AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1961 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Holiday Handicap 565yds
January 5, 1961. "Sandown first prize 55 pounds
winner Dennis Direct (Plunkett's Pride x Jean Kelty)
owner/trainer M E Wintle
2nd Gay Odds
3rd Terry's Double
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 31"

New Years Handicap 785yds
January 5, 1961. "Sandown
winner Sprig O' Heather (Plunkett's Pride x Jean Kelty)
owner/trainer M E Wintle
2nd Dainty Myth
3rd Dixie Ripple
margins 6 x 1 time 48 8/16"

W P Ross Handicap 565yds
February 23, 1961. "Sandown
winner Rebel Jet (Rookie Rebel x Tiny Jet)
owner G McAleese
2nd Black Bahama
3rd Bybrae
margins 1/2 x hd time 31 2/16"

Moomba Cup 675yds
March 6, 1961. "North Melbourne
winner Dennis Direct (Plunkett's Pride x Jean Kelty)
owner/trainer M E Wintle
2nd Rookon
3rd Cheeky Patsy
margins 2 1/2 x 2 1/2 time 37 4/16"

Woolamai Cup 785yds
March 9, 1961. "Sandown
winner Plunkett's Present (Plunkett's Pride x Trixie's Gift)
owner/trainer R Martin
2nd Bubble's Mate
3rd Master Haxton
margins 1 x 5 time 44 15/16 "

Australian Cup 675yds
March 27, 1961. "North Melbourne first prize 1400 pounds
winner Copeland (Byamee x Bluecope)
owner Max Johnston trainer Syd Barrett
2nd Dennis Direct
3rd Liberal Miss
margins 1 x 4 time 36 11/16"

Grand National Hurdle 675yds
March 27, 1961. "North Melbourne first prize 200 pounds
winner Esanda (Faithful Brian x Niabek)
owner R Bray
2nd Rough Tone
3rd Sandoone
margins 6 x 5 time 38 11/16"

Sandown 500 565yds
April 6, 1961. "Sandown
winner Sungari (Sunview x Byam Rose)
owner A G Colliver trainer Arthur Ludlow
2nd Rookon
3rd Go Jet
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 30 8/16"

Warrnambool Cup
May 3, 1961. "Warrnambool first prize 50 pounds
winner Poinverin (Plunkett's Pride x The Poigal)
owner F Retallack trainer D White
2nd Spotted Memory
3rd Linen Valley
margins 3 x 1 time 22 1/8"

Invitation Challenge 425yds
June 19, 1961. "North Melbourne first prize 350 pounds
winner Sungari (Sunview x Byam Rose)
owner A G Colliver trainer Arthur Ludlow
2nd Which Chariot
3rd Tamaroo
margins 5 x hd time 22 14/16"

Geelong Cup 380yds
June 20, 1961. "Geelong
winner The Finch (Bright Crofton x Gwydir's Dream)
owner L S Brady
2nd Field Shy
3rd Intending
margins 1 1/2 x 1 3/4 time 20 8/16 "

Victorian Country Championship 425yds
June 25, 1961. "North Melbourne first prize 200 pounds
winner Radiant Rookie (Rookie Rebel x Carryed)
owner J Simpson
2nd Pantinto
3rd Besogner
margins 1/2 x time 23 15/16 "

S G Wright Handicap 785yds
June 29, 1961. "Sandown first prize 100 pounds
winner Rapid Flame (Plunkett's Pride x Song O' Dixie)
owner S G Hyatt
2nd Scotia Havoc
3rd Plunkett's Present
margins 5 x 1 1/2 time 44"

Sunkist Cup 675yds
July 24, 1961. "North Melbourne
winner Rustling Breeze (Rookie Rebel x Lucky Spree)
owner Frank Murphy trainer Tom Ryan
2nd D'Argent
3rd Smooth Success
margins 3/4 x 1 1/2 time 37 6/16"

Mary Payne Memorial 500yds
July 25, 1961. "Geelong
winner Lord Lakey (Rocket Jet x Tapestry)
owner
2nd Star Copy
3rd Sun Flight
margins 2 1/4 x 2 3/4 time 26 3/16"

E J Cooper Handicap 785yds
October 5, 1961. "Sandown
winner Count Casbar (Plunektt's Pride x Wyn Ranee)
owner T Hammond
2nd Chacile
3rd Beauty Cream
margins 1/2 x 3/4 time 44 8/16"

Lord Mayor's Cup 675yds
October 9, 1961. "North Melbourne
winner Rustling Breeze (Rookie Rebel x Lucky Spree)
owner Frank Murphy trainer Tom Ryan
2nd Cheeky Patsy
3rd Bybrae
margins 1 1/2 x 2 time 36 8/16"

Zevenboom Trophy 425yds
October 23, 1961. "North Melbourne
winner Darkanna (Another Smiler x Miller's Idol)
owner
2nd Gracie Evans
3rd Wixtry
margins hd x 2 1/2 time 23 14/16"

Melbourne Cup 565yds
November 9, 1961. "Sandown first prize 600 pounds
winner Bybrae (Rookie Rebel x Byasta)
owner A C Bates
2nd Just Armatree
3rd Red Drummer
margins 3/4 x 1/2 time 30 12/16"

Bendigo Cup
November 21, 1961. "Bendigo
winner Mount Eden (Faithful Brian x Conpugna Plume)
owner G Northby
2nd Duky Reb
3rd Eager Flight
margins 4 x nk time 21 8/16"

Ballarat Cup 496yds
November 25, 1961. "Ballarat
winner Dalemee (Byamee x Armadale)
owner Mrs J Coleman trainer B Parry
2nd Banks and Brae
3rd Lucky Rocker
margins 1/2 x 1 time 27 11/16"

Track Championship 425yds
December 4, 1961. "North Melbourne
winner Craig's Bow (Dasher's Bow x Julie Pie)
owner/trainer Ted Cooper
2nd The Mount
3rd Young Alto
amrgins 3 x 2 time 23 11/16 "

Track Championship 675yds
December 11, 1961. "North Melbourne
winner Cheeky Patsy (Plunkett's Pride x Elva's Rocket)
owner I Wallace
2nd Rustling Breeze
3rd Rookon
margins 2 x 4 time 37 8/16 "