AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1954 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Christmas Handicap
January 4, 1954. "Napier
winner Valiant Plume (Yarloop x Silver Plume)
owner Jack Mayers
2nd Tim's Trip
3rd Aurie's Seal
margins 1 x 1 1/4 time 19 7/16"

Christmas Handicap circle
January 6, 1954. "Maribyrnong
winner Rusty's Hope(Jean's Dream x Tiny Pam)
owner/trainer J Brown
2nd Silver Sunshine
3rd Sir Barrier
margins 4 x 2 time 19 1/16 "

Christmas Handicap straight
January 6, 1954. "Maribyrnong
winner Pontypool (Kefalin's Last x Raypool)
owner W Fitzpatrick
2nd Gay Toora
3rd Gallant Plume
margins 1/2 x nk time 13 "

New Year Hurdle circle
January 6, 1954. "Maribyrnong
winner Manalight (Mal Menang x Mantever)
owner Mrs M Stuart
2nd John Henry
3rd Civic Crown
margins 4 x 6 time 20 6/16"

New Year Handicap straight
January 22, 1954. "Gracedale
winner Gallant Plume (Bayer x Silver Plume)
owner J Mayes
2nd Malever
3rd Silver Nib
margins 4 x 2 time 11 15/16"

Australia Day Stake 300yds straight
February 8, 1954. "Napier
winner Solo Chief (Ariel Chief x Sole Support)
owner W Riley
2nd Lukaboy
3rd Unchosen
margins 2 x 1 3/4 time 15 7/16 "

Royal Visit Stake straight
February 24, 1954. "Maribyrnong
winner Natsody Belle (Len's Orders x Natsody)
owner P Thompson trqainer W Dalgleish
2nd Marison
3rd Madame Voc
margins 3/4 x 1/2 time 19 9/16"

Commonwealth Hurdle
March 1, 1954. "Napier
winner Hasty Shot ( Gladshot x Hasty Heritage )
owner
2nd Juanba
3rd Norvic
margins 3 x 3/4 time 19 15/16"

Commemoration Handicap circle
March 2, 1954. "Sandown
winner Lockie's Knockie (Knockie's Gift x Smart Retreat)
owner G & L Thomas Trainer J Stuart
2nd Scottish Custom
3rd High Blue
margins nose x 3 time 26 4/16"

Halliwell Cup 510yds circle
March 9, 1954. "Geelong
winner Prince Cashiel (Minda Ken x Flickering Rays)
owner A Cox
2nd Nickie's Elect
3rd Tiler Bar
margins 2 x 2 1/2 time 28 8/16"

Commemoration Handicap
March 11, 1954. "Ballarat
winner Silent Menang (Peter Menang x Quamby Maid)
owner Bill Turner
2nd
3rd
margins time 28 7/16"

Labour Day Stakes 340yds circle
March 15, 1954. "Napier
winner Regent Sue ( Royal Regent x Suesalandra )
owner
2nd Sweet Jennie
3rd Braelyn
margins 1/2 x 1/2hd time 19 14/16"

Novice circle
March 18, 1954. "White City
winner Trig Menang (Mal Menang x Mantever)
owner Mrs Deakin trainer E Rye
2nd Channel Crossing
3rd Diamond Dhu
margins 1 1/2 x nk time 21 6/10"

Plate circle
March 18, 1954. "White City
winner Sitwell (Monica Lad x Carlassie)
owner R Deakin Trainer E Rye
2nd Sandy Moon
3rd Quiet Lad
margins 3 x 3/4 time 20 4/16"

Trophy Purse
March 18, 1954. "White City
winner Welcome Spinner (Kefalin's Last x Opal Barrier)
owner R R Reaper
2nd Lockie's Knockie
3rd Polly's Blaze
margins 1 x1 time 21 2/10"

Novice final circle
March 25, 1954. "White City
winner Minstrel Lady (Careless Minstrel x Lady Snarwell)
owner S Heggart
2nd The Masterpiece
3rd Yvonne's toy
margins 3 x 3 time 21.1"

Dandenong Handicap circle
March 30, 1954. "Sandown
winner Lockie's Knockie (Knockie's Gift x Smart Retreat)
owner G & L Thomas Trainer J Stuart
2nd Vanity Plume
3rd Lantoka
margins 1/2 nk x 1/2 nk time 26 13/16"

Springvale Handicap straight 300yds
April 13, 1954. "Sandown
winner Gallant Plume (Bayer x Silver Plume)
owner
2nd Lucky Bubs
3rd Vinicki
margins 1/2 nk x 1 time 15 7/16"

Easter Handicap
April 24, 1954. "Bendigo
winner Bets Director (Manangal x Shirley Bets)
owner/trainer A Burton
2nd Lucky Bubs
3rd Man Bets
margins hd x 3/4 time 20 8/16"

Maiden Puppy Stake
May 6, 1954. "White City
winner Ray Lad (Rocket Jet x Raypool)
owner M W Walsh
2nd Tommy's Knock
3rd Tahara
margins 5 x nk time 13 1/2"

Victorian Elms 300yds straight
May 10, 1954. "Napier
winner Natsody Belle (Len's Orders x Natsody)
owner P H Thompson trainer W Dalgleish
2nd Wanalta Lass
3rd Rocket City
margins 1 3/4 x nk time "

Victorian Guineas 300yds straight
May 31, 1954. "Napier
winner Two Vermouths (Civic Report x Heather Pearl)
owner C A Robinson trainer F Mason
2nd Civic Top
3rd Brim Beau
margins hd x 1/2 time 16 1/16 "

Sandown 1000 500yds circle
June 29, 1954. "Sandown first prize 400 pounds
winner Murray Bay (Bayer x Susan Jane)
owner Eaton & Coward trainer G Harwood
2nd Young Chan
3rd Quiet Lad
margins 3 x 2 time 26 2/16"

July Handicap 260yds straight
July 15, 1954. "White City
winner Pulse Jet (Rocket Jet x Miss Ellmaye)
owner R A Staley trainer J Stuart
2nd Harbor Man
3rd Roiserina
margins nk x 2 time 12 7/10"

Grand National Hurdle 340yds circle
July 19, 1954. "Napier
winner Norvic (Toora Harry x Double Dreamer)
owner T Bleasby
2nd Ben Devon
3rd Snowy Adella
margins 1 1/4 x 1 1/2 time 20 8/16"

Grand National Steeple 340yds circle
August 16, 1954. "Napier
winner Dinner Jacket (Flash Sign x Totty's Delight)
owner P Condron
2nd Farm Cove
3rd Juanba
margins 3 1/2 x 3 time 20 1/16"

OTBA Handicap straight
August 17, 1954. "Sandown
winner Civic Major (Blue Birch x Heather Pearl)
owner
2nd Lockie's Knockie
3rd Sir Eager
margins nk x hd time 15 7/16"

Grand Annual Hurdle
August 25, 1954. "Maribyrnong
winner Lord Manangal ( Manangal x Tinny Tip )
owner
2nd Lancaster Son
3rd Fawn Mindoon
margins 3 x 1 time 20 7/16"

Victorian Futurity 400yds straight
August 30, 1954. "Napier
winner Brim Beau (Len's Orders x Natsody)
owners T K Burgess & P H Thompson
2nd Tahara
3rd Merreleigh Maid
margins 1/2 x hd time 21 9/16 "

Sires Produce Stakes 400yds circle
September 2, 1954. "White City
winner Anna's Tip (Harryed x Miss Wananna)
owner L Beardsell
2nd Pulse Jet
3rd Rockleen
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 21 3/10"

T J Confoy Memorial Gold Collar 300yds straight
September 6, 1954. "Napier
winner Tahara (Harryed x Viyella)
owner Mrs A Simpson trainer R Simpson
2nd Ray's Lad
3rd Magic Crest
margins 2 1/2 x 3/4 time 15 1/2"

OTBA Handicap circle
September 28, 1954. "Sandown
winner Civic Swift (Toora Lad x Rona Belle )
owner
2nd Solroval
3rd Sitwell
margins 1/2 nk x 1 time 29 7/16"

Beddome Cup
October 25, 1954. "Napier
winner Young Pug ( Tipriki x Rose Spear )
owner
2nd Lantoka
3rd Comstock
margins 1 x 1 1/4 time 19 2/16 "

P A Sparkes Memorial
October 26, 1954. "Sandown
winner Munibak (Rocket Jet x Merma)
owner W Atkinson
2nd Civic Swift
3rd Kelvinside
margins nose x 1 1/2 time 27 2/16"

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 29, 1954. "Napier
winner Wanalta Chief (Wanalta x Lukalas)
owner E Tucker
2nd Murray Bay
3rd Vern's Hope
margins hd x 3 time 20 9/16"

Anniversary Handicap 500yds circle
December 6, 1954. "Sandown
winner Quiet Lad (Careless Minstrel x Bonny Branch)
owner R Richardson
2nd Glen Orla
3rd Kelvinside
margins neck x 3/4 time 26 13/16"

December Circle final 1
December 13, 1954. "Napier
winner Magic Crest ( Clear Crest x Magenta )
owner
2nd Moorabin Special
3rd Island Shark
margins hd x nk time 20 1/16"

December Circle final 2
December 20, 1954. "Napier
winner Jettierene ( Rocket Jet x Shirleyrene )
owner
2nd Rose Havoc
3rd Pat and Paul
margins 3 x hd time 20 1/16"