AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1952 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Christmas Handicap circle
January 2, 1952. "Maribyrnong first prize 130 pounds
winner Conion (Coonega x Hallion Girl)
owner H Buick trainer A White
2nd Miss Katinka
3rd Rusty's Hope
margins 2 x hd time 19 1/16"

Christmas Handicap straight
January 2, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Rising Fame (Ru Bo x Sansonette)
owner
2nd Zoology
3rd Rumpus Me
margins nk x hd time 13 14/16"

New Year Hurdle circle
January 2, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Fresh Power (Cavalry x White Rosalie)
owner L J Bourke
2nd Ardent Boy
3rd Red Comet
margins 1/2 x 4 time 20 14/16"

Christmas Plate 400yd circle
January 3, 1952. "White City
winner Plowman (Peter Menang x Fearless Steps)
owner J G Miller trainer Rod Deakin
2nd Tin Olly
3rd Cider Queen
margins 2 x hd time 21.2"

Christmas Purse 400yds circle
January 3, 1952. "White City
winner Knockie's Flyer (Knockie's Gift x Lady Advance)
owner J Whiteborn
2nd Ray's Flicker
3rd Star Day
margins 4 x 4 time 21 1/10"

Victoria Handicap Hurdle
February 27, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Ninya Rock (Roccabright x Groongal Marie)
owner
2nd Blounce
3rd Fresh Power
margins 2 x2 time 20 15/16"

Eclipse Stakes 620yds circle
March 6, 1952. "White City
winner Stardust Glen (Percyton Lad x Maisie Minda)
owner F Knowles trainer J Blyth
2nd Grey Floray
3rd Groongal Lad
margins nk x 1 1/2 time 34 4/10"

Victorian Elms 300yds straight
April 21, 1952. "Napier first prize 70 pounds
winner Golden Chariot (Toora Lad x Fawn Mistress)
owner /trainer R B Duncan
2nd Happy Marlene
3rd Ian's Pal
margins hd x 2 1/2 time 16 2/16"

Bridge Handicap circle
April 30, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Valiant Plume (Yarloop x Silver Plume)
owner J Mayes
2nd Lamar
3rd Tin Olly
margins 4 x 3 time 18 12/16"

May Handicap 500yds circle
May 3, 1952. "Gracedale first prize 120 pounds
winner Blue Brand (Blue Birch x Princess Kentucky)
owner A Rishworth
2nd Moby's Son
3rd Robert Kay
margins 1/2 x time 26 7/16"

Victorian Guineas 300yds straight
May 19, 1952. "Napier
winner Black Ajax (Percyton Lad x Natsody)
owner N Stephenson trainer F Simpson
2nd Solo Chief
3rd Pontypool
margins 4 x 1 1/4 time 16 2/16"

Handicap "A" Class 1st Div
June 11, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Serene Sue (Cavalry x Belle Serina)
owner
2nd Rusty's Hope
3rd Handsome Birch
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 19 9/16"

Circle Championship 500yds circle
July 5, 1952. "Gracedale
winner Rusty's Hope( Jean's Dream x Tiny Pam)
owner/trainer Jack Brown"

Plate 620yds circle
July 10, 1952. "White City
winner Valburn (Groongal x Veiled Gipsy)
owner Jack Sturley
2nd Humber Snipe
3rd Peerless Minstrel
margins 5 x 6 time 34 4/10"

Purse620yds circle
July 10, 1952. "White City
winner Oreheen (Careless Minstrelx En Hero)
owner F Hillman
2nd Amalot
3rd Susie Roc
margins 2 1/2 x nk time 35"

Grand National Hurdle 340yds circle
July 14, 1952. "Napier
winner Civic Barry (Toora Johnny x Sheba Queen)
owner C Kincaid trainer W Viney
2nd Fresh Power
3rd Our Soda
margins 6 x nk time 19 14/16"

Invitation circle Championship 340yds
July 21, 1952. "Napier
winner Serene Sue (Cavalry x Belle Serina)
owner O Pyer
2nd Tin Olly
3rd Celver Trevor
margins 3/4 x hd time 19 9/16 "

Australian Hurdle
July 23, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Civic Barry (Toora Johnny x Sheba Queen)
owner
2nd Sinbad's Double
3rd Double Gee
margins 2 x 2 time 20 13/16"

Dandenong Handicap 440yds circle
July 29, 1952. "Sandown
winner Stumpy's Mate (Jean's Dream x Tiny Pam)
owner
2nd Groongal Lad
3rd Our Benega
margins 2 1/2 x 1 time 23 10/16"

Grand National Steeple circle
August 11, 1952. "Napier
winner Our Soda (Little Percy x Mary Lea)
owner A Forbes trainer B Hall
2nd Our Larry
3rd Amorous Robyn
margins 4 x 1 1/2 time 21 1/16"

Springvale Handicap straight 300yds
August 12, 1952. "Sandown
winner Rising Fame (Ru-Bo x Sansonette)
owner
2nd Lachlan Beau
3rd Mighty Knock
margins 1/2 hd x hd Time 15 11/16"

Victorian Futurity 400yds straight
August 25, 1952. "Napier first prize 70 pounds
winner Golden Chariot (Toora Lad x Fawn Mistress)
owner /trainer R B Duncan
2nd Good Cloth
3rd Coati Mundi
margins hd x 2 1/2 time 21 10/16"

Dandenong Handicap 440yds circle
August 26, 1952. "Sandown
winner Stumpy's Mate (Jeans Dream x Tiny Pam)
owner
2nd Nerinween
3rd Carlong's Cub
margins 1/2 nk x 3 time 23 12/16"

Sires Produce Stakes 400yds circle
August 28, 1952. "White City
winner Coati Mundi (Kepler x Brownie Burn)
owner H Gerrard
2nd Lantoka
3rd Raider Loop
margins 1 x 1/2 time 21.9"

Plate 500yds circle
August 30, 1952. "Gracedale
winner Mac Birch (Blue Birch x Lita Green)
owner Mrs S Connell
2nd Mindagroo Miss
3rd Crimson Lad
margins hd x hd time 27 14/16"

Purse 400yds circle
August 30, 1952. "Gracedale
winner Albert Lad (Percyton Lad x Burnawarra)
owner W Williams trainer W Stafford
2nd Marodlee
3rd Wonder Gal
margins 1/2 x 3 time 28 1/16 "

T J Confoy Memorial Gold Collar 300yds straight
September 1, 1952. "Sandown
winner Mighty Knock (Knockie's Gift x Glen Molly)
owner Mrs Barrett trainer Syd Barrett
2nd Volonel
3rd Kirrak
margins 3/4 x 1/2 time 15 9/16"

Dandenong Handicap 440yds
September 23, 1952. "Sandown
winner Rusty's Hope (Jean's Dream x Tiny Pam)
owner Jack Brown
2nd Princess Bambi
3rd Mindagroo Miss
margins 1/2 nk x 1/2 nk time 23 11/16"

Show Handicap 230yds straight
September 27, 1952. "Gracedale
winner Gibraltar Fair (Major Roc x Fair Claire)
owner N Jones
2nd Black Ajax
3rd Rio Tinto
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 12sec"

Beddome Cup 340yd circle
October 13, 1952. "Napier
winner Rusty's Hope (Jean's Dream X Tiny Pam)
owner Jack Brown
2nd Sir Bwana
3rd Saywell
margins 1 x 4 time 19 2/16 "

Victorian Hurdle Championship circle
November 5, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner American Patrol (Lucifer Loot x Nebulus)
owner W G Preston
2nd Commercial Sign
3rd Sinbad's Double
margins 2 x 1 time 21.5"

November Handicap 260yds straight
November 20, 1952. "White City
winner Sir Barrier (Dark Barrier x Lady Groongal)
owner C Banks trainer J Mcguiness
2nd Master Birch
3rd Black Ajax
margins 1/2 x hd time 12 1/2 "

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 24, 1952. "Napier first prize 240 pounds
winner Solo Chief ( Ariel Chief xSole Support)
owner /trainer W Riley
2nd Gay Toora
3rd Pontypool
margins 1 1/2 x 2 time 20 8/16"

Bob Freyer Trophy 400yds straight
December 8, 1952. "Napier
winner Ashigga (Percyton Lad x Natsody)
owner R Colliver trainer D Beinke
2nd Solo Chief
3rd Charge On
margins 1 x 1 1/4 time 20 11/16"

Auto Ray Handicap 500yds circle
December 18, 1952. "Sandown
winner Groongal Lad (Groongal x Kay's Vision)
owner S Humphries trainer G Fairman
2nd Dia Tachista
3rd Kelvinside
margins 1 x hd time 27.5"

Christmas Handicap
December 18, 1952. "Ballarat
winner Regent Silver (Royal Regent x Miss Superb)
owners Walshe & Waite
2nd Clever Trevor
3rd
margins 2 x time"

3XY Novice 400yds circle
December 20, 1952. "White City
winner Smart Susan (Blue Birch x Silver Rappit)
owner M J Fitzgerald
2nd Sporting Lyn
3rd Courtral
margins 2 x1 time 21 6/10"

Caterer's Purse 400yds circle
December 20, 1952. "White City
winner Rocfold (Major Roc x Tiny Pam)
owner E A Clugston
2nd Star Day
3rd Miss Redman
margins hd x 1 time 21 1/2"

Original Staff Plate 400yds circle
December 20, 1952. "White City first prize 150 pounds
winner Ashigga (Percyton Lad x Natsody)
owner R V Collier trainer D Beinke
2nd Bold Barrier
3rd Gentlemen
margins 3 x 2 time 21 3/10"

OTBA Hurdle
December 20, 1952. "White City
winner Commercial Sign (Young Sign x Commercial Lady)
owner
2nd American Patrol
3rd Coon Kefalin
margins 1/2 x 2 time 23.6"

VCA Handicap 620yds circle
December 20, 1952. "White City first prize 100 pounds
winner Gibraltar Fair (Major Roc x Fair Claire)
owner N H Jones
2nd Tiger Sign
3rd Fawn Havoc
margins 4 x nk time NTT"

Christmas Handicap 427yds circle
December 27, 1952. "Tatura
winner Plumaid (Oakleigh Dan x Deputy Pride)
owners S Jennings & O Dea
2nd Sir Barrier
3rd Prince Cashiel
margins time "

Christmas Stake 340yds circle
December 29, 1952. "Napier
winner Bush Guard (Blue Birch x Flaming)
owner H Mcleod trainer B Chaddertow
2nd Sportingway
3rd Careless Beau
margins 3/4 x 1 3/4 time 19 15/16"

New Year Handicap 340yds circle
December 29, 1952. "Napier
winner Pontypool (Kefalin's Last x Raypool)
owner
2nd Tin Olly
3rd Woonalle
margins 3/4 x 2 1/2 time 19 4/16"

Christmas Handicap circle
December 31, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Rusty's Hope (Jean's Dream x Tiny Pam)
owner Jack Brown
2nd Oreheen
3rd Kenton's Gift
margins 4 x 2 time 18 11/16"

Christmas Handicap straight
December 31, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Solo Chief ( Ariel Chief x Sole Support)
owner W N Riley
2nd Trover Law
3rd Toora image
margins 1 x hd time 13 2/16"

New Year Handicap Hurdle
December 31, 1952. "Maribyrnong
winner Yellowette (Rocnet x Debbie)
owner L J Finnemore trainer B Warren
2nd Navallion
3rd Fjaran
margins 1/2 x 1 time 20 15/16"