AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1958 TAS

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Maiden Thousand 540yds
January 4, 1958. "Hobart
winner Ravada (Bright Raven x Tiny Ada)
owner H B Peacock trainer Chas Morris
2nd Don's Idol
3rd Night Fun
margins 8 x 2 1/4 time 29.8 rec"

Hobart Thousand 540yds
February 15, 1958. "Hobart
winner Rookie Rebel (Dream's Image x Lady Janellen)
owner W Hooper
2nd Double Jade
3rd Guyza
margins 8 x nose time 29.8"

Hobart Thousand Consolation 540yds
February 22, 1958. "Hobart
winner Time Enough (Dream's Image x Wendy White)
owner J W Dickson
2nd Vampire Chief
3rd Master Marcola
margins 3 1/2 x 1 time 29.9"

Six Hour Day Stake
March 3, 1958. "Hobart
winner Hopeful Nebo (King Nebo x Gay Pageant)
owner W Day
2nd Myerin
3rd Time Enough
margins 2 1/4 x 3 1/2 time 30.1"

Launceston Cup 548yds
March 8, 1958. "Launceston
winner Ebony Minda (Cola Minda x Neutral Zone)
owner G W Breen trainer L W Smith
2nd Night Fabric
3rd Night Fun
margins 1/2 hd x 2 time 29 14/16"

Launceston Cup Consolation 548yds
March 17, 1958. "Launceston
winner Night Eclipse ( Monica Lad x The Craft)
owner Rosevear Bros
2nd Dultex
3rd Lady Marcola
margins 1 x 1 time 30 9/16"

Devonport Cup
March 29, 1958. "Devonport
winner Hopeful Nebo (King Nebo x Gay Pageant)
owner W Day
2nd Scamp's Choice
3rd Gazeaway
margins 2 1/2 x 1 time 25 7/16"

Easter Cup
April 7, 1958. "Launceston
winner Valiant Spirit (Farrago x Bright Ess)
owner J Breen
2nd Gaze Away
3rd Night Fabric
margins 1 x 1 time 30 8/16"

Easter Egg
April 12, 1958. "Launceston
winner Ophir Jill (Rocket Jet x Happy Barrier)
owner Mrs H R Williamson
2nd Carol's Jay
3rd Abel's Return
margins 2 1/2 x 1/2 hd time 30 14/16"

Easter Plate
April 21, 1958. "Launceston
winner Miss Bow Jet (Dasher's Bow x Jetison)
owner A & A R McDonald
2nd Ebony Minda
3rd Baron Fawn
margins 1 1/2 x 3 time 30 6/16"

Autumn Handicap
May 5, 1958. "Launceston
winner Wayward Zone (Erin's Ace x Neutral Zone)
owner Mrs J M Smith
2nd Amination
3rd Whispering Zone
margins 2 x 4 time 44"

Hobart Stakes 685yds
May 24, 1958. "Hobart
winner Flash Kure (Kureson x Bank Lass)
owner R Gangell
2nd Guyza
3rd Havoc Time
margins nk x nk time 40 6/16"

Puppy Gold Collar
May 31, 1958. "Launceston
winner Ebony Minda (Cola Minda x Neutral Zone)
owner G W Breen
2nd Quanta's Rocket
3rd Raven's Return
margins 1/2hd x 2 1/2 time 30 4/16"

Sprint Championship Tasmania 540yds
June 21, 1958. "Hobart
winner Ebony Minda (Cola Minda x Neutral Zone)
owner G W Breen
2nd Amination
3rd Flash Kure
margins 4 x 1 3/4 time 30"

Distance Championship Tasmania 685yds
June 28, 1958. "Hobart
winner Havoc Time (Kureson x Dell Too)
owner E Gilroy
2nd Ebony Minda
3rd Ophir June
margins 2 1/4 x 1/2 hd time 38.9"

National Hurdle
July 12, 1958. "Launceston
winner Tie Gae (Dream's Image x Delma Robin)
owner A E Dodd
2nd Singing King
3rd Freight Train
margins 4 1/2 x hd time 50"

Tasmanian Marathon Championship 1027yds
July 12, 1958. "Hobart
winner Wayward Zone (Erin's Ace x Neutral Zone)
owner Mrs J M Smith trainer P Howlett
2nd Ophir June
3rd Chief Varuna
margins 1 1/4 x 11 time 60.2"

North Tasmania Puppy Championship
September 13, 1958. "Launceston
winner Ebony Minda (Cola Minda x Neutral Zone)
owner/trainer Layton W Smith
2nd Miss Bow Jet
3rd Ophir Pet
margins 4 1/2 x 1/2 time 30 6/16"

Tasmanian Puppy Championship 540yds
October 13, 1958. "Hobart
winner Ebony Minda (Cola Minda x Neutral Zone)
owner G W Breen
2nd Ophir Pet
3rd Raven's Return
margins 3 x 3/4 time 30.4"

K Thompson Mem. Cup
October 25, 1958. "Launceston
winner Ebony Minda (Cola Minda x Neutral Zone)
owner/trainer Layton W Smith
2nd Swanky Topic
3rd Cola Link
margins 6 x 1/2 time 30"

Show Stakes 540yds
October 27, 1958. "Hobart
winner Connie's Chance (Saphron Moon x Connie's Star)
owner Mrs J E Moate
2nd Gallant Rocket
3rd Gaze Away
margins hd x 1 time 30.7"

J G Nelson Cup
November 15, 1958. "Launceston
winner Murmungee (Rocket Jet x Whispering Lass)
owner C Hudson
2nd Night Eclipse
3rd Cola Moon
margins 1 x 1/2 hd time 30 4/16"