AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1965 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Australian Marathon 1030yds
March 18, 1965. "Dapto first prize 100 pounds
winner Kapunda Miss (Brigante x Miss Savfred)
owner T Sharman trainer L Bard
2nd Jubilee Fashion
3rd Rose Cheeky
margins 14 x nk time 58.2"

Invitation Challenge 800yds
March 20, 1965. "Harold Park
winner Gay Prancy (Brigante x Prancy Nancy)
owner/trainer H Harper
2nd Tiny Fossicker
3rd Goldent
margins 3/4 x 4 time 43.8 "

National Futurity 580yds
April 3, 1965. "Wentworth Park first prize 1,125 pounds
winner West Opal (Dasher's Bow x Opal Jet)
owner/trainer D Taft
2nd Crystal Diamond
3rd Fawn Opal
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 31.4 "

NSW Straight Track Championship 400yds
April 3, 1965. "Wyong first prize 80 pounds
winner Paul's Pal (Spotted Lightning x Shy Student)
owner Mrs V Forbes trainer Norm Forbes
2nd Impatient Jet
3rd Nevene Jet
margins 1 x hd time 20.5"

South Coast Triangle
April 12, 1965. "Various tracks
winner Tee Up (Our Oakleigh x Coraglade)
owner/trainer R Gay
2nd Lady Sonic
3rd Beaver's Princess
point score "

Biannual Classic 500yds
April 17, 1965. "Harold Park first prize 500 pounds
winner Satyr Rocket (Rocket Mac x Mimosa Star)
owner/trainer R Neville
2nd Harbour's Double
3rd Chariot Charm
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/4 time 26.7"

Easter Maiden 440yds
April 19, 1965. "Grafton first prize 50 pounds
winner Feeling Happy Happy Beaver x Rockaway Pam)
owner/trainer L Simpson
2nd Mac's Gem
3rd Glamareena
margins 4 x 2 time 24.1"

Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
May 8, 1965. "Tamworth
winner Delshine (Chief Shine x Miss Gardel)
owner/trainer N Dairy
2nd All Oak
3rd Atlantic Haze
margins 5 x hd time 27.1"

Association Cup 800yds
June 5, 1965. "Harold Park first prize 1,000 pounds
winner Blue Autumn (Top Linen x Eliza Ann)
owner/trainer A S Johnston
2nd Rare Grand
3rd Sunny Which
margins hd x 2 time 44 "

Winter Stake 500yds
July 3, 1965. "Harold Park
winner Kewin (Tamaroo x Lady Cecelia)
owner F Marino
2nd Beaver's Princess
3rd Import Action
margins 1/2 x 1 time 26.9"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
July 3, 1965. "Wyong
winner Tina Capri (High Louvre x Gay Capri)
owner J Antico trainer H Branwhite
2nd Miss Reisling
3rd Top Babe
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 17.5"

July Cup 440yds
July 14, 1965. "Grafton first prize 50 pounds
winner The Hawser (Habor Mist x Dainty Steel)
owner trainer Bruce Bice
2nd Keen Student
3rd Mum's Top
margins 1 x 1 time 23.7"

Richmond Oaks 320yds
July 17, 1965. "Richmond first prize 100 pounds
winner Tina Capri (High Louvre x Gay Capri)
owner J Antico trainer H Branwhite
2nd Stylish Guide
3rd Secretly
margins 1 1/4 x nk time 16.5"

National Derby 580yds
July 24, 1965. "Wentworth Park first prize 2,000 pounds
winner Chariot Charm (Which Chariot x That's Sunny)
owner W G Barnett trainer L Landers
2nd Billy Vee
3rd Best Sun
margins hd x 4 time 31.5"

Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
July 31, 1965. "Harold Park first prize 260 pounds
winner First Rainbow (Boy Rainbow x Special Rainbird)
owner/trainer Miss J Sharp
2nd Star Rookie
3rd King Makino
margins 1 1/4 x 1 1/2 time 27"

Richmond Derby 320yds
August 21, 1965. "Richmond first prize 100 pounds
winner Top Mitch (Hot Top x Bunny Two)
owner Mrs A Threadgate trainer Ray Mitchell
2nd Lord Silvermine
3rd Premiore
margins 4 x 1 time 16.3"

Mattara Stake 530yds
September 8, 1965. "Newcastle
winner Game Prince (Spotted Lightning x Shy Student)
owner/trainer Mrs M Livingstone
2nd Autumn Concerto
3rd Ben Oak
margins 2 x 2 time 28.9 "

National Sprint 500yds
September 11, 1965. "Harold Park first prize 2,000 pounds
winner Best Sun (Sunview x Bareena's Best)
owner/trainer E Batiste
2nd Satyr Rocket
3rd Chariot Charm
margins 2 x 1 time 26.6"

Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
September 11, 1965. "Casino
winner La Tops (Happy Beaver x Jalna's Lady)
owner Mrs E M Stone trainer E M Stone
2nd Shorncliffe Lad
3rd Swan Star
margins nk x 3 time 28.3 "

South Coast District Championship 545yds
September 13, 1965. "Wollongong
winner Red Glitter (Super Success x Sonic)
owner/trainer M Meaney
2nd Warm Sand
3rd Smooth Pebbles
margins 3 x 3 time 29.6 "

Farrell's Trophy 675yds
September 16, 1965. "Bulli
winner Favourite Girl (Black Top x Gay Harbor)
owner Mrs M Kirkman trainer R Laws
2nd Mac's Sovereign
3rd Miss Egypt
margins 2 1/2 x hd time 36.7"

Clarence River District Championship 520yds
September 17, 1965. "Grafton
winner Revant (Brigante x Fast Fortune)
owner/trainer D Dart
2nd Jessie Beaver
3rd Donsway
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 28.4"

New England District Championship 500yds
September 18, 1965. "Tamworth
winner Cream Range (Pine Top x Sweet Cream)
owner/trainer J Blane
2nd Mengarvie
3rd Heather's Ile
margins 3 x nk time 27"

Southern District Championship 540yds
September 18, 1965. "Queanbeyan
winner Koonadoo (Pine Top x Heroic Charm)
owner/trainer A Withers
2nd Truetol
3rd Brass Star
margins 12 x 1/2 time 30.6"

Western District Championship 540yds
September 18, 1965. "Lithgow
winner Two Ties (Black Top x Gay Glint)
owner/trainer L Kelly
2nd Town Star
3rd Bareena's Boy
margins 10 x 1 1/2 time 29.4"

Wyong Derby 330yds
September 18, 1965. "Wyong
winner Chariot Gold (Which Chariot x Von's Top)
owner/trainer G Noble
2nd Stirling Blue
3rd Proud Elk
margins 6 x hd time 16.7"

Hunter River District Championship 530yds
September 23, 1965. "Newcastle
winner Steep Step (Rocket Mac x Hasty Linen)
owner/trainer T Johnston
2nd Game Prince
3rd High Range
margins 3 x 2 time 29.2 "

Riverina District Championship 503yds
September 23, 1965. "Wagga
winner Top Brigade (Rocket Mac x Top's Picture)
owner H Hobden trainer K Johnson
2nd Sky Fury
3rd Mackilla
margins 3 x 6 time 27.6"

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 2, 1965. "Wentworth Park
winner Steep Step (Rocket Mac x Hasty Linen)
owner/trainer T Johnston
2nd Two Ties
3rd Cream Range
margins 4 x 3/4 time 31.4"

Sydney Cup 790yds
October 2, 1965. "Wentworth Park
winner Barry's Pixie (Ben's Pixie x Jingle's Kent)
owner B J Noble trainer P W Osbourne
2nd Swift Mareena
3rd Val's Desire
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 44.2"

Lismore Classic 500yds
October 9, 1965. "Lismore
winner Hidden Jet (Black Tawny x Cuban Harmony)
owner/trainer C McCombe
2nd La Tops
3rd Oration King
margins 2 1/2 x hd time 26.8"

Richmond Thousand ed.1 320yds
October 30, 1965. "Richmond first prize 500 pounds
winner Blazing King (Which Chariot x Fair Point)
owner Jack O'Toole trainer Chas Norris
2nd Apari Boy
3rd Force Twelve
margins 4 x hd time 16.2"

Vic Peter's Classic 500yds
October 30, 1965. "Harold Park first prize 1,300 pounds
winner Daily Tide (Spotted Lightning x Noel's Gold)
owners Jackson & McGarry trainer T C McBurney
2nd Hot Toes
3rd Plumed Right
margins 2 1/2 x 2 time 26.6"

Wollongong Cup 750yds
November 1, 1965. "Wollongong
winner Billie Two Rivers (High Louvre x Orchid's Own)
owner/trainer P Atkins
2nd Town Star
3rd Irish Vola
margins 3 x 3 time 43"

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 5, 1965. "Grafton first prize 200 pounds
winner Favourite Fairy (Sunview x Pretty Fairy)
owner/trainer W S Dwyer
2nd King's Top
3rd Majestic Chariot
margins 1 x 1/2 time 23.1"

Richmond Thousand ed.2 320yds
November 6, 1965. "Richmond first prize 500 pounds
winner Black Rapid (Rocket Mac x Makino)
owner J Burton trainer Eric Williams
2nd Fast Rev
3rd King Majora
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 16.5 "

Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
November 11, 1965. "Dapto
winner Secretly (Rocket Mac x Makino)
owner
2nd Vic's Buddie
3rd Little Nevada
margins 8 x 1/2 time 30.7"

St George Cup 790yds
November 20, 1965. "Wentworth Park
winner Nimble Bareena (Sunview x Bareena's Best)
owner/trainer E Batiste
2nd West Opal
3rd Town Star
margins 2 x 5 time 43.9"

Summer Cup 800yds
December 4, 1965. "Harold Park first prize 1,500 pounds
winner West Opal (Dasher's Bow x Opal Jet)
owner/trainer D Taft
2nd Top Cat
3rd Werombi Girl
margins 4 x nk time 43.7"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 18, 1965. "Wentworth Park first prize 1,500 pounds
winner Daily Tide (Spotted Lighnting x Noel's Gold)
owners Jackson & McGarry trainer C McBurney
2nd Which Havoc
3rd Sutania
margins 2 x 3 time 31.6"