AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1960 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Excelsior Broom Hurdle 425yds
February 1, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Sir Bingo (Bright Crofton x Loranda)
owner Miss D I Penney
2nd Rare Rabbit
3rd Malvern Beau
margins 4 x 8 time 35 1/4"

Australia Day Handicap 425yds
February 8, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Turent (Turin x Mona's Reject)
owner C G Green
2nd Danrole
3rd Cydru Elect
margins 3/4 x 1 1/2 time 23 23/16"

S G Wright Hurdle 425yds
February 15, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Cedar Flash (Oakleigh Chief x Minda's Hope)
owner J Hull
2nd Rare Rabbit
3rd Pluto's Pride
margins 8 x 4 time 23 8/16"

Mistral Fan Stake Ist div 425yds
March 7, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Warriooka (Pender's Grove x Wilroc)
owner
2nd Prince Skyline
3rd Oak Park
margins nk x 1 1/2 time 23 14/16"

Moomba Cup 675yds
March 7, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Audio Boy (Haxton x Sophistication)
owner C Anderson
2nd Bow Rock
3rd Oak Queen
margins nose x 3/4 time 37 10/16"

Newmarket 325yds
March 10, 1960. "Sandown
winner Lady Fiesal (Rocket Jet x Glenloth Queen)
owner Mrs McLennan trainer N McLennan
2nd Rerenga
3rd Taranyka
margins 3 x 2 time 18 4/16 "

Sale Cup
March 10, 1960. "Sale first prize 100 pounds
winner Te Puki (Lucky Bingo x Full Range)
owner W M Riley
2nd Pantinto
3rd Milady's Dream
margins 5 x 1 1/2 time 22"

Australian Cup 675yds
April 4, 1960. "North Melbourne first prize 1400 pounds
winner Meadow Vale (Rocket Jet x Good Miss)
owner R G Bounds trainer Peter Reid
2nd Fairs Orders
3rd Town Ghost
margins 3 x 1/2 time 38 8/16"

Sandown Five Hundred 555yds
April 7, 1960. "Sandown
winner Sungari (Sunview x Byam Rose)
owner A G Colliver trainer A E Ludlow
2nd Full Up
3rd Charlyroo
margins 1 x 2 time 30 10/16"

Mary Paine Memorial 500yds
April 12, 1960. "Geelong
winner Summer Sun (Sunview x Marie Birch)
owner G Crane
2nd Jetalbet
3rd Wonderlich
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 26 14/16"

Warrnambool Cup
May 4, 1960. "Warrnambool first prize 50 pounds
winner Loyce (Pendle Chimes x Goldies Delight)
owner Mrs E Stiff
2nd Another Bingo
3rd Busy Billie
margins 7 x 8 time 21 4/5 "

Beddome Trophy 425yds
May 23, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Soil Chief (Harbor Man x Witty Girl)
owner P Hickmott
2nd Jalnas Royal
3rd The Mount
margins 4 x 1 time 23 7/16"

Victorian Country Championship 425yds
June 6, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Jetalbet (Rocket Jet x Gorgeous Babe)
owner N Tonkin
2nd Pantinto
3rd Banks O'doone
margins 1/2 x 4 time 23 4/16"

Hoover Constellation
June 21, 1960. "Geelong
winner Travel Bay ( Byalwin x Stared )
owner
2nd Linen Valley
3rd Holly Glen
margins time"

North Melbourne FC Handicap 675yds
June 27, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Gay Glint (Rocket Jet x Gorgeous Babe)
owner W Towe
2nd Town Ghost
3rd Ample Time
margins 1/4 x 4 time 36 15/16"

E J Cooper Handicap 675yds
July 18, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Pine Mulga (Sunview x Byam Rose)
owner A G Colliver trainer A Ludlow
2nd Mastry
3rd Aero View
margins 4 x 6 time 22 13/16"

Grand National Hurdle 675yds
July 25, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Cedar Flash ( Oakleigh Chief x Winda's Hope)
owner J Hull
2nd Mike Ella
3rd Coma Prima
margins 10 x 4 time 30 6/16"

Puppy Championship 425yds
September 26, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Pine Mulga (Sunview x Byam Rose)
owner A G Colliver trainer Arthur Ludlow
2nd Sungari
3rd Warriooka
margins 2 1/2 x 2 time 23 1/16"

Anniversary Invitation 555yds
September 29, 1960. "Sandown
winner Rookon (Rookie Rebel x Byasta)
owner A C Bates trainer A J Bates
2nd Sungari
3rd Fair's Orders
margins 4 x 1/2 time 31 9/16 "

Lord Mayor's Cup 675yds
October 10, 1960. "North Melbourne first prize 200 pounds
winner Fair's Orders (Gibraltar Fair x Kay Chloe)
owner Peter Reid
2nd Town Ghost
3rd Bow Rock
margins nk x 1/2 time 36 14/16"

Warragul Cup 430yds circle
October 15, 1960. "Warragul
winner Flash Dasher ( Dashers Bow x Lady Coppice)
owner R B Drysdale
2nd Mythagal
3rd Greenaway
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 22 15/16"

Ballarat Cup 496yds
October 22, 1960. "Ballarat
winner Rebby Boy (Rookie Rebel x Jan Gay)
owner Mrs S Cearick trainer J Nelson
2nd Dainty Miss
3rd Veronica's Boy
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 27 10/16"

Australian Hurdle Championship 675yds
October 31, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Cedar Flash ( Oakleigh Chief x Winda's Hope)
owner J Hull
2nd Sir Bingo
3rd Our Cappy
margins 4 x 3 time 39 12/16"

Melbourne Cup 555yds
November 3, 1960. "Sandown first prize 600 pounds
winner Chief Ranee (Plunkett's Pride x Wyn Ranee)
owner Mr M J Hammond
2nd Prior Option
3rd Oakeligh Leer
margins nk x 4 time 30 13/16 "

Track Chamionship 675yds
November 7, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Town Ghost (Dreams Image x Rose Havoc)
owner C Parkes trainer J Everett
2nd Syrian Star
3rd Whisper More
margins 1 x 4 time 37 5/16"

Bendigo Cup 400yds
November 26, 1960. "Bendigo
winner Eager Flight (Coronation Guard x Cheeky Flight)
owner F K Power
2nd Flash Dasher
3rd Ukanall
margins 1/2 x time "

Track Championship 425yds
December 5, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Shine Boy (Dumbas x Viva)
owner B Strong
2nd Soil Chief
3rd Warriooka
margins 1/2 x 5 time 23 6/16 "

Christmas Handicap 400yds
December 24, 1960. "Bendigo
winner Eager Flight (Coronation Guard x Cheeky Flight)
owner F K Power
2nd Wilenda
3rd Team Spirit
margins 1 1/2 x time 21 9/16 "

Christmas Gift 675yds
December 26, 1960. "North Melbourne
winner Rookon (Rookie Rebel x Byasta)
owner A C Baite trainer W J Baker
2nd Gay Odds
3rd Tadmore
margins 8 x 3/4 time 37 7/16"