AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1949 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Christmas Handicap circle
January 5, 1949. "Maribyrnong
winner Tinkerman (Little Kreuger x Kenton Lass)
owner J Cooper Trainer J Sturley
2nd Silcere
3rd Silver Dingo
margins 5 x 1 time 18 14/16"

Christmas Handicap straight
January 5, 1949. "Maribyrnong
winner Tipriki (Ariki x Joan Chief)
owner/Trainer R Crook
2nd Rich Vein
3rd Bayer
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 13 1/16"

Commemoration Handicap 400yds circle
January 13, 1949. "White City First Prize 400 pounds
winner Pearleen (Ariki x Modereen)
owner Stan Cleverly
2nd Rich Vein
3rd Sarafand
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 20 2/16"

Australia Day Handicap 340yds circle
January 31, 1949. "Napier
winner Beau David (Groongal x Silora)
owner
2nd Suesalandra
3rd Silcore
margins 1 1/2 x 2 1/2 time 19 1/2"

February Handicap 260yds straight
February 3, 1949. "White City
winner Signal Light (Kreuger x Lady Lea Rae)
owner/trainer R Naylor
2nd Lynair
3rd Balford Miss
margins 1 x 1/2 time 12 1/2"

March Handicap 400yds circle
March 24, 1949. "White City
winner Flash Feene (Mimicker x Rarejen)
owner Mrs E Claverino trainer Jennis
2nd Lukalas
3rd Red Ariki
margins 4 x 2 time 21"

Victorian Guineas 300yds straight
March 28, 1949. "Napier First Prize 70 pounds
winner Monica Lad (Blue Birch x Peeprah)
owner / trainer H Lowe
2nd Oakleigh Dan
3rd Chief Abbot
margins 2 1/2 x 1 time 16 15/16"

Sprint Championship 230yds
April 2, 1949. "Gracedale
winner Signal Light (Kreuger x Lady Lea Rae)
owner/trainer R Naylor "

Invitation Championship 400yds straight
April 18, 1949. "Napier First Prize 80 pounds
winner Flash Feene (Mimicker x Rarejen)
owner Mrs E Claverino trainer J Ennis
2nd Royal Regent
3rd Marlfort
margins 1 1/2 x nk time 21"

April Handicap straight
April 28, 1949. "White City
winner Marlfort (Marlgroon x Garrish Gown)
owners Tansing & Green
2nd Grey Bob
3rd Handsome Choice
margins 2 x 1/2 nk time 12 1/2 "

Victorian Elms 300yds straight
May 9, 1949. "Napier
winner Olive Black (Tinkerman x Olive's First)
owner M J Cooper
2nd Yarleary
3rd Biddy Cheers
margins 2 1/2 x 2 time 16 9/16"

Invitation Championship 340yds circle
May 16, 1949. "Napier
winner Grey Bob (Bob Grey x Jeangal)
owner Sullivan Trainer N Dale
2nd Gal O'Mine
3rd Joy Kefalin
margins 5 x 1/2 time 19 6/16"

June Handicap 400yds circle
June 9, 1949. "White City
winner Rougal (Groongal x Our Moth)
owner Stan Cleverly
2nd Handsome Choice
3rd Mantever
margins 1 1/2 x nk Time 21"

Grand National Hurdle 340yds circle
June 13, 1949. "Napier
winner Toora Harry (Kefalin Lad x Dashing Terry)
owner P Roberts trainer E Bleasby
2nd Sinka Valley
3rd Tiger's Double
margins 4 x 2 1/2 time 20 3/16"

July Handicap 260yds straight
July 21, 1949. "White City
winner Monica Lad (Blue Birch x Peeprah)
owner/trainer H Lowe
2nd Silver Deacon
3rd Boof Again
margins 1 1/2 x 2 time"

August Handicap 620yds circle
August 25, 1949. "White City
winner North Groongal (Groongal x Autumn Mist)
owner N Stephenson trainer R Ramsay
2nd The Reviver
3rd Beau Chief
margins 4 x time 34 9/16"

Futurity 300yds straight
September 5, 1949. "Napier
winner Marlfort (Marlgroon x Garrish Gown)
owner W Tansin trainer R Green
2nd Chief Alert
3rd Tasma Laddie
margins 1 1/4 x 1 1/4 time 16 15/16"

T J Confoy Memorial Gold Collar 300yds straight
September 12, 1949. "Napier
winner Berneil (Blue Birch x Minda's Fire)
owners Young & Palmer
2nd Tipriki
3rd Great Defender
margins 1/2 x 3/4 time 15 9/16"

Sandown 1000 440yds circle
October 4, 1949. "Napier First Prize 400 poumds
winner Pegasi (My Skippy Micawber x Silverella)
owner M J Phelan trainer C Banks
2nd North Groongal
3rd Macrob
margins 6 x 2 time 23 4/16"

Dan Hickey Memorial 480yds circle
October 14, 1949. "Geelong
winner Rougal (Groongal x Our Moth)
owner Stan Cleverly
2nd Handsome Choice
3rd Deep Lagoon
margins 3 1/2 x time 28 2/10"

October Handicap 260yds straight
October 27, 1949. "White City
winner Angroon (Groongal x Best Sister)
owner Mrs P O'Rourke trainer S Barrett
2nd Royal Regent
3rd Lord Halphar
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 12 10/16"

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 14, 1949. "Napier First Prize 200 pounds
winner: Royal Regent (Blue Birch x Minda's Fire)
owner C J Colledge trainer W Viney
2nd Oakleigh Dan
3rd Dimple's Double
margins nk x nk time 20 15/16 "

November Handicap 620yds circle
November 24, 1949. "White City
winner Carlilly (Some Carlton x Silvermond)
owner B Goulding
2nd Kyac
3rd North Groongal
margins nk x 2 time 34 1/2"

Invitation Puppy Champioship 300yds straight
December 12, 1949. "Napier
winner Saphron Moon (Saphron Light x Friar's Friend)
owner Mr D'arcy trainer H Warne
2nd Maxwyn
3rd Dimples Double
margins 3/4 x 1 time 16 8/16 "