AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1951 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Boxing Day Handicap 340yds circle
January 1, 1951. "Napier
winner Robert Menang (Peter Menang x Metro Maid)
owner E J & K Paul
2nd Humber Snipe
3rd Gracian
margins nk x 1 1/2 Time 20 1/4"

Christmas Handicap circle
January 3, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner Lassar ( Yarloop x Lassalla )
owner R Herbert
2nd Barranang
3rd Humber Snipe
margins 4 x hd time 19"

Christmas Handicap straight
January 3, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner The Blockade ( Dark Barrier x Ellwitch )
owner
2nd Regal Groon
3rd Roving Loafer
margins hd x hd time 13 2/16 "

New Year Hurdle circle
January 3, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner Elcon (Goldengroo x Streamline Lady)
owner
2nd Koolgroon
3rd Desert Fury
margins 1 x 5 time 20 7/16"

Australia Day Handicap 260yds straight
January 25, 1951. "White City
winner Highland Beau ( Helicopter x Sad Face)
owner
2nd Mal Menang
3r Barranang
margins nk x hd time 12 1/2"

February Handicap
February 26, 1951. "Napier first prize 70 pounds
winner Tongareva (Dark Barrier x Little Jip)
owner L Bradshaw trainer C Bantow
2nd Blue Drama
3rd Androth
margins 1 1/2 x 2 1/4 time 20 1/16 "

March Handicap 340yds circle
March 5, 1951. "Napier
winner Clairelind (Linclaire x Dream Castle)
owner
2nd Mantever
3rd New Gem
margins 3/4 x 2 1/2 time 20 3/16"

Victorian Hurdle Championship circle
March 7, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner Elcon (Goldengroo x Streamline Lady)
owner P Carlson trainer F Young
2nd Ninya Rock
3rd Commercial Sign
margins 5 x 3 time 20 10/16 "

Oakleigh Plate 300yds straight
March 20, 1951. "Napier
winner Hughie's Lux (Chief Havoc x Glen Lux)
owner E Emerson
2nd Shapira
3rd Barry Birch
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 15 10/16"

Jubilee Handicap
April 5, 1951. "Ballarat
winner Termenang (Peter Menang x Nestle Girl)
owner Mrs J Liddy trainer L Moss
2nd Civic Snow
3rd Silver Kerry
margins 1/2 x 1 time 27 15/16"

Gracedale Handicap 500yds
April 13, 1951. "Gracedale
winner Humber Snipe (Rocca's Idol x Tiny Pam )
owner F Hudson trainer J Brown
2nd Shapira
3rd Dranoel's Glory
margins 1/2 x 1 time 26 14/16"

Victorian Elms 300yds straight
May 7, 1951. "Napier
winner Curraween (Careless Minstrel x Amairia)
owner G Leverett
2nd Lassmar
3rd Lyndhurst Lass
margins 7 x 2 time 16 4/16"

Jubilee Plate circle
May 9, 1951. "Maribyrnong first prize 100 pounds
winner Dean Peter ( Peter Menang x Myra Dean )
owner
2nd Black Rhythm
3rd Cavlary Geoff
margins nk x 1/2 time 19 4/16"

May Handicap 260yds straight
May 10, 1951. "White City
winner Bobison (Groongal x Bob's Vision)
owner S Humphries
2nd Good Leather
3rd Zoology
margins 2 1/2 x hd time NTT"

Victorian Guineas 300yds straight
June 4, 1951. "Napier
winner Civic Barry (Toora Johnny x Sheba Queen)
owner H Norman
2nd Great Birch
3rd Charge On
margins nk x hd time 16 12/16"

Jubilee Handicap 440yds circle
June 11, 1951. "Sale
winner Hope's Orders (Picadilly Larry x Taitie's Hope)
owner Mrs C Adamson
2nd Ardent Lady
3rd Tottie's Delight
margins nk x 3/4 time 23.3"

June Handicap 400yds circle
June 14, 1951. "White City
winner Humber Snipe (Rocca's Idol x Tiny Pam)
owner
2nd Ben Burns
3rd Master Pivot
margins hd x nk time "

Invitation Hurdle Championship 340yds circle
June 16, 1951. "Napier
winner Elcon (Goldengroo x Streamline Lady)
owner
2nd Ninya Rock
3rd Lindy's Hope
margins 3 x 2 time 21 2/16"

Quality Handicap straight
July 4, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner Bob Avon (Groongal x Bob's Vision)
owner J Sturley
2nd Danny Stick
3rd Boarderer
margins 2 x nk time 12 8/10"

Grand National Steeple
August 13, 1951. "Napier
winner Ardent Boy (Amorous Lad x Robyn Kent)
owner A McCurdy trainer J Wright
2nd Spots Image
3rd Sea Lake Chief
margins nk x nk time 21 8/16"

Winter Handicap circle
August 22, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner Tin Olly ( Tinkerman x Olive's First )
owner
2nd Lady Noella
3rd Serene Sue
margins 1/2 x 1/2 Time 19 1/4"

Purse 400yds circle
August 23, 1951. "White City
winner Serene Star (Blue Birch x Gambler Snip)
ownwer/trainer R Carpenter
2nd Amalert
3rd
margins 1/2 x time 21 2/10"

Victorian Futurity 300yds straight
August 27, 1951. "Napier first prize 100 pounds
winner Harpoon (Spear Glen x Irish Kitty)
owner A Arden trainer T Johnston
2nd Curraween
3rd Wanalta
margins time 16 7/16"

T J Confoy Memorial Gold Collar 300yds straight
September 3, 1951. "Napier
winner Friar's Luck (Docile Sam x En Friar)
owner /trainer H Hipgrave
2nd Toora King
3rd Martrix
margins 1 x 1 3/4 time 15 15/16"

Dan Hickey Memorial 510yds circle
September 7, 1951. "Geelong
winner Bold Birch (Blue Birch x Lady Groote)
owner A J Pickard
2nd Mythical Mantle
3rd Globe Monarch
margins 1x 1/2 time 28.1 "

Stand Handicap 400yds circle
September 12, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner Marodice (Red Mantle x Joan Chief)
owner L J Riker
2nd Pine Cove
3rd Starbury
margins 1 x hd time 19 2/16"

Jubilee Handicap 300yds straight
September 14, 1951. "Geelong
winner Linestream Lad (Goldengroo x Streamline Lady)
owner Mrs M Grant
2nd Crimson Lad
3rd The Boffin
margins 3 x nk time 15.7"

Maribyrnong Cup circle
October 24, 1951. "Maribyrnong
winner Sea Boat (Coonega x Ormond Miss)
owner/trainer H Horsey
2nd Mindagroo Miss
3rd Serene Sue
margins 1/2 x nk time 19 1/16"

Beddome Cup 340yd circle
October 29, 1951. "Napier
winner Starbury (Ru Bo x Sansonette)
owner T Clarke trainer G Faux
2nd Serene Sue
3rd Halwyn
margins 1/2 x 2 1/2 time 19 3/16"

Eclipse Stakes 620yds circle
November 22, 1951. "White City
winner Sea Boat (Coonega x Ormond Miss)
owner/trainer H Horsey
2nd Peerless Minstrel
3rd Sharid
margins 1/2 x 4 time 34 "

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 26, 1951. "Napier
winner Rio Tinto (Flash Sign x Ripple's Double)
owner G & C Thomas
2nd Sea Boat
3rd Minstrel Prince
margins hd x 2 1/2 time 21 6/16"