AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1960 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Full Hand Cup
January 21, 1960. "Dapto first prize 50 pounds
winner Altona Chief ( Balinga Chief x Social Joy)
owner C Wenzel
2nd Shy One
3rd Oakleigh Help
margins 2 x 1/2 time 28.4"

Electrification Gift 532yds
January 26, 1960. "Gosford
winner Sam's Lass (Highland Sam x Chief Student)
owner
2nd Swanky Super
3rd Bon Pixie
margins 4 x 1 time 29.8"

Australian Championship 580yds
February 27, 1960. "Wentworth Park first prize 175 pounds
winner Balinga Dawn (Balinga Chief x Welcome Irish)
owner J B McDonald trainer E R Cook
2nd Prince Kerdieil
3rd Young Bimbo
margin 3/4 x 4 time 32"

Australian Championship 790yds
February 27, 1960. "Wentworth Park first prize 175 pounds
winner Oak Queen (Oakleigh Chief x Lady Pleasure)
owner Mrs A Gray trainer Reg Wilson
2nd Boodler
3rd Togarra
margins 3/4/ x 4 time 44.1"

Queanbeyan Cup
March 19, 1960. "Queanbeyan
winner Pure Gem (Kureson x Law Net)
owner/tainer Perce Priest
2nd Noogaroo
3rd Chief Alta
margins 2 x hd time 30.6"

Wentworth Park Cup 580yds
March 26, 1960. "Wentworth Park
winner Shan's View (Sunview x Shan's Gift)
owner
2nd Fire Ban
3rd Sation Guard
margins 1/2 x 8 time 31.9"

Wentworth Park Trophy 790yds
March 26, 1960. "Wentworth Park
winner Social Miss (Balinga Chief x Social Joy)
owner
2nd Giselle
3rd Ariki Rose
margins 5 x 6 time 44.4"

Autumn Championship 530yds
April 9, 1960. "Newcastle
winner Festival Time (Tumble Time x Merewether Lass)
owner
2nd Edmerna
3rd Who's Whisky
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 29.2"

Biannual Classic 500yds
April 16, 1960. "Harold Park first prize 400pounds
winner Classy Jane (Gogodalla x Glyetta)
owner/trainer E B Hanson
2nd Naralta
3rd Darroc
margins 1/2 x 2 1/2 time 26.97"

Easter Maiden 440yds
April 17, 1960. "Grafton
winner Boywood (Bright Crofton x Woodavoc)
owner/trainer R C Willits
2nd Super Moon
3rd Donnie's Best
margins nk x nk time 24.3 "

Autumn Cup 580yds
April 23, 1960. "Wentworth Park
winner Carnham Valley (Rogilla's Idol x Flighty Moon)
owner A Fitzsimmons
2nd Festival Time
3rd Fine Mia
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 32"

Autumn Stakes 790yds
April 23, 1960. "Wentworth Park
winner Oak Queen (Oakleigh Chief x Lady Pleasure)
owner Mrs A Gray trainer Reg Wilson
2nd My Debra
3rd Social Miss
margins 4 x 2 time 44.5"

Autumn Cup 750yds
April 30, 1960. "Newcastle
winner Social Miss (Balinga Chief x Social Joy)
owner
2nd Handsome Oak
3rd Mary Wanda
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 42.1 "

Tamworth Cup
May 11, 1960. "Tamworth
winner Paytime (Good Revenue x Time Bell)
owner
2nd Moa View
3rd Happy Sis
margins 8 x 3 time"

Dapto Invitation
May 12, 1960. "Dapto
winner Cleveland Lad (Dreams Image x Rose Havoc)
owner Roy Laughlin
2nd Fair's Orders
3rd Dashingtel
margins nk x 2 time"

Wagga Cup
May 12, 1960. "Wagga
winner Sharadash (Dashers Bow x Sharid)
owner
2nd Star Falcon
3rd Dark Topsy
margins nk x 1 time"

Wollongong Finale
May 23, 1960. "Wollongong first prize 200 pounds
winner Carnham Valley (Rogilla's Idol x Flighty Moon)
owner A Fitzsimmons
2nd Janet Lea
3rd Chief Point
margins 3/4 x 1 time 28.9"

Autumn Gift 532yds
May 25, 1960. "Gosford
winner Sandra Crofton (Bright Crofton x Speedy Ripple)
owner
2nd King Cyllene
3rd Round Nine
margins 2 x 4 time 30.2"

Winter Stake 530yds
June 11, 1960. "Newcastle
winner Social Miss (Balinga Chief x Social Joy)
owner
2nd Lady When
3rd Rocky Ben
margins 1/2 x 3 time 29.5"

Winter Stake 750yds
June 18, 1960. "Newcastle
winner Happy Sis (Amber Stream x Rock Havoc)
owner
2nd Smith's Elect
3rd Cashmere Babe
margins time 42.5"

July Cup 440yds
July 13, 1960. "Grafton
winner Happy Beaver (Happy Cappy x Swannie Havoc)
owner Newstead Bros
2nd Patrick Thomas
3rd Atom Raven
margins 5 x 1 time 23.9"

Dave Alexander Memorial 500yds
July 23, 1960. "Harold Park
winner Prince Kerdieil (Dreams Image x Pretty Nurse)
owner Neville Ballinger
2nd Dreamy Knight
3rd Light Jet
margins 4 x 1/2 time 27.14 "

Ladies Bracelet 580yds
July 30, 1960. "Wentworth Park first prize 140 pounds
winner Light Jet (Rocket Jet x Gorgeous Babe)
owner Joe Kelly
2nd Push Button
3rd Sun Strip
margins 4 x hd time 32.1"

Winter Cup 790yds
July 30, 1960. "Wentworth Park first prize 140 pounds
winner Comedy Glen (Dashers Bow x Lady Pompadour)
owner J O'Brien
2nd Apache Linen
3rd The Snowbird
margins 5 x nk time 44.4"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
July 30, 1960. "Wyong
winner Crofton Light (Bright Crofton x Cheeky Spotlight)
owner K Izzard trainer Eric Lansdowne
2nd Ellie Lu
3rd Soraya Girl
margins nk x 4 time 16.8"

Richmond Oaks 320yds
August 13, 1960. "Richmond
winner Crofton Light (Bright Crofton x Cheeky Spotlight)
owner K Izzard trainer Eric Lansdowne
2nd Ellie Lu
3rd Paul's Debby
margins 2 1/2 x 1 time 16.2"

Wyong Derby 330yds
September 3, 1960. "Wyong
winner Dreamy Knight (Knight Ruler x The Solitaire)
owner/trainer Bert Greentree
2nd Rocket Bug
3rd Blue Dalla
margins 3 x 3 time 16.8 eq rec."

Hunter Valley Festival 700yds
September 10, 1960. "Singleton
winner Mary Wanda (Jalna's Spark x Flighty Moon)
owner
2nd Chancy Maid
3rd Happy Dazzle
margins 3 x 2 time 38"

Richmond Derby 320yds
September 10, 1960. "Richmond
winner Little Budgie(Dark Leigh x Pick of Picks)
owner/trainer R J Dawson
2nd Noble Actor
3rd Bright Spotlight
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 16.7"

Spring Championship 430yds
September 10, 1960. "Singleton
winner Tralee Glen (Tralee Lad x Glyn Bell)
owner
2nd Some Clue
3rd Fawn Amanda
margins 3 x 1 time 22.5"

Western District Championship 550yds
September 17, 1960. "Lithgow
winner Sea Whisky (Shy Whisky x Sea Gold)
owner
2nd Keen Flash
3rd Royal Trade
margins 4 x nk time"

Youthful Stakes 500yds
September 21, 1960. "Harold Park
winner Vain Dawn (Shy Sunbeam x Joy Dawn)
owner/trainer Mrs A Boug
2nd Tina's Image
3rd Noble Actor
margins 2 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 27.3"

Northern Rivers Championship 520yds
September 24, 1960. "Casino
winner Happy Beaver (Happy Cappy x Swannie Havoc)
owner Newstead Bros
2nd Simon Havoc
3rd Ted's Hope
margins time"

Peel River Championship 500yds
September 24, 1960. "Tamworth
winner Joyous Moment (Larry Bill x Blue Cotton)
owner/trainer George Rock
2nd Pagan's Pride
3rd
margins 1/2 x time"

Southern District Championship 500yds
September 24, 1960. "Albury
winner Pendle Mac (Pendle Chimes x Goldy's Delight)
owner
2nd Rhombo's Nancy
3rd Oakleigh Leer
margins time"

Spring Stake 580yds
September 24, 1960. "Wentworth Park
winner Sunny Streak (Sunview x Shan's Gift)
owner A Fitzsimmons trainer Owen Henville
2nd Calm Duchess
3rd Ruler Boy
margins 1 x 4 time 32.2"

Spring Trophy 790yds
September 24, 1960. "Wentworth Park
winner Min's Boy (Bright Crofton x Min Havoc)
owner
2nd Kylabar
3rd Brian's Desire
margins 2 x 6 time 44.8"

Hunter River Championship 550yds
September 28, 1960. "Maitland
winner Red Wool ( Fine Linen x Mervyn's Gift )
owner
2nd Rising Royal
3rd Mighty Top
margins nk x nk time 30.5"

Riverina Championship 503yds
September 29, 1960. "Wagga
winner Coolie Lad (Plunkett's Pride x Speedy Smile)
owner
2nd Snowy Lee
3rd Win's First
margins 3 x 1 time 27.4"

South Coast Championship 500yds
September 29, 1960. "Dapto
winner Chief Point (Balinga Chief x Forty Watts)
owner
2nd Kimovale Lad
3rd Ferry Side
margins 3 1/2 x 4 time 27.9"

Clarence River Championship 520yds
October 1, 1960. "Grafton
winner Magic Footsteps (Bright Crofton x Quick Divvy)
owner C H Smith
2nd Carry Fire
3rd Special Secret
margins time"

Lilac Time Cup 500yds
October 3, 1960. "Goulburn first prize 20 pounds
winner Silver Student (Highalnd Sam x Chief Student)
owner A Goldsmith trainer A Rogers
2nd Golden Gram
3rd Pirnce Kerdieil
margins 1 x 1/2 time eq rec."

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 8, 1960. "Wentworth Park first prize 345 pounds
winner Happy Beaver (Happy Cappy x Swannie Havoc)
owner Newstead Bros
2nd Sea Whisky
3rd Magic Footsteps
margins 4 x 2 time 32.1"

Lismore Classic 500yds
October 15, 1960. "Lismore first prize 100 pounds
winner Guy's Return (Rising Image x Birthday Belle)
owner/trainer R McLaughlin
2nd Jal King
3rd Golden Baton
margins 1/2 x 1 time 27 7/10 "

Tamworth Derby 500yds
October 22, 1960. "Tamworth
winner Tiepalla (Gogodalla x Tiepa)
owner R Ready
2nd Nypolin
3rd Little Sirod
margins 6 x 4 time 27.5"

Jacaranda Handicap 437yds
November 4, 1960. "Grafton
winner Miss Vim (Half Fast x Laurie Starr)
owner
2nd Beywood
3rd Richie's Best
margins 1 x 3 time 23.4"

Harold Park Classic 500yds
November 5, 1960. "Harold Park
winner Pine Top (Lucky Bingo x Jetrock)
owner Col Cunningham trainer Jim Miller
2nd Pine Mulga
3rd Dreamy Knight
margins 7 x 1 time 26.6"

Lady Mayoress' Trophy 790yds
November 26, 1960. "Wentworth Park
winner Delingara (Sky Leader x Miss Covah )
owner J T Waters
2nd Mary Wanda
3rd Farralyn
margins hd x 2 time 44.4"

Lord Mayor's Cup 580yds
November 26, 1960. "Wentworth Park first prize 140 pounds
winner Constant Raider (Raider's Joy x All Super)
owner/trainer Byron Mercer
2nd Cool Force
3rd Rodina
margins 3/4 x 1 time 32"

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 17, 1960. "Wentworth Park first prize 1000 pounds
winner Constant Raider (Raider's Joy x Ally Super)
owner/trainer Byron Mercer
2nd Tamaroo
3rd Jan's Pearl
margins 1/2 x nk time 31.9"

Christmas Gift 530yds
December 27, 1960. "Newcastle
winner Super Sweetness (Majortel x Silver Sweet)
owner
2nd Comealong King
3rd Paul's Debby
margins 1 /2 x 3 time 29.6"

Christmas Gift 500yds
December 29, 1960. "Dapto
winner Santasia (Yound Nelson x Clear Rose)
owner
2nd Super Sweetness
3rd Flake White
margins 1 1/4 x 2 time 28.1"