AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1959 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.

Listed Event

New Year's Gift 320yds
Richmond Gift 410yds
Challenge Stake
Armidale Cup
Summer Cup 580yds
Wentworth Park Trophy 790yds
Bookmakers Championship
Orange Cup 540yds
Centenary Marathon
Australian Championship 580yds
Biannual Classic 500yds
Easter Maiden 440yds
Wagga Gold Cup 550yds
Autumn Cup 580yds
Autumn Stake 790yds
Tamworth Cup
Wyong Oaks 330yds
Chairmans
Illawarra Championship 710yds
Autumn Championship 530yds
Lismore Six Hundred
Grafton Cup 440yds
Centenary Thousand 437 yds
Ladies Bracelet 580yds
Winter Cup 790yds
Championship 500yds
Bulli Championship 700yds
Wyong Derby 330yds
Dave Alexander Mem. No.2 500yds
Dave Alexander Memorial No.1 500yds
Hurdle Championship 530yds
Ray Maurice Memorial 790yds
Richmond Oaks 320yds
Spring Championship div.2 530yds
Spring Championship div.1 530yds
Breeders Plate 500yds
Newcastle Cup 750yds
Richmond Derby 320yds
New South Wales Puppy Championship 400yds
Spring Stake 580yds
Spring Trophy 790yds
Harold Park Classic 500yds
Hunter River Championship 525yds
Lismore Classic 500yds
Riverina Championship 503 yds
South Coast Championship 500yds
Peel River Championship 500yds
Southern District Championship 500yds
Western District Championship 550yds
Northern Rivers Championship 520yds
Clarence Valley Championship 520yds
New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
Harold Park Classic 500yds
Jacaranda Handicap
Lady Mayoress' Trophy 790yds
Lord Mayor's Cup 580yds
South Coast Triangle
Christmas Gift 530yds
New South Wales St Leger 580yds
Premier Stake 580yds


Listed Event

New Year's Gift 320yds
January 3, 1959. "Richmond
winner Thunder Havoc (Blue Bug x Katie Havoc)
owner
2nd Twin Gypsy
3rd Vain Chief
margins 2 x nk time 16.8"

Richmond Gift 410yds
January 26, 1959. "Richmond
winner Cool Display (Shy Whisky x Calmist)
owner
2nd Ograc
3rd Marie Bee
margins 1 1/2 x nose tme 21.1"

Challenge Stake
February 2, 1959. "Wollongong
winner Darby's Jewel (Dream's Image x Darby Havoc)
owner
2nd Dream Shadow
3rd Final Warning
margins 6 x 4 1/2 time 28"

Armidale Cup
February 7, 1959. "Armidale
winner
owner
2nd
3rd
margins time"

Summer Cup 580yds
February 21, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Cool Display (Shy Whisky x Calmist)
owner/trainer W B Jones
2nd Brilliant Beaver
3rd Proud Scot
margins 8 x 1/2 hd time 31.9 "

Wentworth Park Trophy 790yds
February 21, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Cedar's Dream (Dreams Image x Wanda's Hope)
owner
2nd Elizabeth Bay
3rd EST
margins 6 x 3/4 time 44.6"

Bookmakers Championship
March 2, 1959. "Wollongong
winner Dreamsla (Dream's Image x Notsla)
owner
2nd Simo's Luck
3rd Togarra
margins time 40.9"

Orange Cup 540yds
March 7, 1959. "Orange
winner Banberra (Brown Invader x Jovial Daisy )
owner/ trainer W Sloane
2nd Light Jet
3rd Havrina
margins 2 x 4 time 29.7 "

Centenary Marathon
March 9, 1959. "Wollongong
winner Topsy Lou (Farrago x Dot's Speed)
owner
2nd Secret Wit
3rd Red Rathgar
margins 4 x 2 time 54.5"

Australian Championship 580yds
March 30, 1959. "Wentworth Park first prize 160 pounds
winner Oakleigh Cola (Oakleigh Chief x Our Cola)
owner E J Stace
2nd Rodney Hill
3rd Ravada
margins 3 x 5 time 31.8"

Biannual Classic 500yds
April 4, 1959. "Harold Park first prize 500 pounds
winner Tell You Why (Rocket Jet x Gorgeous Babe)
owner Joe Kelly
2nd Vind's Daughter
3rd La Strada
margins 1 x 2 time 27.36"

Easter Maiden 440yds
April 4, 1959. "Grafton first p[rize 50 pounds
winner The Gold Colt (Oreste x Happy Cup)
owner C F Northfield
2nd Quick View
3rd Top Scorer
margins 5 x 1 time 23.8"

Wagga Gold Cup 550yds
April 23, 1959. "Wagga
winner Glamorous Leader (Rocket Jet x Glorious Girl)
owner/trainer Brian Honey
2nd Glen Alta
3rd Fuse Wire
margins 3 x 1 time 30.1"

Autumn Cup 580yds
May 9, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Chief Pam (Chief Havoc x Perfect Pam)
owner Mrs P Simpson
2nd Miss Dancing
3rd Mary Wanda
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 32.1"

Autumn Stake 790yds
May 9, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Oak Queen (Oakleigh Chief x Lady Pleasure)
owner Mrs A Gray trainer Reg Wilson
2nd Elizabeth Bay
3rd Manouvre
margins 8 x 1 1/2 time 44.4"

Tamworth Cup
May 9, 1959. "Tamworth
winner
owner
2nd
3rd
margins time"

Wyong Oaks 330yds
May 23, 1959. "Wyong
winner Sun Sal (Sunview x Speedy Jet)
owner
2nd Inky Jet
3rd River Idol
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 17.4"

Chairmans
May 30, 1959. "Newcastle
winner Chief Zephyr (Oakleigh Chief x Our Cola)
owner Houston & McMahon trainer T Houston
2nd Half Past
3rd Wanda's Girl
margins time 42.9"

Illawarra Championship 710yds
June 20, 1959. "Wollongong
winner Mary Wanda (Jalna's Spark x Flighty Moon)
owner
2nd Wanda's LAst
3rd Lovely Rocker
margns 3/4 x 1 1/4 time 41"

Autumn Championship 530yds
July 11, 1959. "Newcastle
winner Billie Linen (Fine Linen x Our Poppy)
owner
2nd Ravada
3rd Oakleigh Cola
margins time 29.6"

Lismore Six Hundred
July 11, 1959. "Lismore
winner Prince Kerdieil (Dreams Image x Prett Nurse)
owner J R Lollback
2nd Gay Warra
3rd Mine Tinkit
margins 4 x hd time 26.8"

Grafton Cup 440yds
July 17, 1959. "Grafton
winner Zarak (George Waterford x Flighty Havoc)
owner
2nd Half Fast
3rd Fawn Amanda
margins 2 x nk time 23.8"

Centenary Thousand 437 yds
July 18, 1959. "Grafton first prize 400 pounds
winner Glamour Sue (Moon Jet x Swannie Havoc )
owner Ernie Boyd
2nd Prince Kerdieil
3rd Happy Gold
margins 1 x 1 time 23.3 "

Ladies Bracelet 580yds
July 18, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Calorie (Bright Crofton x Totalong)
owner Laurie Ashley trainer Les Harper
2nd Armatree Major
3rd Movie Lad
margins 1/2 x 1 time 32.3"

Winter Cup 790yds
July 18, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Glamorous Babe (Rocket Jet x Gorgeous Babe)
owner Joe Kelly
2nd Miss Galaxy
3rd The Snowbird
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 44.4"

Championship 500yds
July 23, 1959. "Bulli first prize 50 pounds
winner Movie Lad (Dreams Image x Brazen Ginnie)
owner Reub Chie
2nd Oakleigh Cola
3rd Koolapace
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 27.3"

Bulli Championship 700yds
July 27, 1959. "Bulli
winner Oakleigh Cola (Oakleigh Chief x Our Cola)
owner E Stace trainer Fred Lambert
2nd Mary Wanda
3rd Marcallus
margins 1/2 x hd time 38.5 "

Wyong Derby 330yds
August 1, 1959. "Wyong
winner Sudden Glory (Dreams Image x Lady Janellen)
owner W J Murray
2nd Crisp Raider
3rd Master Echo
margins 5 x time 17"

Dave Alexander Mem. No.2 500yds
August 8, 1959. "Harold Park first prize 140 pounds
winner Gunhawk (Percy Havoc x Joyce Beal)
owners K & A Beale trainer E Johnson
2nd Gold Century
3rd Merry Phillip
margins 8 x 1/2 hd time"

Dave Alexander Memorial No.1 500yds
August 8, 1959. "Harold Park first prize 150 pounds
winner Festival Time (Tumble Time x Merewether Lass)
owner Mrs S Shoesmith trainer Eddie Bourke
2nd Whisky Jet
3rd Koolapace
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 27.08"

Hurdle Championship 530yds
August 15, 1959. "Newcastle first prize 75 pounds
winner Tiny Partner (Foxy's Mate x Tiny Ada)
owner/trainer Chas Morris
2nd First Breeze
3rd Nego's Pride
margins hd x 3 time 31.1"

Ray Maurice Memorial 790yds
August 22, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Delman (Kureson x Dell Too)
owners E G Hazelton & N Beattie
2nd Idle Mate
3rd Koolaroma
margins 4 x 2 time 44.4"

Richmond Oaks 320yds
August 29, 1959. "Richmond first prize 130 pounds
winner Eve's Joy (Oakleigh Chief x Senoj)
owner R E Jones trainer H Berriman
2nd Come Autumn
3rd Inky Jet
margins time 16.6"

Spring Championship div.2 530yds
August 29, 1959. "Newcastle fisrt prize 100 pounds
winner Banagher (Plunkett's Pride x Buzz Ripper)
owners Mapstone & Tole
2nd Billie Linen
3rd Light Jet
margins 2 x 1/2 time 29.5 "

Spring Championship div.1 530yds
August 29, 1959. "Newcastle first prize 100 pounds
winner Whisky Jet (Shy Whisky x Calmist)
owner/trainer W M Jones
2nd Chief Zephyr
3rd Lillte Rhombo
margins 1 3/4 x 4 time 28.8 eq rec"

Breeders Plate 500yds
August 31, 1959. "Wollongong
winner Chief Point (Balinga Chief Forty Watts)
owner J O Carter
2nd Blue Ethel
3rd Rapid Jet
margins 1 3/4 x 5 time 28.1"

Newcastle Cup 750yds
September 12, 1959. "Newcastle first prize 100 pounds
winner Chief Zephyr (Oakleigh Chief x Our Cola)
owners Houston & McMahon trainer T Houston
2nd Half Fast
3rd Mary Wanda
margins 8 x 1 time 41.7"

Richmond Derby 320yds
September 12, 1959. "Richmond
winner Sudden Glory (Dreams Image x Lady Janellen)
owner W J Murray
2nd Merrileigh Prince
3rd Gay Royal
margins 1 1/4 x 1 1/4 time 16.6"

New South Wales Puppy Championship 400yds
September 19, 1959. "Wyong
winner Hiasol (Dashers Bow x Rockleen)
owner Stan Cleverly
2nd Tomeshea
3rd Sam Bass
margins 1 1/2 x 5 time 20.8"

Spring Stake 580yds
September 19, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Misting (Shy Whisky x Calmist)
owner/trainer W G Jones
2nd Frank's Champ
3rd Barlagner
margins 3/4 x 3 time 31.8"

Spring Trophy 790yds
September 19, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Mary Wanda (Jalna's Spark x Flighty Moon)
owner J McCombes trainer R Inch
2nd Idle Mate
3rd Sand Maid
margins 3/4 x 3 time 44.5"

Harold Park Classic 500yds
September 21, 1959. "Harold Park first prize 1500 pounds
winner Cantee (Rocket Jet x Magenta)
owner R Deakin
2nd Brigante
3rd Island Glory
margins 3 x 3 time 26.93"

Hunter River Championship 525yds
September 21, 1959. "Cessnock
winner Balinga Dawn (Balinga Chief x Welcome Irish)
owner J B McDonald trainer E R Cook
2nd Tralee Glen
3rd True Oak
margins 2 x 2 time 28.4"

Lismore Classic 500yds
September 22, 1959. "Lismore
winner Glamour Sue (Moon Jet x Swannie Havoc)
owner
2nd Ollie Radium
3rd The Gold Colt
margins 5 x 1 1/2 time 27.2"

Riverina Championship 503 yds
September 24, 1959. "Wagga
winner Snowy Lee (Oakleigh Chief x Red Keller)
owners Scott & Bermingham trainer J Scott
2nd Historic Era
3rd Bright Copy
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 27.6"

South Coast Championship 500yds
September 24, 1959. "Dapto first prize 80 pounds
winner Miss Dancing (Prince Dancing x Mittagong Lass)
owner/trainer A Howard
2nd Marshey Lad
3rd Irish Wish
margins 2 3/4 x 4 time 28.2 "

Peel River Championship 500yds
September 26, 1959. "Tamworth
winner View's Image (Arden Lad x Belle Relight)
owner P C Higgins trainer R Crosland
2nd Double Desire
3rd Binnia
margins 1 x 3/4 time 28"

Southern District Championship 500yds
September 26, 1959. "Albury
winner Amatol (Fine Linen x Light Pendle)
owner/trainer R D Wallace
2nd Fuse Wire
3rd Ann Nebo
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 27"

Western District Championship 550yds
September 26, 1959. "Lithgow
winner Tell You Why (Rocket Jet x Gorgeous Babe)
owner/trainer Joe Kelly
2nd Little Axle
3rd Kara Avon
margins 6 x 2 time 30.5"

Northern Rivers Championship 520yds
September 28, 1959. "Casino
winner Prince Kerdieil (Dreams Image x Pretty Nurse)
owner N L Ballinger trainer N Ballinger
2nd Buzz's Image
3rd Sparque
margins nose x 7 time 28.7"

Clarence Valley Championship 520yds
September 29, 1959. "Grafton
winner Miss Hero Gay (Hero Gay x Killawarra Miss)
owner/trainer J Smith
2nd Moa View
3rd Patrick Thomas
margins 3 x 1/2 hd time 28.4"

New South Wales Country Championship 580yds
October 10, 1959. "Wentworth Park first prize 345 pounds
winner Balinga Dawn (Balinga Chief x Welcome Irish)
owner J B McDonald trainer E Cook
2nd Tell You Why
3rd Prince Kerdieil
margins 3 x time 31.8"

Harold Park Classic 500yds
October 16, 1959. "Harold Park first prize 1000 pounds
winner Festival Time (Tumble Time x Merewether Lass)
owner Mrs S Shoesmith trainer Eddie Bourke
2nd Segabo Duzus
3rd Jane Brazel
margins time 26.91 "

Jacaranda Handicap
November 6, 1959. "Grafton first prize 200 pounds
winner Happy Crown (Happy Cappy x Glynn's Double)
owner S G Toms
2nd Tullas
3rd Barford Bay
margins 3 x 1 time 23.5"

Lady Mayoress' Trophy 790yds
November 20, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Togarra (Bayalta x Lady Liza)
owner/trainer Doug Phillips
2nd Ophir June
3rd Sweet Noreen
margins time 44.4"

Lord Mayor's Cup 580yds
November 20, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Prince Kerdieil (Dreams Image x Pretty Nurse)
owner Neville Ballinger
2nd Deep Bay
3rd Armatree Major
margins time 31.8"

South Coast Triangle
November 26, 1959. "Dapto
winners Mary Wanda (Jalna's Spark x Flighty Moon)
Ballerina Queen
Final Warning
points score"

Christmas Gift 530yds
December 5, 1959. "Newcastle
winner Tralee Glen (Tralee Lad x Glynn Bell)
owner
2nd Lord Rockaway
3rd Calm Vista
margins 2 x 2 time 29.3 "

New South Wales St Leger 580yds
December 12, 1959. "Wentworth Park first prize 1500 pounds
winner Super Sampson (Majortel xSilver Sweet)
owner/trainer Jack Wright
2nd Lord Pacific
3rd Sharp Kara
margins 4 x hd time 32.1"

Premier Stake 580yds
December 26, 1959. "Wentworth Park
winner Ginger Alta (Bayalta x Glenda's Havoc)
owner Tom Greentree trainer Jack Moon
2nd Swanky Super
3rd Crazyman
margins nk x hd time 32.7"