AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1950 TAS

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Christmas Stakes 1st div. 540yds
January 2, 1950. "Hobart
winner Denersur (Roccabright x Drury's Delight)
owner R Usher
2nd Summit
3rd Regal Gift
margins 5 x 1 time 31"

Juvenile Stakes 540yds
January 2, 1950. "Hobart
winner Silent Trip (Tumble Bug x Gulf Trip)
owner L J Kirkham
2nd Mafeola
3rd Golden Carmel
margins 12 x hd time 30.6"

New Year Stakes
January 7, 1950. "Launceston
winner Minda Fefalin (Minda Jerry x Beauty Kefalin)
owner G A Rowbottom trainer T Moriarty
2nd Silver Fizz
3rd Cliffray
margins 1/2 x 2 time 23 3/16 "

Hobart Thousand 540yds
February 4, 1950. "Hobart first prize 1000 pounds
winner Neat Brandy (Whisky Neat x Chrisanne)
owner H A Craswell
2nd Nippy Bug
3rd Black Highlander
margins 1/2 hd x 2 1/2 time 30.3"

Hobart Thousand Consolation 540yds
February 14, 1950. "Hobart
winner Dark Midi (Tumble Bug x Yeola Kreug)
owner W A Savage
2nd Mulla Junior
3rd Rover's Mark
margins 2 x 3/4 time 31"

Launceston Cup 435yds
February 25, 1950. "Launceston
winner Sheehan Lass (Kent's Son x Top Shelf)
owner T Bennett
2nd Stepper Too
3rd Minda Mel
margins 2 x 2 time 23 12/16 "

Regatta Stakes 540yds
March 20, 1950. "Hobart
winner Dick's Reject (Groongal x Joyann)
owner R J Fahey
2nd Tom's Dream
3rd Helen's Revenge
margins 3/4 x 1 3/4 time 30.5"

Handicap Stakes 540yds
April 3, 1950. "Hobart
winner Walkaway Rocker (Roccafella x Colben)
owner L J Ward
2nd Stepper Two
3rd Silver Arms
margins 1 x hd time 30.2"

Easter Cup
April 15, 1950. "Launceston first prize 350 pounds
winner Classic Lad (Roccabright x Trixine)
owner Mr & Mrs A J Johnson
2nd Gay Pageant
3rd Bright Ess
margins 5 x 2 time 23 5/16 "

Maiden Thousand 540yds
April 15, 1950. "Hobart first prize 500 pounds
winner White Birch (Blue Birch x All Phiz)
owner/trainer G Forsyth
2nd Memerambi
3rd Keatings Desire
margins 7 x 2 3/4 time 30.1"

Easter Plate
April 22, 1950. "Launceston
winner Beau Birch (Blue Birch x All Phiz)
owner R K Terry
2nd Mantle's Wonder
3rd Golden Pamlet
margins 1 1/2 x 6 time 23 3/16"

Hurdle Championship 540yds
June 10, 1950. "Hobart
winner Top Leaf (Radiant Robert x Lindley)
owner L R Grand
2nd The Tyler
3rd The Mantle
margins 2 x 2 time 33.4"

Puppy Gold Collar
June 10, 1950. "Launceston
winner Connie's Collect (Dark Barrier x Connie Monarch)
owner A Skeyhill
2nd Diamond Watch
3rd Bold Tim
margins 2 x 1/2 time 23 14/16"

Sprint Championship Tasmania 540yds
June 24, 1950. "Hobart
winner Conamon (Silver Chief x Connie Monarch)
owner A Skeyhill
2nd Boston Maid
3rd Kara's Son
margins 3/4 x 1 time 30.4"

Distance Championship of Tasmania 685yds
July 8, 1950. "Hobart
winner Kara's Son (Kinkara Valley x Biddy Snelson)
owner R Harold
2nd Conaman
3rd Neat Brandy
margins 1 x 2 1/2 time 39"

Champions Stake 540yds
September 16, 1950. "Hobart
winner Vola's Son (Minda West x Vola Viola)
owner A & J Rowbottom
2nd Connie's Wonder
3rd Real Sign
margins 3 x 7 time 30"

K Thompson Mem. Cup 435yds
September 30, 1950. "Launceston
winner Connie's Wonder (Red Mantle x Connie Monarch)
owner Mrs A Skeyhill
2nd Golden Pamlet
3rd Katie's Wish
margins 4 1/2 x 3 time 23 8/16 "

Tasmanian Puppy Championship 540yds
October 7, 1950. "Hobart
winner Belle Birch (Blue Birch x All Phiz)
owner J Morrison
2nd Betty Mark
3rd Dark Thor
margins 1/2 hd x 2 1/4 time 30.5"

Show Cup 435yds
October 14, 1950. "Launceston
winner Vola's Son (Minda West x Vola Viola)
owner K Robinson
2nd Golden Pamlet
3rd Minda Rocker
margins 2 x 2 time 23 9/16"

J G Nelson Cup 435yds
November 6, 1950. "Launceston
winner Connie's Star (Dark Barrier x Connie Monarch)
owner A Skeyhill
2nd Hopkin's Pride
3rd Maelstrom
margins 3 x hd time 23 11/16"

Christmas Stakes 435yds
December 26, 1950. "Launceston
winner Connie's Collect (Dark Barrier x Connie Monarch)
owner A Skeyhill
2nd Wargold
3rd My Avis
margins 8 x 1 time 23 7/16"