AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1964 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Armidale Cup 527yds
February 8, 1964. "Armidale
winner Night Astor (Knight Ruler xValastra)
owner
2nd Star Stream
3rd Neat Again
margins 4 x 2 time 29.8"

Australian Championship 500yds
February 8, 1964. "Harold Park first 1,000 pounds
winner The Stripper (Shan's View x Byam Rose)
owner A G Colliver trainer J Johnson
2nd Charley Muldoon
3rd Fire Hose
margins 3 x 2 time 26.5"

Australian Marathon 1030yds
February 20, 1964. "Dapto first prize 100 pounds
winner Silver Jazz (Magic Lightning x Dainty Nerida)
owner/trainer C J Fletcher
2nd Top Ann
3rd Carmel's Dream
margins 1 x 3/4 time 60.1 "

Easter Maiden 440yds
March 30, 1964. "Grafton first prize 50 pounds
winner Shane's Jane (Magic Joe x Magic Footsteps)
owner/trainer C H ""Toot"" Smith
2nd Liberty Sign
3rd Smackereena
margins 4 x 6 time 24.1"

Biannual Classic 500yds
April 11, 1964. "Harold Park first prize 400 pounds
winner Sudden Linen (Top Linen x Sudden McMinn)
owner M McGuire trainer B McGuire
2nd Lucky Craze
3rd Pottoh
margins 2 x 2 time 26.7 "

National Futurity 580yds
April 25, 1964. "Wentworth Park first prize 1,000 pounds
winner Cultured Girl (Top Linen x Roma Jet)
owner J Kelly trainer G Taylor
2nd Harem Belle
3rd Top Ann
margins 3 x 4 time 31.6"

Tamworth Gold Cup 500yds
May 8, 1964. "Tamworth
winner Flying Myobb (Chief Zephyr x Myobb Belle)
owner Mr L Tierny
2nd Top Again
3rd Middle Class
margins hd x 8 time 26.8"

Winter Stake 500yds
July 11, 1964. "Harold Park first prize 250 pounds
winner Cream Range (Pine Top x Sweet Cream)
owner/trainer J Blane
2nd Keen Student
3rd Which Degree
margins 7 x 5 time 26.6 "

July Cup 440yds
July 15, 1964. "Grafton
winner Tornair (Notornis x Kwikasair)
owner/trainer H Harper
2nd
3rd
margins time 23.7"

Richmond Oaks 320yds
July 18, 1964. "Richmond
winner Social Rose (High Louvre x Nyreena)
owner C New trainer A J New
2nd Lady Capri
3rd Moygashel Queen
margins 3 x 2 time 16.4"

National Derby 580yds
July 25, 1964. "Wentworth Park first prize 2,000 pounds
winner Flying Myobb (Chief Zephyr x Myobb Belle)
owners M Heuston & K Worm trainer K Cheetham
2nd Apropos
3rd Lindy's Boy
margins hd x 3/4 time 31.5 "

Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
August 14, 1964. "Harold Park first prize 220 pounds
winner Stirling Baron (Baron Cola x Miss Kin)
owner Les Shann
2nd Red Ripper
3rd Miniature Sun
margins 7 x 1 time "

Wyong Oaks 330yds
August 15, 1964. "Wyong
winner Social Rose (High Louvre x Nyreena)
owner C New trainer A J New
2nd Lady Capri
3rd Wee Chariot
margins 4 x 1 time 17.1"

Richmond Derby 320yds
August 22, 1964. "Richmond first prize 100 pounds
winner King Ming (Our Oakleigh x Coraglade)
owner E J Goldsworthy
2nd Mike's Scoop
3rd Educated Evans
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 16.2"

Spring Final 545yds
August 31, 1964. "Wollongong first prize 120 pounds
winner Rockabye Lass (Rocket Mac x Model Half)
owner/trainer W A Absalom
2nd Royal Chariot
3rd Castle Taw
margins 2 1/4 x 2 time 29.7"

Mattara Trophy 530yds
September 9, 1964. "Newcastle first prize 100 pounds
winner Black Tass (Light Jet x Tassin)
owner/trainer Mrs L Sattler
2nd Rostella
3rd Flying Myobb
margins 2 1/2 x time 28.8"

Riverina District Championship 500yds
September 10, 1964. "Wagga
winner Sky Fury (Magic Lightning x Lady Khobar)
owner/trainer F Castle
2nd Prancing Zephyr
3rd Gold Zip
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 27.9"

Clarence River District Championship 520yds
September 11, 1964. "Grafton
winner Top Moa (Moa View x My Carrie)
owner/trainer J J Floyd
2nd Mum's Top
3rd Kay Mac
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 28.1"

New England District Championship 500yds
September 19, 1964. "Tamworth
winner Myobb Chief (Chief Zephyr x Myobb Belle)
owner M Heuston trainer K Cheetham
2nd Shining Jewel
3rd Mardi Chief
margins 10 x 3 time 27.4"

Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
September 19, 1964. "Casino
winner Tonto (Mighty Jalna x Little Sabre)
owner/trainer D T Gibson
2nd Black Tree
3rd Greg's Spark
margins 5 x 6 time 28.1"

Southern District Championship 500yds
September 19, 1964. "Albury
winner My Nebo (Pine Top x Ann Nebo)
owner Mrs C McEwen trainer P McEwen
2nd Triumboy
3rd Re Havoc
margins 6 x nk time 26.8"

Southern Highlands District Championship 550yds
September 19, 1964. "Moss Vale
winner Beaver's Princess (Happy Beaver x Kay Ell Cee)
owner/trainer N Ballinger
2nd Solar Vista
3rd Koonadoo
margins 20 x nk time 29.8 eq rec"

Western District Championship 540yds
September 19, 1964. "Lithgow
winner Jenny's Portrait (Happy Beaver x Buzz's Image)
owner B J Watts trainer N L Ballinger
2nd Tiny Myobb
3rd All Oak
margins 2 x nk time 29.7"

Hunter River District Championship 525yds
September 21, 1964. "Cessnock
winner Cream Range (Pine Top x Sweet Cream)
owner/trainer J Blane
2nd Santa's Gold
3rd Lindy's Boy
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 27.6 eq rec"

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 3, 1964. "Wentworth Park
winner Cream Range (Pine Top x Sweet Cream)
owner/trainer J Blane
2nd Tonto
3rd Sky Fury
margins 4 x 1 1/2 time 31.4"

Sydney Cup 790yds
October 3, 1964. "Wentworth Park
winner Pinkstone (Pine Top x Lady Glomont)
owner/trainer H J Ryan
2nd Light Range
3rd Goldent
margins 1/2 x 3 time 44.4 "

Wyong Derby 330yds
October 3, 1964. "Wyong
winner Top Brigade (Rocket Mac x Top's Picture)
owner D Hobden trainer Ketih Johnston
2nd The Stomper
3rd Nimble Bar
margins 6 x 4 time 17.4"

Summerland Handicap 437yds
October 5, 1964. "Casino first prize 150 pounds
winner He's Lightning (Happy Beaver x Fables)
owner/trainer W A Whipps
2nd White Sara
3rd Zipster
margins 2 x 3/4 time"

Lismore Classic 500yds
October 10, 1964. "Lismore
winner Pagan's Cup (Happy Beaver x Miss Shorncliffe)
owner Mrs A Coughran trainer R Redcliffe
2nd Dainty Cappy
3rd Rash Lad
margins 2 x nose time 27.2"

Richmond Guineas 320yds
October 10, 1964. "Richmond first prize 70 pounds
winner Revial King (Our Oakleigh x Coraglade)
owner Mr Bobbs trainer Bob Taaffe
2nd Rocket Picture
3rd Speedie Tank
margins 6 x hd time 15.3"

Tamworth Derby 500yds
October 17, 1964. "Tamworth
winner Josie Ben (Ohio Flyer x Kerriben)
owner H Hiscox
2nd Jane Hero
3rd King Ming
margins 4 x nk time 27.4"

Special Match Race 800yds
October 23, 1964. "Harold Park
winner Goldent (Top Linen x Norma Dent)
owner I Piggins trainer W Fetcher
2nd Tara Princess
margin time 44"

Vic Peters Classic 500yds
October 31, 1964. "Harold Park first prize 1,100 pounds
winner Bongearon (Happy Beaver x Fast Fire)
owner J L Ryan trainer G Williams
2nd Young Castro
3rd Kewin
margins 2 x 1 1/2 time 26.8"

Wollongong Cup 750yds
November 2, 1964. "Wollongong
winner Husky Jan (Top Linen x Princess Jeldi)
owner/trainer B Williams
2nd Top Supreme
3rd Riana Time
margins 8 x nose time 43.4"

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 6, 1964. "Grafton first prize 200 pounds
winner Smackereena (Rocket Mac x Magic Footsteps)
owner/trainer C H ""Toot"" Smith
2nd Fairy Beaver
3rd Busy Beaver
margins 2 x 2 time 23.1"

Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
December 3, 1964. "Dapto first prize 70 pounds + sweepstakes
winner Jewel's Jet (Light Jet x Darby's Jewel)
owner
2nd Rossada
3rd Rocket Stream
margins time 30.9"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 19, 1964. "Wentworth Park first prize 1,750 pounds
winner Revival King (Our Oakleigh x Coraglade)
owner ""Mr Bobb"" trainer R Taaffe
2nd Rocket Saucer
3rd Tiny Myobb
margins 3 x 4 time 31.7"