AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1967 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.

Listed Event

Armidale Cup 550yds
Wentworth Park Gold Cup 790yds
Australian Marathon 1030yds
Queanbeyan Cup 540yds
Biannual Classic 500yds
Easter Maiden 440yds
Lithgow Cup 540yds
Woodstock Cup 580yds
Bulli All Age Classic 500yds
Wollongong Cup 545yds
Kempsey Cup 510yds
National Futurity 580yds
Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
Association Cup 800yds
Straight Track Championship 400yds
Greenbank Handicap 437yds
Wyong Oaks 330yds
Winter Stake 500yds
July Cup 440yds
Richmond Oaks 320yds
National Derby 580yds
Dapto Championship 555yds
Interstate Challenge Stake 580yds
Dave Alexander Memorial Div.1 500yds
Dave Alexander Memorial Div.2 500yds
Dave Alexander Memorial Div.3 500yds
Richmond Derby 400yds
Dapto Championship 790yds
Metropolitan Cup 790yds
Wyong Derby 330yds
Southern District Championship 540yds
National Sprint 580yds
Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
Peel River District Championship 500yds
Riverina District Championship 503yds
National Invitation 500yds
Clarence River District Championship 520yds
South Coast District Championship 545yds
Western District Championship 540yds
Hunter River District Championship 525yds
Lismore Classic 500yds
Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
Richmond Thousand 320yds
Sydney Cup 790yds
Farrell's Trophy 675yds
Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
Vic Peters Classic 500yds
Wollongong Cup 750yd
South Sydney Cup 790yds
Dapto Thousand 555yds
Summer Cup 800yds
Sun Toy Fund Trophy 790yds
New South Wales St Leger 580yds
Christmas Gift Sprinters 500yds
Christmas Gift Stayers 800yds


Listed Event

Armidale Cup 550yds
February 11, 1967. "Armidale first prize $120
winner Semadale (Which Chariot x Semaj)
owner C G Galloway
2nd On Fire
3rd Miss Odette
margins 2 x 1/2 time 30.2"

Wentworth Park Gold Cup 790yds
March 11, 1967. "Wentworth Park
winner Special Pick (High Louvre x Bruton Best)
owner/trainer Mrs J McNair
2nd Pearl Moss
3rd Corriendos
margins 2 x 3 time 43.5 rec "

Australian Marathon 1030yds
March 16, 1967. "Dapto
winner Golden Perm (Which Chariot x Magic Perm)
owner/trainer C Gregory
2nd Werombi Girl
3rd Sarra Princess
margins 5 x 3 time 51"

Queanbeyan Cup 540yds
March 18, 1967. "Queanbeyan
winner Revebony (Black Top x Rocket Rev)
owner J Gould
2nd Keen Lesley
3rd Foreign Rev
margins 8 x time 30"

Biannual Classic 500yds
March 25, 1967. "Harold Park
winner Dark Debutante (Spotted Lightning x Trip Miss)
owner A L Wallbridge trainer T J Pearce
2nd Swanky Beau
3rd Chinky Lad
margins hd x hd time 27.3"

Easter Maiden 440yds
March 27, 1967. "Grafton
winner Amanda's Pick (Which Chariot x Majestic Radium)
owner trainer R G McNair
2nd Black Dawcan
3rd Stytlish Mulga
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 24"

Lithgow Cup 540yds
March 27, 1967. "Lithgow
winner Yamaha (Spotted Lightning x True Royalty)
owner C P Crosby
2nd Weston Dream
3rd Star Agricola
margins 4 x 1 time 30.1"

Woodstock Cup 580yds
March 27, 1967. "Wentworth Park first prize $1,000
winner Another Magic (Black Top x Mighty Magic)
owner S McLean
2nd Best Stripper
3rd Sweetie
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 31.6 "

Bulli All Age Classic 500yds
April 5, 1967. "Bulli first prize $1,000
winner Top Gemini (Hot Top x Melcosa)
owner Mrs D Doak trainer R W Doak
2nd Meteor Paso
3rd Stripper's Pride
margins 10 x 1/2 time 26.9"

Wollongong Cup 545yds
April 16, 1967. "Wollongong first prize $1,200
winner Reminiscing (Spotted Lightning x Rita Oakleigh)
owner Mrs L Marr
2nd Yelbsa
3rd Bacchus Air
margins 4 1/2 x 1/4 time 29.6"

Kempsey Cup 510yds
April 29, 1967. "Kempsey
winner Sparkie Mac (Rocket Mac x Bonny Brinny)
owner J Conran
2nd Beaver's Jet
3rd Koolamena
margins 3 x time 27.5"

National Futurity 580yds
April 29, 1967. "Wentworth Park
winner Pearl Moss (Which Chariot x Elsie Moss)
owner/trainer R N Johnson
2nd Fullock
3rd Rambling Maid
margins 3 x 2 time 31.6 "

Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
May 6, 1967. "Tamworth
winner First Rainbow (Boy Rainbird x Special Rainbird)
owner/trainer Miss J Sharp
2nd Kiwi Top
3rd Johnny Minda
margins 1 x hd time 27.1"

Association Cup 800yds
June 3, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $2,000
winner Gloavon (Flying Myobb x Avondale Lady)
owner/trainer A K Hill
2nd Rose Moss
3rd Pearl Moss
margins 2 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 44"

Straight Track Championship 400yds
June 12, 1967. "Wyong
winner Good Guy (Black Top x Magic Bev)
owner C Ryder trainer F Crockford
2nd Robert Rev
3rd Another Magic
margins 2 x 3/4 time 20.3"

Greenbank Handicap 437yds
June 17, 1967. "Tweed Heads first prize $350
winner Leisa Maid (Happy Beaver x Rockaway Pam)
owner Steve Coleman
2nd The Hiti
3rd Gold Image
margins hd x 3 time 23.2"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
July 1, 1967. "Wyong
winner Divonne (Rocket Mac x Miss Mimosa)
owners Bouffier & Dess
2nd Messaline
3rd Broken Cee
margins hd x nk time 17.1"

Winter Stake 500yds
July 8, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $1,450
winner Meg's Delta (Magic Anthony x Queen Delta)
owner W T Stone trainer A R Wright
2nd African Ballet
3rd Warm Thought
margins 3 x 1 time 26.8"

July Cup 440yds
July 12, 1967. "Grafton
winner Beaver's Jet (Happy Beaver x Blonde Jet)
owner J C Robertson trainer Bruce Edwards
2nd Dark Ninja
3rd Karagi
margins 5 x 1 time 23.6 "

Richmond Oaks 320yds
July 15, 1967. "Richmond
winner Brenda Rene (Which Chariot x Mademoiselle De Paris)
owner E & V Burgess
2nd Tuxedo Miss
3rd Dollar Judy
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 16.5"

National Derby 580yds
July 22, 1967. "Wentworth Park first prize $4,000
winner Mister Moss (Which Chariot x Elsie Moss)
owners Duke & Clarke trainer W Fletcher
2nd Strip Off
3rd Munich Boy
margins 1 x 3/4 time 31.5"

Dapto Championship 555yds
August 3, 1967. "Dapto
winner Jobi Lass (High Louvre x Just Lou)
owners Mrs G L'Estrange & W L L'Estrange trainer W W L'Estrange
2nd Beaver's Jet
3rd Wynn Lad
margins 6 x time 30.1 rec."

Interstate Challenge Stake 580yds
August 5, 1967. "Wentworth Park first prize $1,000
winner Mister Moss (Which Chariot x Elsie Moss)
owners Duke & Clarke trainer W Fletcher
2nd Munich Boy
margin 1 1/2 x time 31.5 "

Dave Alexander Memorial Div.1 500yds
August 12, 1967. "Harold park first prize $1,100
winner Irish Sentinel (Which Chariot x Slenderella)
owner R Hopping trainer R Banks
2nd Young Chariot
3rd Ben Quick
margins 3 1/2 x hd time 26.8"

Dave Alexander Memorial Div.2 500yds
August 12, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $1,100
winner Smooth Top (Black Top x Sheer Magic)
owner B Roff trainer P Prendergast
2nd Lord Zero
3rd Rocket Bridge
margins 3/4 x 3/4 time 27.2"

Dave Alexander Memorial Div.3 500yds
August 12, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $1,100
winner Celtic Bay (Spotted Lightning x Trip Miss)
owners G Passfield & L Cooper trainer K Hillocks
2nd Mild Morning
3rd China Mac
margins 2 x 3 time 26.9"

Richmond Derby 400yds
August 12, 1967. "Richmond
winner Fleetfoot Joe (Black Top x Mistsota)
owner Mrs Baxter
2nd Neat Fawn
3rd Harbour Guard
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 20.9"

Dapto Championship 790yds
August 17, 1967. "Dapto
winner Jobi Lass (High Louvre x Just Lou)
owners Mrs G L'Estrange & W L L'Estrange trainer W W L'Estrange
2nd Sarra Princess
3rd Our Smith
margins 6 x 3 1/2 time 43.9"

Metropolitan Cup 790yds
September 2, 1967. "Wentworth Park first prize $1,500
winner Irish Sentinel (Which Chariot x Slenderella)
owner R Hopping trainer R Banks
2nd Shy Teaser
3rd Vickante
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 44.1 "

Wyong Derby 330yds
September 16, 1967. "Wyong
winner Pleasure Mac (Rocket Mac x Marie Bee)
owner M & J Buckley
2nd Which Harvest
3rd Bareena Lad
margins 1/2 x 3/4 time 16.8"

Southern District Championship 540yds
September 30, 1967. "Queanbeyan
winner Mark's Glen (Rocket Mac x Fawn Tree)
owner/trainer S G Robinson
2nd Magic Tsarina
3rd Win The Toss
margins 5 x 3 time 29.8"

National Sprint 580yds
September 30, 1967. "Wentworth Park first prize $4,000
winner Meteor Paso (Spotted Lightning x Larinette)
owners L & K Lewry trainer L Lewry
2nd Swan Opal
3rd Munich Boy
margins 1/2 x 5 time 31.8"

Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
September 30, 1967. "Casino
winner Twist The Same (Happy Beaver x Twist Again)
owner/trainer S Schofield
2nd Pride of Zapro
3rd Siren King
margins 2 x 1 1/2 time 28.4"

Peel River District Championship 500yds
September 30, 1967. "Tamworth
winner Bonanza Special (Spotted Lightning x Noel's Gold)
owner/trainer Mrs L Martin
2nd Star Possession
3rd Dark Ninja
margins 3 x 2 time 26.7"

Riverina District Championship 503yds
September 30, 1967. "Wagga
winner Vasey (Pine Mulga x Kotima)
owner J A Lampitt trainer J Lampitt
2nd Junior Top
3rd Gorgeous Top
margins 1 x 1 time 27.7"

National Invitation 500yds
October 2, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $2,000
winner Swanky Beau (Sunny Rev x Lady Barambah)
owner L Dalglish & Partners trainer S Gollan
2nd Honest Reward
3rd Swan Opal
margins 3 x 1 1/4 time 26.5 "

Clarence River District Championship 520yds
October 7, 1967. "Grafton
winner Harbor Gem (Harbor Mist x Speckled Coronet)
owner G Want trainer G R Felsch
2nd Palgo
3rd Byword
margins hd x nose time 28.5"

South Coast District Championship 545yds
October 7, 1967. "Moss Vale
winner Swan Opal (Sudden Linen x Swan Star)
owner/trainer N Ballinger
2nd Black Janey
3rd Curry Le Fox
margins 1 3/4 x 1/2 time 30.3"

Western District Championship 540yds
October 7, 1967. "Lithgow
winner Autumn Concerto (High Louvre x Fire Gleam)
owner Mrs O Morris trainer C Morris
2nd Jennifer Jane
3rd Two Ties
margins 9 x 5 time 29.8"

Hunter River District Championship 525yds
October 9, 1967. "Cessnock
winner Point Glory (Which Chariot x Fair Point)
owner J V O'Toole trainer C Morris
2nd Dakota Lad
3rd African Ballet
margins 1 x nk time 27.8"

Lismore Classic 500yds
October 14, 1967. "Lismore
winner Macbarr (Spotted Lightning x Jan Supreme)
owner/trainer H Follett
2nd Ronnie's Own
3rd Dazzling Elaine
margins 3 x 2 time 27.3"

Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
October 19, 1967. "Dapto first prize $300
winner Curry Le Fox (The Stripper x Smooth Rapid)
owner N J Kay
2nd Sea Lightning
3rd Paycart
amrgins 3 x nk time 30.8"

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 21, 1967. "Wentworth Park
winner Autumn Concerto (High Louvre x Fire Gleam)
owner Mrs O Morris trainer C Morris
2nd Bonanza Special
3rd Twist the Same
margins 2 x 3 time 31.8"

Richmond Thousand 320yds
October 21, 1967. "Richmond first prize $1,000
winner Cairngorm (Ponderosa x Fifty Nine)
owner/trainer J Coleman
2nd Sacobur
3rd Tudor Chariot
margins nk x 1 time 16.3"

Sydney Cup 790yds
October 21, 1967. "Wentworth Park
winner Only Ten (Black Top x Magic Footsteps)
owner Miss L Briton trainer R Neville
2nd Farraflash
3rd In The Mind
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 43.8"

Farrell's Trophy 675yds
October 30, 1967. "Bulli first prize $260 + trophy
winner Swan Opal (Sudden Linen x Swan Star)
owner/trainer N Ballinger
2nd Jumbo Fawn
3rd Mark Andy
margins 16 x 1 time 26.4 "

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 3, 1967. "Grafton first prize $400
winner Royal Beaver (Happy Beaver x Magic Sophia)
owner Newstead Bros. trainer Ron Carr
2nd Premature
3rd Radiant Polly
margins 4 x 3 time 23.1"

Vic Peters Classic 500yds
November 4, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $4,460
winner Mr Spot (Which Silver x Sweet and Lovely)
owner/trainer T Rowling
2nd Winter Parade
3rd Harvest Chariot
margins hd x 5 time 26.6"

Wollongong Cup 750yd
November 6, 1967. "Wollongong
winner Rare Action (High Louvre x Rustus Rose)
owner L & Mrs I Kalman
2nd Vienna Maid
3rd Tiny Rambler
margins nk x 1 time 43.4"

South Sydney Cup 790yds
November 18, 1967. "Wentworth Park
winner Top Lulubelle (Black Top x Magic Bev)
owner/trainer O S Tole
2nd Silent Pace
3rd Sarra Princess
margins 5 x hd time 43.8"

Dapto Thousand 555yds
November 23, 1967. "Dapto first prize $1,000
winner Sue Narilla (Rocket Mac x Misspelt)
owner J W Nicholas trainer N Ballinger
2nd Mark's Prince
3rd Cinder Moss
margins 6 x hd time 30.9"

Summer Cup 800yds
December 2, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $3,000
winner Lord Baden (Fawn Scout x Brocatel)
owner/trainer P Kurdian
2nd Trio Star
3rd In The Mind
margins 3 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 43.8"

Sun Toy Fund Trophy 790yds
December 9, 1967. "Wentworth Park
winner Sarra Princess (Gallant Babe x Sarraweena)
owner J Gordon trainer J B Wilson
2nd Little Specko
3rd Soxi's Lightning
margins nk x 1 1/2 time 44.1"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 16, 1967. "Wentworth Park first prize $3,000
winner Another Glitter (Black Top x Glitter Girl)
owner E Ellis trainer L Harper
2nd Midnight Spark
3rd Diamond Au Go Go
margins 5 x 2 time 31.1"

Christmas Gift Sprinters 500yds
December 30, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $1,200
winner Winter Parade (Rocket Mac x Jag)
owner L J & J P Mooney trainer J Mooney
2nd Young Chariot
3rd The Shoe
margins 1 1/4 x nk time 26.5"

Christmas Gift Stayers 800yds
December 30, 1967. "Harold Park first prize $1,200
winner Min's Doll (Black top x Min's Magic)
owner/trainer Mrs H D Gentle
2nd Ravenna
3rd Trio Star
margins 6 x 1 1/2 time 43.3"