AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Race Results - 1995

Click here to go back to main selection page.


Group 1

Back To Top

Group 2

Group 3

Group 1

ADELAIDE CUP. 512m

JAN. 19, 1995. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: FOREST FIN (GINGER x CREAM TRACEY) Whelped: SEP 1992

Owner: D.SIMPSON. Trainer: C.HUGHES. Others in finishing order: GOLDEN CURRENCY,

JURRASIC VAPOUR, BOTH BARRELS, STOKE THE FIRE, ELENYA PRINCE, DELETITE BOY, SON OF HILDA,

JOLLY WALKER, GINGER MAN.

Margin: 1 x 9.75. Time: 29.33.

 

ASSOCIATION CUP. 720m

JAN. 21, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: ROB'S REBEL ( WEST CAPE x AUNT BECKY) Whelped: JUL 1991

Owner: R.GIBSON. Trainer: R.GIBSON. Others in finishing order: MR ARKWRIGHT, MISS CRUISE

DAVE'S CRUISER, SHINING GAZELLE, WHISKEY'S JEWEL, FOXY OPERA, TANGLE KERRIE.

Margin: NS x HH. Time: 43.54.

 

AWA NATIONAL DERBY . 520m

FEB. 11, 1995. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $70,000

Winner: DALLAS MAN ( EUREKA MAN x SINGALONG) Whelped: NOV 1992

Owner: R.FORBES. Trainer: C.COLEMAN. Others in finishing order: HANSON DIAMOND, FOREST FINN

JUSTA CHARIOT, SILENT EMOTION, FABIAN, ULTRA DESIRE, PRINCE OF THIEVES.

Margin: .5 x 3. Time: 30.58.

 

SCHWEPPES NATIONAL FUTURITY. 520m

MAR. 18, 1995. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: TAR DINN (HAY DINNEY x TARDY TEARS) Whelped: OCT 1992

Owner: D.BRASCH & PTN.. Trainer: M.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: TRUE TEARS, FRISKY RED

YANKEE TOOTS, SWAMP FLYER, NEXT GENERATION, ROCKLEEN BALE, PRETTY PLAINS.

Margin: 1.5 x 6. Time: 30.64.

  Back To Top

GOLD CUP. 710m

APR. 13, 1995. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $40,000

Winner: MISS CRUISE (GINGER x SPANISH DANCE) Whelped: JAN 1992

Owner: A.PRINGLE. Trainer: A.PRINGLE. Others in finishing order: DINNY'S EAGLE, CANOBI

DAVE'S CRUISER, SHINING OSTI, SERIOUS MOMENTS, JUST BARBY, SALUTE THE STARS.

Margin: 1.25 x 4. Time: 42.57.

 

AUSTRALIAN CUP. 511m

MAY 8, 1995 . MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK. $55,000

Winner: BONJASE (BENJASON x BONNIE TREASE) Whelped: MAR 1992

Owner: D.MOODIE. Trainer: D.MOODIE. Others in finishing order: KID GRANT, WINDARRA LASS

PRINCE OF THIEVES, CITY BLITZ, SUPER IMPACT, NIGHT AMBLER, NEW MATERIAL.

Margin: 3.25 x HD. Time: 30.02.

 

COCA COLA BOTTLERS CUP. 520m

SEP. 28, 1995 . BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK . First Prize $50,000

Winner: FLYING AMY (AMERIGO MAN x TENTHILL FLYER) Whelped: MAY 1992

Owner: T.M.CONFEDERACY. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: DYNAMIC DRIVER, NORTHERN LEGEND,SILENT EMOTION, DALLAS MAN, SOLDIER'S DISCO, KID SOBAR, TRUE TEARS.

Margin: 8 x NK. Time: 29.89.

 

SCHWEPPES MELBOURNE CUP. 511m

NOV. 30, 1995. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $80,000

Winner: CITY BLITZ (CITY SKOPOS x BOSS SWAN) Whelped: DEC 1992

Owner: G.NELSON. Trainer: P.GILES. Others in finishing order: TENTHILL DOLL, HONCHO WHIZ

BAHAMA IMAGE, RAILWAY ROAD, MOONAMBEL PRINCE, RAPID HIKER, BEST OF BEV.

Margin: NK x .75. Time: 30.06.

 

EUKANUBA CUP. 520m

DEC. 14, 1995. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK. First Prize $50,000

Winner: FLYING AMY (AMERIGO MAN x TENTHILL FLYER) Whelped: MAY 1992

Owner: T.M.CONFEDERACY. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: JURASSIC VAPOUR, TENTHILL DOLL

MORETON BAY STAR, ULTRA DESIRE, LOGACIA PRINCESS, POINT TWO, HOT SPIRIT.

Margin: 5 x 1.5. Time: 29.99.

Group 2

CRANBOURNE CUP. 520m

JAN. 28, 1995. CRANBOURNE GRC. CRANBOURNE. First Prize $20,000

Winner: WORLD CHAMP STAN (WALKABOUT SID x SAY HELLO) Whelped: MAY 1992

Owner: C & T MANIATIS. Trainer: C. MANIATIS. Others in finishing order: MAC TALENT, SILENT

ASSASSIN, COPPER GOOSE, MARS BAR SPECIAL, ZIPPITY MAGIC, ROBBO'S LUCK, MIGHTY PIRATE.

Margin: 3 x 1.75. Time: 30.54.

 

GOLDEN EASTER EGG. 520m

APR. 15, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $100,000

Winner: MALAWI'S LAW (MALAWI'S PRINCE x JENNY'S LAW) Whelped: FEB 1992

Owner: J.MAPLE & PTNS. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: RAILWAY ROCKET,

ROCKING ROMERO, ZAZZIAM, PATCHTIME, JURRASIC VAPOUR, JUST LIKE JACK, FLEETING GOLD.

Margin: 3 x NK. Time: 30.44.

 

PERTH CUP. 530m

MAY 6, 1995. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $33,250

Winner: BRISK BILL (MAGGIORE x BRISK RAIDER) Whelped: MAR 1992

Owner: D.KAVANAGH. Trainer: M.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: BALTUSROL, SOUTH GEORGIA

IN THE EVENT, MICKEY ROURKE, ON THE PAYROLL, MRS MINERVA, YOU KNOW WHAT.

Margin: 4.25 x 1. Time: 30.94.

 

CUB CARLTON CUP. 716m

MAY 11, 1995. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: KEON STAR (AMERIGO MAN x STARLITE SPIRIT) Whelped: AUG 1992

Owner: M.MILETO. Trainer: R.ORISAFI. Others in finishing order: OUR STEWY, DAVE'S CRUISER

SHEENA LASS, HYPA DIN, ROCKY AGRO, MARY'S MILLIONS, JUST ADAM.

Margin: 1.5 x 1.5. Time: 43.09.

  Back To Top

LADIES BRACELET. 520m

MAY 13, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: MUTOMBO MISS (SHINING CHARIOT x CELTIC GIRL) Whelped: SEP 1992

Owner: G.JOLLY. Trainer: G.JOLLY. Others in finishing order: WIDE RECEIVER, GEMBUKA

ROCKLEEN BALE, BLUE SARAH, FRANKLIN MINT, MARINETTE, AMERIGO GLEE.

Margin: 2 x 1.25. Time: 30.53.

 

PETER MOSMAN CLASSIC. 520m

JUN. 6, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: PATCHTIME (ALASTIC REBEL x NOVA PRINCESS) Whelped: MAY 1993

Owner: R.BIRRELL. Trainer: R.BIRRELL. Others in finishing order: HANSON DIAMOND, MODERN MALAWI

HERE'S MAX, BUNCLODY, ZERO NEWS, ULTRA DESIRE, WARRIGAL ROAD.

Margin: HD x 5. Time: 30.79.

 

MATURITY STAKES. 511m

JUN. 19, 1995. MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: NORTHERN LEGEND (NEW TEARS x SWIFT LASER) Whelped: APR 1993

Owner: N.HILL. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: HIS TRUE VALUE, BIG GINGER BOY

APACHE CHIEF, BEN'S SURPRISE, DUNDALK FASHION, GINGER MAGEE, CARBON STAR.

Margin: 2.25 x 7. Time: 29.85.

 

QUEENSLAND CUP. 555m

JUN. 25, 1995. BEENLEIGH GRC. BEENLEIGH. First Prize $20,000

Winner: DIAMOND RELL (BOGENFEL x YOYO LADY) Whelped: APR 1992

Owner: DIAMOND CONFEDERACY. Trainer: L.HOLBORN. Others in finishing order: JURASSIC VAPOUR, BLUE'S ME MUM, KITTY KELLY, MARKABOY'S STAND, BEN BENNETT, POINT TWO, MARINETTE.

Margin: .5 x 2.25. Time: 32.10.

 

EUKANUBA LAURELS. 511m

JUL. 13, 1995. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: LITTLE PROMISE (LITTLE DENVER x PROMISED WALK) Whelped: JUL 1993

Owner: D.GLEESON & L.RUST. Trainer: R.REBENBACH. Others in finishing order: ROYAL STORM, HONCHO WHIZ, NICNACKROSIE, EBONY'S DREAM, PAINTED PORTRAIT, DEAREST, SANDY HONCHO.

Margin: 4 x .75. Time: 30.59.  

  Back To Top

GOLD COAST CUP. 457m

JUL. 26, 1995. PARKLANDS GRC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $35,000

Winner: FLYING AMY (AMERIGO MAN x TENTHILL FLYER) Whelped: MAY 1992

Owner: T.M.CONFEDERACY. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: MARKHAM BALE, NOVEMBER FOREST

BLACK SHIRAZ, RAILWAY ROAD, WARRIGAL ROAD, MEMPHIS LADY, DALLAS MAN.

Margin: 1 x 1.25. Time: 25.31.

 

AGRA NATIONAL DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 732m

SEP. 4, 1995. MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: BORONIA BLOSSOM (CHARIOT SUPREME x NATIONAL QUEEN) Whelped: JAN 1993

Owner: M.LAFFEY. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: WIDE RECEIVER, KEON STAR

WARY ANDY, GLADES BLACK, JUST LIKE JACK, INSOMINA, PAPER JET.

Margin: 1.75 x 5.75. Time: 43.72.

 

AGRA NATIONAL SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP. 511m

SEP. 7, 1995. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $35,000

Winner: FLYING AMY (AMERIGO MAN x TENTHILL FLYER) Whelped: MAY 1992

Owner: P.TEDFORD. Trainer: R.BALL. Others in finishing order: TAP DANCE, GINGER MAGEE

EBONY RAMBLER, SLICK TALENT, MR GREEN, WINDARRA LASS, MR KOONAWARRA.

Margin: 5 x .75. Time: 30.08.

EUKANUBA S.A. OAKS. 512m

SEP. 28, 1995. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: OUTRUN (BALLIGARI x GOLDEN FOX) Whelped: OCT 1993

Owner: D.JOHNSTONE. Trainer: D.JOHNSTONE. Others in finishing order: GAYLENE, BOTH BARRELLS

ROYAL STORM, NARLA BALE, HOPPYS STRANGER, COROMANDEL GOLD, CHANTELLE LADY.

Margin: HD x 4. Time: 29.83.

 

NCA CENTENARY CUP. 720m

OCT. 14, 1995. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: FIRE LAD (FIRE CAPE x TANGA PARK) Whelped: FEB 1993

Owner: T.SIMMOT & PTNS.. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: DAVE'S CRUISER, ULTRA DESIRE

JUST LIKE JACK, LADY BEAVER, BORONIA BLOSSOM, POWER PLAY, BIG BAD FITZROY.

Margin: 1.5 x 4. Time: 43.01.

Back To Top

 

COCA COLA S.A. DERBY. 512m

OCT. 19, 1995. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: TOP HONCHO (HEAD HONCHO x RAINBOW HIGH) Whelped: AUG 1993

Owner: J.WELLS. Trainer: J.WELLS. Others in finishing order: MISTER CRAWFORD, BLUE VOLCANO

TAFF, SHAYNE'S CHAMP, CAPE TINAHUE, STEP ROAD, GINDANDY.

Margin: 1.75 x 3. Time: 30.01.

 

SCHWEPPES VIC PETERS MEMORIAL CLASSIC. 520m

OCT. 28, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: PLACID BOY (HOMEBOY x STYLISH WORK) Whelped: SEP 1993

Owner: W.DREDGE. Trainer: W.DREDGE. Others in finishing order: CAROLSTREAM, MYSTERYS TEARS

CAMDEN PRINCE, GYPSY CROWN, DIAMOND OSTI, TYPICAL OPERA, BETTYS IDLE.

Margin: 8 x NK. Time: 30.55.

 

SCHWEPPES ALL STARS SPRINT. 530m

NOV. 18, 1995. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $20,000

Winner: ISN'T SHE LOVELY (GROVE WHISPER x LAUREN'S DESIRE) Whelped: FEB 1993

Owner: R.CATANZARO. Trainer: G.PANETTA. Others in finishing order: LIVING TEARS, FIRE ROCK

WITS END, ALL FOR LOVE, TYPHOON TOM, ALOHMO KID, HOUDINI TEARS.

Margin: 1 x .75. Time: 31.14.

 

RADIO 2KY ST LEGER. 520m

DEC. 2, 1995. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $30,000

Winner: NINE INCH NAILS (WEST CAPE x DIMPLES) Whelped: JAN 1994

Owner: B.STEVENSON. Trainer: R.KING. Others in finishing order: MAJOR SMOKY, ZEALOUS GUY

TORO NEGRA, CAPTAIN PIPER, TYPICAL OPERA, HASTA LUEGO, DALLAS LUCK.

Margin: 3.5 x 1.5. Time: 30.88.

  Back To Top

CHRISTMAS GIFT. 520m

DEC. 16, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK . First Prize $25,000

Winner: CUBAN SLIDE (GROVE WHISPER x FAUSTINA ZULU) Whelped: FEB 1993

Owner: M.STAMENKOVIC. Trainer: D.STAMENKOVIC. Others in finishing order: FRANKLIN MINT,

BONZA BOY, CITY BLITZ, ZERO NEWS, INITIATIVE, GYPSY TAP, STOKE THE FIRE.

Margin: 1.5 x 1.75. Time: 30.73.

 

EUKANUBA SILVER CHIEF. 511m

DEC. 18,1995. MGRA. OLYMPIC PARK. First Prize $20,000

Winner: ZEALOUS GUY (LITTLE DENVER x PLUS VELVET) Whelped: OCT 1993

Owner: B.PROCTOR. Trainer: A.PROCTOR. Others in finishing order: ROAD SAFE, MASAI FLASH

DOOHAN ALRIGHT, GONOSTI, BURST ASUNDER, STEP ROAD, WALKER.

Margin: 1 x .5. Time: 30.46.

Group 3

GOLDEN SANDS CLASSIC. 457m

JAN. 4, 1995. PARKLANDS GRC INC. PARKLANDS. First Prize $15,000

Winner: TOSS THE TEDDY (WEST CAPE x FLAG THE FAWN) Whelped: JUN 1992

Owner: MELITA CONFEDERACY. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: BRISK BILL, PRETTY NELSON

SHINING TRUE, LIVING IN SIN, STORM HERO, LOOK OUT MAX, BLUE SERIES.

Margin: 3 x .75. Time: 25.55.

 

POTENTIAL STAKES. 520m

JAN. 7, 1995. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $15,000

Winner: NOW SHINING (SHINING CHARIOT x ROSE CAPRICE) Whelped: APR 1993

Owner: J.STRONGMAN. Trainer: R.GILL. Others in finishing order: WARRIGAL ROAD, LORD SEAFURY

TELANDY, FAST COB, FLASH POPEYE, HERE'S CAMDEN, ALFIELD OBUD.

Margin: .5 x 1.75. Time: 30.76.

 

NEW YEAR'S TROPHY. 520m

FEB. 14, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ROCKET'S DOUBLE (CHARIOT SUPREME x CHARMING FOX) Whelped: JUN 1992

Owner: J.STURGEON. Trainer: D.IRWIN. Others in finishing order: JUST LIKE JACK, COOL CHOICE

ZAZZIAM, WIDE RECEIVER, TAR DINN, TEARS FOR DENNY, UNLEADED.

Margin: 1 X 6. Time: 30.40.

  Back To Top

PETER JACKSON LAUNCESTON CUP. 522m

FEB. 20, 1995. LAUNCESTON GRA. WHITE CITY. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ZOOM FOX (WALKABOUT SID x HIVILLE) Whelped: NOV 1991

Owner: R.WHITNEY. Trainer: L.MULLIGAN. Others in finishing order: ABLE LANE, EXETER LAD

FERARO TIGER, BRILLIANT CHOICE, TASHA'S IMDIRA, TIVOLI TIV, FEARLESS RESCUE.

Margin: 3 x HH. Time: 30.77.

 

BALLARAT CUP. 450m

MAR. 15, 1995. BALLARAT GRC. BALLARAT. First Prize $10,000

Winner: MALAWI LAW (MALAWI'S PRINCE x JENNY'S LAW) Whelped: FEB 1992

Owner: J.MAPLE & W.BROWN. Trainer: G.BATE. Others in finishing order: BONJASE, INDOOR GIRL

TRUE TYPE, NORTHERN LEGEND, HANSON DIAMOND, INDOOR LAD, GOLDEN CURRENCY.

Margin: 2.5 x 4. Time: 25.06.

 

QUEENSLAND FUTURITY. 520m

MAR. 23, 1995. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK. First Prize $12,000

Winner: MARINETTE (WEST CAPE x EBONY OSTI) Whelped: JUNE 1992

Owner: M.MERLINO. Trainer: A.CHAUNCY. Others in finishing order: BLUE BLUE DAY, BREAKAWAY BABE

ACACIA HALL, PROMISED BREEZE, FEARLESS HELEN, BRINDLE CHELI, SERIOUS MOMENTS.

Margin: 1 x 4. Time: 30.49.

  Back To Top

THE SCHWEPPES. 530m

MAR. 24, 1995. WAGRA. MANDURAH. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BOY'S BEST (AMERIGO MAN x MISS CRISP) Whelped: JAN 1992

Owner: G.MARTIN, J.CLARKE, S.PASCO. Trainer: L.J.BRITTON. Others in finishing order:

ABLE LANE, BUSY BLAZE, SNAKE ATTACK, FREDDY'S ME DAD, SHINING NOLA, MICHAEL'S TEARS,

ALL FOR LOVE.

Margin: NK x 3.5. Time: 30.80.

 

ROOF SHIELD MAIDEN. 512m

MAR. 25, 1995. IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH. First Prize $21,000

Winner: LAREDO LAD (GROVE WHISPER x IMPERIAL PARADE) Whelped: MAR 1993

Owner: R.BARNES. Trainer: R.PERRETT. Others in finishing order: CAPTAIN'S HEIR, KILCHERIAN

GROOVY DANCER, PHANTOM SHADOW, MACKA'S NATION, MR BARTOLO, RUNNING MOSS.

Margin: 1.75 x 1.5. Time: 30.51.

 

WARRAGUL CUP. 424m

MAR. 28, 1995. WARRAGUL GRC. WARRAGUL. First Prize $10,000

Winner: BONJASE (BENJASON x BONNIE TREASE) Whelped: MAR 1992

Owner: D.MOODIE. Trainer: D.MOODIE. Others in finishing order: AMOS TRASK, LOUISVILLE LAD

TANTALLON, MARS BAR SPECIAL, METS CHOICE, MALAWI LAW, LUNA POWER.

Margin: 6.5 x HH. Time: 24.06.  

 

AUSTRALASIAN SECURITY LAWNTON MEMORIAL CUP. 482m

MAR. 28, 1995. LAWNTON GRC. LAWNTON. First Prize $20,000

Winner: TOSS THE TEDDY (WEST CAPE x FLAG THE FAWN) Whelped: JUN 1992

Owner: MELITA CONFEDERACY. Trainer: A.ZAMMIT. Others in finishing order: LIVING IN SIN,

JOE PENNY, JAKARI, HAIRY GHOST, BEN BENNETT, NEVER CEASE.

Margin: 1 x 4.25. Time: 27.30.

 

ANNIVERSARY CUP. 512m

APR. 20, 1995. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: TYSON LUCK (FESTIVAL NAT x HERSELF IT IS) Whelped: JAN 1993

Owner: T.LAGANA. Trainer: T.LAGANA. Others in finishing order: GOLDEN CURRENCY, PERPLEXED

SAMUEL SHORT, GEMTREA PIXIE, TIGER CHARIOT, STARSAWAY, SPRUSO'S ME MUM.

Margin: 2.5 x 2.75. Time: 29.81.

  Back To Top

SAPPHIRE CLASSIC. 511m

APR 27, 1995. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $14,000

Winner: BEN'S SURPRISE (MALAWI'S PRINCE x DOLLY TREASE) Whelped: MAR 1993

Owner: T.MCDONALD. Trainer: L.KETELAAR. Others in finishing order: BAHAMA IMAGE, CHOPPER HARLEY

ROAD SAFE, INITIATIVE, PURE METAL, FIRE WARRIOR, GINGER MAGEE.

Margin: 2 x 5. Time: 30.34.

 

WA OAKS. 530m

MAY 20, 1995. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ISN'T SHE LOVELY (GROVE WHISPER x LAUREN'S DESIRE) Whelped: FEB 1993

Owner: R.CATANZARO. Trainer: G.PANETTA. Others in finishing order: SHOW STEALER, SEA ALERT

EYE SIGNALS, PADDY TREASE, NEWE FIRE, SHANDY'S DOLL, PRETTY LIGHTNING.

Margin: 9 x 1. Time: 31.16.

 

SCHWEPPES CUP. 511m

MAY 25, 1995. SANDOWN GRC. SANDOWN PARK. First Prize $14,000

Winner: SON OF HILDA (SHINING CHARIOT x HILDA MAC) Whelped: MAR 1993

Owner: A.W, J.W., J.J.MCDONALD. Trainer: A.MCDONALD. Others in finishing order: NORTHERN LEGEND,

NARELLE LOUISE, KID GRANT, MUTOMBO, RUSTY LEE, WINDARRA LASS, WHITE INVADER.

Margin: .75 x .5. Time: 30.40.

 

WA DERBY. 530m

JUN.3, 1995. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: STEVE'S PRIDE (WHY WORRY x SUTANIA) Whelped: JAN 1993

Owner: S.G.MCLEAN. Trainer: C.ALBREY. Others in finishing order: WOODMAN'S POINT,

SANDI'S ANDI, STARTODO, BY ROC, WIRTHY POSER, BRISBANE WATER, JANUARY JIM.

Margin: NK x 1.25. Time: 31.36.

  Back To Top

BOB PAYNE WINTER STAKE. 520m

JUL. 8, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $15,000

Winner: WARRIGAL ROAD (FRANKLIN DEANO x PLAY GIRL) Whelped: JAN 1993

Owner: C.ALLEN. Trainer: B.G.ALLEN. Others in finishing order: TENTHILL DOLL, RAILWAY ROAD

LET'S BE FRANK, HANSON DIAMOND, SON OF HILDA, PATCHTIME, DIAMOND RELL.

Margin: 4 x HD. Time: 30.45.

 

YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 520m

JUL. 29, 1995. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $15,000

Winner: GAYLENE (BRUTESS x GAY'S FANCY) Whelped: NOV 1993

Owner: T.BRYANT. Trainer: A.BRYANT. Others in finishing order: CAMDEN PRINCE, WALPING

TOMMY DENVER, CHIEF BELL, HIGHLAND WHISPERS, NICNACK ROSE, NATURALISTIC (Fell).

Margin: 1 x .75. Time: 30.99.

 

QUEENSLAND DERBY. 520m

AUG. 10, 1995. BRISBANE GRC. ALBION PARK. First Prize $12,000

Winner: DALLAS MAN (EUREKA MAN x SINGALONG) Whelped: NOV 1992

Owner: R.FORBES. Trainer: C.COLEMAN. Others in finishing order: MR KENT, KID SOBAR

ASHANTI DURANTE, NIGHT TRAIN, WARRIGAL ROAD, TUDAWLI, GOTTA BE GOLD.

Margin: 1 x NK. Time: 30.62.

Back To Top

WIN TV TRARALGON CUP. 513m

SEP. 15, 1995. TRARALGON GRC. GLENVIEW PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: WYLIE BOY (KAREEM x FANTASY'S HALO) Whelped: OCT 1993

Owner: V.ROSE. Trainer: G.ROSE. Others in finishing order: SONIC DUKE, MEENIYAN'S DREAM

DUST SETTLER, IMAGE BREAKER, MARS BAR SPECIAL, HASTY JASON, VINTAGE OAK.

Margin: 7 x 4. Time: 30.05.

 

GREYHOUND RECORDER NSW COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP. 520m

SEP. 16, 1995. THE NSW NCA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $13,000

Winner: TINY FRED (FREDDYS DYNASTY x GENTLE CATHY) Whelped: JAN 1993

Owner: J.JOHNSON. Trainer: J.JOHNSON. Others in finishing order: SHADY COUNTRY, GROVE STAR

FAST BONZA, PAINTED DANCER, MODIFIED, MAT'S NAT, SAM'S GOSSIP.

Margin: 1 x 4. Time: 31.01.

 

PETERS YOUNG STAR CLASSIC. 530m

SEP. 23, 1995. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: SUNSHINE BOMBER (HAY DINNEY x SAND PEBBLE) Whelped: DEC 1993

Owner: R.E.& B.C.CRAWFORD. Trainer: R.CRAWFORD. Others in finishing order: LOOKS LIKE MUM, MUNYORO, SNEAK A PEAK, JINDARA BALE, KIWI FACTOR, HOT BOMBER, METALILCA DAN.

Margin: 3 x 5.5. Time: 31.28.

 

GEELONG CUP. 457m

OCT. 6, 1995. GEELONG GRC. GEELONG. First Prize $12,500

Winner: PAINTED WISH (SHINING CHARIOT x NEW WISH) Whelped: AUG 1992

Owner: J.PANETTA. Trainer: A.BRITTON. Others in finishing order: SILENT ASSASSIN, MALAWI LAW

FIRE WARRIOR, MR KENT, NEUTRAL WISH, BIG GINGER BOY, HONCHO WHIZ.

Margin: 2 x 2. Time: 25.92.

 

BE ACTIVE SPRING GIFT. 530m

OCT. 21, 1995. WAGRA. CANNINGTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: WITS END (DENVER x STONE FREE) Whelped: JUN 1993

Owner: N.V. MINUTILLO & L.A.VRANJES. Trainer: C.ROBARTSON. Others in finishing order:

STOLEN WORDS, SKIMAR BALE, MRS MINERVA, FIRE ROCK, JIM'S FOLLY, SNAKE ATTACK, PRINCE CHARIOT.

Margin: 1 x 1.25. Time: 31.25.

  Back To Top

COCA COLA GAWLER GOLD CUP. 530m

NOV. 1, 1995. GAWLER GRC. GAWLER. First Prize $10,000

Winner: OUTRUN (BALLIGARI x GOLDEN FOX) Whelped: OCT 1993

Owner: D.JOHNSTONE. Trainer: D.JOHNSTONE. Others in finishing order: SALINGER, FOREST FIN

GINGER'S GOLD, MURCH'S SHADOW, WALKABOUT BILLIE, EBONY RAMBLER, PAPER JET.

Margin: 1 x .75. Time: 30.66.

 

SHEPPARTON CUP. 440m

NOV. 2, 1995. SPEPPARTON GRC. SHEPPARTON. First Prize $10,000

Winner: HANSON DIAMOND (HUA x HANSON SNOW) Whelped: FEB 1993

Owner: G.ALLEN. Trainer: G.ALLEN. Others in finishing order: NEUTRAL WISP, CITY BLITZ

MIDNIGHT FLIRT, HONCHO WHIZ, TRUE TYPE, BENCHIMES, BROOKLYN MOOD.

Margin: 1.25 x .5. Time: 25.10.

 

PENRITH DERBY. 530m

NOV. 11, 1995. THE NSW NCA. PENRITH. First Prize $15,000

Winner: JUNGLE FANTASY (DEANNES DANCER x SARAH VANE) Whelped: JUN 1993

Owner: E. & G.KLASSON. Trainer: M.WRIGHT. Others in finishing order: RAILWAY ROAD, TASMAN DEVIL

ARMS OF AMERICA, COMBAT, BIG BAD BENSON, GINGERS GOLD, POP FORBES.

Margin: 1.25 x .5. Time: 30.23.

 

CITY OF IPSWICH GOLD CUP. 512m

NOV.18, 1995. IPSWICH GRC. IPSWICH. First Prize $15,000

Winner: SUPER CRYSTAL (ACACIA ABLAZE x SUPER GHOST) Whelped: MAY 1993

Owner: BOTHA CONFEDERACY. Trainer: R.KRAUSE. Others in finishing order: JURASSIC VAPOUR,

MR KENT, MA LEEDER, MISTER STANFIELD, NIGHT TRAIN, VERGARI, DIAMOND RELL.

Margin: 2.5 x 2.5. Time: 30.32.

 

  Back To Top

SUMMER CUP. 720m

NOV. 18, 1995. THE NSW GBOTA. WENTWORTH PARK. First Prize $15,000

Winner: ULTRA DESIRE (GROVE WHISPER x LAUREN'S DESIRE) Whelped: FEB 1993

Owner: J.M.FLETCHER. Trainer: J.M.FLETCHER. Others in finishing order: GROOVY DANCER, DAVES CRUISER,

YOGI'S PLIGHT, CAPE PRIDE, DUST SETTLER, SHINING GAZELLE, FIRE LAD.

Margin: NK x .75. Time: 43.15.

 

WEST END DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIP. 731m

DEC.21, 1995. ADELAIDE GRC. ANGLE PARK. First Prize $10,000

Winner: ZELENA'S BOY (AUTUMN CHARIOT x ZELENAS GIRL) Whelped: JAN 1993

Owner: R.ATKINSON. Trainer: R.DIVIRGILIO. Others in finishing order: DAVE'S CRUISER, CRUBEN LADY

SHIRLABELLA, DUST SETTLER, NORTHERN LEGEND, FIRE LAD, MCGYER.

Margin: .75 x 1.25. Time: 43.49.

 

FOSTERS HOBART 1000. 457m

DEC.28, 1995. TASMANIAN GRC. HOBART GRC. First Prize $15,000

Winner: CLINT'S PIRATE (BLACK PIRATE x GLENCOE BRIE) Whelped: DEC 1993

Owner: R.WALKER. Trainer: R.WALKER. Others in finishing order: MOONAMBEL PRINCE, CAITLYN FOX

JELLICO LAD, PIPPEN, PROUD PIRATE, GLEESON CLUB, LACHLAN BOY.

Margin: .75 x NK. Time: 26.04.

Back To Top

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to top