AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Race Results - 1996

Click here to go back to main selection page


Group 1

 

Back to top

Group 2

Back To Top

Group 3

Group 1

ADELAIDE CUP. 512m

JAN 18, 1996. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $50,000

Winner: JURASSIC VAPOUR (BOGENFEL x BLACK VAPOUR) Whelped JUL. 1992

Owner: D.RODGER. Trainer: J.KEEP. Others in finishing order: BOTH BARRELS, STOKE THE FIRE,

SUPER CRYSTAL, WALKABOUT BILLIE, TENTHILL DOLL, NEOLITAS DOLL, OUTRUN

Margin: 4 x 6.75. Time: 29.55.

 

ASSOCIATION CUP. 720m

JAN 20, 1996. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $50,000

Winner: GROOVY DANCER (GROVE WHISPER x JUST A DANCER) Whelped JUN. 1993

Owner: G.RALPH. Trainer: R.T.KING. Others in finishing order: WITS END, JUST LIKE JACK,

LETS BE FRANK, ROYAL REGO, ULTRA DESIRE, TIME TO RACE, NORTHERN LEGEND

Margin: 1 x 1.25. Time: 42.89.

 

NATIONAL DERBY. 520m

FEB 10, 1996. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $80.000

Winner: CATTLE DRIVE (MALAWI'S PRINCE x NURSE PERKINS) Whelped FEB. 1994

Owner: G.BENNET. Trainer: G.BENNET. Others in finishing order: ZEALOUS GUY, BLACK SPARTACUS,

SINABOMB BAR, CAPTAIN PIPER, BAHAMA IMAGE, ROYAL HONCHO, HASTA ZUEGO (Fell)

Margin: 2.5 x NK. Time: 30.60.

 

NATIONAL FUTURITY. 520m

MAR 9, 1996. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $40,000

Winner: HOLIDAY BELLE (HAY DINNEY x TRENDY BELLE) Whelped OCT. 1993

Owner: E.SMITH. Trainer: E.SMITH. Others in finishing order: RARE DECEIT, EAST BREAK,

TYPICAL OPERA, DE LA ROSE, MAGIC GAIRN, CUTE DIMPLES

Margin: 6.5 x .75. Time: 30.65.

  Back To Top

EUKANUBA GOLDEN EASTER EGG. 520m

APR 6, 1996. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $100,000

Winner: TENTHILL DOLL (MALAWI'S PRINCE x TENTHILL FLYER) Whelped MAR. 1993

Owner: R.RICHARDS & M.VALENTI. Trainer: H.P.SARKIS. Others in finishing order: MAGIC SLIPPERS,

PROPER TEARS, JUST LIKE JACK, JUNGLE FANTASY, DRASTIC ACTION, MARKET NEWS, MALAWI LAW

Margin: .75 x .5. Time: 30.51.

 

PERTH CUP. 530m

APR 20, 1996. WAGRA CANNINGTON. First Prize $40,000

Winner: TENTHILL DOLL (MALAWI'S PRINCE x TENTHILL FLYER) Whelped MAR. 1993

Owner: R.RICHARDS & M.VALENTI. Trainer: H.P.SARKIS. Others in finishing order: JURASSIC VAPOUR,

STORM ACT, RUNNING BACK, FROGMORE FERRARI, ABLE LANE, HUXLEY, INDIANA JOSH

Margin: 7.75 x 2.5. Time: 30.70.

 

CUB CARLTON CUP. 715m

APR 25, 1996. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $40,000

Winner: BORONIA BLOSSOM (CHARIOT SUPREME x NATIONAL QUEEN) Whelped JAN.

Owner: M.LAFFEY. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: NORTHERN LEGEND, REETA,

CITY BLITZ, DAVE'S CRUISER, DIAMOND STOCK, WILJAVER, BONZA BOY

Margin: HH x NK. Time: 42.79.

 

AUSTRALIAN CUP. 515m

MAY 13, 1996. MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK. First Prize $100,000

Winner: TENTHILL DOLL (MALAWI'S PRINCE x TENTHILL FLYER) Whelped MAR. 1993

Owner: R.RICHARDS & M.VALENTI. Trainer: H.P.SARKIS. Others in finishing order: PROPER TEARS,

WEEPING TOM, SOBBING SAL, WALKING PORTRAIT, TRUE TYPE, FULL OF TALENT, ASSASSIN ONE

Margin: .5 x 4.5. Time: 29.74.

 

GREYHOUND PIONEER GOLD CUP. 710m

JUN 13, 1996. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK. First Prize $50,000

Winner: BORONIA BLOSSOM (WARY SUSPECT x NATIONAL QUEEN) Whelped JAN 1993

Owner: M.LAFFEY. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: RUE DES GRANDE, NILUBAH PEARL,

CITY BLITZ, PAINTED WISH, FOXY QUEEN, MORETON BAY STAR, MATILDA MAGIC

Margin: 3.5 X .75. Time: 42.25.

  Back To Top

EUKANUBA NATIONAL SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP. 520m

SEPT. 5, 1996. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK. First Prize $40,000

Winner: SHAYNE'S CHAMP (MALAWI'S PRINCE x SYDNEY CHAMP) Whelped JUL. 1993

Owner: GOLLEDGE CONFEDERACY. Trainer: P.JOVANOVIC. Others in finishing order: ULTRA DREAMS,

MONSIEUR ZAC, JUST LIKE JACK, SILVER PAGEANT, HI TOWN SHANTY, DAKOTA BRAVE, TIPPENETTE

Margin: 3 x 1. Time: 30.23.

 

COCA COLA BOTTLERS CUP. 520m

SEPT. 26, 1996. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK. First Prize $50,000

Winner: SILVER PAGEANT (NEW TEARS x TINY GAMBLE) Whelped JUL. 1994

Owner: B.BEHM. Trainer: P.FRUEND. Others in finishing order: SHAYNE'S CHAMP, DOUBLE CREDIT,

HANSON DIAMOND, TEST FLIGHT, PEZZA'S TIGER, EVERY POSSIBLE, JURASSIC VAPOUR

Margin: .75 x 2.75. Time: 30.46.

 

SCHWEPPES MELBOURNE CUP. 515m

NOV. 28, 1996. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $100,000

Winner: HENRY HAND (NEW TEARS x ANGEL AFFAIR) Whelped MAR. 1994

Owner: D.DEAN. Trainer: D.DEAN. Others in finishing order: SOBBING SAL, HANSON DIAMOND,

PEZZA'S TIGER, TRANQUIO FIRE, CHIEF WISH, BALMEIRO, SPARKLING BLACK

Margin: 1 x 2. Time: 29.86.

 

EUKANUBA CUP. 520m

DEC. 12, 1996. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK. First Prize $45,000

Winner: ROANOKEE (NEW TEARS x FREE METHOD) Whelped NOV. 1994

Owner: G.RALPH. Trainer: R.GREEN. Others in finishing order: WEEPING VIXEN, JURASSIC VAPOUR,

TRANQUIL FIRE, STAR TRIBUTE, SAINT HALLETT, BARRIO BABE, SMOOTH RUMBLE

Margin: 3.5 x 1.75. Time: 30.86.

Back To Top

Group 2

COCA COLA DAPTO CLASSIC. 508m

MAR 14, 1996 . DAPTO GRC. DAPTO. First Prize $100,000

Winner: SOLID EBONY ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x GOTTA BE SOLID) Whelped NOV. 1993

Owner: D.REID. Trainer: D.REID. Others in finishing order: SWAMP BLAZE, HENRY HAND,

BLUE BEEMER, NOBODYS FOOL, KEDOS HI SPEED, GLIDER LINE, BARCELONA BALE

Margin: 3.5 x 1.5. Time: 29.70.

 

LADIES BRACELET. 520m

APR 11, 1996. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: FLASH DAVINA (HAY DINNEY x ROBINA) Whelped MAY 1993

Owner: T.HANSON. Trainer: T.DAILLY. Others in finishing order: MIDNIGHT FLIRT, NOVEMBER REIGN,

MY GIRL OPRAH, BLACK TOSCA, STORM ACT, RARE DECEIT, FRANKLIN MINT

Margin: 4 x 1.25. Time: 30.39.

 

WARRNAMBOOL CLASSIC. 450m

APR 17, 1996. WARRNAMBOOL GRC. WARRNAMBOOL. First Prize $50,000

Winner: BLUE VOLCANO ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x SILVER SPANGLES) Whelped JUL. 1993

Owner: B.LELLMAN & M.DRIESERS. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: RARE DECEIT,

BAHAMA IMAGE, MORNING AFTER, PROVEN GEM, MORRANT, OUR TURN, DENVER WALK

Margin: 3 x. Time: 25.57.

 

PETER MOSMAN CLASSIC. 520m

JUN 8, 1996 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: CASINO JACK (CASINO TOM x ROSE CAPRICE) Whelped MAR 1994

Owner: C.A.DUGGAN. Trainer: R.GILL. Others in finishing order: NOBODY'S FOOL, JAZZY TOM,

NINE INCH NAILS, CATTLE DRIVE , MY GIRL OPRAH, WICKED ASSASSIN, GOLDEN MALAWI

Margin: 2 x 3.5. Time: 30.69.

 

QUEENSLAND CUP. 555m

JUN 24, 1996 . BEENLEIGH GRC. BEENLEIGH. First Prize $20,000

Winner: ULTRA DREAMS (GUN LAW OSTI x BELVOIR BALE) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: S.RILEY. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: JURRASIC VAPOUR, MARKABOY'S IMAGE,

BARRIO BABE, TEST FLIGHT, SOLID EBONY, ELLIPSIS, FEAR NO JUDGE

Margin: 1 x 3.75. Time: 32.10.

   Back To Top

MATURITY STAKES. 515m

JUN 24, 1996 . MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: ROYAL HONCHO (HEAD HONCHO x WEE SAL) Whelped JUL. 1994

Owner: J.ROSSIN. Trainer: G.EDWARDS. Others in finishing order: CATTLE DRIVE , DEALTITE BOY,

HASTY LUEGO, WALKING PORTRAIT, LUMBER MAN, PARADISE STREET , WILD SEASON

Margin: 5 x HD. Time: 30.10.

 

EUKANUBA LAURELS. 515m

JUL 18, 1996 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: HANSON KELLY (HEAD HONCHO x HANSON BLAZE) Whelped AUG. 1994

Owner: G.ALLEN. Trainer: P.DAPIRAN. Others in finishing order: STREET STROLLER, PIPPI'S LASS,

HONCHO BLESSING, FINE CAROUSEL, EBONY SUNSET, IMPOSING TALENT, TANJIL LADY

Margin: 3.5 x .75. Time: 30.47.

 

GOLD COAST CUP. 457m

JUL 31, 1996 . PARKLANDS GRC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $35,000

Winner: SLEEPY SAINT (YOUR ATTENTION x SUMMER STORY) Whelped APR. 1993

Owner: R.HAYMAN. Trainer: R.HAYMAN. Others in finishing order: WEEPING VIXEN, ELYNYA PRINCE,

GOTTA BE GOLD, GRAND DEAL, ULTRA SWEET, MR KENT , PROPER TEARS (Disq)

Margin: 3.25 x 1.25. Time: 25.44.

 

EUKANUBA NATIONAL DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 710m

SEPT.2, 1996. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: BORONIA BLOSSOM (WARY SUSPECT x NATIONAL QUEEN) Whelped JAN. 1993

Owner: M.LAFFEY. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: GLIDER LINE, NORTHERN LEGEND,

BARRIO BABE, SHIRLABELLA, DANCE ALL DAY, GEMTREA FASHION, DUST SETTLER

Margin: 2 x 4. Time: 42.23.

 

EUKANUBA SA OAKS. 512m

SEPT. 22 1996. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: KEDOS MILLIE (KEDOS IMAGE x MAKE ME ROSY) Whelped OCT. 1994

Owner: J.HOLLAND. Trainer: R.MATIC. Others in finishing order: TRANQUIL FIRE, KEYSIE FLYER,

BON SHOOSH, TOP VINTAGE, TOP COOKIE, EMILYS IDOL, IMAGO MAID

Margin: 2.5 x 1.5. Time: 30.17.  

   Back To Top

SYDNEY CUP. 720m

OCT. 12, 1996 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: BONZA BOY (HAY DINNEY x LADY OF TYRONE) Whelped NOV. 1992

Owner: K.P.MAHONEY. Trainer: K.P.MAHONEY. Others in finishing order: NILUBAH PEARL,

LET'S BE FRANK, KEON STAR, DONOVAN BAILEY, SHIRLABELLA, DASHING MITTENS, GLIDER LINE

Margin: 1.75 x .5. Time: 43.28.

 

SCHWEPPES VIC PETERS MEMORIAL CLASSIC. 520m

OCT. 26, 1996 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: TRICKY WIND (NEW TEARS x VOODOO LADY) Whelped SEPT. 1994

Owner: M & H IVERS. Trainer: C.M.COLEMAN. Others in finishing order: TRANQUIL FIRE, BYRNEVILLE KARA,

LOUISIANA LASS, ROANOKEE, CASINO MAGIC, GRAND HIT, INDIANA PACER

Margin: 1.25 x 5. Time: 30.54.

 

COCA COLA SA DERBY . 512m

OCT. 31, 1996 . ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $20,000

Winner: TRIBUTE TO DAD (SHINING CHARIOT x JEANIE'S ME MUM) Whelped OCT. 1994

Owner: D.JOHNSTONE. Trainer: D.JOHNSTONE. Others in finishing order: DEEP NORTH, WORKS END,

MR PICASSO, KACEYS KING, FANCY STAR, ROY JONES, MEPUNGA STREAK

Margin: 1 x 1. Time: 30.02.

  

CRANBOURNE CUP. 520m

NOV. 16, 1996. CRANBOURNE GRC. CRANBOURNE. First Prize $20,000

Winner: WILD SEASON (HEAD HONCHO x SEASONAL GIRL) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: F.RYAN. Trainer: F.RYAN. Others in finishing order: HANSON KELLY, SON OF HILDA,

BALMEIRO, OPEN ATTACK, BOUNDING FOX, TO THE POINT, WYLIE BOY

Margin: 8 x .5. Time: 30.49.

  

ALL STARS SPRINT. 530m

NOV. 16, 1996. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $20,000

Winner: PEZZAS TIGER (WARY SUSPECT x KIMBA MISS) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: B.A. & P.G.BRAVO. Trainer: B.BRAVO. Others in finishing order: STORM ACT, AWESOME OTIS,

TRIBUTE TO DAD, GEMARLY PARK , SWIFT TRAIL, RANDOM ACCESS, SHADES OF LADES

Margin: 5.5 x 1.75. Time: 30.68.

   Back To Top

NSW ST LEGER. 520m

DEC. 7, 1996 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: TAMBORINE DANCER (NEW TEARS x JUST A DANCER) Whelped MAR. 1995

Owner: N.D.GORRY. Trainer: P.CHAKER. Others in finishing order: TRIED AND TRUE, NOVEMBER PHOENIX ,

KEON'S MILLIE, FUGITIVE, LOUISIANA LASS, DANDY BALE, YANKEE LAD

Margin: 1 x HD. Time: 31.28.

  

CHRISTMAS GIFT. 520m

DEC. 21, 1996 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: CATTLE DRIVE ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x NURSE PERKINS) Whelped FEB. 1994 Owner: G.BENNETT. Trainer: G.BENNET. Others in finishing order: LOUISIANA LASS, KID KEROMA,

WHITE GRAVEL, HENRY HAND, RABADAB, WELCOME POWER, WARRIGAL ROAD

Margin: 4.5 x 1.75. Time: 30.48.

  

SILVER CHIEF. 515m

DEC. 23, 1996 . MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK. First Prize $30,000

Winner: AWESOME ASSASSIN (LIGHT OF FIRE x TRANQUIL FLAME) Whelped SEP. 1994

Owner: ADBARAVE SYNDICATE. Trainer: J.THOMPSON. Others in finishing order: MANAWARTOO, WELDER JACK,

TOP BLEND, WIN DARCY, PHANTOM FIRE, SPLIT THE BILL, YANGERY STORM

Margin: 9 x HD. Time: 29.96.

Group 3

YOUNG GUNS GOLDEN SANDS CLASSIC. 457m

JAN.2, 1996. PARKLANDS GRC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $15,000

Winner: PROPER TEARS (NEW TEARS x ANGEL AFFAIR) Whelped MAR. 1994

Owner: P.DOPSON. Trainer: J.CORTE. Others in finishing order: AGADEZ, INCREDIBLE FOOL,

TERRY'S FOLLY, FEAR NO JUDGE, TEE POLE, CASUAL KING, NATIONAL VELVET

Margin: 5.25 x 1. Time: 25.43.

 

POTENTIAL STAKES. 520m

JAN 6, 1996 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: NOBODY'S FOOL (CREDIBILITY x FLAMING FOOL) Whelped FEB. 1994

Owner: K.ACHILLES. Trainer: A.G.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: MYSTERIOUS JET, BLACK SPARTICUS,

CASINO JACK, ACE COBRAS, MARKET NEWS, FOOL'S FINANCE, TORRINGTON

Margin: 1.25 x 1.5. Time: 30.52.

  Back To Top

NEW YEAR'S TROPHY. 520m

JAN 13, 1996 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: PACEMASTER (CAPTAIN STANDBY x JAMIES ME MUM) Whelped JUN. 1993

Owner: M & H IVERS. Trainer: C.COLEMAN. Others in finishing order: DENVER FOX, WOODBURN BLUE,

CAPTAIN'S HEIR, MAGIC SLIPPERS, CASINO BALE, NOVEMBER REIGN, SCHOLAR'S MATE

Margin: 3.5 x 1. Time: 30.66.

  

WARRAGUL CUP. 425m

JAN 20, 1996 . WARRAGUL GRC. WARRAGUL. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BEST OF BEV (BEST OF BLUE x BRINDLE BEV) Whelped APR. 1993

Owner: B.BEASLEY. Trainer: B.BEASLEY. Others in finishing order: KING OF TALENT, HONCHO WHIZ,

ELENYA PRINCE, DELATITE BOY, SON OF HILDA, JOLLY WALKER, GINGER'S MAN

Margin: LNK x. Time: 24.62.

  

TOOWOOMBA CUP. 457m

JAN 26, 1996 . TOOWOOMBA GRC. TOOWOOMBA. First Prize $10,000

Winner: GONE FOREVER (BROTHER FOX x DOT'S DYNASTY) Whelped NOV. 1991

Owner: J.HALLIWELL. Trainer: M.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: DR WHOOSH, INCREDIBLE FOOL,

RAY'S RANSOM, TEST FLIGHT, SWEET ROCKET, SPECIAL SHEEDY, AGADEL

Margin: HD x 1.5. Time: 25.80.

 

EUKANUBA LAUNCESTON CUP. 522m

FEB 19, 1996 . LAUNCESTON GRC. WHITE CITY . First Prize $12,000

Winner: TWO CODES (SCOTT JAMES x LUCY ELLA LADY) Whelped AUG. 1993

Owner: B.DEVERELL. Trainer: M.MANEY. Others in finishing order: STANDBY THUNDER, PIPPEN,

OUT ON BALE, ABLE LANE, ZOOM FOX, RIVERST, EXETER LAD

Margin: 2 x .5. Time: 31.05.

 

 

THE SCHWEPPES. 530m

MAR 15, 1996 . WAGRA. MANDURAH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BARELEN SAINT (LITTLE DENVER x LESLEY MAY) Whelped AUG. 1993

Owner: F.N.MARTIN. Trainer: C.ROBARTSON. Others in finishing order: STARTODO, JIM'S FOLLY,

STORM ACT, CARRY ON RONNIE, ROMANTIC FLO JO, STOLEN WORDS, DEPUTIZE

Margin: 1.25 x 2.25. Time: 30.97.

  Back To Top

BALLARAT CUP. 450m

MAR 20, 1996 . BALLARAT GRC. BALLARAT. First Prize $10,000

Winner: KING OF TALENT (PURE TALENT x DIROX) Whelped MAY 1993

Owner: G.M., M & S.M.REEDY. Trainer: M.REEDY. Others in finishing order: BLUE VOLCANO, SUPER IMPACT,

SON OF HILDA, CONNEMARA FLYER, SIX OF HEARTS, BOLD MCLAREN, PRINCE ROCCA

Margin: 1 x 4. Time: 25.63.

 

 

COCA COLA VINCE CURRY MEMORIAL MAIDEN. 512m

MAR 23, 1996 . IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $20,000

Winner: RELIABILITY (CREDIBILITY x HEAD TURNER) Whelped JUN. 1994

Owner: ELLE CONFEDERACY. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: BELROSE BOY, RUSTIC MEMORIES,

SNUG STAR, ROCKGARI, DOUBLE CREDIT, BAROMI ROAD , SPOT CASPER

Margin: 3.5 x 4. Time: 30.41.

  

BREEDERS PLATE. 512m

MAR 28, 1996 . ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: SALUMAE (FREEWHEELER x TRUE GLEAM) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: R.COOK & D.FIELDS. Trainer: R.COOK. Others in finishing order: TOP HALE, GEMTREA MINDY,

OAK RAIDER, GRAND ILLUSION, SELF EVIDENT, KALYAN QUEEN, BULL TOMMY

Margin: 3 x 2.25. Time: 29.90.

 

QUEENSLAND FUTURITY. 520m

MAR 28, 1996 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: ULTRA DREAMS (GUN LAW OSTI x BELVOIR BALE) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: S.RILEY. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: SUPER CRYSTAL, FAST BREAK,

NATIONAL VELVET, DALE'S FANCY, RELLIMA, FOOL'S FINANCE, BILLY'S RUBY

Margin: 3.5 x .75. Time: 30.21.

 

WEST END ANNIVERSARY CUP. 512m

APR 18, 1996. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: WALKABOUT BILLIE (WALKABOUT SID x NATIONAL FEAR) Whelped JUL. 1993

Owner: L.MONCK & C.WACHTEL. Trainer: C.WACHTEL. Others in finishing order: SHAYNE'S CHAMP, DESIRABLE,

TRUE DAZZLER, SHINING PHILIP, NEOLITA'S DOLL, STEP ROAD , MCCARTHY COURT

Margin: 1.25 x .5. Time: 30.06.

  Back To Top

SAPPHIRE CLASSIC. 515m

APR 18, 1996. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: SARAH'S DEANO (NIGGLY x DAISY'S TEARS) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: M.SIAKEW. Trainer: M.SIAKEW. Others in finishing order: YOUNG DARREN, MISS BOUDICEA,

ROYAL HONCHO, BALMEIRO, UNCLE ERROL, ASSASSIN ONE, WELCOME LADDIE

Margin: 3.5 x 2. Time: 30.30.  

 

WA OAKS. 530m

MAY 18, 1996 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: CHERRY KONGWAK ( WEST CAPE x LADY KONGWAK) Whelped JUL. 1994

Owner: R.M.HOUGHTON & S.J.GODDARD. Trainer: D.HOUGHTON. Others in finishing order: KELSEY SCREAMING,

LUCK PLUS, CITY GRACE, ROO GIRL, SHEZA KONGWAK, AMAZING HANNAH, CRACK A WIN

Margin: NS x 7.25. Time: 31.16.

 

WENTWORTH PARK GOLD CUP. 720m

MAY 25, 1996 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: GROOVY DANCER (GROVE WHISPER x JUST A DANCER) Whelped JUN. 1993

Owner: G.RALPH. Trainer: R.KING. Others in finishing order: TIME TO RAVE, NORTHERN LEGEND,

NILIBAH PEARL, CITY BLITZ, DONAVAN BAILEY, BORONIA PEARL, ULTRA DESIRE

Margin: 1 x 1.25. Time: 43.31.

 

WA DERBY . 530m

JUN 1, 1996 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: FROGMORE FERRARI (LUCKY FERRARI x JOVIAL QUEEN) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: R.J. HOUGHTON & S.J.GODDARD. Trainer: D.HOUGHTON. Others in finishing order: HUSTLING BLUE,

HOW'S JIM BEACON, HUXLEY, GLENROI OLLIE, KEDO'S ADVICE, MR COACHMAN, DASHING MAGIC

Margin: 3.75 x 13. Time: 31.03.

 

LORD MAYOR'S CUP. 720m

JUN 22, 1996 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: RAPID HIKER (KAREEM x SLEEPWALKER) Whelped FEB 1993

Owner: I.KEENAN. Trainer: P.NEWMAN. Others in finishing order: BONZA BOY, ACE COBRA,

KID KEROMA, PERPETUAL DANCER, BAR STICK FLYER, WARPING, SWEET CHEROKEE

Margin: 3.75 x NK. Time: 43.07.

  Back To Top

MCKENNA MEMORIAL. 715m

JUN 27, 1996 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $13,500

Winner: WILJAVER (CITY SKOPOS x EAGLEHAWK MIDGE) Whelped APR. 1993

Owner: W.VERDOORN. Trainer: W.VERDOORN. Others in finishing order: NORTHERN LEGEND, PURE METAL,

COSSACK DANCER, NILUBAH PEARL, DAIMARU BLUE, ABBEY EDEN , DIAMOND STOCK

Margin: HH x NK. Time: 43.21.

 

BOB PAYNE WINTER STAKE. 520m

JUL 6, 1996 . THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: MIDNIGHT FLIRT (WALKABOUT SID x MARATHON LASS) Whelped JUL. 1993

Owner: J.MCCULLAGH. Trainer: R.MCCULLAGH. Others in finishing order: HENRY HAND, CATTLE DRIVE ,

TENTHILL DOLL, MOONAMBEL PRINCE, KIOWA PACER, ZERO NEWS, MICK'S KINGDOM

Margin: 3 x 1.75. Time: 30.45.

 

DARWIN CUP. 537m

JUL 6, 1996 . DARWIN GA OF THE NT. WINNELLIE PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: HAREEBA BOY (PRETTY FEARLESS x TAMBOURINE PIX) Whelped SEP. 1993

Owner: MARSHALL CONFEDERACY. Trainer: R.MARSHALL. Others in finishing order: BEEBOPALULA, MAEVELEINE,

GALLERY GALE, RUSTIC BLADE, STREBOR BELL , SOUL SINGER, MEXICAN HAWK

Margin: 2 x HH. Time: 31.78.

 

YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 520m

AUG 3, 1996 . THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: JAZZY TOM (CASINO TOM x SPANISH CITY) Whelped JUL. 1994

Owner: C.MCGUIGAN. Trainer: C.MCGUIGAN. Others in finishing order: TRIED AND TRUE, KEDOS MILLIE,

METRIC MILO , LOUISIANA LASS, ROANOKEE, FINE BUSH, WYATT BALE

Margin: 1.5 x 1.5. Time: 30.87.

 

QUEENSLAND DERBY . 520m

AUG 8, 1996 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $12,000

Winner: FEAR NO JUDGE (FAIR SENTENCE x FEARLESS MISS) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: J.STEVENS. Trainer: A.STEVENS. Others in finishing order: SILVER PANEANT, MISTER CRAWFORD,

NOBODY'S FOOL, MARKABOY'S BACK, HANSON NED, DRIVING FORCE, BUSY KARMA

Margin: .75 x HH. Time: 30.47.

  Back To Top

TRARALGON CUP. 513m

SEPT. 13, 1996. TRARALGON GRC. TRARALGON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: FLASH MONARCH (LIVELY MONARCH x PROUD MONARCH) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: K.WELSH & L.HODGSON. Trainer: L.HODGSON. Others in finishing order: SPARKLING BUCK, WYLIE BOY,

CAPE TINAHUE , YOUNG DARREN, CHOSEN LUCKY, MODERN TIMES, SIX OF HEARTS

Margin: 2 x 1.5. Time: 30.46.

NSW COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP. 520m

SEPT. 21, 1996. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: HEARTY PRINCE ( MALAWI 'S PRINCE x HEARTY WENDY) Whelped AUG. 1994

Owner: S.CUNIAL & L.BRGGS. Trainer: J.J.BRIGGS. Others in finishing order: PETITE PIXIE, STAR TRIBUTE,

LEONARDO, RACHEL'S GIRL, SILVER AEROBICS, FLASH MOVE, REFINED

Margin: 3.75 x NK. Time: 31.06.

  

DAPTO MAIDEN. 508m

SEPT. 26, 1996. DAPTO GRC. DAPTO. First Prize $20,000

Winner: TRICKY WIND (NEW TEARS x VOODOO LADY) Whelped SEPT. 1994

Owner: M & H IVERS. Trainer: C.M.COLEMAN. Others in finishing order: SHEZA SWIFTY, WALTON,

GEM'S DELIGHT, HEAVY TACTICS, TAMBOURINE DANCER, SUPREME'S FIRST, OLYMPIC KEDO

Margin: 1 x 1.5. Time: 30.04.

 

GEELONG CUP. 457m

OCT. 11, 1996 . GEELONG GRC. GEELONG . First Prize $12,500

Winner: SOBBING SAL (NEW TEARS x WEE SAL) Whelped OCT. 1993

Owner: R.BONSER. Trainer: E.SALLOWS. Others in finishing order: BALMEIRO, APPLAUD,

SON OF HILDA, CURLEWIS KID, WELCOME LADDIE, ELYNA PRINCE, MR OPTIMISTIC

Margin: 3.5 x 3.25. Time: 26.11.

 

YOUNG STARS CLASSIC. 530m

OCT. 12, 1996 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: TRIBUTE TO DAD (SHINING CHARIOT x JEANIES ME MUM) Whelped OCT. 1994

Owner: D.JOHNSTONE. Trainer: L.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: THREE TEAR DROPS, FEARLESS STORM,

DAWESVILE, SUNSHINE BRUISER, LOVELY SMILE, LIKA SAINT, MUST BE CLYDE

Margin: 8.75 x 4.25. Time: 30.76.

     Back To Top

SPRING GIFT FINAL. 530m

OCT. 19, 1996 . WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: STORM ACT (CITY SKOPOS x STORM DOLL) Whelped JUL.1993

Owner: C.D'AGOSTINO. Trainer: G.PANETTA. Others in finishing order: SILK LINEN, HUSTLING BLUE,

KING TRAVIS, CITY GRACE, RANDOM ACCESS, FROGMORE FERRARI, BLACK TEMPTATION

Margin: 1 x 2. Time: 31.11.

 

GAWLER GOLD CUP. 530m

OCT. 30, 1996 . GAWLER GRC. GAWLER. First Prize $10,000

Winner: GRAND ILLUSION ( WEST CAPE x PYEWACHETT) Whelped FEB. 1994

Owner: L.MURRAY & G.ASSENDER. Trainer: R.MURRAY. Others in finishing order: ZOOMARAMA, CARMELINA,

TAFF, PITSTOP SMOKE, BILYARA KID, PRINCE O'MAR, TO THE POINT

Margin: 11 x NS. Time: 30.33.

 

SHEPPARTON CUP. 440m

OCT. 31, 1996 . SHEPPARTON GRC. SHEPPARTON. First Prize $11,000

Winner: BAHAMA IMAGE (SHINING CHARIOT x AFFIDAVIT) Whelped JUL. 1993

Owner: P.MCNALLY. Trainer: B.MCNALLY. Others in finishing order: HUNTING SUPEME, NEW SUNSET,

SUPREME WALK, ELYNYA PRINCE, MASAI FLASH, HANSON SID, GAVENOUGH

Margin: 1 x NS. Time: 25.02.

  

PENRITH DERBY . 530m

NOV. 9, 1996. THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: DRASTIC ACTION (GINGER x LUANA BALE) Whelped JAN. 1994

Owner: A.G.WILLIAMS. Trainer: S.SULTANA. Others in finishing order: WELCOME BANNER, WELCOME POWER,

BLACK FOX IMAGE, ISMA, KIOWA PACER, KIWI CAN, IROQUOIS SKOPOS

Margin: 4 x 3. Time: 30.36.

 

AWA SUMMER CUP. 720m

NOV. 23, 1996. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $15,000

Winner: DONOVAN BAILEY (SHINING CHARIOT x CHOY BEST) Whelped APR. 1994

Owner: P.A. SMITH AND K.M.GUY. Trainer: J.C.BILLS. Others in finishing order: HAPPY REUBEN, EBONY PARK LASS,

LET'S BE FRANK, KEON STAR, NORTHERN LEGEND, BRINDLE WINGS, NEW SEIKA

Margin: 1.25 x 1. Time: 42.96.

  Back To Top

CITY OF IPSWICH GOLD CUP. 512m

NOV. 23, 1996. IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH . First Prize $15,000

Winner: ROANOKEE (NEW TEARS x FREE METHOD) Whelped NOV. 1994

Owner: G.RALPH. Trainer: R.GREEN. Others in finishing order: FIERY TRAMP, ULTRA SKILL,

NOBODYS FOOL, MARKABOY'S IMAGE, PEGGY'S LANE, VORAGO LASS, SHE CAN CRY

Margin: 1.75 x HD. Time: 30.44.

 

BOOKMAKERS TROPHY. 515m

DEC. 5, 1996 . SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK . First Prize $13,500

Winner: HAPPY REUBEN (IAGO x PROVEN VELVET) Whelped AUG. 1993

Owner: W.ARMISTEAD. Trainer: W.ARMISTEAD. Others in finishing order: ENDURO BOY, KEON STAR,

TELE LASS, PAINTED WISH, PURE METAL, NORTHERN LEGEND, HANSON ROOKIE

Margin: 9 x 5. Time: 42.66.

 

WEST END DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 731m

DEC. 19, 1996 . SAGRA. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $10,000

Winner: KEON STAR (AMERIGO MAN x STARLITE SPIRIT) Whelped AUG. 1992

Owner: P.MILETO. Trainer: P.MILETO. Others in finishing order: DESEFIAR, CARMELINA,

OXANA, MONSIEUR ZAC, SILK STOCKINGS, POWER PLAY, KAPUWAY MAC

Margin: 6.25 x 11. Time: 43.65.

  

FOSTERS HOBART THOUSAND. 457m

DEC. 19, 1996 . HOBART GRC. ROYAL SHOWGROUNDS, GLENORCHY. First Prize

Winner: BOMBER'S A FLYER (FRIENDLY FLYER x CORAL BLUE) Whelped FEB. 1994

Owner: L.MULLIGAN. Trainer: L.MULLIGAN. Others in finishing order: SHANTUNG TIGER, SON OF HILDA,

NEW SUNSET, CAITLYN FOX, STYLISH TEDDY, REAL ABILITY, BLACK ACT

Margin: 2.25 x NK. Time: 25.94.

  

  

  

  

 
 
 
Back to top
 
 
 
 
 
Back to top
 
 
 
Back to top