AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1945 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Anniversary Handicap
March 3, 1945. "Ballarat
winner Silvwyn ( Grey Friar x Bonalwyn )
owner J Kelly
2nd
3rd
margins time"

Straight Championship 300yds
March 3, 1945. "Napier
winner Proud Douglas (Silver Chief x Jenny's Pride)
owner
2nd Disarm
margins nk x time 15 9/16 "

Straight Championship 400yds
March 18, 1945. "Napier
winner Ellison's Image ( Ellison x Twitch )
owner Mrs R Townsend
2nd Disarm
3rd Proud Douglas
margins time"

Easter Handicap 400yds circle
April 8, 1945. "White City first prize 50 pounds
winner David Junior (Silver Chief x Doorn)
owners Dalmo Bros & Underwood
2nd Moth
3rd Smart Alwyn
margins nk x time "

Oakleigh Plate 300yds straight
April 8, 1945. "Sandown first prize 100 pounds
winner Disarm (Kebbie x Dandy Anna)
owner R Turner trainer Len Vines
2nd New Glory
3rd Dark Barrier
margins 2 x time 15.5"

Birthday Handicap 340yds circle
April 21, 1945. "Napier
winner Herileaf (Andy Leak x Heritas)
owner F T Hanlon trainer Bill Viney
2nd Kawkner Lad
3rd Lucky Mane
margins time"

Dandenong Handicap
April 28, 1945. "Sandown
winner Var Lycka ( Cubby's Hero x Dinskall )
owner Mrs G Hickey
2nd Fawn Blonde
3rd Minda Looke
margins time"

Ascot Handicap straight
May 19, 1945. "Maribyrnong
winner New Glory (Groongal x Glory Road)
owner Chummy Parkes trainer Jack Brown
2nd Drik Drik
3rd Gazala
margins time 13 5/16"

Maribyrnong Hurdle circle
May 26, 1945. "Maribyrnong
winner Alwin's Son ( Alwin Chris x Blossom )
owner W Sutcliffe
2nd Yakami
3rd Don Allan
margins time"

Nooramunga Handicap circle
May 26, 1945. "Maribyrnong
winner Minda's Evidence (Pharminda x Lady Heritage)
owner Mrs R Millard trainer T McClounan
2nd Lady Magnolia
3rd Red Ronald
margins time"

Handicap circle
June 23, 1945. "Napier
winner Gala Chief (Silver Chief x Mistress Clay)
owner Lee trainer Percy Jenkins
2nd Despatch Rider
3rd Sir Groongal
margins time"

John Bennett Memorial Stake 300yds straight
July 7, 1945. "Sandown first prize 115 pounds
winner Flash Sign (Silver Chief x Nina)
owner
2nd Var Lycka
3rd Mandragora
margins time"

Sandown Park Cup circle
September 29, 1945. "Sandown first prize 150 pounds
winner Proud Douglas (Silver Chief x Jenny's Pride)
owner H Norton
2nd Proud Mel
3rd Banka Banka
margins 2 x 2 1/2 time"

Handicap 400yds circle
October 20, 1945. "White City
winner Dark Barrier (Pharminda x Lady Heritage)
owner J Kelly
2nd Gala Scout
3rd Rendova
margins time"

Melbourne Cup
December 17, 1945. "Napier
winner Yarloop (Menang x Moonshine Maid)
owner Ray Herbert
2nd Flash Sign
3rd Bravura
margins time"

Handicap 340 yds circle
December 31, 1945. "Napier first prize 125 pounds
winner Gaylooke (Balooke x Patty's Pick)
owner
2nd Colmar
3rd Morangel
margins time"