AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1963 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Australian Marathon 1030yds
February 7, 1963. "Dapto first prize 100 pounds
winner Revel Boy (Delfast x Lady Farrago)
owner Jim Castles
2nd Gobar Maid
3rd Magic Try
margins 1 1/4 x 4 time 59.6"

South Coast Triangle
March 1, 1963. "Various tracks first prize 85 pounds
winner Alabama Lad (Lone Agricola x Westline Rose)
owner Roy Laughlin trainer A Brown
2nd Macdillon
3rd Wally's Best
point score"

Biannual Classic 500yds
April 13, 1963. "Harold Park
winner Keen Linen (Top Linen x Classy Jane)
owner/trainer E B Hanson
2nd Black Top
3rd Rygale
margins nk x 3 1/2 time 26.8"

Easter Gift 437yds
April 15, 1963. "Tweed Heads first prize 75 pounds
winner The Spotted Wonder (Chief Iona x Miss Garrick)
owner
2nd Ten Strike
3rd Swan Star
margins 1 x 1/2 time 23"

Easter Maiden 440yds
April 15, 1963. "Grafton first prize 50 pounds
winner Top Tip (Rising Image x Flying Coronet)
owner/trainer J H Williams
2nd Lucky Cinder
3rd Michael's Gem
margins 2 x 1 time 24"

Tamworth Cup 500yds
May 11, 1963. "Tamworth
winner Rosie Linen (Top Linen x Classy Jane)
owner Mrs E B Hanson trainer H Holmes
2nd Summer Fair
3rd Congo Belle
margins 1/2 x 4 time 27.2"

Richmond Oaks 320yds
July 13, 1963. "Richmond first prize 85 pounds
winner Top Nell (Top Linen x Path Off)
owner/trainer G W Robinson
2nd Pride Of Lynden
3rd Jacqueline's Journey
margins 3/4 x 1/2 time 16.7 "

Winter Stake 500yds
July 13, 1963. "Harold Park
winner Glitter Girl (Sunny Streak x Ophir Treasure)
owner/trainer E Ellis
2nd Which Silver
3rd Frankly
margins 4 x hd time 27.2"

July Cup 440yds
July 17, 1963. "Grafton
winner Brother Mac (Jalna's Spark x Cheta's Chief)
owner M McRae trainer K M McRae
2nd Nickalong Girl
3rd Our Bonanza
margins 4 x 1 time 23.7"

National Derby 580yds
July 27, 1963. "Wentworth Park first prize 1,500 pounds
winner Keen Linen (Top Linen x Classy Jane)
owner/trainer E B Hanson
2nd Mulga Bay
3rd Minsby
margins 2 x 3 time 31.4 "

Wollongong Oaks 545yds
July 29, 1963. "Wollongong first prize 150 pounds
winner Sunny Treasure (Sunny Streak x Ophir Treasure)
owner/trainer W Harper
2nd Bee Marie
3rd Gay Todd
margins 4 x 4 time 29.6 eq rec"

Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
August 3, 1963. "Harold Park
winner Tarcutta's Last (Fire Ban x Tarcutta's Lass)
owner D Cooney trainer W Thompson
2nd Which Student
3rd Sandy Cola
margins 1/2 x 2 time 27"

Wyong Derby 330yds
August 3, 1963. "Wyong
winner Pomme Bob (Cheetham Lad x Rocky Ros)
owner J Gardner trainer R Inch
2nd Towaway
3rd Flying Myobb
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 17"

Interstate Challenge 580yds
August 9, 1963. "Wentworth Park first prize 500 pounds
winner Black Top (Top Linen x Classy Jane)
owner/trainer Frank Holmes
2nd The Stripper
3rd Mulga Bay
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 31.2"

Richmond Derby 320yds
August 24, 1963. "Richmond first prize 85 pounds
winner Flying Myobb (Chief Zephyr x Myobb Belle)
owner K Worms& M Heuston trainer K Cheetham
2nd Which Silver
3rd Lila's Guy
margins nk x 2 1/4 time 16.2"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
August 31, 1963. "Wyong
winner Top Nell (Top Linen x Path Off)
owner/trainer G W Robinson
2nd Miss Delaware
3rd Pride of Lynden
margins 1 x1 time 16.9"

South Coast District Championship 555yds
September 12, 1963. "Dapto
winner Lady Sonic (Super Success x Sonic)
owner/trainer M Meaney
2nd Nation's Call
3rd Curvette
margins 7 x 4 time 30.9"

Hunter River District Championship 550yds
September 18, 1963. "Maitland
winner Vain Star (Our Oakleigh x Sweet And Sour)
owner/trainer J Rutter
2nd Merrington High
3rd Powerful Top
margins 7 x 1/2 time 29.8 "

Clarence River District Championship 520yds
September 20, 1963. "Grafton
winner Top Earl (Top Linen x Gwen's Joy)
owner Mrs E O Lollback trainer J Hartmann
2nd Muffet Miss
3rd Repton Linen
margins 1 x 1/2 time 28.7"

District Championship 540yds
September 21, 1963. "Queanbeyan
winner Koonadoo (Pine Top x Heroic Charm)
owner/trainer A Withers
2nd Lady Barambah
3rd Fawn Tree
margins 3 x 2 1/2 time 30.7"

New England District Championship 500yds
September 21, 1963. "Tamworth
winner Summer Fairy (Birght Crofton x Cheeky Spotlight)
owner/trainer L D Taylor
2nd Congo Belle
3rd Binnia Downs
margins 1/2 x hd time 27.6 "

Northern Rivers District Championship 520yds
September 21, 1963. "Casino
winner The Hawser (Harbor Mist x Dainty Steel)
owner/trainer B Bice
2nd Big System
3rd Banjo Boy
margins 8 x 1 1/2 time 28.4 "

Western District Championship 540yds
September 21, 1963. "Lithgow
winner Anthony James (Magic Babe x Havrina)
owner Mrs L Gardiner trainer L Gardiner
2nd Sandy Cola
3rd The Defiance
margins 1/2 x 2 time 30"

Southern District Championship 500yds
September 23, 1963. "Albury
winner Sir Colantha (Barkala x Miss Colantha)
owner/trainer L T Massey
2nd The Finch
3rd Beau Zero
margins 2 1/2 x 1/2 time 27.4 "

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 5, 1963. "Wentworth Park
winner Lady Sonic (Super Success x Sonic)
owner/trainer L A Meaney
2nd Anthony James
3rd The Hawser
margins 6 x 1/2 time 31.6"

Sydney Cup 790yds
October 5, 1963. "Wentworth Park
winner Wally's Best (Whisky Jet x How Shy)
owner/trainer B A Bryant
2nd Magic Vale
3rd Lady Cantee
margins 6 x 1/2 time 43.9"

Richmond 500 Guineas 320yds
October 7, 1963. "Richmond first prize 140 pounds
winner Dashing Linen (Top Linen x Glenda Alta)
owner/trainer M L Dunlop
2nd Rediell
3rd My Red
margins nk x 1 3/4 time 16.6"

Lismore Classic 500yds
October 12, 1963. "Lismore
winner Banjo Boy (Happy Beaver x Lilyvale)
owner F & W Reynolds trainer W Reynolds
2nd King Beaver
3rd Big Beaver
margins 1 x 1 time 27.5"

Dapto Silver Collar 555yds
October 17, 1963. "Dapto first prize 60 pounds
winner Miss Warcroft (Warcroft x Dashleen)
owner/trainer Tom O'Brien
2nd Pretty Again
2nd Royal Bandit
margins 4 x DH time 30.7"

Mattara Stake 530yds
October 31, 1963. "Newcastle
winner Betatop (Top Linen x Von's Joy)
owner/trainer L Landers
2nd Larinette
3rd Hot Chariot
margins 5 x nk time 29"

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 2, 1963. "Grafton first prize 200 pounds
winner Summer School (Atlantic Chief x Banty Girl)
owner/trainer R Cave
2nd Major Kulin
3rd Sudden Babe
margins 2 x hd time 23.5"

Vic Peters Classic 500yds
November 2, 1963. "Harold Park first prize 637 pounds each
winners Seraphino (Sunview x Fine Finn)
owner J L ""Chummy"" Parkes trainer J Power
Test Pattern (Prince Kerdiel x Top's Picture)
owner W G Barnett trainer R J Cann
3rd Miss Warcroft
margins DH x 3 time 26.8"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 14, 1963. "Wentworth Park first prize 1,750 pounds
winner Miss Warcroft (Warcroft x Dashleen)
owner/trainer T O'Brien
2nd The Stripper
3rd Fairfax Flash
margins hd x 2 time 31.6 "

Christmas Gift 437yds
December 30, 1963. "Tweed Heads first prize 200 pounds
winner Top Tip (Rising Image x Flying Coronet)
owner/trainer J H Williams
2nd Clear Crusade
3rd Itallic
margins 3 x hd time 22.5"