AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1949 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Gold Collar 500yds
January 1, 1949. "Harold Park
winner King Renard (Victory King x Kenella)
owner
2nd Josh
3rd Soft Drink
margins 1 x hd time 26.9"

Golden Plumes 500yds
January 1, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Bankal (Rosebank Boy x Brindle Kilal)
owner
2nd Bank Lady
3rd Celtux
margins 3 x 1 time 27"

Silver Vase 500yds
January 1, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Win Money (Minda Jerry x Mine Own)
owner
2nd Glen Joy
3rd Kella
margins 2 x 1/2 time 27.2"

Summer Futurity 500yds
January 1, 1949. "Harold Park
winner China Lady (Minda Jerry x Yankee Miss)
owner
2nd Brown Invader
3rd Super Fortress
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 26.8"

The Laurels 500yds
January 3, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Dolmac (Franch Dimples x Panzabelle)
owner
2nd Soft Drink
3rd Josh
margins 3/4 x 2 time 27.2"

The Test 800yds
January 3, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Be Faithful (Roccabright x Daisy Valley)
owner
2nd China Lady
3rd Nimble Caress
margins 2 x 1/2 time 43.9"

H Moyniham Cup
January 31, 1949. "Lismore
winner Our Tribunal (Glen's Mate x Brightcola)
owner J D Hurst
points score"

North Coast Championship 500yds
January 31, 1949. "Lismore
winner Four Square (Mr Mitchell x Cloudy Tullera)
owner A J Riley
2nd Kingscliffe
3rd King Shannon
margins 4 x 3 time 27.7"

Western Districts Championship 480yds
March 2, 1949. "Orange
winner Urawilkie Lass (Wilko Boy x Miss Pelacco)
owner Ted Kohler
2nd African Blonde
3rd Gold Guilt
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 27.3"

Narandera Hundred 480yds
March 6, 1949. "Narandera first prize 100 pounds
winner Red Orlando (Ariki x Pretty Shamrock)
owner R H Dexter
2nd Classic Lad
3rd Wee Midnight
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 26.6 "

City of Wollongong Cup 500yds
April 4, 1949. "Wollongong
wnner Fast Dell (Bronze Moa x Some Dell)
owner
2nd Birthright
3rd Silent Review
margins 1 x 1 time 28.8"

Easter Gift 530yds
April 12, 1949. "Gosford first prize 90 pounds
winner Nickon (Papa Minda x Speedy Dot)
owner
2nd Macorrie
3rd Dark Express
margins hd x 1 time 30.7"

Easter Cup
April 16, 1949. "Corowa
winner Mist Gal (Groongal x Autumn Mist)
owner
2nd Rollicking
3rd Marrinda
margins 6 x time 25.1 eq rec."

Easter Maiden 440yds
April 18, 1949. "Grafton
winner Mr Atom (Big Key x Silver Trick)
owner A Green
2nd Reilly's Return
3rd Weona Chief
margins 5 x 4 time 24.3"

Albury Club Cup 500yds
April 27, 1949. "Albury
winner Autumn Groon (Groongal x Autumn Mist)
owner
2nd Samar
3rd Brandy Neat
margins 3 x 2 time 27.2"

Cinderella Stakes 500yds
May 11, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Bank Lady (Rosebank Boy x Brindle Kilal)
owner
2nd Stardust Lass
3rd New Nita
margins 2 x 1 1/2 time 27.4"

Czarina Stakes 500yds
May 11, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Fast Dell (Bronze Moa x Some Dell)
owner
2nd Queen Siren
3rd Urawilkie Lass
margins 2 x 1 time 27.2"

Easter Stakes 800yds
May 11, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Josh (Roccabright x Marlene Kay)
owner
2nd Be Faithful
3rd Precious Mist
margins nk x 4 time 44"

Autumn Newmarket 500yds
May 14, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Neerinyerie (Chief Havoc x Lassalla)
owner
2nd King Renard
3rd Black Aero
margins hd x 1 time 26.8"

Youthful Stakes 500yds
May 14, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Dreams Image (Jeans Dream x Nimble Rocca)
owner
2nd Chief Mystery
3rd Amernex
margins 1 /2 x 2 time 27.2"

North Coast Championship 520yds
May 21, 1949. "Grafton
winner Best Sovereign (Hero's Best x Half Sovereign)
owner
2nd Woodenme
3rd Light Melody
margins 1/2 x 1 time 29"

Flying Stake
May 24, 1949. "Gosford
winner Win Money (Minda Jerry x Mine Own)
owner
2nd Moral Boy
3rd Loving Temple
margins hd x 1/2 time 17.8"

Autumn Cup 800yds
May 25, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Be Faithful (Roccabright x Daisy Valley)
owner
2nd Josh
3rd Bright Agricola
margins 2 x 5 time 43.7"

Challenge Stakes 500yds
May 25, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Black Aero (Roccabright x Blue Aero)
owner
2nd Erin's Ace
3rd Our Vista
margins 1 1/2 x 3 time 27"

Final Marathon 800yds
May 25, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Don's Partner (Double Rib x Biddy Rocca)
owner
2nd Lucky Duke
3rd Bright Cynthia
margins 2 x 1 1/2 time 44.7"

Golden Crown 500yds
May 25, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Dreams Image (Jeans Dream x Nimble Rocca)
owner
2nd New Nita
3rd Celtux
margins 3 x 1/2 time 27.1 "

Championship Stake 450yds
June 11, 1949. "Cessnock
winner Our Vista (Yeoburn x Our Dream)
owner
2nd Josh
3rd Kalamoa
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 24.3"

Casino Cup 515yds
June 13, 1949. "Casino
winner More Zeal (Zeal x Fearless Fox)
owner Mr & Mrs Hancock
2nd Shorncliffe
3rd Best Beau
margins 3 x 2 time 28.2"

Championship Stake 525yds
June 13, 1949. "Cessnock
winner Our Vista (Yeoburn x Our Dream)
owner
2nd Vain Bid
3rd All Radiance
margins 1 1/2 x nk time 28.1"

Maiden 200 Stake 450yds
June 13, 1949. "Cessnock
winner Chief Panic (Chief Havoc x Marlene Kay)
owner
2nd Aileen Bell
3rd Glen Even
margins 4 x 1 time 24.9"

Wyong Derby 310yds
June 13, 1949. "Wyong
winner No Soda (Whisky Neat x Duchess of Hollywood)
owner
2nd Tul Tul
3rd Nosam
margins 3 1/2 x 1 time 16.3"

Wyong Oaks 310yds
June 13, 1949. "Wyong
winner Havoc's Daughter (Chief Havoc x Princess Norbell)
owner
2nd Par Bonheur
3rd Our Gwen
margins 7 x 5 time 16.3"

Maitland Oaks 440yds
June 15, 1949. "Maitland
winner Little Chivoo (Bronze Moa x Misty Miss)
owner J G Unicomb trainer G W Unicomb
2nd Chief Creditor
3rd Savfred
margins nk x 2 time 24.2"

New South Wales Straight Track Championship 400yds
July 2, 1949. "Wyong
winner King Renard (Victory King x Kenella)
owner
2nd Silver Penny
3rd China Lady
margins 6 x 1/2 time 20.3"

Grafton Cup 520yds
July 15, 1949. "Grafton
winner Mount Neville (Banfort x Dainty Bon)
owner L Weinrabe
2nd My Amorous
3rd Amernex
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 28.9"

Match Race 520yds
July 19, 1949. "Grafton first prize 200 pounds
winner Mount Neville (Banfort x Dainty Bon)
owner L Weinrabe
2nd My Amorous
margin 5 x time 28.8"

Carillyan Championship 550yds
August 13, 1949. "Bathurst
winner Gladshot (Roccabright x Minda Magpie)
owner
2nd Tiger Webb
3rd Lone's Own
margins 5 x 2 time 31"

Lismore Cup 500yds
August 27, 1949. "Lismore first prize 50 pounds
winner Gay Banfort (Banfort x Froza Gay)
owner A Fellecetti
2nd My Roma
3rd Rita Dee
margins 4 x 2 time 27.3"

Maitland Derby 440yds
September 14, 1949. "Maitland
winner Peter Brent (Amorous Lad x White Betty)
owner
2nd The Havoc
3rd Marown
margins 2 x 2 time 24.4"

Upper Hunter Championship 305 yds
September 20, 1949. "Musswellbrook
winner Moral Boy (Moral Law x Beauty Jean)
owner Crow Bros
2nd Yorkshire Maid
3rd Yeoman's Pride
margins 2 x 2 time 17.2"

Upper Hunter Championship 498yds
September 20, 1949. "Musswellbrook
winner Hello Miss (Trion x Maness)
owner J Patterson
2nd Sallrain
3rd Yeoman's Pride
margins nk x 3/4 time 28.4"

Six Hour Day Stake 550yds
October 3, 1949. "Wentworth Park
winner Chief Rob (Beau Silver x Jean Doughboy)
owner
2nd Flasher
3rd Nimble Jean
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 31.4"

2YO Spring Stake 500yds
October 5, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Condobolin (Andilong x Flighty Cam)
owner
2nd Little Chivoo
3rd Moana Matie
margins nk x hd time 27.2"

Eclipse Stakes 800yds
October 5, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Fine Girl (Andilong x Fine Wear)
owner
2nd Lucky Stannie
3rd Tahmoor Chief
margins nk x 2 time 44.7"

Greyhound Oaks 800yds
October 5, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Pretty Secret (Roccabright x Pretty Shy)
owner
2nd Titian Girl
3rd Miss Whippa
margins 5 x 1 1/2 time 44"

Centenary Cup 425yds
October 8, 1949. "Dubbo
winner Top Desire (Wilko Boy x Don't Ruche)
owner
2nd Snappy Steps
3rd Hillside
margins 1/2 x 3/4 time 23 9/10 "

2YO Produce Stakes 500yds
October 22, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Dreams Image (Jeans Dream x Nimble Rocca)
owner
2nd Chief Nigger
3rd Snowy Water
margins 1/2 x 4 time 26.8 "

Greyhound Derby 800yds
October 22, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Bright Agricola (Roccabright x Best Beauty)
owner Cyril Saxon
2nd Accelerate Lad
3rd Lucky Stannie
margins 1 x hd time 44.3"

Cesarewitch 500yds
October 29, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Dreams Image (Jeans Dream x Nimble Rocca)
owner
2nd Chief Mystery
3rd Moana Matie
margins 3 x 2 time 26.8"

Coronation Stake 500yds
October 29, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Glyn Occa (Roccabright x Glen Vida)
owner
2nd Soft Drink
3rd Bank Style
margins 4 x 3 time 26.8"

Grand National 500yds
October 29, 1949. "Harold Park first prize 150 pounds
winner Another Kefalin (Larrys Trip x Leonie Kefalin)
owner H Bevan
2nd Pistolare
3rd Lerna Fen
margins 4 x 1 time 29.8 "

Harold Park Gold Cup 800yds
October 29, 1949. "Harold Park
winner Pretty Secret (Roccabright x Pretty Shy)
owner
2nd Accelerate Lad
3rd Lucky Stannie
margins 5 x 2 time 43.8"

Narandera Two Hundred 480yds
November 19, 1949. "Narandera first prize 100 pounds
winner Miss Eros (Captain Minda x Hilda's Special)
owner/trainer Bill Hilder
2nd Unique Lad
3rd Ellem Valley
margins 1 1/2 x 2 time 26.4"

Broken Hill Cup 520yds
November 26, 1949. "Broken Hill first prize 50 pounds
winner Prince Jim (Cavalry x Jim's Dream)
owner
2nd Silver Clay
3rd Bellroom
margins time"

Dapto Championship 500yds
December 17, 1949. "Dapto
winner Bank Kilal (Rosebank Boy x Brindle Kilal)
owner
2nd Black Aero
3rd Glyn Occa
margins hd x nk time 28.3"

President's Championship 700yds
December 17, 1949. "Dapto
winner Stardust Lass (Trion x Snappy Gold)
owner
2nd Jolly Ted
3rd Moon Fox
margins 4 x hd time 39.9"

Christmas Gift 530 yds
December 22, 1949. "Gosford
winner Lady Havoc (Chief Havoc x Yin)
owner
2nd Nickon
3rd Phoenix Chief
margins 2 x 1 time 30.1"