AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1950 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Christmas Handicap 340yds circle
January 2, 1950. "Napier
winner Koonung Boy (Kebbie x Slippery Isle)
owner / trainer G Biggs
2nd Joyful Robert
3rd Glenowen
margins 1 x 5 time 19 15/16"

Christmas Handicap circle
January 4, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner North Groongal ( Groongal x Autumn Mist)
owner N Stephenson
2nd Ron's Melody
3rd Martagon
margins 1 x 1 time 19"

Christmas Handicap straight
January 4, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Monica Lad (Blue Birch x Peeprah)
owner H Lowe
2nd Lord Halphar
3rd Black Ryth
margins hd x hd Time 13 2/16 "

New Year Hurdle circle
January 4, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Free For All (Air Marshall x Usherette )
owner R Howell
2nd Sinka Valley
3rd Krieg Menang
margins time "

January Handicap
January 26, 1950. "White City
winner Maxwyn (Hallion x Merlebank)
owner M Evans
2nd Master Peeprah
3rd Rich Vein
margins nk x hd time "

Australia Day Stakes 300yds straight
January 30, 1950. "Napier
winner Leading Stoker (Winhigh x Merlebank)
owner Mrs C Wootton
2nd Martin Minda
3rd Nimrick
margins hd x nk time 16 5/8"

Commonwealth Handicap circle
February 1, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Martagon (Percyton Lad x Winnie Mantle)
owner G A Smith trainer J Sturley
2nd Silcere
3rd Great Blaze
margins nk x hd time 19 4/16"

March Handicap circle
March 30, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Flash Up (Groongal x Pretty Fay)
owner N Stephenson
2nd Royal Regent
3rd Dusky Mantle
margins hd x 2 time 20 3/4"

Melbourne Hurdle
April 5, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Bern Birch ( Blue Birch x Lady Reynard )
owner
2nd Desert Fury
3rd Vindee
margins 1/2 x 1 time 20 11/16"

Easter Cup 440yds circle
April 11, 1950. "Wonthaggi first prize 55 pounds
winner Humber Snipe (Rocca's Idol x Tiny Pam)
owner S A Clugston
2nd Royal Regent
3rd Chisler
margins time 23 4/16"

Victorian Guineas 300yds straight
April 17, 1950. "Napier
winner Harryed (Percyton Lad x Hamura Belle)
owner/trainer H Nugent
2nd Mac Birch
3rd Tanglefeet
margins 4 x 2 time 16 14/16 "

April Handicap 260yds straight
April 27, 1950. "White City
winner Harryed (Percyton Lad x Hamura Belle)
owner H Nugent
2nd Master Peeprah
3rd Zoology
margins 1 1/2 x time 12 6/16 "

Bridge Handicap circle
May 3, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Yanak (Kebbie x Slippery Isle)
owner
2nd Gal O' Mine
3rd Baldy Percyton
margins hd x 4 time 19 2/16"

Victorian Elms 300yds straight
May 8, 1950. "Napier
winner Miss Chiquita (Blue Dusk x Miss Scarlet)
owner
2nd True Course
3rd Murray Judy
margins nk x 2 1/2 time 16 12/16"

Labour Day Handicap 340yds circle
May 13, 1950. "Napier
winner Ranch Boss (Minda's Profit x Lady Goldmont)
owner J Reynolds
2nd Lord Halphar
3rd Shell Blaze
margins hd x 2 1/2 time 19 4/16"

June Handicap circle
June 29, 1950. "White City
winner Angroon (Groongal x Best Sister)
owner Mrs P O'Rourke trainer S Barrett
2nd Flash Up
3rd Olive Black
margins 4 x 2 time 20 3/4"

Grand Annual Hurdle
July 5, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Tanist (Turnover x Marancy)
owner
2nd Spot's Image
3rd Uncle Dudley
margins hd x 1 time 20 11/16"

Grand National Hurdle 340yds circle
July 10, 1950. "Napier
winner Ron's Melody (Tom's Lad x Kefalin Beauty)
owner / trainer E Bleasby
2nd Bern Birch
3rd Lindy's Hope
margins 2 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 20 5/16"

July Handicap 260yds straight
July 27, 1950. "White City
winner Mal Menang (Peter Menang x Fearless Steps)
owner J Miller Trainer E Pye
2nd Nad Jook
3rd Tipriki
margins 3/4 x hd time 12 1/2 "

Winter Handicap circle
August 2, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Pegasi (My Skippy MIcawber x Silverella)
owner
2nd David Hallion
3rd White Danny
margins 3 x 2 time 19 1/16"

Australian Steeple 340yds circle
August 7, 1950. "Napier
winner Rondon ( Red Mantle x Peggy Alwin)
owner
2nd Seb's Image
3rd Heriot
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 21 9/16"

Australian Hurdle 620 yds circle
August 10, 1950. "White City
winner Tanist ( Turnover x Marancy)
owners S Wellor G H Davies trainer
2nd Popular Prince
3rd Port Alma
margins hd x 1/2 time 39 "

Victorian Futurity 300yds straight
August 28, 1950. "Napier
Winner Bar John (Rungal x Kilva)
Owners C & G Harris Trainer J Harvey
2nd Young Ison
3rd Rugen
margins hd x nk time 16 1/4"

August Handicap 620yds circle
August 31, 1950. "White City
winner Listrion (Trion x Gay Nita)
owner J Wren
2nd Red's Heir
3rd Dranoel's Glory
margins 3 1/4 x hd Time 34 1/2"

T J Confoy Memorial Gold Collar 300yds straight
September 4, 1950. "Napier
winner Mr Kyamm (Yarloop x Silvicia)
owner
2nd Tipriki
3rd Bayer
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 16 13/16"

Bicentenary Handicap 510yds
September 22, 1950. "Geelong
winner Poolray (Yarloop x Olive Mantle)
owner T Willett
2nd Red's Relic
3rd Pixie's First
margins 1/2 x hd time 28.3"

Stand Handicap 400yds circle
September 28, 1950. "White City
winner Lynair (Percyton Lad x Kalary)
owner W Beaver trainer S H Clough
2nd Humber Snipe
3rd Chisler
margins 1/2 x 3/4 time 20 3/4"

Beddome Handicap 340yds circle
October 23, 1950. "Napier
winner Poolray (Yarloop x Olive Mantle)
owner J Willet
2nd My Oll
3rd Pegasi
margins 2 1/2 x 4 time 19 1/16"

Maribyrnong Cup circle
October 25, 1950. "Maribyrnong first prize 100 pounds
winner Dark Beau (Dark Barrier x Special Wyn)
owner
2nd Caval Court
3rd Lynair
margins 4 x 1 time 19"

October Handicap 260yds straight
October 26, 1950. "White City
winner Tenandra (Dark Barrier x Kitty Lyn)
owner A Rishworth
2nd Sporting Blue
2nd Nad Jook
margins hd x DH time 12 3/4"

November Handicap 620yds circle
November 23, 1950. "White City
winner Fearless Birch (Blue Birch x Kitty Garcon)
owner Mrs C J Mckee
2nd Oram's Reef
3rd Scotsay
margins 1/2 x nk time 34 15/16"

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 27, 1950. "Napier First Prize 285 pounds
Winner Red's Heir (Red Mantle x Dinskall)
Owner Mrs Hickey
2nd Grey Bob
3rd Bayer
margins 1 3/4 x 4 1/2 time 20 15/16"

Summer Handicap straight
December 6, 1950. "Maribyrnong
winner Bayer (Blue Birch x Wee Dora)
owner Stan Cleverly
2nd David Hallion
3rd La Ruche
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 13 1/4"

Woolamai Cup
December 26, 1950. "Wonthaggi
winner Tongareva (Dark Barrier x Little Jip)
owner L Bradshaw trainer C Bantow
2nd Pegasi
3rd
margins time"