . TOOWOOMBA GRC. TOOWOOMBA. First Prize $10,000.

Winner: TOMMIE STREAKER (CASINO TOM x ZOOM STREAKER) Whelped FEBRUARY 1996.

Owner G BAYLY. Trainer D IRWIN. Others in finishing order: SAGRES MIST, GREAT RAIDER,

ROCKING RAMBO, ALLEGRO JET, PRINCESS DARJO, GHOSTLY SILENCE, NOVA FLASH

Margin 3.75 X 3 . Time 25.34

  Back to Top

GLEESON AND TONTA. 725M

MARCH 22, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $7,000.

Winner: MOE'S TAVERN (WORLD CHAMP STAN x OUR BRINDY) Whelped JULY 1996.

Owner L.HEINZE. Trainer P.GILES. Others in finishing order: BRAVEST TEARS, BALLROOM DANCER,

Margin .75 X 6.5 . Time 43.44

 

GRCB VIC BREEDERS (GOBIS). 518M

MARCH 22, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $8,000.

Winner: MISS TANTINE (TANTALLON x EFRONTINE) Whelped MAY 1997.

Owner T.WOMANN. Trainer T.WOMANN. Others in finishing order: FLYING LAW, CORIOLE,

LADY OF HAY, HAUGHTON ROAD , SOLUTIONS, RISE OF DAWN, ONLY JACK

Margin NK X 2.5 . Time 30.27

 

COCA COLA BREEDERS PLATE. 515M

MARCH 25, 1999 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: JANELLE (OSTIS IDOL x DELIRIOUS) Wheped JANUARY 1997.

Owner B.J.THOMAS. Trainer C.T.J. COTTON. Others in finishing order: CRITICIZE, GEMTREA GYPSY,

GEMTREA FIRE, HIGHBURY PREMIER, FULL IMPACT, LISA LIONHEART, OUTSMART

Margin .75 X .75 . Time 30.15

 

JACKSON MOTOR CO ILLINGWORTH FINAL. 522M

APRIL 12, 1999 . LAUNCESTON GRC. WHITE CITY . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: TOP SHIRAZ (BLACK SHIRAZ x HELENA 'S FIRE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997.

Owner P.H.MCCLENAGHAN. Trainer P.H.MCCLENAGHAN. Others in finishing order: DOUBLE DELIGHT, FINE HORIZON,

DIAMOND PIRATE, CANON, MICK O'GRADY, DIAMOND PLAYER, UNDULATA

Margin 3 X 1.5 . Time 31.46

 

WEST END DRAUGHT ANNIVERSARY CUP. 515M

APRIL 15, 1999 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: RED STEER ( MALAWIS PRINCE x BOBBIERAE MISS) Whelped JANUARY 1996.

Owner M.PISTILLI & PTNS.. Trainer R.PISTILLI. Others in finishing order: FOOTROT FOREVER, ARCTIC GANNET,

DEMANDEN BALE, BRISTOL BALE, ALL CREDIT, ROCKET PARK , PRISTINE BALE

Margin 3 X 3 . Time 29.86

  Back to Top

HIGHVIEW CATERING WARRNAMBOOL CUP. 450M

MAY 5, 1999 . WARRNAMBOOL GRC. WANNON PARK . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: HONCHO CLASSIC (HEAD HONCHO x SURE LASS) Whelped JANUARY 1997.

Owner S & K WHITING. Trainer K.MUGAVIN JNR.. Others in finishing order: ANGALIQUE, AT THE HELM,

BASCO BALE, FOX QUEST, BRANDY JACK, LEGS AHOY, BARON D'OR

Margin 6.75 X 1 . Time 25.18

 

SPORTS FACTORY RICHMOND DERBY . 537M

MAY 14, 1999 . RICHMOND GRC. RICHMOND . First Prize $20,000.

Winner: ROYAL PILGRIM ( MALAWIS PRINCE x PILGRIMS STAR) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997.

Owner M.PRINGLE & PTNS. Trainer S.PRINGLE. Others in finishing order: CREDIT KING, MIGHTY GLORY,

OUR MINT, SOLO TITLE, TIME TRAVELS, ZEDMAN, GEMSTAR

Margin 1.75 X 1.75 . Time 31.45

 

NCA GOLD CUP 720M

MAY 22, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $12,000.

Winner: DALALLA (WORTHY REWARD x ALAUREENA) Whelped MAY 22, 1999 .

Owner B.GIBBONS. Trainer C.REINKE. Others in finishing order: KOBBLE CREEK, GOLDEN BUTTER,

SMART ATTITUDE, BIG BAD JENNIE, GALLANT SEAGULL, LONNEN LAD, TIME STOPPER

Margin 6.25 X 2.75 . Time 42.46

 

EPPING ANNIVERSARY PLATE. 720M

MAY 29, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $8,000.

Winner: DALALLA (WORTHY REWARD x ALAUREENA) Whelped OCTOBER 1996.

Owner B.GIBBONS. Trainer C.REINKE. Others in finishing order: GOLDEN BUTTER, GALLANT SEAGULL,

Margin 1 X 7 . Time 42.91

 

ACTIVE FOR LIFE PROVINCIAL CUP. 515M

JUNE 3, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: TOM'S LEGACY (DURANTE x RAHEEN SUNSET) Whelped OCTOBER 1996.

Owner C.FAWCETT. Trainer C.FAWCETT. Others in finishing order: TIGER METAL, HONDO MANDY,

REGAL RESPITE, MAGIC AZZ , HI YI YIPPEE, ANGALIQUE, DOH

Margin 1.75 X 4.5 . Time 29.97

Back to Top

 

GRCB VIC. BREEDERS MAIDEN. 515M

JUNE 17, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $8,000.

Winner: TROUSERS (HEAD HONCHO x GODDESS OF FIRE) Whelped AUGUST 1997.

Owner R.RICHARDS. Trainer S.RALPH. Others in finishing order: ALGAZ, CAPABILITY,

STAR TRACER, MAL FROST, KOOLANGARRA LAD, ANOTHER WICKA, FLY GUY

Margin 3 X 1.5 . Time 30.07

 

KIRWIN COOPER AIR FREIGHT WANGARATTA CUP. 400M

JUNE 19, 1999 . WANGARATTA GRC. AVIAN PARK RACEWAY. First Prize $8,000.

Winner: STAR OF MINE (HEAD HONCHO x HOPPY'S STAR) Whelped AUGUST 1996.

Owner A.LENEHAN. Trainer T.DAILLY. Others in finishing order: PETE'S BOSS, OFF TAP,

SNAKE STRIKE, AT THE HELM, BLACK SOLDIER, PINJARRA BABE, BLUE NOKA

Margin .75 X HD . Time 22.66

 

PRESIDENT'S CUP. 720M

JUNE 26, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: BLACK MANNIX (NEW TEARS x CLARE D'LOON) Whelped AUGUST 1995.

Owner T.ATKINS. Trainer L.BURGESS. Others in finishing order: BLOSSOM'S BANNER, LA TROLE,

JOHNS FURY, KEY D'LOON, STRICTLY GOLD, PADDYS FAULT, SIX DAYS

Margin 1.25 X NECK . Time 43.55

 

PREMIER'S CUP. 520M

JULY 17, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $8,000.

Winner: ZEDMAN (ZANNIAM x CLARE D'LOON) Whelped JANUARY 1997.

Owner P.MORAN. Trainer P.MORAN. Others in finishing order: QUEEN MINT, TOMMIE STREAKER,

BENNY'S ALARM, TYE WEBB, GEMSTAR, CODY CIRCUIT, NELLA LUCY

Margin 1.5 X 1.5 . Time 30.18

  Back to Top

GALILEE SALE CUP. 511M

JULY 25, 1999 . SALE & DISTRICT GRC. SALE. First Prize $10,000.

Winner: BROOKSIDE RED (HEAD HONCHO x MANCUNIAN GIRL) Whelped JULY 25, 1999 .

Owner R.BORDA. Trainer P.WARDLE. Others in finishing order: HI YI YIPEE, PETES BOSS,

HARD LAW, TYPHOON TANGO, CARLTON BALE, POWER THRILLER, READY TO RUMBLE

Margin NOSE x .5 . Time 29.58

 

AWM DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 725M

AUGUST 2, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $12,000.

Winner: LONG SHADOW (GUN LAW OSTI x TROJAN TEARS) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996.

Owner M.IVERS. Trainer P.GILES. Others in finishing order: SABRYN BALE, TANAMI,

TEARAWAY TEARS, COOL LIONESS, LITTLE STUNNER, LADY STREAK, CHELI'S ANGEL

Margin 1 X 1.25 . Time 43.01

 

CLIPSAL GOLD COLLAR. 518M

AUGUST 2, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $12,000.

Winner: CLEARWATER BOY (HEAD HONCHO x LEPRECHAUN MISS) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997.

Owner N.DICKS. Trainer N.DICKS. Others in finishing order: CROWN TITLE, WHITTEN'S LEGEND,

KARALINGA, LINDRUM, RENZO PIANO, STYLISH BOUNDER, JONES JUNIOR

Margin 2 X NK . Time 29.93

 

CHAIRMAN'S CUP. 720M

AUGUST 7, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $8,000.

Winner: PLATINUM PRINCE (JURASSIC VAPOUR x AVENUE PRINCESS) Whelped NOVEMBER 1996.

Owner A.THROWER. Trainer D.IRWIN. Others in finishing order: GOLD SERENADE, JOHN'S FURY,

KEY D'LOON, MISS QUOTED, GUNDARIMBA, SIMMY SUN, PIZZICATO

Margin 5 X 1 . Time 42.69

  Back to Top

GOLDEN MAIDEN FINAL. 530M

SEPTEMBER 4, 1999 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $8,000.

Winner: JONNY GOLIGHTLY (ZEALOUS GUY x RARE DECEIT) Whelped NOVEMBER 1997.

Owner D & C HOBBY. Trainer S.HOBBY. Others in finishing order: COBRAM STORM, RAGING BATTLE,

RANCHO REASON, GOODWILL GESTURE, REBA REASON, COUNTRY MISS, MACHO MOVER

Margin 8.5 X 9 . Time 31.08

 

JET PETS ANIMAL TRANSPORT TRARALGON CUP. 513M

SEPTEMBER 13, 1999 . TRARALGON. TRARALGON. First Prize $12,000.

Winner: FOUR AMIGOS (LIGHT OF FIRE x KATE MCBRIDE) Whelped JUNE 1996.

Owner FOUR KINGS MEN SYNDICATE. Trainer G.JOSE. Others in finishing order: NUVOLARI, ARVO'S EXPRESS,

WHITTEN'S LEGEND, MURCH'S PRINCE, ASHLEE JEANNINE, SAGRES PRINCE, BRIDIMBA MAN

Margin HH . Time 30.08

 

BE ACTIVE SPRING GIFT FINAL. 530M

SEPTMEBER 18, 1999. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000.

Winner: BILLY THE DUCK ( FIRE CAPE x MISS PENELOPE) Whelped MARCH 1996.

Owner E.G.BOURKE. Trainer L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: TEARS OF TERRA, SHIRDON'S ALARM,

RISQUE REASON, MIGHT DO, NIFTI FIRE, LIKA SUPERMAN, TOXEY BALE

Margin NK X 1 . Time 31.20

 

GREYHOUND RECORDER COUNTRY CUP. 520M

OCTOBER 9, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $10,000.

Winner: CASUAL FOX (MAJOR FOX x FERRY PRINCESS) Whelped NOVEMBER 1997.

Owner B.NORTHFIELD. Trainer B.NORTHFIELD. Others in finishing order: MEL'S FANCY, GYPSY LAND ,

VENOMOUS STRIKE, ELAY LAW, MAJOR JACK, SHADE OF BLACK, MCBEAL

Margin 4.75 X 4.75 . Time 30.63

Back to Top

 

SPORT 927 SILVER BULLET. 518M

NOVEMBER 1, 1999 . MGRA. THE MEADOWS. First Prize $10,000.

Winner: STAR OF MINE (HEAD HONCHO x HOPPY'S STAR) Whelped AUGUST 1996.

Owner A LENEHAN. Trainer T.DAILLY. Others in finishing order: MEPUNGA SPARK, MONO RAILER,

BARON D'OR, MATTHEW, WHITTEN'S LEGEND, PETE'S BOSS, ALYSSIA SHIRAZ

Margin 1.25 X NK . Time 30.39

 

BILL BAKER BULL 'N BARLEY CUP. 520M

NOVEMBER 20, 1999 . NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $8,000.

Winner: TACK TWO (JUST LIKE JACK x NEEDLES AND PINS) Whelped JANUARY 1997.

Owner S.GREEN. Trainer D.IRWIN. Others in finishing order: OFFICIAL SECRET, SET TO BOOM,

RIKO DEINE, COMING CLOSER, MURKY WATER, CARILLION COURT , LIGHT KARA

Margin 5.75 X 2 . Time 30.52

 

POTENTIAL STAKES. 520M

DECEMBER 26, 1999 . NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: PATIENT GENERAL (MAJOR FOX x SUBIACO) Whelped JANUARY 1998.

Owner B.REID. Trainer B.REID. Others in finishing order: FOOTROT FAST, RUNNING GLORY,

ROSE OF SHIRAZ , MISS INFRONT, MAGIC IMAGE, YOUR UP, FLUENT LEE

Margin 3.5 X .5 . Time 30.43

 

LIZRENE CLASSIC. 515M

DECEMBER 16, 1999 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $10,000.

Winner: CORIOLE (BLACK SHIRAZ x IDOL STORM) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997.

Owner SHIRAZ RACING SYNDICATE. Trainer D.HOLMES. Others in finishing order: TICKING AWAY, CLEVER GIRL,

LIMBURG LASS, WINIFRED CASH, MULGA MEIN, CARVE IT UP, LABYRINTH

Margin 1.5 X .5 . Time 30.11


 

Back to top