GCA - Greyhound Clubs Australia

Race Results - 1997

Click here to go back to the main selection page.


Goup 1

Back to top

Group 2

 

Group 3

 

Group 1

SMOKE FREE ADELAIDE CUP. 512m

JAN 1, 1997 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: RARE DECEIT (HEAD HONCHO x CHEQUERS) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: M.PATCHING. Trainer: M.PATCHING. Others in Finishing Order: GRAND ILLUSION, JURASSIC VAPOUR

YOUNG DARREN, NEW SUNSET, PRINCE O'MAR, LEXCEN BALE, APPLAUD.

Margin: 3.75 x .75 . Time: 30.12.

 

AWA ASSOCIATION CUP. 720m

JAN 18, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: NORTHERN LEGEND (NEW TEARS x SWIFT LASER) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: N.HILL. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in Finishing Order: TONIGHTS WISH, LETS BE FRANK

EBONY PARK LASS, DUNK'S MATE, DONOVAN BAILEY, SHAPE SHIFTER, CAPE PRIDE .

Margin: 1 x NS . Time: 43.22.

 

AWA NATIONAL DERBY . 520m

FEB.8, 1997. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: COMRADE IN ARMS (BOMBER GLEESON x LIKE A CAPE ) Whelped AUG. 1994

Owner: K.T.WILLIAMS. Trainer: G.A.BRAID. Others in Finishing Order: DEEP NORTH, ROANOKEE,

WELDER JACK, WORTHY WARLOCK, TRIED AND TRUE, SPLIT THE BILL.

Margin: NK x NS . Time: 30.69.

 

SCHWEPPES NATIONAL FUTURITY. 520m

MAR 8, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $40,000

Winner: RARE MISSILE (BOMBER GLEESON x FOR ME MUM) Whelped SEP. 1994

Owner: D.J.OXFORD. Trainer: R.L.WATSON. Others in Finishing Order: SILENT TRIBUTE, EMILYS IDOL,

BYRNEVILLE KARA, OFF GRADE, KEDOS MILLIE, YOUNG DAISY, MICHAELS LAST.

Margin: 1.5 x 2.5 . Time: 30.86.

 

EUKANUBA GOLDEN EASTER EGG. 520m

MAR 29, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $120,000

Winner: BAHAMA IMAGE (SHINING CHARIOT x AFFIDAVIT) Whelped JUL. 1993

Owner: P.MCNALLY. Trainer: W.MCNALLY. Others in Finishing Order: KEDO'S MILLIE, KID KEROMA,

OFF GRADE, EVERY POSSIBLE, TENTHILL DOLL, PRIZE DANCER, BLACK FOX IMAGE.

Margin: .75 x 1.25 . Time: 30.59.

 

BE ACTIVE PERTH CUP. 530m

APR 12, 1997. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $40,000

Winner: STAR TRIBUTE (DEANNE'S DANCER x MISSUS TOBIN) Whelped FEB. 1994

Owner: C.D.NORWELL. Trainer: D.IRWIN. Others in Finishing Order: BEV'S BLACK, SPANISH MELODY

RIVER ROMAN, BILLY'S ECHO, LOVELY SMILE, ROYAL STORM.

Margin: 1.25 x .75 . Time: 30.96.

Back To Top

 

CARLTON & UNITED CUP. 715m

APR 24, 1997. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: TONIGHT'S WISH (DILSTON PRINCE x NEW WISH) Whelped MAY 1994

Owner: J.PANETTA. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in Finishing Order: EBONY PARK LASS, GLIDER LINE,

TELE LASS, SHAPE SHIFTER, DONOVAN BAILEY, RED MYSTIQUE, PARADISE STREET .

Margin: 2 x HH . Time: 42.49.

 

HEALTHY FOOD AND EXERCISE AUSTRALIAN CUP. 515m

MAY 5, 1997 . MGRA (At Sandown Park ). SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: SMOOTH RUMBLE (GINGER x FOLLOW THROUGH) Whelped SEP. 1994

Owner: S.KAVANAGH. Trainer: S.KAVANAGH. Others in Finishing Order: FIRING BEAR, ULTIMATE CHARM,

WILD SEASON, RUNNING GOLD, ROAD STROLLER, INSIDE SCOOP, PHANTOM FIRE.

Margin: .75 x 1.5 . Time: 30.00.

 

EUKANUBA NATIONAL SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP. 512m

SEPTEMBER 6, 1997 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $40,000

Winner: PRINCE OF TIGERS ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x AMAZING OSTI) Whelped OCT. 1995

Owner: J.ROBINSON. Trainer: J.ROBINSON. Others in Finishing Order: CHICAGO BLUE, LARRIKIN MCLAREN,

WINE GLASS, OAK RAIDER, KEDO'S MILLIE , MALAWI 'S MATE, KID NELSON.

Margin: Nk x 2.75 . Time: 29.68.

 

COCA COLA BOTTLERS CUP. 520m

SEPTEMBER 26, 1997 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $40,000

Winner: BARRIO BABE (BALLIGARI x COVEN MISS) Whelped MARCH 1994

Owner: MABINI CONFEDERACY. Trainer: T.ZAMMIT. Others in Finishing Order: ROANOKEE, LANSLEY BLUE,

CHICAGO BLUE, WINE GLASS, BOUNDING FOX, PLUMB BOB, YO YO'S BOY.

Margin: .75 x HH . Time: 30.24.

 

SCHWEPPES MELBOURNE CUP. 515m

NOVEMBER 27, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: ROANOKEE (NEW TEARS x FREE METHOD) Whelped NOV. 1995

Owner: G.RALPH. Trainer: R.GREEN. Others in Finishing Order: LANSLEY BALE, WORLD TITLE,

SILENT TRIBUTE, WINE GLASS, MOONAMBEL TOWN , PAPARAZZI, HOTSHOT.

Margin: .5 x 1 . Time: 29.96.

 

EUKANUBA CUP. 520m

DECEMBER 11, 1997 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $45,000

Winner: WINE GLASS (HEAD HONCHO x HELLO POP) Whelped JAN. 1995

Owner: K.WILDER. Trainer: P.RYAN. Others in Finishing Order: LACHLAN GEORGIA, NUJOOLOO,

BARRIO BABE, SILENT TRIBUTE, ROANOKEE, CHICAGO BLUE, SHE CUDDLES.

Margin: .5 x NK . Time: 30.34.

Group 2

CARLTON & UNITED BREWERIES CLASSIC. 508m

MAR 6, 1997 . DAPTO GRC. DAPTO. First Prize $100,000

Winner: ORIANA (BENJASON x GEMBROOK) Whelped NOV. 1994

Owner: R.P.ZAMMIT. Trainer: J.VANDERBURG. Others in Finishing Order: FLAMINGO DANCER, DIAMOND HONCHO,

GAY METEOR, SPANISH STING, KETY CAPE , MURPHY'S BENJI, DEEP NORTH.

Margin: 3 x 7 . Time: 29.51.

 

SAPPHIRE CLASSIC. 515m

APR 10, 1997. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: TOKEN PRINCE ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x TRUE TEMPTATION) Whelped SEP. 1995

Owner: M.GRAHAM. Trainer: M.ABBOT. Others in Finishing Order: ROYAL CURRENCY, MIDNIGHT FOOL,

MASTER PLUMBER, COVER TITLE, RULING WAYS, STANDARD RAISER, ROOFTOP

Margin: 2.5 x 2 . Time: 30.31.

 

WARNNAMBOOL CLASSIC. 450m

APR 16, 1997. WARRNAMBOOL GRC. WARRNAMBOOL. First Prize $50,000

Winner: FINE CAROUSEL (HEAD HONCHO x ROSE WAGGON) Whelped NOV. 1994

Owner: G.HEMLEY. Trainer: J.FOWLER. Others in Finishing Order: MACORNA LAD, KOUTAFIDAMEDES,

MANAWARTOO, JATAVEDA, SAL MELINDA, WINGS OF FURY, ULTRA RED.

Margin: 1.25 x 2.25 . Time: 25.56.

 

DOMINELLI FORD LADIES BRACELET. 520m

MAY 10, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: ORIANA (BENJASON x GEMBROOK) Whelped NOV. 1995

Owner: R.P.ZAMMIT. Trainer: J.VANDERBURG. Others in Finishing Order: FROSTY'S TITLE, MIGHTY MOUSE,

WALTZIN AWAY, DEEP LOVE, FLAMINGO DANCER, KEDOS MILLIE, EMILYS IDOL.

Margin: 15.75 x 1.50 . Time: 30.22.

 

EUKANUBA MATURITY CLASSIC. 515m

MAY 26, 1997 . MGRA (At Sandown Park ). SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: RUNNING GOLD (GOLDEN MIKE x TWIGLET) Whelped JAN. 1995

Owner: PUG SYNDICATE. Trainer: S.SORBELLO. Others in Finishing Order: CHICAGO BLUE, NOW RUNNING,

RINGSIDE FIRE, GREEN FLAG, PRINCE TRITON, TIMON, MOONAMBEL MODEL.

Margin: 1.5 x HH . Time: 30.33.

 

PETER MOSMAN CLASSIC. 520m

JUNE 7, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: WILLIAM WALLACE (SALTWATER SID x CINDER POWER) Whelped MAR. 1995

Owner: M.E.GREEN. Trainer: M.E.GREEN. Others in Finishing Order: WINE GLASS, SALLY'S TITLE,

TOKEN PRINCE, BIGBAD TRENT, HALCYON DAYS, HONKEYTONK QUEEN, BIGBAD NICK.

Margin: 1.25 x HH . Time: 30.67.

Back To Top

 

BORDER PARK GALAXY. 420m

JUNE 9, 1997 . TWEED HEADS GRC. TWEED HEADS. First Prize $30,000

Winner: SOBBING SAL (NEW TEARS x WEE SAL) Whelped OCT. 1993

Owner: R.BONSER. Trainer: S.KAVANAGH. Others in Finishing Order: EVERY POSSIBLE, DIAMOND HONCHO,

BYRNEVILLE KARA, DEEP NORTH, RANDOM CHOICE, CAPEWORTH, FUTURE ICON.

Margin: 2.5 x NK . Time: 23.48.

 

GOLD CUP. 710m

JUNE 12, 1997 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: RED MYSTIQUE ( WARREN 'S FLYER x MYSTERY PEARL ) Whelped DEC. 1994

Owner: P.COLE. Trainer: F.KOSOWSKI. Others in Finishing Order: PETITE UNIVERSE, NOWHERE TO GO,

ROSE OF PEACE, CAN HARDLY SING, TONIGHT'S WISH, BONZA BOY, ENOUGH SAID.

Margin: 1.25 x 1 . Time: 42.06

 

BOB PAYNE WINTER STAKE. 520m

JULY 5, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: HONCHO FLASH (HEAD HONCHO x BERRIGAN) Whelped JAN. 1995

Owner: L.NAHABEDIAN. Trainer: C.M.REINKE. Others in Finishing Order: MURPHYS BENJI, NO TEMPTATION,

STAR TRIBUTE, WINE GLASS, KEDO'S JENNY, RAELEE BALE, ANOTHER BONUS.

Margin: .75 x 0.5 . Time: 30.99.

 

EUKANUBA LAURELS. 515m

JULY 10, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: MOONAMBEL GEM (FOX HUNT x NEW BOW) Whelped SEPT. 1994

Owner: C.BELL. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in Finishing Order: RIVERSLEA ROSE, FIERY SAL,

WHITE ELEGANCE, PERFECT LUCK, BLACK LENQUIN, WARRENS BLAZE, GRACYS WAY .

Margin: 5.5 x 4.5 . Time: 30.26.

 

GOLD COAST CUP. 457m

JULY 30, 1997 . PARKLANDS GRC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $25,000

Winner: ROANOKEE (NEW TEARS x FREE METHOD) Whelped NOV. 1994

Owner: G.RALPH. Trainer: R.GREEN. Others in Finishing Order: FOXPRO, SHANTUNG TIGER,

SON OF ARALEM, ROCKING RAMBO, DEEP NORTH, PERFECT RESULT, HANSON NED.

Margin: 2.75 x 1.75 . Time: 25.69.

  Back To Top

EUKANUBA NATIONAL DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 731m

SEPTEMBER 4, 1997 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: IBROX PARK (WORTHY REWARD x CHARIOT'S GIFT) Whelped AUG. 1994

Owner: C.T.DANCE. Trainer: W.M.DANCE. Others in Finishing Order: SHAPE SHIFTER, TRIBUTE TO DAD,

GEMARLY PARK , MAIN COURSE, SNIPER FIRE, RINGSIDE FIRE, FI'S COMET.

Margin: 4.5 x 6.25 . Time: 43.17.

 

EUKANUBA SOUTH AUSTRALIAN OAKS CLASSIC. 512m

SEPTEMBER 25, 1997 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner :MOONAMBEL GEM (FOX HUNT x NEWBOW) Whelped SEP. 1995

Owner: C.BELL. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in Finishing Order: STARLET, LA TWIST,

SOUND THE ALARM, BROOKSIDE STAR, MISS FREEMAN, MOLLY MCLAREN, EBBY JASE.

Margin: 9.25 x 1.25 . Time: 29.63.

 

DAPTO LEAGUES CLUB MAIDEN. 508m

SEPTEMBER 25, 1997 . DAPTO GRC. DAPTO. First Prize $20,000

Winner: TOMMIE STREAKER (CASINO TOM x ZOOM STREAKER) Whelped FEB. 1996

Owner: G D BAYLY. Trainer: D.J.IRWIN. Others in Finishing Order: HUNTINGWOOD, AKAY KEROMA,

EMMAS ANGEL DH 4, DALLAS ANGEL DH 4, JILLS EXPRESS, TALISAY, FERROZA.

Margin: 5 x HD . Time: 29.85.

 

EUKANUBA GEELONG CUP. 457m

OCTOBER 10, 1997 . GEELONG GRC. BECKLEY PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: POWER ZONE (REIFENHAUSER x TOSAWI) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: R.BELL. Trainer: E.WATT. Others in Finishing Order: MACORNA LAD, LANSLEY BALE,

OPEN COUNTRY, SHANNEN'S STORM, WELDER JACK, RUNAWAY JURY, INGER TOWN .

Margin: 3x 2.75 . Time: 25.37.

 

SYDNEY CUP. 720m

OCTOBER 11, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: RINGSIDE FIRE ( FIRE CAPE x PRETTY PRETTY) Whelped FEB. 1995

Owner: P.SMITH. Trainer: P.SMITH. Others in Finishing Order: RED MYSTIQUE, TRIBUTE TO DAD,

AMICO MIO, REBEL ASSAULT, SHAPE SHIFTER, IBROX PARK , DUMARAN.

Margin: 1.5 x 2.25 . Time: 43.13.

 

COCA COLA SOUTH AUSTRALIAN DERBY . 512m

OCTOBER 23, 1997 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: AWESOME MCLAREN ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x TRUE TEMPTATION) Whelped SEPT.

Owner: H & D FOSTER. Trainer: D.FOSTER. Others in Finishing Order: SANTOURIST, JURASSIC'S IMAGE,

BRAEMAR BALE, CEL ANDRE, TIERCEL, GIVE ME GLORY, GEMTREA MAGICIAN.

Margin: 1.75 x 1 . Time: 29.79.

  Back To Top

SCHWEPPES VIC PETERS MEMORIAL CLASSIC. 520m

OCTOBER 25, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: BOBNIAK (FARLOE MELODY x PARIS MATCH) Whelped SEPT. 1995

Owner: D.A.KING. Trainer: R.H.GILL. Others in Finishing Order: LITTLE EGO, FRAUD,

KEROMA KHAN, PROVEN REWARD, TOKEN PRINCE, OSRAM, MARCUS WONACOTT.

Margin: 8.75 x .5 . Time: 30.25.

 

TAB INTERNATIONAL TOPGUN. 515m

OCTOBER 30, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $70,000

Winner: CHICAGO BLUE (REIFENHAUSER x TOSAWI) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: P.LOGAN. Trainer: B.FURNESS. Others in Finishing Order: AWESOME ASSASSIN, ROANOKEE,

KEDO'S MILLIE, SHANNEN'S STORM, FARLOE BROOK, WELCOME TREAT, PAT C CASTE.

Margin: 2 x .75 . Time: 30.00.

 

CONWAYS GREYHOUND COMPLEX CRANBOURNE CUP. 520m

NOVEMBER 14, 1997 . CRANBOURNE GRC INC. CRANBOURNE. First Prize $20,000

Winner: LANSLEY BALE (FARLOE MELODY x CARMEL BALE) Whelped AUG. 1995

Owner: P.WHEELER. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in Finishing Order: MEPUNGA STREAK, AWESOME ASSASSIN,

IMPOSING TALENT, BOUNDING FOX, DEVIL MAY CARE, SILENT TRIBUTE, MELT DOWN.

Margin: .75 x 4.5 . Time: 30.86.

 

SCHWEPPES ALL STARS SPRINT. 530m

NOVEMBER 15, 1997 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $20,000

Winner: BETCHA JONES (FARLOE MELODY x CLARE D'LOON) Whelped JAN. 1995

Owner: V.BUTTARO & J.J.FIORINI. Trainer: V.BUTTARO. Others in Finishing Order: RIVER ROMAN, STROMAN

BALE, AWESOME OTIS, ELUSIVE FIRE, TAMAR'S PRIDE, LIKA SAINT, MEL'S SAM.

Margin: 6 x .75 . Time: 30.87.

 

AWA SUMMER CUP. 720m

NOVEMBER 22, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: RINGSIDE FIRE ( FIRE CAPE x PRETTY PRETTY) Whelped FEB. 1995

Owner: P.SMITH. Trainer: P.SMITH. Others in Finishing Order: DUMARAN, IBROX PARK ,

FREE AT LAST, LYNDEN VERBAN, MAGIC HAPPENS, BILLY HOW HIGH, NOWHERE TO GO.

Margin: .75 x .75 . Time: 43.27.

 

2KY ST LEGER. 520m

DECEMBER 6, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: ELLE'S COMMANDO (OSTIS IDOL x ELLE SHANTY) Whelped FEB. 1996

Owner: P.BOHAM & PTN. Trainer: D.MCMILLAN. Others in Finishing Order: BOBNIAK, BRAVEST TEARS,

ENVISAGE, JILLS EXPRESS, NOVEMBER MISS, KELLBRETT JEANIE, FREEWAY RUNNER.

Margin: 2.5 x 1.25 . Time: 30.26.

  Back To Top

FOSTER'S HOBART THOUSAND. 457m

DECEMBER 18, 1997 . LAUNCESTON GRB. HOBART . First Prize $20,000

Winner: SHANTUNG TIGER (SHANTYTOWN x WESTLEE SILK) Whelped MARCH 1995

Owner: FOUR C'S SYNDICATE. Trainer: J.STAMFORD. Others in Finishing Order: CONROD, MARKET FORCE

FRIENDLY GEORGE, MEXICAN PORT , CRAZY WARREN , SAINT THOMAS , STARLIGHT HOTEL.

Margin: 2.25 x 2.50 . Time: 26.07.

 

EUKANUBA SILVER CHIEF. 515m

DECEMBER 22, 1997 . MGRA (At Sandown Park ). SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: HOTSHOT (ACACIA ABLAZE x MARY LA MAZE) Whelped DEC. 1995

Owner: J.REDENBACH. Trainer: R.REDENBACH. Others in Finishing Order: PROVEN REWARD, FRAUD,

TRANQUIL TIGER, PROVEN KIWI, ALMOST PERFECT, SERENGETI BALE, LANSLEY BALE.

Margin: .75 x 4.5 . Time: 29.99.

Group 3

MAIDMENT MEMORIAL. 715m

JAN 2, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $13,500

Winner: TASSIE PARK (WELCOME STRANGER x TANGA PARK) Whelped DEC. 1995

Owner: T.SINNOT. Trainer: G.ARMSTRONG. Others in Finishing Order: TONIGHT'S WISH, PAINTED WISH,

TELE LASS, NORTHERN LEGEND, ZELENA'S BOY, LISSETTE, TICKET OF FAME.

Margin: 5 x NK . Time: 42.84.

 

NEW YEAR'S TROPHY. 520m

JAN 11, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: WELCOME BANNER (WELCOME STRANGER x OUR QUEEN) Whelped MAR. 1994

Owner: M.J.HARTLEY. Trainer: R.J.WICKHAM. Others in Finishing Order: ISLAND BIRD, SPANISH STING,

CASINO MAID, MANAWAPOI, PACIFIC RULER, NOVEMBER PHOENIX , DINGS BEAUTY.

Margin: 2.75 x 5.25 . Time: 30.66.

 

YOUNG GUNS GOLDEN SANDS CLASSIC. 457m

JAN 22, 1997 . PARKLANDS GRC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $10,000

Winner: WENDLE (STAR TITLE x BETTER PRINT) Whelped MAR. 1995

Owner: S.EDWARDS. Trainer: R.DREW. Others in Finishing Order: TENTHILL FLASH, SHANTUNG TIGER,

TRAVELLING TWIN, GENUINE RISK, BANYULA BOY, MERCEDES, REDS ALL ROUND.

Margin: 2.75 x 5.25 . Time: 25.49.

 

CREDIBILITY TOOWOOMBA CUP. 457m

JAN 31, 1997 . TOOWOOMBA GRC. TOOWOOMBA. First Prize $10,000

Winner: NOBODY'S FOOL (CREDIBILITY x FLAMING FOOL) Whelped FEB. 1994

Owner: V.ACHILLES. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT. Others in Finishing Order: MICHAEL'S LAST, CALLIOPE ROCKET,

RICH HAUL, RELIABILITY, WENDLE, HANSON JIM, TENTHILL FLASH.

Margin: 3.25 x 0.5 . Time: 25.67.

 

DANDENONG DRY CLEANERS. 715m

FEB 6, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $13,500

Winner: TONIGHT'S WISH (DILSTON PRINCE x NEW WISH) Whelped MAY 1994

Owner: J.PANETTA. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in Finishing Order: EBONY PARK LASS, BRIAG RETURN,

TELE LASS, TICKET OF FAME, TASSIE PARK , GINGER KISSES, GLORY FOR SAM.

Margin: 2 x 7 . Time: 42.73.

 

EUKANUBA LAUNCESTON CUP. 522m

FEB 24, 1997 . LAUNCESTON GRC. WHITE CITY . First Prize $12,000

Winner: PEZZA'S TIGER (WARY SUSPECT x KIMBA MISS) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: BRAV'S BOYS SYNDICATE. Trainer: B.BRAVO. Others in Finishing Order: BOMBER'S A FLYER,

SHANLEA, FRIENDLY GEORGE, STARFIRE BALE, SAINT THOMAS , MITCHELL AVENUE , STANDBY THUNDER.

Margin: 0.5 x 5 . Time: 30.95.

  Back To Top

EUKANUBA BALLARAT CUP. 450m

MAR 5, 1997 . BALLARAT GRC. BALLARAT. First Prize $14,000

Winner: YOUNG DARREN (ALASTIC REBEL x ESTENMAY) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: HAT SYNDICATE. Trainer: T.PIPCZAK. Others in Finishing Order: BALMEIRO, AUTUMN SPARKLE,

BOUNDING FOX, SANDY HONCHO, CACTUS WAGGON, SYLISH TEDDY, BEST OPTION.

Margin: 2.75 x 1.25 . Time: 25.41.

 

THE SCHEWPPES. 530m

MAR 7, 1997 . WAGRA. MANDURAH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: SUPER SATURN (PALRAPH x GORDONNA FOR ME) Whelped MAY 1994

Owner: D A WALKER . Trainer: D.HOUGHTON. Others in Finishing Order: STORM ACT, LEXCEN BALE,

SACRED SITE, CARRY ON TEARS, MUNYORO, INCE, ALLGARI.

Margin: 2.75 x 1 . Time: 30.78.

 

COCA-COLA VINCE CURRY MEMORIAL. 512m

MAR 11, 1997 . IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $15,000

Winner: TOKEN PRINCE ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x TRUE TEMPTATION) Whelped SEP. 1995

Owner: M.GRAHAM. Trainer: M.ABBOT. Others in Finishing Order: HEART SPARK, SOLO SAILER (dh),

MAD MITCH (DH), LEND A PAW, NORMATEE'S BOY, ARTY'S BOY, COLOUR BLAZE.

Margin: 4.25 x 6.75 . Time: 29.94.

 

EUKANUBA WARRAGUL CUP. 424m

MAR 25, 1997 . WARRAGUL GRC. WARRAGUL. First Prize $10,000

Winner: APPLAUD (DASHING EAGLE x JUST GYPSY) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: R.BORDA. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in Finishing Order: SPEEDY HONCHO, HONCHO BOB,

WICKED ASSISSIN, MISS EZRA, SOBBING SAL, BLUE VOLCANO, ALACRITY.

Margin: 3.75 x 3.25 . Time: 24.11.

 

QUEENSLAND FUTURITY. 520m

MAR 27, 1997 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: LOUGH DERG (PRETTY TARDY x SILVER KERRIE) Whelped JUN. 1995

Owner: W.SMITH. Trainer: W.SMITH. Others in Finishing Order: BRINDLE EFFIE, MICHAEL'S LAST,

LACHLAN GEORGIA , WUNDA RETURN, MANY WISHES, WEST CAPE BABE, CROWEA.

Margin: 2 x 0.5 . Time: 30.67.

 

COCA-COLA BREEDERS PLATE. 512m

MAR 27, 1997 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: SLIP AWAY CHARLIE (HEAD HONCHO x NEW TINAHUE) Whelped MAR. 1995

Owner: S. & G GERAGHTY. Trainer: H.R.GERAGHTY. Others in Finishing Order: RENDEZVOUS KELLY, BUNDORAN,

PUG ATTACK, DIVINE JUSTICE, MR FOOTBALL, MELINDA MCLAREN, MOODY LASS.

Margin: 12 x 0.5 . Time: 29.64.

  Back To Top

INTERSTATE CHALLENGE. 530m

MAR 29, 1997 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: GEMARLY PARK (HEAD HONCHO x NATALIE'S GOLD) Whelped MAR. 1994

Owner: M.BATE & J.HARDING. Trainer: J.HARDING. Others in Finishing Order: RIVER ROMAN,

SMOOTH RUMBLE, HUSTLING BLUE, OAK RAIDER, LEXCEN BALE, STORM ACT, SUPER SATURN.

Margin: 4 x 2 . Time: 31.44.

 

WEST END DRAUGHT ANNIVERSARY CUP. 512m

APR 24, 1997. SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: WOLF BLACK (BULGANA x BRAW LASS) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: J.M.BORLASE. Trainer: B.CROSS. Others in Finishing Order: FLYING SOMBRERO , RUNAWAY RICK,

GRAND ILLUSION, TYSON IT IS, BEAU CASEY, MY METHOD, SLIPAWAY CHARLIE.

Margin: 1.50 x 3.25 . Time: 30.10.

 

GLENDON MOTORS HOLDEN ANZAC CLASSIC. 519m

APR 25, 1997. SHOALHAVEN GRC. NOWRA. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ARMSTRONG LAD (WORTHY REWARD x KRYSTAL PLANET) Whelped APR 1995

Owner: K.WILMOT. Trainer: J.THOMAS. Others in Finishing Order: BIG BAD IAN, TRIBAL PRINCE,

WORTHY CUB, MIGHTY RANGER, MONEY FEVER, WHAT AN ASSET, SPANISH

Margin: 5 x NS . Time: 30.62.

 

SCHWEPPES WA OAKS. 530m

MAY 10, 1997 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BILLY'S ECHO (WILJARRA x OSTIS ECHO) Whelped MAR. 1995

Owner: A.FISHER & P.GWILLIAM. Trainer: D.HOUGHTON. Others in Finishing Order: MAMA MEILLAND,

DEBUT, MANTALENA , MALAWI 'S OSTI, ERIN VALE, TALKING MACHINE, GROOVY WALK.

Margin: 1.75 x 3.50 . Time: 31.19.

 

BRITTONS WA DERBY . 530m

MAY 24, 1997 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: PRINCE OF TIGERS ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x AMAZING OSTI) Whelped OCT. 1995

Owner: J.R.ROBINSON. Trainer: J.R.ROBINSON. Others in Finishing Order: MEL'S SAM, CAMRUN,

FIRE STATION, I'VE GOT RHYTHM, MELODY BOY, BENS CAPE , SUPER HOT.

Margin: 5.50 x 1.75 . Time: 30.52.

 

WENTWORTH PARK GOLD CUP. 720m

MAY 24, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: RED MYSTIQUE ( WARREN 'S FLYER x MYSTERY PEARL ) Whelped DEC. 1994

Owner: P.J.COLE. Trainer: F.M.KOSOWSKI. Others in Finishing Order: BONZA BOY, TONIGHT'S WISH,

EBONY PARK LASS, FI'S COMET, NORTHERN LEGEND, ROSKILDE , PARADISE STREET .

Margin: 0.5 x 3.5 . Time: 43.06.

  Back To Top

HEALTHY FOOD AND EXERCISE PROVINCIAL CUP. 515m

JUNE 5, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: SHANNEN'S STORM (IAGO x CRYER'S GAL) Whelped OCT. 1994

Owner: S.RUSHBY & S & D ELENIUS. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in Finishing Order: MAGNATE, NATSODY

BEAU, JAKE'S NEPHEW, KEY TO GLORY, JAMES WILSON, RIVERSLEA ROSE, STARBUCK STEWY.

Margin: 8 x 1 . Time: 30.06.

 

LORD MAYORS CUP. 720m

JUNE 21, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: IBROX PARK (WORTHY REWARD x CHARIOT'S GIFT) Whelped AUG. 1994

Owner: C.T.DANCE. Trainer: W.M.DANCE. Others in Finishing Order: WORTHY GAL, MANIKATA

WILL FLY SILVER DH 3rd, NATIONAL BUZZ, ULTRA UNIQUE, BRINDLE WINGS, GWENDA'S PEARL .

Margin: 3.25 x 5 . Time: 43.13.

 

CANTEEN LADIES QUEENSLAND CUP. 555m

JUNE 23, 1997 . BEENLEIGH GRC. BEENLEIGH. First Prize $15,000

Winner: WELDER JACK (STAR CHARIOT x PAHUREHURE LASS) Whelped DEC. 1994

Owner: J.CHEESEMAN. Trainer: E.HALDANE. Others in Finishing Order: MY SOUVENIER, SMILING KOJAK,

SANDY 'S HOME, DEEP NORTH, GLEN FERN, JUSTABILITY, BUSY KARMA.

Margin: 3 x .75 . Time: 32.46.

 

MCKENNA MEMORIAL. 715m

JUNE 26, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

Winner: SAM'S IDOL (OSTI'S IDOL x FAST DOLOMITE) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: L.MORSHEAD. Trainer: L.MORSHEAD. Others in Finishing Order: STREET STROLLER,

SHEER VELOCITY, RINGSIDE FIRE, NORTHERN LEGEND, ZELENAS BOY, NILUBAH PEARL, BONZA BOY.

Margin: 5 x HH . Time: 42.98.

 

DARWIN CUP - RACE ABANDONED. 537m

JULY 5, 1997 . DARWIN GA OF THE NT. WINNELLIE PARK . First Prize $12,000

 

CIRCLE C OSTRICHES SALE CUP. 511m

JULY 19, 1997 . SALE & DISTRICT GRC. SALE . First Prize $10,000

Winner: SHANNEN'S STORM (IAGO x CRYER'S GAL) Whelped OCT. 1994

Owner: S.RUSHBY, S.G. & D.L.ELENIUS. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in Finishing Order: MEUNGA STREAK,

FLOOD GUN, SPARKLING BLOCK, OUR BRONSON, DWELLER, SMART REMARK, LAKEVIEW LADY.

Margin: NK x 4.25 . Time: 29.76.

 

AWM DISTANCE TITLE. 715m

JULY 28, 1997 . MGRA (At Sandown Park ). SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: RINGSIDE FIRE ( FIRE CAPE x PRETTY PRETTY) Whelped FEB. 1995

Owner: P.SMITH. Trainer: P.SMITH. Others in Finishing Order: PHANTOM ROCK, SHEER VELOCITY,

IDEAL OSTI, GINGER'S ACE, SAM'S IDOL, RIDE TO GLORY, NOWHERE TO GO.

Margin: 3 x 2 . Time: 42.46.

Back To Top

CLIPSAL GOLD COLLAR. 515m

JULY 28, 1997 . MGRA (At Sandown Park ). SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: CHICAGO BLUE (REIFENHAUSER x TOSAWI) Whelped MAY 1995

Owner: P.LOGAN. Trainer: P.LOGAN. Others in Finishing Order: MEPUNGA STREAK, AUTUMN SPARKLE,

ULTIMATE CHARM, FINE CHINA , OAK RAIDER, CLASSIC TINAHUE, FLOOD GUN.

Margin: 7 x 1.5 . Time: 29.83.

 

YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 520m

AUGUST 2, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK NCA. First Prize $15,000

Winner: BOBNIAK (FARLOE MELODY x PARIS MATCH) Whelped SEP. 1995

Owner: D.A.KING. Trainer: R.H.GILL. Others in Finishing Order: FRAUD, CLAREMONT BALE,

ROMEO'S HEART, TOKEN PRINCE, KELLBRETT NED, KELLBRETT JEANIE, THAI MAGIC.

Margin: .75 x 2.75 . Time: 31.19.

 

QUEENSLAND DERBY . 520m

AUGUST 7, 1997 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: ROANOKEE (NEW TEARS x FREE METHOD) Whelped NOV. 1994

Owner: G.RALPH. Trainer: R.GREEN. Others in Finishing Order: PLANET HOLLYWOOD , HANSON SUPREME,

MERCEDES, NUJOOLOO, ZIPPITY ZANG, GOLDEN GUN, TALENT EXPRESS.

Margin: 6.5 x HH . Time: 30.00.

 

TEN VICTORIA TRARALGON CUP. 513m

SEPTEMBER 12, 1997 . TRARALGON GRC. GLENVIEW PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: SHANNEN'S STORM (IAGO x CRYER'S GAL) Whelped OCT. 1994

Owner: S G & D L ELENIUS. Trainer: A. BRITTON. Others in Finishing Order: BOUNDING FOX, MACORNA LAD,

OUR BRONSON, DEEP NORTH, PURSUE THE FOX, MEPUNGA STREAK, STANDARD RAISER.

Margin: 4 x 1 . Time: 30.09.

 

SIR JOHN DILLON MEMORIAL. 715m

SEPTEMBER 18, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

Winner: RED MYSTIQUE ( WARREN 'S FLYER x MYSTERY PEARL ) Whelped DEC. 1994

Owner: P.COLE. Trainer: E.KOSOWSKI. Others in Finishing Order: RINGSIDE FIRE, BALLROOM DANCER,

SAM'S IDOL, ROSE OF PEACE, MR COMARCHO, NOWHERE TO GO, KALANGADOO.

Margin: 4.5 x 1.5 . Time: 42.45.

  Back To Top

GREYHOUND RECORDER NSW COUNTRY C/SHIP. 520m

SEPTEMBER 20, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: DRUMWOOD PRINCE (FIRE BABE x CHARIOT TIMES) Whelped MAR. 1995

Owner: M.J.ROBERTS. Trainer: M.J.ROBERTS. Others in Finishing Order: WORTHY CUB , KENT ROAD,

WORLD FLYER, FANCY COLLEEN, BROTHER EDDIE, CASINO GOLD, TIME DOES FLY.

Margin: 1 x 1.75 . Time: 30.88.

 

PETERS YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 530m

SEPTEMBER 27, 1997 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: FLASH FRANKIE (BILLY BINJANG x HERITAGE TRAIL) Whelped OCT. 1995

Owner: L.A.HODGSON. Trainer: L.A.HODGSON. Others in Finishing Order: ALL THE GROOVES, TOTAL REGARD,

TOMAHAWK, BEAU WALKER , SOFT SAPPHIRE, CORN DOLLY, GYPSY SKY.

Margin: 3 x 1 . Time: 31.41.

 

BE ACTIVE SPRING GIFT. 530m

OCTOBER 11, 1997 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BILLY CRUISE (BILLY BINJANG x NICOLE CRUISE) Whelped FEB. 1995

Owner: M.S. & G.RADLOFF. Trainer: L.J.BRITTON. Others in Finishing Order: LOOKS LIKE MUM, REMEMBER

RUSS, TAMAR'S PRIDE, STROMAN BALE, SPANISH MELODY, CALL ME JARRA, RIVER ROMAN.

Margin: 2.5 X NS . Time: 31.04.

 

MELBOURNE GREYHOUNDS SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP. 515m

OCTOBER 20, 1997 . MGRA (At Sandown Park ). SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: INSIDE SCOOP (NEW TEARS x ROSAMATOZA) Whelped DEC. 1994

Owner: FAIRBANK SYNDICATE. Trainer: G.ENNIS. Others in Finishing Order: FIERY BRINDLE,

AUTUMN SPARKLE, SHE CUDDLES, ROOFTOP ROMEO, WILD CARE, JOVI JAY, PEZAZA'S TIGER.

Margin: HH x 1.25 . Time: 30.55.

 

CARLTON UNITED SHEPPARTON CUP. 440m

NOVEMBER 6, 1997 . SHEPPARTON GRC. SHEPPARTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: WORLD TITLE (STAR TITLE x YOUNGARRA) Whelped JUNE 1995

Owner: B.BYRNES. Trainer: G.ROUNDS. Others in Finishing Order: KACEY'S KING, OPEN COUNTRY,

HOTSHOT, POWER ZONE, MACORNA LAD, MAGNATE, LOGISTICS.

Margin: 3 x 1 . Time: 25.09.

 

PENRITH DERBY . 530m

NOVEMBER 8, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $12,000

Winner: BIG BAD TRENT (SHINING CHARIOT x BIG BAD GWEN) Whelped JUNE 1995

Owner: L.YOUNG. Trainer: G.F.YOUNG. Others in Finishing Order: RAPID JOURNEY, MAGIC ME,

LIAMS IMAGE, MR BAD GUY, LEONIES OSTI, KELLBRETT NED, MALS GOSSIP.

Margin: .75 x 4 . Time: 30.45.

  Back To Top

CITY OF ISPWICH GOLD CUP. 512m

NOVEMBER 22, 1997 . IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $35,000

Winner: BARRIO BABE (BALLIGARI x COVEN MISS) Whelped MARCH 1994

Owner: MABINI CONFEDERACY. Trainer: T.ZAMMIT. Others in Finishing Order: NUJOOLOO, RELIABILITY,

HEART SPARK, LACHLAN GEORGIA, GENUINE RISK, UP THE ROAD, WEST CAPE BABE.

Margin: 1.75 x .5 . Time: 30.27.

 

BOOKMAKERS TROPHY. 715m

DECEMBER 4, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $16,000

Winner: DUEL LIVELY (LIVELY MONARCH x PROUD MONARCH) Whelped NOV. 1995

Owner: L.HODGSON. Trainer: L.HODGSON. Others in Finishing Order: RINGSIDE FIRE, TONIGHT'S WISH,

BANGO TIGER, LINSAM, BALLROOM DANCER, IBROX PARK , ROSE OF PEACE.

Margin: 2.5 x 1 . Time: 42.54.

 

STAYERS CHAMPIONSHIP. 729m

DECEMBER 13, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: REBEL ASSAULT (WORTHY REWARD x DOLLYS GAL) Whelped JULY 1995

Owner: G.BARNETT & PTN. Trainer: G.BARNETT. Others in Finishing Order: GEORGIA BALE, WILLIAM

WALLACE, BRINDLE WINGS, MEA BALEY, BAD HABIT, GOOD TIME SALLY, BAY WAVE.

Margin: 1.25 x 3 . Time: 42.71.

 

WEST END DRAUGHT DISTANCE TITLE. 731m

DECEMBER 18, 1997 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: VALETTA BALE (KEDO'S IMAGE x AMAZING LEE) Whelped FEB.1995

Owner: A.CASTLE & PTNS. Trainer: B.CROSS. Others in Finishing Order: SAM'S IDOL, BANJO TIGER,

HAPPY LARRIKIN, BILLY BIG HIT, TARA BUBBLE, OXANA, BAN SHOOSH.

Margin: 2 x LNK . Time: 43.82.

 

LIZRENE CLASSIC. 515m

DECEMBER 18, 1997 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: MOONAMBEL GEM (FOX HUNT x NEW BOW) Whelped SEPT. 1995

Owner: C.BELL. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in Finishing Order: IMPOSING TALENT, SOUND THE ALARM,

AVONDALE STAR, FINE CAROUSEL, FIBBA, FIERY SAL, CLASSY COURT.

Margin: .5 x 1 . Time: 30.34.

 

JOHN STOLLERY CHRISTMAS GIFT. 520m

DECEMBER 20, 1997 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: ELLE'S COMMANDO (OSTI'S IDOL x ELLE SHANTY) Whelped FEB. 1996

Owner: P.BOHAN & PTN. Trainer: D.MCMILLAN. Others in Finishing Order: WORLD TITLE, MURPHY'S BENJI,

CHARLSTON MISS, BYRNEVILLE KARA, DIAMOND BRUTE, RAPID JOURNEY, NUJULOO.

Margin: 3 x 2.5 . Time: 30.52.

 

POTENTIAL STAKES. 530m

DECEMBER 27, 1997 . THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: JUNGLE WARRIOR (JUNGLE FANTASY x MISSUS TOBIN) Whelped MARCH 1996

Owner: E.KLAASSEN. Trainer: M.WRIGHT. Others in Finishing Order: ATOMIC ALARM, LUCY LAWLESS,

HUNTINGWOOD, BIG BAD JACKSON, MANASSA DANCER, AMBIENT, LORD QUEENLEE.

Margin: 2 x .75 . Time: 30.76.