AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1968 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Armidale Cup 550yds
February 10, 1968. "Armidale
winner Byword (White Hand x Queen Mittens)
owner H McPhillips
2nd Duchante
3rd Neat Spots
margins 2 x 1/2 time 30.1"

National Futurity 580yds
March 9, 1968. "Wentworth Park first prize $2,700
winner Rocket Bridge (Rocket Mac x Ironbridge Girl)
owner/trainer B Reynolds
2nd Small Riot
3rd Dollar Judy
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 31.5"

Orange Cup 540yds
March 9, 1968. "Orange first prize $100
winner Travel Quietly (Black Top x Forest Lane)
owner Mrs B Jenkins
2nd Aqua's Rocket
3rd Zepet
margins 2 x hd time "

Australian Marathon 1030yds
March 21, 1968. "Dapto first prize $500
winner Farraflash (Rocket Mac x Farralyn)
owner Mrs D Hill trainer J Hill
2nd Havoc's Problem
3rd Shanting Louvre
margins 3 x 10 time 59"

Biannual Classic 500yds
April 13, 1968. "Harold Park first prize $3,050
winner Rokoko (Black Top x Low Rev)
owner Mrs N Horsley trainer W Plowright
2nd Dusty Highway
3rd Wyalong Flash
margins 4 x 1/2 time 26.4"

Easter Maiden 440yds
April 15, 1968. "Grafton first prize $100
winner Tiger's Chariot (Which Chariot x Brenda's View)
owner/trainer Vince Jordan
2nd Smokey Mountain
3rd Brinnie Jay
margins 8 x 1 time 23.7"

Woodstock Cup 580yds
April 15, 1968. "Wentworth Park fisrt prize $1,500
winner Bethsheba (Takiri x Royal Holly)
owner Mrs McKirkman trainer R Riley
2nd Sudden Speed
3rd Irish Knock
margins 3 x 2 time 31.3"

Wentworth Park Gold Cup 790yds
April 27, 1968. "Wentworth Park first prize $2,700
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Only Ten
3rd Busy's Charm
margins 2 x 2 time 43.5"

Kempsey Cup 510yds
May 4, 1968. "Kempsey
winner Dinah Hermes (Old Berry Hermes x Dashing Dinah)
owner D R Parker trainer J Wilson
2nd Inconnu
3rd Harbour Gem
margins 1 x 1/2 time 27.4"

Wollongong Thousand 545yds
May 6, 1968. "Wollongong
winner Magic Tack (Takiri x Another Sunset)
owner R Morton trainer Sep Gollan
2nd Jenny Clover
3rd Simmo's Pal
margins 2 1/2 x hd time 29.4"

Bulli All Age Classic 500yds
May 8, 1968. "Bulli first prize $1,275
winner Gold Hero (Our Oakleigh x Debra Bikini)
owners G Wright & J Quin
2nd Scotty Fogarty
3rd Dream Chariot
margins 6 x 3/4 time 26.7 "

Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
May 11, 1968. "Tamworth
winner Big Bonanza (Spotted Lightning x Noel's Gold)
owner/trainer Mrs L Martin
2nd Another Magic
3rd Gold Empire
margins 1 1/2 x 3 time 27.1"

Jockeys & Trainers Cup 790yds
May 18, 1968. "Wentworth Park
winner Thunder Brig (Brigante x Bernie's Wonder)
owners K Dumbrell & G Martin trainer V Grintell
2nd Peggy Takiri
3rd Calm Princess
margins 4 x nose time 44.3 "

Association Cup 800yds
June 1, 1968. "Harold Park first prize $2,500
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Beverly Moss
3rd Trio Star
margins 6 x 3/4 time 43.7"

NSW Straight Track Championship 400yds
June 10, 1968. "Wyong
winner Pacific Ben (Our Oakleigh x Bendelba Lass)
owner D Boots trainer V Mitchell
2nd Pleasure Mac
3rd Black Venn
margins 3/4 x 2 time 20.4"

Winter Stake 500yds
July 6, 1968. "Harold Park first prize $1,200
winner Gold Hero (Our Oakleigh x Debra Bikini)
owners Mrs G Wright & J Quin trainer A Dubos
2nd Zoom Top
3rd Charming Rev
margins 1 x 5 time 26.5"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
July 6, 1968. "Wyong
winner Sunny Nyreena (Black Top x Nyreena)
owner E A Hargreaves
2nd Gay Tivoli
2nd Topic Star
margins 3 x DH time 16.9"

Western Districts Cup 750yds
July 13, 1968. "Lithgow first prize $300
winner Scout Mistress (Fawn Scout x Easy Victims)
owner/trainer P Cauchi
2nd The Tak
3rd Mr Grieg
margins 10 x 1/2 time 42.5 rec."

July Cup 440yds
July 17, 1968. "Grafton
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer H P Watt
2nd Harbour Gem
3rd Stoney Pinch
margins 2 x 1 time 23.7 "

National Derby 580yds
July 20, 1968. "Wentworth Park first prize $4,750
winner Second Stage ( Takiri x Lineal)
owner / trainer G A Johnson
2nd Rokoko
3rd Baron Glow
margins 1 1/2 x nose time 31.2"

Lithgow Cup 540yds
August 3, 1968. "Lithgow
winner Emmaville (Takiri x Mullo Croft)
owner E BArker
2nd Alcimedes
3rd Dolly's Sister
margins 3 x 2 time 30.1"

Richmond Oaks 320yds
August 10, 1968. "Richmond
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Jananth
3rd Miss Mount Top
margins 2 1/4 x 1 time 16.1"

Richmond Derby 400yds
August 17, 1968. "Richmond
winner Red Park (Keen Student x Jan Balinga)
owner F E Oxenham trainer R G Hayes
2nd Mounthall Boy
3rd Moose Jaw
margins 1 3/4 x 1 time 20.8"

Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
September 7, 1968. "Harold Park first prize $1,310
winner Sammie Sparrow (Rocket Mac x Favourite Girl)
owner Mrs M Kirkman trainer N Ballinger
2nd Michael David
3rd Polly Lane
margins 5 x 1 time 26.4"

Wyong Derby 330yds
September 14, 1968. "Wyong
winner Brumic (Best Sun x Cosy Curves)
owner J O'Hagan trainer Bruce Arnold
2nd Light Percy
3rd Regal Baron
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 16.8"

Daphne Smith Memorial 510yds
September 21, 1968. "Singleton
winner Secret Comet (Johnny Cola x Rostella)
owner/trainer T Shearman
2nd Invararie Beau
3rd Boss Kick
margins 2 1/2 x 2 time 27.3 "

Southern District Championship 500yds
September 21, 1968. "Albury
winner Fairbairn Star (Black Top x Fairbairn Queen)
owner Mrs M Grafton trainer R Wallace
2nd Minda City
3rd Gallant Zephyr
margins 8 x 4 time 27.3"

Lismore Cup 500yds
September 26, 1968. "Lismore
winner Bonnie Beaver (Happy Beaver x Fables)
owner trainer Peter Newstead
2nd Vain Goon
3rd Silver Suede
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 27.3"

Clarence River District Championship 520yds
September 27, 1968. "Grafton
winner Opal Strip (The Stripper x Wannon Girl)
owner/trainer B D Casson
2nd Happy River
3rd General Troy
margins nk x 1/2 time 28.6"

Metropolitan Cup 790yds
September 28, 1968. "Wentworth Park
winner Peggy Takiri (Takiri x Mitzy Brazel)
owner V H Jordan trainer M J Jones
2nd Kim's Dolly
3rd Machine Mail
margins 2 1/2 x 4 time 43.9"

New England District Championship 500yds
September 28, 1968. "Tamworth
winner Mulwhellan (Pine Top x Miss Warhope)
owner/trainer A J Slade
2nd Gold Empire
3rd Big Swift
margins 2 x 2 time 26.7"

South Coast District Championship 545yds
September 30, 1968. "Wollongong
winner Malayan Lady (The Stripper x Robyn Clover)
owner V P O'Sullivan trainer N House
2nd Mountain Flash
3rd Winter King
margins 1 x 2 1/4 time 29.9"

District Championship 540yds
October 5, 1968. "Queanbeyan
winner Rev Imp (Revwood x Armatree's Maid)
owner J Lowe trainer J Gould
2nd Bidgee Cadet
3rd Mark's Glen
margins hd x 1/2 time 30.2"

Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
October 5, 1968. "Casino
winenr White Solataire (Happy Beaver x Silver Seeker)
owner/trainer Mrs G E Winterton
2nd Vain Goon
3rd Stratheden Colt
margins 2 1/2 x 1/2 time 28.6"

Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
October 10, 1968. "Dapto
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Gothic Beau
3rd Shezeripa
margins 7 x hd time 30.1"

Hunter River District Championship 530yds
October 12, 1968. "Newcastle
winner Chief Sultan (Boeing Jet x Miss Half)
owner T Wilson trainer F Mate
2nd Pamel View
3rd Secret Comet
marins 1 1/2 x 2 time 29.2"

Lismore Classic 500yds
October 12, 1968. "Lismore
winner Fair Duke (Flying Myobb x Kitty Beaver)
owner/trainer A Hurst
2nd Bally Babe
3rd Azoic
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 27.3"

Richmond Thousand 320yds
October 12, 1968. "Richmond first prize $2,000
winner Arlo (Spotted Lightning x True Royalty)
owner Mrs I McKane
2nd Magic Toss
3rd Baltigo Bee
margins 2 x 2 time 16.1"

Western District Championship 540yds
October 12, 1968. "Lithgow
winner Polly Lane (Black Top x Ellen's Lane)
owner/trainer A B Hodges
2nd Keen Nancy
margin 3 x time 29.8 "

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 19, 1968. "Wentworth Park
winner Polly Lane (Black Top x Ellen's Lane )
owner/trainer Athol Hodges
2nd Malayan Lady
3rd Fairbairn Star
margins 6 x 1/2 time 32.4"

Sydney Cup 790yds
October 19, 1968. "Wentworth Park
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Miram Miss
3rd Master Jolly
margins 4 x nose time 43.2"

Tamworth Derby 500yds
October 26, 1968. "Tamworth
winner Tippy Miss (Goroka x Black Acorn)
owner
2nd Gold Display
3rd Mount Hall Mister
margins nk x hd time 27.6"

Farrell's Trophy 675yds
October 30, 1968. "Bulli
winner Clover Beauty (Chief Zephyr x Mulga's Daughter)
owner Mrs D Jolly trainer P Cauchi
2nd Big Boof
3rd Min's Lulu
margins 2 1/4 x 2 time 36.5"

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 1, 1968. "Grafton first prize $400
winner Swaggie Joe (Trapper Joe x Winged Linen)
owner B Eather trainer E Clifford
2nd Moonlight Gem
3rd Top Mustang
margins 3 x 2 time 22.8"

Vic Peters Classic 500yds
November 2, 1968. "Harold Park first prize $5,000
winner Sammie Sparrow (Rocket Mac x Favourite Girl)
owner Mrs M Kirkman trainer N Ballinger
2nd Secret Comet
3rd Monaro Flash
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 26.8"

South Sydney Cup 580yds
November 23, 1968. "Wentworth Park
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer H P Watt
2nd Lyn's Rambler
3rd Lufra Boy
margins 2 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 31.3"

Dapto Thousand 555yds
December 5, 1968. "Dapto
winner Jet Vin (Impatient Jet x Fawn Tree)
owner N Robinson
2nd Magic Nero
3rd Sheer Blonde
margins 2 1/2 x time 31.1"

Summer Cup 800yds
December 7, 1968. "Harold Park first prize $3,500
winner Zoom Top (Black Top X Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Busy's Charm
3rd Fawn Mink
margins 3 x 1 1/4 time 43.5 "

Sun Toy Fund Trophy 790yds
December 14, 1968. "Wentworth Park
winner Fawn Mink (Come On Clopook x That's Sunny)
owner H Ridley trainer L P Hagan
2nd Grand Maree
3rd Kim's Dolly
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 43.9"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 21, 1968. "Wentworth Park first prize $4,700
winner Zoom Top (Black Top x Busy Beaver)
owner/trainer Hec Watt
2nd Sandy Shane
3rd Benjamin John
margins 5 x 3 time 31.4"

Kempsey Cup 510yds
December 27, 1968. "Kempsey
winner Bet's Mate (Top Half x Laughing Trix)
owner R McIlwain
2nd Calamity Sal
3rd Brigdale
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time"