AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Race Results - 1998

Click here to go back to the main selection page.


 

GROUP 1

Back to top

GROUP 2

GROUP 3

Listed Events

Group 1

ACTIVE FOR LIFE AUSTRALIAN CUP. 515M

JANUARY 12, 1998 . MELBOURNE GRA. AT SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: FIBBA (HEAD HONCHO x MAUDIE) Whelped JANUARY 1996

Owner: R.RICHARDS. Trainer: S.RALPH. Others in finishing order: SPLIT THE BILL, FLASH MONARCH,

HOTSHOT, FEEL THE MAGIC, SUPERBEE, FRAUD, MEPUNGA STREAK.

Margin 3 X .75. Time 30.39.

 

SMOKE FREE ADELAIDE CUP. 512M

JANUARY 22, 1998 . SOUTH AUSTRALIA GRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (AMERIGO MAN x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: PLUMB BOB, BROOKSIDE CINDY,

FIBBA, OAK RAIDER, CLAREMONT BALE, VALETTA BALE, WINE GLASS.

Margin 9.5 X 5.75. Time 29.34.

 

AWA WAGERING NATIONAL DERBY . 520M

FEBRUARY 21, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: MEPUNGA BLAZE (LIGHT OF FIRE x MYSTIC THERASE) Whelped OCTOBER 1995

Owner: B.SMITH. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: HIGHLAND GERRY, HAPPY PRINCE,

YOSEMITE BALE, CELTIC PRINCE, PROVEN REWARD, LISAS FOX, FREEWAY RUNNER.

Margin 1.25 X HH. Time 30.82.

 

SCHWEPPES NATIONAL FUTURITY. 520M

FEBRUARY 28, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $40,000

Winner: FINE DEVIL (CREDIBILITY x BORN A DEVIL) Whelped APRIL 1996

Owner: K.MUGAVIN. Trainer: K.MUGAVIN. Others in finishing order: MISS WINSOME, NOVEMBER MISS,

FIBBA, MAUI , EMMAS ANGEL, SUPER SAL, ZANY TITLE.

Margin 5.5 X 1.5. Time 30.27.

 

EUKANUBA GOLDEN EASTER EGG. 520M

APRIL 12, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (AMERIGO MAGIC x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: CERIN BALE, WORLD TITLE,

AWESOME ASSASSIN, BLINDING SPEED, GOLDEN MILO , MEPUNGA STREAK, MAUI .

Margin 2.5 X 1.75. Time 30.17.

EUKANUBA SANDOWN CUP. 715M

APRIL 30, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: RED MYSTIQUE ( WARRENS FLYER x MYSTERY PEARL ) Whelped DECEMBER 1994

Owner: P.COLE. Trainer: D.MAHONEY. Others in finishing order: TOTALLY ABLAZE, TONIGHT'S WISH,

SAVANAH CITY , RINGSIDE FIRE, PARADISE STREET , YARRA FALLS , LA TWIST.

Margin .5 X .5. Time 42.46.

 

BE ACTIVE PERTH CUP. 530M

MAY 2, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $40,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (AMERIGO MAGIC x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: REGGEMITE, BILLY CRUISE,

MINER'S APPEAL, DARING SPEED, DI APPEAL, PARAGON BALE, DUKE RUSSELL.

Margin 7.75 X .5. Time 30.68.

 

NUTRIPET NATIONAL SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP. 530M

SEPTEMBER 5, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $40,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (NSW) (AMERIGO MAGIC x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: BULA BOY (SA), FAITHFUL

HOTSHOT (VIC), REGGEMITE (WA), ELLE'S QUEEN (NT), CAMRUN (WA), MY SELF (TAS).

Margin 1 X 1. Time 31.22.

 

SCHWEPPES MELBOURNE CUP. 515M

NOVEMBER 26, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (AMERIGO MAGIC x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: BILLY CRUISE, CERIN BALE,

SHELTON BALE, STAR OF MINE, GOLDEN BUTTER, BAZOOKA BALE, AQUIN BALE.

Margin 3 X .75. Time 29.91.

Back to top

Group 2

 

DAPTO A & H SUPPORTERS CLUB CLASSIC. 508M

MARCH 19, 1998 . DAPTO GRC. DAPTO. First Prize $100,000

Winner: WESTERN MARSHAL ( EUREKA MAN x RUBY WEST) Whelped OCTOBER 1995

Owner: J.TZOUVELIS. Trainer: T.TZOUVELIS. Others in finishing order: GOLDEN CLOVER, ALICE DU PONT,

LARRIKEN MCLAREN, ROTKARA SAM, TEMNICK PRINCE, FLEETWOOD FIRE, MISS WINSOME.

Margin 3 X 1. Time 29.51.

 

VINCE CURRY MEMORIAL MAIDEN SERIES. 512M

MARCH 21, 1998 . IPSWICH GRC INC.. IPSWICH . First Prize $20,000

Winner: DOOVER LACKY (NEW FOX x TOBAN LEAH) Whelped JULY 1996

Owner: D.BRETT. Trainer: D.BRETT. Others in finishing order: SOLID SHOW, BETTY CAMPBELL,

KRYSTIANA ROSE, DIAMOND MINE, BRANDONDALE, SACRED RHYTHM, FIXED ABODE.

Margin 5.5 X 1. Time 30.31.

 

WARNAMBOOL CLASSIC (Sponsored by Maceys Bistro). 450M

APRIL 22, 1998 . WARRNAMBOOL. WANNON PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: WITCH HONCHO (HEAD HONCHO x WITCHING TIME) Whelped APRIL 1996

Owner: D.FRITH AND PTN.. Trainer: D.WETERING. Others in finishing order: CHILLY BILLY, ALMOST

FORMULA FOX, MY REGENT, BLUE DESTROYER, CITY WALTZ, CROWLAND.

Margin NK X NK. Time 25.49.

 

SAPPHIRE CLASSIC. 515M

APRIL 23, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: TIME FRAMER (BONJASE x SLEEP WALKER ) Whelped MAY 1996

Owner: I.KEENAN. Trainer: P.NEWMAN. Others in finishing order: DENVER 'S MEMORY, BURTON ,

FIBBA, SOUND DEPOSIT, CHERSAM HONCHO, RUNAWAY JURY, MOONAMBEL LAW.

Margin NK X 5. Time 30.12.

 

DOMINELLI FORD LADIES BRACELET. 520M

MAY 9, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: LUCY LAWLESS (GOLDEN CURRENCY x HYTYE) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: J.HOLLAND. Trainer: C.PROCTOR. Others in finishing order: NOVEMBER MISS, OPEN COUNTRY,

BYRNEVILLE KARA, PLUM HOLLOW, ZACUBA MEL, MODEL OSTI, MODEL BALE.

Margin 4.25 X .75. Time 30.16.

 

EUKANUBA MATURITY CLASSIC. 515M

MAY 11, 1998 . MGRA. AT SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: ADRENALIN STORM (ADRENALIZE x STORM VIXEN) Whelped JUNE 1996

Owner: T.MAURER. Trainer: N.MAURER. Others in finishing order: BURTON , TIME FRAMER,

CHERSAM HONCHO, BAZOOKA BALE, SOLVE THE PUZZLE, INDOOR FIRE, SHIRDON'S ALARM.

Margin .75 X .5. Time 29.99.

BORDER PARK GALAXY. 420M

JUNE 8, 1998 . TWEED HEADS COURSING CLUB. BORDER PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: GOLDEN CLOVER ( MALAWIS PRINCE x GOLDEN FOX) Whelped OCTOBER 1995

Owner: D.REID. Trainer: D.REID. Others in finishing order: BLACKMAN ROAD , HOTSHOT,

CERIN BALE, BLACK SOLDIER, BROADIE LAD, MISTER NOVA, GLENCOE LAD.

Margin 2.75 X 2.5. Time 23.29.

 

ALBION PARK GOLD CUP. 710M

JUNE 11, 1998 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $27,000

Winner: TOTALLY ABLAZE (ACACIA ABLAZE x LA DANCER) Whelped DECEMBER 1995

Owner: D.NODZIO. Trainer: R.NODZIO. Others in finishing order: NUJOOLOO, TONIGHT'S WISH,

DUMARAN, RINGSIDE FIRE, MONAZITE MISS, MISS CALLADO, SEAFIELD LASS.

Margin NK X 4.5. Time 41.96.

 

2KY PETER MOSMAN CLASSIC. 520M

JUNE 13, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: SOLVE THE PUZZLE (LIGHT OF FIRE x MAGIC RIDDLE) Whelped JANUARY 1996

Owner: P.OSBORNE. Trainer: P.OSBORNE. Others in finishing order: ADRENALIN STORM, LUCY LAWLESS,

FRAUD, SPOKEN JOE, FIBBA, ANTONIA, HARBOUR SIGNAL.

Margin 9.5 X HH. Time 30.04.

 

CANTEEN LADIES QUEENSLAND CUP. 555M

JUNE 22, 1998 . BEENLEIGH GRC INC. BEENLEIGH. First Prize $20,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (AMERIGO MAGIC x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: HEART SPARK, MY SOUVENIR,

JURASSIC PRINCE, MISS CALLADO, TRUE FAVOURITE, FROM NOW ON, NOW RUNNING.

Margin 4.25 x 5.25. Time 31.75.

 

BOB PAYNE WINTER STAKE (Sponsored by Bradshaws). 520M

JULY 4, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: SOLVE THE PUZZLE (LIGHT OF FIRE x MAGIC RIDDLE) Whelped JANUARY 1996

Owner: P.OSBORNE. Trainer: P.OSBORNE. Others in finishing order: FIERY SAL, RAPID JOURNEY,

GOLDEN MILO , ADRENALIN STORM, CERIN BALE, NOVEMBER MISS, MARKET FORCE.

Margin 2.25 X 3.5. Time 30.03.

 

NUTRIPET LAURELS. 515M

JULY 9, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: CHERSAM HONCHO (HEAD HONCHO x CARTLAND) Whelped MAY 1996

Owner: G.WHELAN. Trainer: G.WHELAN. Others in finishing order: LAWENDA LASS, BROKKSIDE RED,

HENRY'S MAGIC, TRUE MAGNA, VODEENA BALE, WITCH HONCHO, WEE HONCHO.

Margin 2.25 X 5. Time 30.22.

 

GOLD COAST CUP. 457M

JULY 29, 1998 . PARKLANDS GRC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $36,000

Winner: HOTSHOT (ACACIA ABLAZE x MARY LA MAZE) Whelped DECEMBER 1995

Owner: J.REDENBACH. Trainer: R.REDENBACH. Others in finishing order: BLACK SOLDIER, MERCEDES,

HEART SPARK, TOMMIE STREAKER, TRUE PRINCE, GOLDEN CLOVER, ROCKING RAMBO.

Margin 2.25 X HD. Time 25.72.

NUTRIPET NATIONAL DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 700M

SEPTEMBER 3, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $20,000

Winner: PARADISE STREET (WA) ( WARREN 'S FLYER x MISS CRISP) Whelped MARCH 1994

Owner: J.CLARKE & PTNS. Trainer: L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: CAPE DRINA (VIC), SHAR DEN (VIC),

SALLY'S TITLE (NSW), MIBECCA (QLD), MR APPEAL (WA), MAIN COURSE (SA), DESEFIAR (TAS).

Margin 2 X .25. Time 41.75.

 

SA TAB OAKS CLASSIC. 515M

SEPTEMBER 17, 1998 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: BASCO BALE ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x BURGUNDY BALE) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996

Owner: P.WHEELER. Trainer: C.WACHTEL. Others in finishing order: BROOKSIDE RED, SADDLERS HILL,

JUANITA BALE, MANDINGO LASS, BEZZINA BALE, FAME AND GLORY, GEMTREA GYPSY.

Margin 2.75 X .5. Time 29.78.

 

COCA COLA CUP. 520M

SEPTEMBER 24, 1998 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $35,000

Winner: QUESTIONS (CREDIBILITY x SUBIACO) Whelped DECEMBER 1996

Owner: D.REID. Trainer: D.REID. Others in finishing order: RAPID JOURNEY, FAITHFUL HAWK,

SHADY MACBETH, ALMOST PERFECT, ROCKING RAMBO, GREAT RAIDER, TRAVEL TRAIN.

Margin 1.25 X .75. Time 30.21.

 

COCA COLA SA DERBY . 515M

OCTOBER 8, 1998 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: JAMELLA PRINCE ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x BINDARI FOX) Whelped AUGUST 1996

Owner: D.BOOTH & PTNS. Trainer: A J BRITTON. Others in finishing order: PLEXING MCLAREN, SCANLIN BALE,

RUBICON, MIGHTY MCCLURG, MOES TAVERN, CISCO BALE, BULL BERN .

Margin 2.75 X 5.25. Time 29.79.

 

SYDNEY CUP. 720M

OCTOBER 10, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: GALLANT SEAGULL (GALLANT RULER x KAREN SEAGULL) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: J.NEW. Trainer: W.SLADE. Others in finishing order: RHONDAS CRUISER, JOHN BEAM,

LONNEN LAD, RED MYSTIQUE, MISS PINUP, APRIL BLOSSOM, TONIGHT'S WISH.

Margin 3.25 X 1.25. Time 42.96.

 

NUTRIENCE GEELONG CUP. 457M

OCTOBER 16, 1998 . GEELONG GRC. BECKLEY PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: CERIN BALE (ACACIA ABLAZE x KULIE BALE) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: P.WHEELER. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: DARK CHILL, ZEDIGAL TEARS,

BLACK SOLDIER, CAPE DRINA , FIERY SAL, IMMORTAL PRINCE, THATS FATAL.

Margin 7 X 3.75. Time 25.60.

Back to top

CITY OF IPSWICH GOLD CUP. 512M

OCTOBER 23, 1998 . IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $25,000

Winner: GREAT RAIDER (ACACIA ABLAZE x PEGGY BLUE) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: J.REIMER. Trainer: J.REIMER. Others in finishing order: DHARMA BALE, SHADY MACBETH,

NUJOOLOO, MIGHTY MCCLURG, HOTEL CALIFORNIA, MUMS GIFT, GOLDEN CLOVER.

Margin 1.5 X 1.25. Time 30.52.

 

SCHWEPPES VIC PETERS MEMORIAL CLASSIC. 520M

OCTOBER 31, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: BIGBAD LUTHER (PROPER TEARS x BIGBAD MELISSA) Whelped DECEMBER 1996

Owner: L.YOUNG. Trainer: G.YOUNG. Others in finishing order: FAITHFUL HAWK, QUESTIONS,

JOHN'S FURY, ANTONIA, CRYSTAL LIGHT, DALALLA, MEGATON POWER.

Margin 1.5 X 1.25. Time 30.20.  

 

SCHWEPPES ALL STARS SPRINT. 530M

NOVEMBER 14, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $20,000

Winner: REGGEMITE (BARNEYS ALARM x LEADING EXAMPLE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1996

Owner: G.E. & C.E.WESTON. Trainer: L. BRITTON. Others in finishing order: MINDORO MISS, BILLY CRUISE,

BLISS BALE, DARING SPEED, DAISY'S CASINO, I'VE GOT RHYTHM, MARKET FORCE.

Margin 2.5 X 4.75. Time 30.83.

 

CONWAYS GREYHOUND COMPLEX CRANBOURNE CUP. 520M

NOVEMBER 13, 1998 . CRANBOURNE GRC. CRANBOURNE. First Prize $20,000

Winner: FIERY SAL (HEAD HONCHO x BUDERIM TAREE) Whelped OCTOBER 1995

Owner: L.PARKER. Trainer: T.MEULMAN. Others in finishing order: BRAVEST TEARS, MOUNTAIN DRIFTER,

TOTALLY ABLAZE, COLD AS ICE, MANDATARID, PIPPIS RULER, MIA WALLACE.

Margin 1 X .75. Time 30.68.

 

AWA SUMMER CUP. 720M

NOVEMBER 21, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: GALLANT SEAGULL (GALLANT RULER x KAREN SEAGULL) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: J.NEW. Trainer: W.SLADE. Others in finishing order: MIGNON, TONIGHT'S WISH,

SMART ATTITUDE, HARMLESS HIJINX, KARENMAR, LONNEN LAD, DONI BRASCO.

Margin 2.25 X NK. Time 42.86.

 

2KY 1017 ST LEGER. 520M

DECEMBER 5, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: WAIWERA MARIKA (NOBLE TALENT x LEMON PEARL ) Whelped JULY 1996

Owner: I.STRUMPEL. Trainer: F.HAMPSON. Others in finishing order: DYLAN, AQUIN BALE,

ANTONIA, CHAPLAN, JOHN'S FURY, CRYSTAL LIGHT, PASCALI BALE.

Margin .75 X .75. Time 30.64.

 

NUTRIENCE CUP. 520M

DECEMBER 10, 1998 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $27,000

Winner: SHADY MACBETH (WORTHY REWARD x FRECKLE MEGS) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: G.WAKEFIELD. Trainer: D.BRETT. Others in finishing order: SPOT CREDIT, NUJOOLOO,

MERCEDES, GREAT RAIDER, DUMARAN, ULTRA MIX, WIGAN BALE.

Margin 6.25 X 2. Time 30.28.

 

TAB TOPGUN. 515M

DECEMBER 10, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $70,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (AMERIGO MAGIC x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: REGGEMITE, POETIC REWARD,

FIERY SAL, GOLDEN BUTTER, CERIN BALE, TIME FRAMER, REMELS BLACK.

Margin Hd x .5. Time 29.85.

 

CASCADE HOBART THOUSAND. 457M

DECEMBER 17, 1998 . HOBART GRC. HOBART . First Prize $20,000

Winner: MIRREN BALE (GUN LAW OSTI x LUANA BALE) Whelped DECEMBER 1996

Owner: P A WHEELER. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: SHELTON BALE, BAZOOKA BALE,

LAVENDER PEARL, DANCER OF FIRE, DOCILE DARCY, MAGNATE, ULTIMATE TWO.

Margin 2.5 X .75. Time 25.82.

Group 3

MAIDMENT MEMORIAL. 715M

JANUARY 8, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

Winner: TONIGHT'S WISH (DILSTON PRINCE x NEW WISH) Whelped MAY 1994

Owner: J.PANETTA. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: PARADISE STREET , EVIL STREAKER,

LADY PARNELL, KALANGADOO, SAM'S IDOL, BANJO TIGER, WINJA.

Margin .5 X 3. Time 42.81.

 

ASSOCIATION CUP. 720M

JANUARY 17, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: THOMA DI (WORTHY REWARD x DOLLY'S GAL) Whelped JULY 1995

Owner: L.J.BARNETT. Trainer: L.J.BARNETT. Others in finishing order: WILLIAM WALLACE, REBEL ASSAULT,

SAVANAH CITY , SALLY'S TITLE, WORTHY GAL, DUMARAN, UNDER SCRUTINY.

Margin 6.25 X 1.25. Time 42.94.

 

DANDENONG DRY CLEANERS TROPHY. 715M

FEBRUARY 5, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16.000

Winner: RINGSIDE FIRE ( FIRE CAPE x PRETTY PENNY) Whelped FEBRUARY 1995

Owner: P.SMITH. Trainer: P.SMITH. Others in finishing order: SAVANAH CITY , PARADISE STREET ,

THOMA DI, BALLROOM DANCER, COUNT CRACKERS, TONIGHT'S WISH, BILLY BIG HIT.

Margin 1 X 1.25. Time 42.29.

 

EUKANUBA WARRAGUL CUP. 424M

FEBRUARY 17, 1998 . WARRAGUL GRC. WARRAGUL. First Prize $12,000

Winner: HOTSHOT (ACACIA ABLAZE x MARY LA MAZE) Whelped DECEMBER 1995

Owner: J.REDENBACH. Trainer: R.REDENBACH. Others in finishing order: QUEENSBURY RULES, FIBBA,

EXCALIBUR, KACEYS KING, BLACK SOLDIER, AWESOME ASSASSIN, GO DIESEL.

Margin 3.5 X 2.25. Time 24.06.

 

EUKANUBA LAUNCESTON CUP. 522M

FEBRUARY 23, 1998 . LAUNCESTON GRC. WHITE CITY . First Prize $12,000

Winner: OLYMPIC VISION (OSTIS IDOL x BLONDIE ROCKET) Whelped JULY 1995

Owner: H.CUMMING. Trainer: H.CUMMING. Others in finishing order: DANCER OF FIRE, MAGNETIC CHARGE,

CLASSIC FORCE, STRAPPING SAM, BOMBER'S A FLYER, SEPILA, DIAMOND OASIS.

Margin .5 X 7.5. Time 30.92.

 

BENDIGO CUP. 430M

MARCH 9, 1998 . BENDIGO GRC. BENDIGO . First Prize $12,000

Winner: LANSLEY BALE (FARLOE MELODY x CARMEL BALE) Whelped AUGUST 1995

Owner: P.WHEELER. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: POWER ZONE, NATSODY BEAU,

OPEN COUNTRY, DASHING DARCY, RED ABLAZE, GO DIESEL, SOLVE THE PUZZLE.

 

BALLARAT CUP. 450M

MARCH 25, 1998 . BALLARAT GRC. BALLARAT. First Prize $12,000

Winner: LANSLEY BALE (FARLOE MELODY x CARMEL BALE) Whelped AUGUST 1995

Owner: P.WHEELER. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: MACORNA LAD, AWESOME ASSASSIN,

POWER ZONE, GO DIESEL, FINE CAROUSEL, DENVER 'S MEMORY, MEPUNGA BLAZE.

Margin 3.5 X 5.5. Time 25.19.

QUEENSLAND FUTURITY. 520M

MARCH 26, 1998 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: BARRIO FIESTA ( WEST CAPE x DEE BEE) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: P.BELLAMY. Trainer: P.RYAN. Others in finishing order: CALL ME KATIE, LUCY FELLOWS,

SHADY MACBETH, BACKYARD HOOLEY, PRETTY CHILD, ELUSIVE EBONY, PRETTY PRINCESS.

Margin .5 X 1.25. Time 30.73

 

THE SCHWEPPES. 530M

MARCH 27, 1998 . WAGRA. MANDURAH. First Prize $12,000

Winner: BEV'S BLACK (BUKA SUNSET x BRINDLE BEV) Whelped OCTOBER 1994

Owner: R.DONNAN. Trainer: R.DONNAN. Others in finishing order: NEW NITRO, DIAMOND HONCHO,

JUDANE FLYER, FEARLESS STORM, EXPORT BLUE, DAISY'S CASINO, ACKENO.

Margin NK X NK. Time 30.85.

 

EMU EXPORT DISTANCE GIFT. 700M

APRIL 11, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

Winner: PARADISE STREET ( WARREN 'S FLYER x MISS CRISP) Whelped MARCH 1994

Owner: J.CLARKE AND PARTNERS. Trainer: L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: GEMARLY PARK , NOT ALL

BLUE TOWN DANCER, RIVERVIEW LAD, HAPPY REWARD, BENNY HARPER, ORANA HOME.

Margin .75 X 9.75. Time 41.74.

 

FURY FORD ALL STARS INVITATION. 720M

APRIL 18, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: TOTALLY ABLAZE (ACACIA ABLAZE x LA DANCER) Whelped DECEMBER 1995

Owner: D.NODZIO. Trainer: R.NODZIO. Others in finishing order: SAVANAH CITY , CAPE DRINA ,

PARADISE STREET , RED MYSTIQUE, BLACK MANNIX, RINGSIDE FIRE, DUMARAN.

Margin 1.5 X HD. Time 42.89.

WESTFIELD CAROUSEL INTERSTATE CHALLENGE. 530M

APRIL 18, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

Winner: RAPID JOURNEY (AMERIGO MAGIC x MISS COURTNEY) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: J.CARRUTHERS. Trainer: J.CARRUTHERS. Others in finishing order: GEMARLY PARK , NUJOOLOO,

SHANNEN'S STORM, NEW NITRO, BILLY CRUISE, ELUSIVE FIRE, LANSLEY BALE.

Margin 3.25 X 3.5. Time 30.55.

 

ROD LOWE CAR CO $70,000 IPSWICH AUCTION. 512M

MAY 2, 1998 . IPSWICH GRC INC. IPSWICH . First Prize $36,000

Winner: TRAVEL TRAIN (CASUAL ENCOUNTER x MORZEES ME MUM) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: S.MORRIS. Trainer: B.MORRIS. Others in finishing order: BEARABILITY, AURIGA PRINCESS,

MUM'S GIFT, BRANDONNA, GHOSTLY SILENCE, JOHNNY JASON, SAGRES MIST.

Margin 2.5 X 7.75. Time 30.30.

 

ANSETT GOLD CUP. 720M

MAY 23, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: RINGSIDE FIRE ( FIRE CAPE x PRETTY PRETTY) Whelped FEBRUARY 1995

Owner: P.SMITH. Trainer: P.SMITH. Others in finishing order: TONIGHT'S WISH, APRIL BLOSSOM,

SALLY'S TITLE, THOMA DI, REBEL ASSAULT, COUNT CRACKERS, TERROR TEARS.

Margin 2.25 X 7. Time 42.95.

Back to top

SCHWEPPES W.A. OAKS. 530M

MAY 29, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

Winner: BALANCE SHEET (GOLDEN CURRENCY x GIFTED WEALTH) Whelped APRIL 1996

Owner: R.DELLECOSTE & PTNS. Trainer: S.DELLECOSTE. Others in finishing order: DARING SPEED, MISS

KAYCEE ROBYN, IRINKA TEGAN, MINDORO MISS, SUBURBIA, PURIST.

Margin 2.5 X DH. Time 30.86 Race Record.

 

BRITTONS WA DERBY . 530M

JUNE 6, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

Winner: REGGEMITE (BARNEYS ALARM x LEADING EXAMPLE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1996

Owner: G E & C E WESTON. Trainer: L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: SAGRES PRINCE, BIGBAD

BEN QUICK, DISMISSOR, SHEER WILL, BLAZING REASON, BIGBAD RANDY.

Margin .75 X8.75. Time 30.56.

 

MCKENNA MEMORIAL. 715M

JUNE 25, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

Winner: TOTALLY ABLAZE (ACACIA ABLAZE x LA DANCER) Whelped DECEMBER 1995

Owner: D.NODZIO. Trainer: R.NODZIO. Others in finishing order: RINGSIDE FIRE, BALLROOM DANCER,

CAILAH MAGIC, RED MYSTIQUE, LADY STREAK, DUEL LIVELY, TONIGHT'S WISH.

Margin 2.75 X 2. Time 42.73.

 

DARWIN CUP. 537M

JULY 4, 1998 . DARWIN GA OF THE NT. WINNELLIE PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: CLASSICAL ZAZZ (ZAZZIAM x CLASSIC HERITAGE) Whelped AUGUST 1996

Owner: P.LAUDER. Trainer: P.BLAIR. Others in finishing order: ELLE'S QUEEN, SAHARA STREBOR,

AFRICAN DIAMOND, SCORNED, STREBOR QUEEN, DI CORE LADY, CALL ME PAULA.

Margin NK X HD. Time 32.02.

 

SALE CUP. 511M

JULY 18, 1998 . SALE AND DISTRICT GRC. SALE . First Prize $10,000

Winner: AWESOME ASSASSIN (LIGHT OF FIRE x TRANQUIL FLAME) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1994

Owner: D.BURNS & PTNS. Trainer: J.THOMPSON. Others in finishing order: OUR BRONSON, POWER

FIBBA, MACORNA LAD, BILLYS RULER, BUNDARA KID, REBECCA MICHELLE.

Margin 5.25 X .75. Time 29.32

 

GREYHOUND RECORDER YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 520M

AUGUST 1, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: FAITHFUL HAWK (CREDIBILITY x ANGELS FAITH) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1996

Owner: P.J.RAYNER. Trainer: P.J RAYNER. Others in finishing order: BIG BAD LUTHCER, KINGS LANDING,

GOLDEN BUTTER, REGINA STAR, SO FAR, ANTONIA, RELUCTANT GROOM.

Margin NK X 4.75. Time 30.44.

 

QUEENSLAND DERBY . 520M

AUGUST 6, 1998 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: MIGHTY MCCLURG ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x HAYLEWIE MISS) Whelped AUGUST 1996

Owner: LEWIS CONFEDERACY. Trainer: S.LEWIS. Others in finishing order: STYLISH BOUNDER, QUESTIONS,

ANTORIO, COVER TO COVER, JUST CLASSY, MAJOR GAINS, GREAT RAIDER.

Margin 2 X NK. Time 30.14.

 

JET PETS TRARALGON CUP. 513M

SEPTMBER 15, 1998. TRARALGON GRC. GLENVIEW PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: POWER THRILLER (NEW TEARS x VOODOO LADY) Whelped SEPTEMBER 1994

Owner: M & H IVERS. Trainer: P.GILES. Others in finishing order: FIERY SAL, SOUND THE ALARM,

BURTON , HAPPY LANDING, DENVERS MEMORY, YOUNG HARRISON , FOUR AMIGOS.

Margin .5 X 2. Time 30.17.

SIR JOHN DILLON MEMORIAL. 715M

SEPTEMBER 17, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

Winner: JOHN BEAM ( DENVER x LYNS BOURBON) Whelped JUNE 1995

Owner: T.ASTBURY. Trainer: T.ASTBURY. Others in finishing order: CAPE DRINA , SHARDEN BLAZE,

PARADISE STREET , NOWHERE TO GO, DUEL LIVELY, CAPE KEYSY , CAILAH MAGIC.

Margin .5 X 7. Time 42.58.

 

PETERS YOUNG STARS CLASSIC. 530M

OCTOBER 17, 1998 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $12,000

Winner: RULING REASON (JUNGLE FANTASY x TRIPLE OCTAVE) Whelped FEBRUARY 1997

Owner: R.WADDELL. Trainer: C.ROBARTSON. Others in finishing order: FAME AND GLORY, LIGHTFOOT

AQUIN BALE, RISQUE REASON, BIGBAD OLGA, BIBLICAL BOY, MACDASH.

Margin 3.25 X .5. Time 31.14.

 

SHEPPARTON CUP. 440M

OCTOBER 29, 1998 . SHEPPARTON GRC. SHEPPARTON. First Prize $12,000

Winner: ASHIGGA ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x ATWELL) Whelped APRIL 1996

Owner: T.HUSSEY. Trainer: D.MCDONALD. Others in finishing order: DENVER 'S MEMORY, ALMOST PERFECT,

SOLVE THE PUZZLE, UNDER FIRE, WITCHERY WEST, ALAMO JAKE, PAST MIDNIGHT .

Margin 2.5 X 2.5. Time 24.75.

 

SA BOOKMAKERS LEAGUE SPRINT TITLE. 515M

NOVEMBER 12, 1998 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: UPTOWN COSMO ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x TEARS OF VICTORY) Whelped APRIL 1995

Owner: D.CURYER & PTNS. Trainer: G.CURYER. Others in finishing order: BUNCRANA, SHELTON BALE,

BASCO BALE, BURTON , BEZZINA BALE, ZEN CHI DAZZLER, PLEXING MCLAREN.

Margin 1.25 X NK. Time 29.85.

 

DUFTY AUTOMOTIVE PENRITH DERBY . 530M

NOVEMBER 14, 1998 . THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $12,000

Winner: SKIPPER (STAR TITLE x CENTURY SALLY) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: N & G.BARRY. Trainer: J.CAUCHI. Others in finishing order: SCOMAR BALE, DAROLD BALE,

LORD TINAHUE, WILD STAR, FEGIES LAD, CARRINGTON LORD, BEILPAJAH.

Margin 1.25 X 3. Time 30.70.

 

BOOKMAKERS TROPHY. 715M

DECEMBER 3, 1998 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

Winner: TONIGHT'S WISH (DILSTON PRINCE x NEW WISH) Whelped MAY 1994

Owner: J.PANETTA. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: LADY STREAK, PARADISE STREET ,

LIGHT THE FLAME, CAILAH MAGIC, LINDRUM, CAPE KEYSY , WOODY BLOKE.

Margin .5 X 2.75. Time 42.68.

 

JOHN STOLLERY CHRISTMAS GIFT. 520M

DECEMBER 19, 1998 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: TOMMIE STREAKER (CASINO TOM x ZOOM STREAKER) Whelped FEBRUARY 1996

Owner: G.BAYLY. Trainer: D.IRWIN. Others in finishing order: BIG BAD LUTHER, WAIWERA MARIKA,

RECKLESS ROVER, JOHN'S FURY, LASHOS OSTI, TOBY TITLE, JESSICA TORQUE.

Margin 1.25 X 2. Time 30.26.

Back to top
Listed Races

THE CHRONICAL TOOWOOMBA CUP. 457M

JANUARY 30, 1998. TOOWOOMBA GRC. TOOWOOMBA. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ROANOKEE (NEW TEARS x FREE METHOD) Whelped: NOVEMBER 1994

Owner: G.RALPH Trainer: R.GREEN. Others in finishing order: LUCY FELLOWS, GOLDEN

TRAVEL TRAIN, ALF'S ABLAZE, GOLDEN GUN, ALLEGRO BLAZE, ROBLANI.

Margin 2.75 X NK. Time 25.59

 

DUFTY AUTOMOTIVE PENRITH OAKS. 530M

JANUARY 31, 1998. THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $8,000

Winner: CLEAR CUT (EUREKA MAN x WHIRLPOOL) Whelped: OCTOBER 1995

Owner: D.L.CARROLL Trainer: D.L.CARROLL. Others in finishing order: MISS WINSOME,

GOODTIME SALLY, LEICA LION, KALAIRE BALE, GEORGIA BELLE, PROUD HERITAGE.

Margin .5 X 1.75. Time 30.56

 

VBIS MAIDEN. 515M

FEBRUARY 23, 1998. MGRA. AT SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $8,000

Winner: MY GALLANT JILL (GALLANT RULER x BILLYS LASS) Whelped: MARCH 1996

Owner: A.FLORES Trainer: A.FLORES. Others in finishing order: MIDNIGHT DENVER,

BENZOMBA, MERLOT, CURLEW KATE, ENIGMA CODE, ELLEN'S ENCORE.

Margin 1 X 1.5. Time 30.24

 

COCA COLA BREEDERS PLATE. 515M

MARCH 26, 1998. SAGRA. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BUNCRANA (JURASSIC VAPOUR x GEMTREA MAGIC) Whelped: MARCH 1996

Owner: J.MCCALLION & PARTNERS Trainer: R.MURRAY. Others in finishing order: CRANKY

CASINO CHARACTER, FINAL ALARM, TRUE FABLES, SAINT GORDON, JURASSIC MAGIC.

Margin 9.5 X NK. Time 29.87

 

GLEESON AND TONTA TROPHY. 715M

MARCH 30, 1998. MGRA. AT SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $7,000

Winner: RINGSIDE FIRE (FIRE CAPE x PRETTY PRETTY) Whelped: FEBRUARY 1995

Owner: P.SMITH Trainer: P.SMITH. Others in finishing order: RED MYSTIQUE, TOTALLY

CAPE DRINA, SAVANAH CITY, LADY STREAK, BORONIA ROAD, SPITFIRE LADE.

Margin 1.75 X HD. Time 42.38

 

WEST END DRAUGHT ANNIVERSARY CUP. 515M

APRIL 23, 1998. SAGRA. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: OPEN CONTRY (HEADING WEST x PALI GAP) Whelped: MARCH 1995

Owner: T.SHARP Trainer: L.POORE. Others in finishing order: SANVERO, FROSTY BALE,

ROCKWOOL BALE, WEST CAPE BABE, MACBALEY, ANOTHER BARBY, EM DE BEE.

Margin 4.75 X 1. Time 29.79

 

GLENDON MOTORS HOLDEN ANZAC CLASSIC. 519M

APRIL 25, 1998. SHOALHAVEN GRC. NOWRA. First Prize $10,000

Winner: HUNDRED AND TWO (MALAWIS PRINCE x MISS CRUISE) Whelped: JULY 1996

Owner: M.PRINGLE & PARTNERS Trainer: R.GILL. Others in finishing order: SKIPPER,

TRIPLE BEE, SID RULES, MY GIRL DI, GRECOTEL, GENERAL MAGIC.

Margin .5 X NK. Time 30.99

 

WARRNAMBOOL CUP. 450M

MAY 5, 1998. WARRNAMBOOL GRC. WARRNAMBOOL. First Prize $10,000

Winner: MARCORNA LAD (BILLY BINJANG x BALLY CHINKA) Whelped: NOVEMBER 1994

Owner: FOUR OUT SYNDICATE Trainer: T.DAILLY. Others in finishing order: MEPUNGA

Margin NK X .75. Time 25.67

JACKSON MOTOR CO. ILLINGWORTH FINAL. 522M

APRIL 27, 1998. LAUNCESTON GRC. WHITE CITY. First Prize $10,000

Winner: KENTISH REBEL (STARLIGHT REBEL x PRESSURE SHOOTER) Whelped: MARCH

Owner: J.A. ROBSON Trainer: B.MACROSTIE. Others in finishing order: GLENREA JAME,

MAJOR SAMMY, IDOLAH, SPEEDY TORNADO, JAMELLA PRINCE, VINTAGE PATTERN.

Margin 5 X .5. Time 31.44

 

SPORTSFACTORY RICHMOND DERBY. 537M

MAY 15, 1998. RICHMOND GRC. RICHMOND. First Prize $10,000

Winner: MURPHYS BENJI (SILVER MURPJY x KEDOS POLLY) Whelped: JANUARY 1995

Owner: D.HEATH Trainer: R.HEATH. Others in finishing order: MY RIP, MIRROR DREAM,

PENMATE, DENBRIDGE RAILER, MEOLDY'S SON, WARHOO'S TRIBE, DEANO'S ME DAD.

Margin 2 X 1.25. Time 31.44

 

EPPING ANNIVERSARY PLATE. 720M

MAY 25, 1998. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $8,000

Winner: TOTALLY ABLAZE (ACACIA ABLAZE x LA DANCER) Whelped: DECEMBER 1995

Owner: D.J.NODZIO Trainer: R.NODZIO. Others in finishing order: THOMA DI, JOHN BEAM,

REBEL ASSAULT, PARADISE STREET, RED MYSTIQUE, APRIL BLOSSOM, DUEL LIVELY.

Margin 1.4 X 3.5. Time 42.89

 

PROVINCIAL CUP. 515M

JUNE 1, 1998. MGRA. AT SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: POWER ZONE (REIFENHAUSER x TASAWI) Whelped: MAY 1995

Owner: R.BELL Trainer: E.WATT. Others in finishing order: MEPUNGA STREAK, LIKA

LITTLE CASUAL, SUPREME DESIRE, SHINE'S DILEMA, KYDAR BRESHAN, HONDO

Margin 3 X .75. Time 30.26

WANGARATTA CUP. 400M

JUNE 13, 1998. WANGARATTA GRC. AVIAN PARK. First Prize $8,000

Winner: BONZA JACK (JAMB KID x CHARM ATTACK) Whelped: JANUARY 1995

Owner: J.ZAHRA Trainer: L.POORE. Others in finishing order: STANHILL MACK, ALMOST

SMOOTH LIZ, MEPUNGA BLAZE, INCREDIBLE CON, KEEP ALIGHT, SCHWALBACK LAD.

Margin 3.5 X 2.5. Time 22.44 Track Record

 

GRCB VIC BREEDERS. 515M

JUNE 18, 1998. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $8,000

Winner: RATING ONE (NEW FOX x WESTGATE FLYER) Whelped: NOVEMBER 1996

Owner: B.KEATING Trainer: D.MURRAY. Others in finishing order: PRIDE OF DALMORE,

BENZOMBA, MODERN GENERAL, FAMOUS HONCHO, LAWENDA LASS, SPECIAL

Margin 5.75 X 3.5. Time 30.13

PREMIERS CUP. 520M

JULY 11, 1998. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $8,000

Winner: SOLVE THE PUZZLE (LIGHT OF FIRE x MAGIC RIDDLE) Whelped: JANUARY 1996

Owner: P.OSBORNE Trainer: P.OSBORNE. Others in finishing order: GOLDEN MILO,

RAPID JOURNEY, RUNAWAY JURY, FIERY SAL, ....../........

Margin 1.75 X 2.25. Time 30.39

 

WESTBRED PUPPY CLASSIC. 530M

AUGUST 1, 1998. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $25,000

Winner: REGGEMITE (BARNEY'S ALARM x LEADING EXAMPLE) Whelped: FEBRUARY 1996

Owner: G.WESTON & PARTNER Trainer: L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: BEN QUICK,

MISTER CLYDE, FIRE WORK, GOLDIES ANGEL, SCORCH MARK, BALCARA STORM.

Margin 4.75 X 9.5. Time 30.78

 

CHAIRMAN'S CUP. 720M

AUGUST 8, 1998. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $8,000

Winner: SHARDEN BLAZE (ACACIA ABLAZE x LA DANCER) Whelped: DECEMBER 1995

Owner: T.MCLELLAN Trainer: T.MCLELLAN. Others in finishing order: DALALLA, GALLANT

READY TO RAIN, SHAR DEN, KELLBRETT JEANIE, MIGNON, LADY HYTHE.

Margin HD X 1.5. Time 42.91

 

WAGRA SIRES PRODUCE. 530M

SEPTEMBER 5, 1998. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $25,000

Winner: BILLY THE DUCK (FIRE CAPE x MISS PENELOPE) Whelped: MARCH 1996

Owner: E.BURKE Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: DARING SPEED, RISQUE

SPRINGBOK BALE, DOUBLE BOUNTY, ELLIOTT STREET, WINNING SOUND, FLYING

Margin 7.75 X 6.25. Time 30.77

 

SPRING GIFT FINAL. 530M

SEPTEMBER 19, 1998. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BILLY CRUISE (BILLY BINJANG x NICOLE CRUISE) Whelped: FEBRUARY 1995

Owner: G.RADLOFF & PARTNER Trainer: L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: DR KAR,

LORD ELRINGTON, BIGBAD JASON, I'VE GOT RHYTHM, GOLDEN CAPE, TOMAHAWK.

Margin 2.5 X 2. Time 30.90

 

GREYHOUND RECORDER COUNTRY CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP. 520M

OCTOBER 10, 1998. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ERASMUS TOO (SALTWATER SID x MARNEE DEB) Whelped: JANUARY 1996

Owner: P.LAURANTUS Trainer: P.LAURANTUS. Others in finishing order: IRINKA PHIL,

SPEED, UNCLE DAVE, HOOTY TOOTS, GALLANT BOB, SOUND MAGIC.

Margin 2 X .75. Time 30.87

 

BILL BAKER BULL 'N BARLEY CUP. 520M

NOVEMBER 21, 1998. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $8,000

Winner: SHORT REWARD (WORTHY REWARD x MISS SHORT) Whelped: JULY 1996

Owner: T.MILLS Trainer: D.IRWIN. Others in finishing order: BLACK SOLDIER, LOVING MISS,

TWICE THE LIMIT, MAVRIKI ANGEL, NURSWA, MIZ HOSANNA, SINGLE LANE.

Margin 1.25 X 3.5. Time 30.71

 

STAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP. 720M

DECEMBER 12, 1998. THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: REDBANK APPLES (MALAWI'S PRINCE x TERRIFIC TIME) Whelped: MAY 1996

Owner: P.WHITFIELD Trainer: P.WHITFIELD. Others in finishing order: JOKER JACK,

MIGNON, GALLANT SEAGULL, MANIKATA, BIG BAD FRANCES, WOODEN SPOON.

Margin HD X 1.25. Time 42.74

 

POTENTIAL STAKES. 530M

DECEMBER 26, 1998. THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ACACIOUS (ACACIA ABLAZE x GRACIOUS) Whelped: JUNE 1997

Owner: C.MILLER & PARTNER Trainer: J.MOORE. Others in finishing order: LORD KAIREL,

BIG BAD JENNIE, CREDIT KING, TUREENA BAY, ALCALA RULER, UNDERMIND (Fell).

Margin 2 X NK. Time 31.40


LIZRENE CLASSIC. 515M

DECEMBER 17, 1998. SANDOWN GRA. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: AQUIN BALE (EJ'S DOUGLAS x BONITA BALE) Whelped: NOVEMBER 1996

Owner: P.WHEELER Trainer: R.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: CRYSTAL LIGHT, HAPPY

IMPOSING TALENT, BYRON LADY, STAR OF MINE, IMA BABE, RUNAWAY JURY.

Margin 2 X 1.75. Time 30.08

Back to Top