AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1966 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Christmas Gift 500yds
January 1, 1966. "Harold Park
winner Blast Off (Rocket Mac x Sweet and Sour)
owner Mrs J Hunter
2nd Good Nip
3rd Tonto
margins 3 x 1 time 26.8"

Armidale Cup 527yds
February 12, 1966. "Armidale
winner Ben Ohio (Ohio Flyer x Kerriben)
owner
2nd Neat Blue
3rd Casual Cavalier
margins 1 x 2 time 29.2"

Match Race 500yds
March 12, 1966. "Harold Park
winner Gallant Cliff (Gallant Babe x Miss Rawcliffe)
owner/trainer A E Peak
2nd Daily Tide
margin 2 x time 26.5"

Autum Gift 500yds
March 16, 1966. "Harold Park
winner Speedy Yellamo (Black Top x Silver Student)
owners Duke & Taylor trainer C Taylor
2nd Gallant Rawcliff
3rd Wyalong Guy
margins 3/4 x 4 time 26.7 "

Australian Marathon 1030yds
March 17, 1966. "Dapto
winner Jubilee Fashion (Brindle Invader x Jubilee Jet)
owner/trainer W Prince
2nd Pinkstone
3rd Rhonda's Image
margins 3 x nose time 59.1"

National Futurity 580yds
March 26, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $1,000
winner Miss Lane (Hot Top x Ellen's Lane)
owner Mrs G Senior trainer G Senior
2nd Jobi Lass
3rd Ellen's Lightning
margins 2 x 2 time 31.6"

Biannual Classic 500yds
April 9, 1966. "Harold Park first prize $1,500
winner Perfect Socks (Black Top x Rocket Flame)
owner/trainer T H Woods
2nd Gallant Cliff
3rd Speedy Yellamo
margins 1 1/2 x nk time 26.9 "

Easter Gift 320yds
April 11, 1966. "Richmond first prize $500
winner Big Revue (Big Rocket x Cloud Nine)
owner/trainer R Taber
2nd Man's Best
3rd Another Magic
margins nose x 1 time 16.4"

Easter Maiden 440yds
April 11, 1966. "Grafton first prize $100
winner Duchante (Brigante x Top Duchess)
owner trainer A Duncan
2nd Silver Suede
3rd Erica's Pet
margins nk x 4 time 24.1"

NCA Gold Cup 580yds
April 16, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $2,000
winner Roman Earl (Brenda's Babe x Venetian Rose)
owner H Hobden trainer A S Brown
2nd Barry's Pixie
3rd Gallant Cliff
margins 3 x 1/2 time 31.2"

Interstate Challenge 580yds
April 30, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $1,000
winner Roman Earl (Brenda's Babe x Venetian Rose)
owner H Hobden trainer A S Brown
2nd Chief Anama
3rd Gallant Cliff
margins 2 x 3 time 31.3"

Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
May 7, 1966. "Tamworth
winner Twin Babe (Two Babes x Narignes)
owner
2nd Western Fair
3rd Keen Jet
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 27.5"

Wentworth Park Gold Cup
May 7, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $2,000
winner Brigdale (Brigante x Top Venus)
owners Edwards & Silvia trainer G Edwards
2nd Tiny Doll
3rd View
margins 2 x 3 time 43.8 "

Association Cup 800yds
June 4, 1966. "Harold Park first prize $2,000
winner Rose Moss (Black Top x Elsie Moss)
owner A J Duke trainer C G Taylor
2nd Electric Louvre
3rd Inky Ebony
margins 1 x1 time 44.2 "

Straight Track Championship 400yds
June 13, 1966. "Wyong
winner Roman Era (Which Chariot x Shannon Belle)
owner Mrs Y Johansson trainer R Johansson
2nd William Toy
3rd Fire Chariot
margins 1 1/2 x nk time 20.7"

Lithgow Cup 540yds
June 25, 1966. "Lithgow first prize $250
winner Weston Myobb (The Stripper x Myobb Belle)
owners Pitman & Murray trainer Alex Pitman
2nd Top Spoke
3rd Big Mull
margins 3 x time 29.8"

Winter Stake 500yds
June 25, 1966. "Harold Park first prize $750
winner Jet Again (Boeing Jet x All Front)
owner/trainer S G Ball
2nd Gallant Rawcliffe
3rd Karagi
margins 1/2 x 1 1/4 time 26.7"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
July 2, 1966. "Wyong
winner Star Stripper (The Stripper x Mimosa Star)
owner R C Jordan trainer C G Jordan
2nd Montano
3rd Jag's Best
margins 3 x 3/4 time 17"

Farrell's Trophy 410yds
July 9, 1966. "Richmond first prize $500
winner Blazing King (Which Chariot x Fair Point)
owner Jack O'Toole trainer ""Chicka "" Norris
2nd Quick Strip
3rd Copper Chariot
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 20.7"

July Cup 440yds
July 13, 1966. "Grafton
winner Myobb Treasure (Our Oakleigh x Myobb Belle)
owner/trainer J Parkinson
2nd Sparkie Mac
3rd Arjayo
margins hd x 2 time 23.7"

National Derby 580yds
July 23, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $4,000
winner Roman Earl (Brenda's Babe x Venetian Rose)
owner H Hobden trainer A S Brown
2nd Joe Berry
3rd Eagle's Banner
margins 5 x 2 time 31.2"

Richmond Oaks 320yds
July 30, 1966. "Richmond
winner Star Stripper (The Stripper x Mimosa Star)
owner R C Jordan trainer C G Jordan
2nd Power Shark
3rd Dreamy Sea
margins 3/4 x 3 time 16.5"

Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
August 6, 1966. "Harold Park
winner Rich Corn (Mystery Magic x White Corn)
owner T Hughes trainer Chas Morris
2nd Petersham
3rd Fred's Coletta
margins 1 1/4 x 1/2 time 26.8"

Richmond Derby 320yds
August 20, 1966. "Richmond
winner African Ballet (Black Top x Gay Glint)
owner E Donnelly trainer George Hayden
2nd Hot Magic
3rd Gallant Murrell
margins 4 x 2 time 16.1"

Woodstock Cup 580yds
September 10, 1966. "Wentworth Park
winner Elaine's Beauty (Rocket Mac x Maretim)
owner/trainer Mrs J Garbutt
2nd Reversi
3rd Tiny Myobb
margins 6 x 3/4 time 31.5"

Farrell's Trophy 675yds
September 15, 1966. "Bulli first prize $280
winner Glamareena (Rocket Mac x Glamour Sue)
owner/trainer Perc Redcliffe
2nd Star Louvre
3rd Dark Fingers
margins 3 x 4 time 36.5"

Wyong Derby 330yds
September 17, 1966. "Wyong first prize $150
winner Gallant Murrell (The Stripper x Murrell's Linen)
owner Ray Matterson trainer
2nd Gallant Star
3rd Which Flash
margins 4 x 1 time 17"

Hunter River District Championship 550yds
September 21, 1966. "Maitland
winner Black Nave (Rocket Mac x Royal Ruth)
owner/trainer J Porter
2nd Treasure Magic
3rd Hope Pearl
margins 1/2 x 2 1/2 time 29.9 "

Riverina District Championship 503yds
September 22, 1966. "Wagga
winner Culgoa Gem (Harbor Mist x Sea Symphony)
owner A F Knight trainer G E Roe
2nd Danfar
3rd Summer Ridge
margins 1 x 2 time 27.8"

Clarence River District Championship 520yds
September 23, 1966. "Grafton
winner Beaver's Jet (Happy Beaver x Blonde Jet)
owner/trainer Mrs J C Robertson
2nd Palgo
3rd Jessie Beaver
margins 3 x 1 time 28.1"

New England District Championship 500yds
October 1, 1966. "Tamworth
winner Special Notice (Spotted Lightning x Noel's Gold)
owner/trainer Mrs L Martin
2nd Hot Toes
3rd Shannon O'Shea
margins 4 x 1/4 time 26.5"

Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
October 1, 1966. "Casino
winner Fairy Fine (Sunview x Pretty Fairy)
owner W S Dwyer trainer D Poulsen
2nd Twist The Same
3rd Oroton King
margins nk x 2 1/2 time 28.5"

Southern District Championship 540yds
October 1, 1966. "Queanbeyan
winner Black Janey (Rocket Mac x Fawn Tree)
owner/trainer N Robinson
2nd Revebony
3rd Wyalong Guy
margins 2 1/2 x 2 time 30"

Western District Championship 540yds
October 1, 1966. "Lithgow
winner Rhonda Eliza (Gallant Babe x Eliza Ann)
owner/trainer A B Hodges
2nd David's Down
3rd Two Ties
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 30 "

South Coast District Championship 555yds
October 6, 1966. "Dapto
winner Tuesday's Hope (Which Chariot x Attractive Lass)
owner E M Chambers trainer C Ryan
2nd Dollar Hunter
3rd Go Silver Girl
margins 4 x 1 1/2 time 30.7"

Lismore Classic 500yds
October 8, 1966. "Lismore
winner Flash Spark (Hot Top x Magic Footsteps)
owner/trainer G Mitchell
2nd Oroton Chief
3rd Dollars and Sense
margins 2 x 2 time 27.2 "

Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
October 13, 1966. "Dapto
winner Copella (High louvre x Spotted Magic)
owner H J Lloyd
2nd Harbour Hazard
3rd China Mac
margins 1 x 4 time 31"

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 15, 1966. "Wentworth Park
winner Special Notice (Spotted Lightning x Noel's Gold)
owner/trainer Mrs L Martin
2nd Black Knave
3rd Tuesday's Hope
margins 4 x 2 time 31.6"

Sydney Cup 790yds
October 15, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $2,000
winner Rose Moss (Black Top x Elsie Moss)
owner A J Duke trainer C G Taylor
2nd Inky Ebony
3rd Jagson
margins 3 x 2 time 44.1"

Richmond Thousand 320yds
October 22, 1966. "Richmond
winner Rice King (Two Perces x Orchid's Own)
owner H J Thornberry
2nd Handsome Chariot
3rd Elegant Elf
margins hd x 1 3/4 time 16.5"

Vic Peters Classic 500yds
October 29, 1966. "Harold Park first prize $3,000
winner African Ballet (Black Top x Gay Glint)
owner E Donnelly trainer G Hayden
2nd Gallant Glow
3rd Shannon O'Shea
margins 2 x 1/2 time 26.8"

Melbourne Cup 545yds
October 31, 1966. "Wollongong first prize $600
winner Charlie Lee (Spotted Lightning x Sharid Lee)
owner/trainer T L Davidson
2nd Reminiscing
3rd Swift Drops
margins 4 x 3 time 29.5"

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 4, 1966. "Grafton first prize $400
winner Vanessa Beaver (Happy Beaver x Butterfly Baby)
owner/trainer L McCoombe
2nd On Fire
3rd Tiny Gadget
margins 2 x 2 time 23.2 "

St George Cup 580yds
November 12, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $600
winner Eagle's Banner (Hot Top x Miss Warhope)
owner/trainer Doug Jordan
2nd Meteor Paso
3rd Elaine's Beauty
margins 5 x nose time 31"

Tamworth Derby 500yds
November 12, 1966. "Tamworth
winner Trible Doll (Rocket Mac x Honey Doll)
owner Mrs R A Izzard
2nd Woburn Mac
3rd Wendy Which
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 27.6"

Dapto Thousand 555yds
November 24, 1966. "Dapto first prize $1,000
winner Dawn Control (Keen Linen x Lee Magee)
owner
2nd Gay Glitter
3rd Shy Teaser
margins 1/2 x 3/4 time 31.3 "

Summer Cup 800yds
December 3, 1966. "Harold Park first prize $3,000
winner Rose Moss (Black Top x Elsie Moss)
owner A J Duke trainer C G Taylor
2nd Carbon Lass
3rd Werombi Girl
margins 2 1/2 x 3/4 time 44"

Sun Toy Fund Trophy 580yds
December 10, 1966. "Wentworth Park
winner Reversi (Pine Mulga x Rocket Rev)
owner Mrs R Johnston trainer R H Johnston
2nd Meteor Paso
3rd Gallant Cliff
margins 5 x 1/2 time 31 eq rec"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 17, 1966. "Wentworth Park first prize $3,350
winner Sunset Fire (Fire Ban x Another Sunset)
owner/trainer H J Conroy
2nd Roman Earl
3rd Elaine's Beauty
margins 1 1/2 x 3 time 31.4"

Special Challenge 500yds
December 23, 1966. "Harold Park
winner Roman Earl ( Brenda's Babe x Venetian Rose)
owner H Hobden trainer A S Brown
2nd Eagle's Banner
3rd Thunder Lane
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 26.5"

Christmas Gift 500yds
December 31, 1966. "Harold Park first prize $1,200
winner Spotted Baron (Spotted Lightning x Regal Glow)
owner/trainer Lewis Stanton
2nd Special Notice
3rd Bingara Lad
margins 1 x 5 time 26.7"

Christmas Maiden 320yds
December 31, 1966. "Richmond first prize $500
winner Special Feature (The Stripper x Big Jan)
owners Thorncraft & Thorn
2nd Paste Boy
3rd Which Mandy
margins 2 1/2 x 3 16.5"