AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1970 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.

Listed Event

Surf Life Savers Cup 790yds
Armidale Cup 550yds
International Airlines Cup 580yds
Orange Cup 540yds
National Futurity 580yds
Singleton Gold Cup 700yds
Australian Marathon 1030yds
Biannual Classic 500yds
Queanbeyan Cup 675yds
Easter Maiden 440yds
Woodstock Cup 580yds
Adamstown Special Stake 530yds
"Sir Joseph Banks ""Went. Park Gold"" Cup 790yds "
Newcastle Classic 750yds
Captain Cook Memorial Cup 580yds
Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
Bulli All Age Classic 500yds
Gunnedah Gold Cup 540yds
Journalist's Trophy 580yds
Bicentenary Stake 532yds
Anniversary Cup 500yds
Association Cup 800yds
Jockeys & Trainers Cup 790yds
Which Chariot Bulli Gold Cup 675yds
Winter Stake 500yds
Cannonball 340yds
Clarence Valley Distance Championship 740yds
July Cup 440yds
National Derby 580yds
Lightning Stakes 340yds
Wyong Oaks 330yds
Broadcaster's Cup 580yds
Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
Wyong Derby 330yds
South Pacific Stake 555yds
Golden Diamond Classic 750yds
Lismore Classic 500yds
Lismore Cup 500yds
Clarence River District Championship 520yds
Daphne Smith Memorial 510yds
Metropolitan Cup 790yds
Peel River District Championship 500yds
Southern District Championship 500yds
Maitland Gold Collar 444yds
District Championship 540yds
District Championship 545yds
Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
Western District Championship 540yds
Hunter River District Championship 500yds
New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
Straight Track Championship 400yds
Sydney Cup 790yds
Hurricane Sprint 333yds
Cessnock Derby 500yds
Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
Tamworth Derby 500yds
Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
Vic Peters Mem. Classic 500yds
Farrell's Trophy 675yds
Dapto Gold Cup 555yds
Wollongong Cup 545yds
South Sydney Cup 580yds
Wyong Gold Cup 400yds
Dapto Thousand 555yds
Summer Cup 800yds
Sun Toy Trophy 790yd
New South Wales St Leger 580yds


Listed Event

Surf Life Savers Cup 790yds
January 17, 1970. "Wentworth Park
winner Our Vent (Chariot Charm x Ventilation)
owner/trainer G R Birch
2nd Princess Moss
3rd My Holly
margins 6 x 1/2 time 43.9"

Armidale Cup 550yds
February 7, 1970. "Armidale
winner Roman Consul (Roman Earl x Honey Doll)
owner J Dawson trainer F Carey
2nd Pride of Cork
3rd Carraville Lad
margins time 29.8"

International Airlines Cup 580yds
February 7, 1970. "Wentworth Park
winner Wests (Spotted Lightning x Scuff)
owners Reid & Stanbury trainer A R Wright
2nd Social Sun
3rd Omara
margins 6 x 1 1/2 time 31.3"

Orange Cup 540yds
March 7, 1970. "Orange first prize $320
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Barwood
3rd Sun Joker
margins 6 x time 29.2"

National Futurity 580yds
March 14, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $3,500
winner Tidal Mist (Takiri x Wonaire)
owner R Mclaren trainer J Taylor
2nd Bokave
3rd Lucky Sprite
margins hd x 1/2 time 31.4"

Singleton Gold Cup 700yds
March 14, 1970. "Singleton first prize $175
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Bunyip Bint
3rd Gregarry Boy
margins 1 1/4 x 1 1/2 time 37.6"

Australian Marathon 1030yds
March 19, 1970. "Dapto first prize $500
winner Come On Rhonda (Come On Clopook x Rhonda's Image)
owner/trainer Mrs I Boon
2nd Real Early
3rd Sam's Joy
margins 4 1/2 x 1 1/4 time 58.4"

Biannual Classic 500yds
March 28, 1970. "Harold Park first prize $4,000
winner The Smoother (Bandar Prince x Smooth Rapid)
owner/trainer N Kay
2nd Swampy
3rd Ultrasonic Sun
margins 6 x 1 1/4 time 26.3"

Queanbeyan Cup 675yds
March 28, 1970. "Queanbeyan
winner Busy's Charm (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Bidgee Cadet
3rd Primbee Lass
margins 1 x 5 time 37.4"

Easter Maiden 440yds
March 30, 1970. "Grafton
winner Stareena (Sonic Thunder x Louvre Star)
owner trainer F Heath
2nd Bowra Lass
3rd Rambanda
margins 6 x 1 time 24 "

Woodstock Cup 580yds
March 30, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $3,000
winner Bying (Worthing x By Rose)
owner/trainer R G Inch
2nd Fair Double
3rd Solar Blaze
margins 1 x 1 time 31.4 "

Adamstown Special Stake 530yds
April 10, 1970. "Newcastle first prize $1,000
winner Cabin Light (Spotted Lightning x Banner Miad)
owner/trainer M Rice
2nd Bega Range
3rd Sirius Mate
margins 4 x 1 time 28.9 "

"Sir Joseph Banks ""Went. Park Gold"" Cup 790yds "
April 18, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $3,000
winner Heather Rev (Black Top x Reversi)
owner/trainer R J Riley
2nd Sally Alla
3rd Busy's Charm
margins 1 x 3 time 43.7 "

Newcastle Classic 750yds
April 24, 1970. "Newcastle first prize $500
winner Busy's Charm (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Doreena May
3rd Michelle's Lass
margins 5 x 1 1/2 time 41.6"

Captain Cook Memorial Cup 580yds
April 29, 1970. "Wentworth Park
winner Pied Rebel (Tivoli Dreamer x Waitawhile Lou)
owner P J Rynne trainer P Cauchi
2nd Phantom's Heir
3rd Ophir Sparkle
margins 3/4 x 6 time 31.4"

Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
May 9, 1970. "Tamworth first prize $170
winner Black Sage (Takiri x Miniature Star)
owner/trainer K White
2nd Rain Chief
3rd Dayan
margins 12 x 1 time 26.7"

Bulli All Age Classic 500yds
May 20, 1970. "Bulli first prize $2,000
winner Diamond Seven (Black Top x Starabelle)
owner Neville Parry trainer Bob Parry
2nd Reddeston Babe
3rd Orieole
margins hd x 2 time 27"

Gunnedah Gold Cup 540yds
May 23, 1970. "Gunnedah first prize $125
winner Roman Consul (Roman Earl x Honey Doll)
owner J Dawson trainer F Carey
2nd My Tullera
3rd Irish Riot
margins nk x 4 time 29.6"

Journalist's Trophy 580yds
May 23, 1970. "Wentworth Park
winner Valiant Moss (Mister Moss x Janine Maree)
owner/trainer S J Hobby
2nd Silent Retreat
3rd Pied Rebel
margins 1 x 2 1/2 time 31.4"

Bicentenary Stake 532yds
June 2, 1970. "Gosford
winner Venetian Hero (Trapper Joe x Venetian Babe)
owner
2nd Darling Donna
3rd Black Astaire
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/4 time 29.3"

Anniversary Cup 500yds
June 6, 1970. "Harold Park first prize $3,000
winner Milimsimbi (Black Top x Tamerine)
owner E Mobbs trainer G S Cleverly
2nd Tivol Chief
3rd Pied Rebel
margins 2 1/2 x 3 time 26.4"

Association Cup 800yds
June 6, 1970. "Harold Park first prize $3,000
winner Heather Rev (Black Top x Reversi)
owner/trainer R J Riley
2nd Tara Flash
3rd Ada Moss
margins hd x nose time 43.8"

Jockeys & Trainers Cup 790yds
June 13, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $1,800
winner Mustard Moss (Mister Moss x That's Sunny)
owner Mrs L Barnett trainer W Fletcher
2nd Annwin
3rd Mulga Percy
margins hd x 5 time 43.7"

Which Chariot Bulli Gold Cup 675yds
June 17, 1970. "Bulli
winner Petite Panther (Black Top x Reversi)
owner P Vassallo & R Wilkinson trainer J Young
2nd Melody Moss
3rd Tammy's Charm
margins 2 x 2 time 36.5"

Winter Stake 500yds
June 20, 1970. "Harold Park first prize $2,310
winner Linen's Charm (Chariot Charm x Linen Jet)
owner V Dickerson trainer F Livingstone
2nd Spanish Glory
3rd Cedar Royal
margins hd x 1/2 time 26.9"

Cannonball 340yds
July 3, 1970. "Richmond
winner Reddestone Babe (Brenda's Babe x Red Jenny)
owner
2nd Whichex
3rd Knock Adair
margins 5 x2 time 18.3"

Clarence Valley Distance Championship 740yds
July 15, 1970. "Grafton
winner Busy Beau (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner M Watt trainer Mrs L Watt
2nd Oriental Sue
3rd Twenty Cents
margins 2 x 2 time 40.8 "

July Cup 440yds
July 15, 1970. "Grafton
winner Pride Of Cork (Knockrour Rambler x Princess Voile)
owner Mrs C Channell trainer C Channell
2nd General Troy
3rd Cedar Royal
margins 10 x 1/2 time 23.6"

National Derby 580yds
July 18, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $5,500
winner Arthur's Desire (Black Top x Flash Through)
owner Mrs M A Louis trainer P Fletcher
2nd Tivoli Chief
3rd Solar Blaze
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 31.2"

Lightning Stakes 340yds
July 31, 1970. "Richmond
winner Patch's Mate (Keen Student x Deidre Ann)
owner/trainer G W Gale
2nd Scenic Tour
3rd Let's Salute
margins 1 1/4 x 1 time 18.3"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
August 1, 1970. "Wyong first prize $590
winner Mini View (Trapper Joe x Miss Driftwood)
owners Mrs & Mr Masterton
2nd Keen Gay
3rd Regal Crusade
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 17.2"

Broadcaster's Cup 580yds
August 12, 1970. "Wentworth Park
winner Tivoli Chief (Tivoli Dreamer x Heather's Ile)
owner A P Manning trainer J Carr jnr
2nd Tara Flash
3rd Clover Prince
margins 4 x 3 time 31.1 "

Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
August 22, 1970. "Harold Park first prize $1,500
winner Darcy Chariot (Chariot Charm x Grand Duel)
owner/trainer C A Beaufort
2nd Sudden Jack
3rd Stripper Two
margins 2 x 2 time 26.8"

Wyong Derby 330yds
September 12, 1970. "Wyong first prize $720
winner Great Nip (Good Nip x Glamareena)
owners D Harris & B Cardwell trainer Frank McSweeney
2nd Dan Printer
3rd Luxury Lever
margins 3 x 1/2 time 16.5"

South Pacific Stake 555yds
September 15, 1970. "Dapto
winner Tian Takiri (Takiri x Tian Babe)
owner
2nd Stately Earl
3rd State Scout
margins nk x 1/2 time 30.5"

Golden Diamond Classic 750yds
September 16, 1970. "Newcastle first prize $1,500
winner Mustard Moss (Mister Moss x That's Sunny)
owner Mrs L Barnett trainer W Fletcher
2nd Nateeka
3rd Sparkling Top
margins 6 x 1 1/2 time 41.6"

Lismore Classic 500yds
September 20, 1970. "Lismore
winner London Jack (London Lad x Pride of Zapro)
owner/trainer Mrs H Darragh
2nd Rich Shoe
3rd Rekam
margins 3 x 3 time 27.3"

Lismore Cup 500yds
September 24, 1970. "Lismore
winner Colonel Que (Prince Que x Fairy Fine)
owner
2nd Clem Mack
3rd Select Jet
margins 4 x 1 time 27.3"

Clarence River District Championship 520yds
September 25, 1970. "Grafton
winner My Ugggy (Miller's Moss x Stripper's Joy)
owner/trainer Mrs H N Farrawell
2nd Ceclapat
3rd Punter's Range
margins 3 x 2 time 28"

Daphne Smith Memorial 510yds
September 26, 1970. "Singleton
winner Size Seven (The Shoe x All Rage)
owner/trainer Mrs R Thompson
2nd Busy Bird
3rd Devil's Peak
margins 4 x 8 time 26.8 eq rec"

Metropolitan Cup 790yds
September 26, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $2040
winner Kerrie Moss (Mister Moss x Miss Warhope)
owner J Roberts trainer R McGlinchy
2nd Bomber's Charm
3rd Solar Blaze
margins 3 x 1/2 time 43.6"

Peel River District Championship 500yds
September 26, 1970. "Tamworth
winner Von's Beau (Swanky Beau x Von's Top)
owner/trainer G Noble
2nd Crimplene
3rd Brigalow Bell
margins 4 x 1 time 26.8 "

Southern District Championship 500yds
September 26, 1970. "Albury
winner Burn Scout (Fawn Scout x Thermel)
owner/trainer C A Barns
2nd Classy Talk
3rd Bayola Star
margins 5 x 1/2 time 26.6 rec"

Maitland Gold Collar 444yds
September 30, 1970. "Maitland first prize $840
winner Which Trap (Trapper Joe x Glenda Von)
owner Mrs B Eather trainer E Clifford
2nd Sudden Yvonne
3rd Gallant Roe
margins nk x 3 time 23.4"

District Championship 540yds
October 3, 1970. "Queanbeyan
winner Ambo Spin (Takiri x Hot Spin)
owner/trainer J Jonauskis
2nd Beaver Pat
3rd Paddy's Green
margins 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 30.2"

District Championship 545yds
October 3, 1970. "Moss Vale
winner Top Silhouette (Old Berry Hermes x Sunrise Sue)
owner Mrs E C Curran trainer M E Curran
2nd Bunratty
3rd Gearly Gay
margins 8 x 1/2 time 29.6"

Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
October 3, 1970. "Casino
winner Michael Rookon (Takiri x Miss Rookon)
owner K Lewis trainer E E Buttitude
2nd Colonel Que
3rd Clem Max
margins 2 1/2 x 3 time 28.4"

Western District Championship 540yds
October 3, 1970. "Lithgow
winner Solar Blaze (Old Berry Hermes x Sunrise Sue)
owner Mrs E C Curran trainer M E Curran
2nd Magic Baker
3rd Dynamic Lad
margins 5 x 1/2 time 29.3 rec"

Hunter River District Championship 500yds
October 10, 1970. "Cessnock
winner Cedar Time (Platinum Cedar x Wingtime)
owner E Adams trainer P Preston
2nd Susie Voile
3rd Seafoam Boy
margins 3/4 x hd time 26.8"

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 17, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $1,000
winner Solar Blaze (Old Berry Hermes x Sunrise Sue)
owner Mrs E C Curran trainer M E Curran
2nd My Uggy
3rd Von's Beau
margins 2 1/2 x 3/4 time 31.3"

Straight Track Championship 400yds
October 17, 1970. "Wyong first prize $200
winner Opal Lane (Thunder Lane x Wuuluman Lass)
owners Cox & Hayden
2nd Fawn Myobb
3rd Slim Pickins
margins 5 x 1 time 20.3"

Sydney Cup 790yds
October 17, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $3,000
winner Miss Limit (Spotted Lightning x Banner Maid)
owner K W Jackson trainer R Reynolds
2nd Sally Alla
3rd Mustard Moss
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 43.4"

Hurricane Sprint 333yds
October 23, 1970. "Richmond
winner Pacermatic (Proper Streak x Gail's Beauty)
owner G Wilson trainer A Chauncy
2nd Travel Man
3rd Rusty Rev
margins 6 x 3 time 18 eq rec."

Cessnock Derby 500yds
October 24, 1970. "Cessnock first prize $2,000
winner Chadford (Black Top x Yannathan Lass)
owner Mrs B J Munro trainer J Munro
2nd Tivoli Jet
3rd Day Silk
margins 3 x1 time"

Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
October 29, 1970. "Dapto first prize $500
winner Stately Earl (Roman Earl x Beaver Queen)
owner J Quin trainer trainer C Kentwell
2nd Wyalong Spark
3rd State Scout
margins hd x 2 1/2 time 30.6"

Tamworth Derby 500yds
October 31, 1970. "Tamworth first prize $100
winner Kingdom Street (Roman Earl x Fawn Mist)
owner/trainer J Thomas
2nd Bandar Belle
3rd Irish Riot
margins 1 x 6 time 27.1"

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 6, 1970. "Grafton first prize $400
winner Swift Eager (Eager To Win x Swift Polly)
owner trainer G Fallon
2nd Lakas Poetie
3rd Pinkie Moss
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 23.1"

Vic Peters Mem. Classic 500yds
November 7, 1970. "Harold Park first prize $5,500
winner Shapely Escort (Chariot Charm x Alison Mae)
owner/trainer L Drady
2nd Size Seven
3rd Sudden Jack
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 26.7"

Farrell's Trophy 675yds
November 11, 1970. "Bulli
winner Travel Rev (Revwood x Husky Jan)
owner/trainer A J Hayes
2nd Busy Bomber
3rd Samantha Girl
margins time 36.1"

Dapto Gold Cup 555yds
November 12, 1970. "Dapto
winner Prince Bun (Bandar Prince x Eliza Babe)
owner/trainer W Bunyan
2nd Estaline
3rd Prince Warcroft
margins time 30.6"

Wollongong Cup 545yds
November 16, 1970. "Wollongong
winner Prince Warcroft (Roman Earl x Miss Warcroft)
owner/trainer V O'Brien
2nd Springside Boy
3rd Amethyst Queen
margins 2 x 2 time 29.4"

South Sydney Cup 580yds
November 21, 1970. "Wentworth Park
winner Ophir Sparkle (Old Berry Hermes x Ophir Glitter)
owner Mrs J Garside trainer S Ward
2nd Zeetak Scott
3rd Shapely Escort
margins 3 x 1/2 time 31.1"

Wyong Gold Cup 400yds
November 28, 1970. "Wyong
winner Opal Lane (Thunder Lane x Wuuluman Lass)
owners Cox & Harden
2nd Rocky Art
3rd Toomelah
margins 2 x 1/2 time 20"

Dapto Thousand 555yds
December 3, 1970. "Dapto first prize $1,000
winner Betella (Roman Earl x Gay Forster)
owners T James & E Davies trainer Keith Johnson
2nd Sir Englisher
3rd Dot's Jan
margins 4 x 4 time 30.6"

Summer Cup 800yds
December 5, 1970. "Harold Park first prize $4,500
winner Travel Rev (Revwood x Husky Jan)
owner/trainer A Hayes
2nd Mustard Moss
3rd Old Hobbs
margins 10 x 3/4 time 43"

Sun Toy Trophy 790yd
December 12, 1970. "Wentworth Park
winner Paul's Thunder (Clay Moss x My Mercedes)
owner/trainer Mrs L Winter
2nd Mustard Moss
3rd Geeta
margins 4 x 1 time 43.1"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 19, 1970. "Wentworth Park first prize $4,000
winner Size Seven (The Shoe x All Rage)
owner/trainer Mrs R M Thompson
2nd Pacermatic
3rd Black Diro
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 31.3"