AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1958 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

New Year Stake 400yds
January 4, 1958. "Bendigo
winner Tipla ( Mal Menang x Our Groon )
owner N J Carmichael
2nd Tiny Monica
3rd Lucky Tiny
margins 2 1/2 x hd time 21 10/16"

New Year Invitation Stake 425yds
January 6, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Lucky Bingo (Dreams Image x Cheeky Spotlight)
owner Stan Cleverly
2nd Rookie Rebel
3rd Donny's Ace
margins 5 x 2 time 23 2/16"

New Year Handicap 655yds
February 11, 1958. "Geelong
winner Nita Rocket (Rocket Jet x Nita Havoc)
owner C Brazier trainer Bill Viney
2nd Talonner
3rd Magnetic Jet
margins 2 x 3 1/2 time 36 3/16"

Handicap
March 11, 1958. "Geelong
winner Rookie Rebel (Dreams Image x Lady Janellen)
owner Wally Hooper
2nd Yawl
3rd Peter Stores
margins 1 x 2 time 27 13/16"

Australian Cup 675yds
March 31, 1958. "North Melbourne first prize 800 pounds
winner Rookie Rebel (Dreams Image x Lady Janellen)
owner Wally Hooper
2nd Magic Babe
3rd Idle Mate
margins 4 x 1 time 36 2/16"

Metropolitan Handicap 425yds
May 12, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Opal Jet (Rocket Jet x Magenta)
owner Mr G B Lawry
2nd Lilac Grove
3rd Catani Jet
margins 6 x 1/2 time 22 3/16"

Victorian Country Championship 425yds
May 12, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Calypso Sal (Rocket Jet x Sleepabek)
owner E W Lineham
2nd Ivoria Boy
3rd Kiom Sarvey
margins 3/4 x 2 time 23 5/16"

Bookmakers Handicap 520yds
May 20, 1958. "Geelong
winner Talonner (Byamee x Curious Lass)
owner Mrs C Mckee
2nd New Dream
3rd Carasan
margins time"

J H Sturge Invitation Hurdle 555yds
May 23, 1958. "Sandown
winner Fine Chief (Fine Linen x Sharid)
owner ""Chummy"" Parkes trainer Fred Garbutt
2nd Law Pursuit
3rd
margins 1/2 x time "

S G Wright Handicap 555yds
June 21, 1958. "Sandown
winner New Dream (Dreams Image x Rockleen)
owner J Patterson
2nd Kosirock
3rd Bonkara Boy
margins 3 x time"

Grand National Hurdle 675yds
July 14, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Big Nevada (Big Navajo x Smart Edie)
owner K Gibson
2nd Sunny Tinta
3rd Smart Navajo
margins nk x 10 time 39 11/16"

Anniversary Handicap 425yds
October 6, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Fixit (Harryed x Handsome Birch)
owner
2nd Style Bird
3rd Arundle Street
margins 2 x 3/4 time 23 11/16"

Puppy Championship 425yds
October 15, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Blue Yorker (Blue Worker x Countess Vera)
owner/trainer L Biggins
2nd Pender's Grove
3rd Taranyka
margins 3 x 1 time 23 4/16"

Track Championship 425yds
November 5, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Taranyka (Indicate x Rayl's Pride)
owner Mrs E Bleasby
2nd Saracen
3rd Arundle Street
margins nk x nose time 23 8/16 "

Warragul Cup 430yds circle
November 14, 1958. "Warragul
winner Marine Jet (Rocket Jet x Martin's Beauty)
owner Mrs N Bennet trainer G Fraser
2nd Raisin Joe
3rd Kimosarvey
margins time"

Bendigo Cup 400yds
November 29, 1958. "Bendigo
winner Taranyka (Indicate x Rayl's Pride)
owner Mrs E Bleasby
2nd Nagef
3rd Arundle Street
margins time"

Melbourne Cup 555yds
December 4, 1958. "Sandown first prize 400 pounds
winner Marine Jet (Rocket Jet x Martin's Beauty)
owner Mrs N W Bennet trainer G D Fraser
2nd Montgrove Special
3rd Wee Peg
margins 5 x 1 time 30 9/16"

Track Championship 675yds
December 8, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Montgrove Special (Special Bird x Montgrove Lass)
owner C Hyatt trainer Jack Mayes
2nd Charcoal Ed
3rd Tebessa
margins 4 x 3 time 37 7/16"

Christmas Gift 675yds
December 29, 1958. "North Melbourne
winner Shatoor (Pendle Havoc x Havoc's Jet)
owner R Carrol trainer K C Moon
2nd Yarambat Flyer
3rd Patrick's Plume
margins 1/2 hd x 4 time 38 2/16"