AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1941 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Christmas Handicap circle
January 1, 1941. "Maribyrnong
winner Dazzling Footsteps (Eastcote x Silvermane)
owner J Casey
2nd Minnie Twing
3rd Flying Alla
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 19 6/16"

New Year's Gift straight
January 1, 1941. "Maribyrnong
winner Haberdasher (Milanor x Bon Some Girl)
owner Healy Bros
2nd Peter Quick
3rd Father's Cub
margins 1/2 x 2 1/2 time 13 1/4"

Handicap straight 260yds
January 4, 1941. "White City
winner Brilliant Verse (Wotan x Mixy Verse)
owner J Newman
2nd Haughty
3rd Conamarag
margins 1 x 1/2 time 12 1/2"

January Handicap
January 4, 1941. "Bendigo
winner Shy Micawber (Chris Micawber x Marion)
owner J Miller
2nd Brian's Brin
3rd Black Dawn
margins 1 x nk time 20"

New Year Handicap 340yds circle
January 4, 1941. "Napier
winner Great Minda (Pharminda x Memories)
owner Nichols Bros
2nd Whirros
3rd Time Bomb
margins 3 x 4 time 19 1/4"

Holiday Hurdle Handicap circle
January 6, 1941. "Maribyrnong
winner Capedale (Alwyn Chris x Lassleander)
owner M E Monkivitch
2nd Little Carl
3rd Ready Master
margins 6 x 1/2 time 21 5/16"

Handicap circle 620yds circle
January 11, 1941. "White City
winner Silea Moss (Silent Moss x Nellie Karatta)
owner V England
2nd Master Minda
3rd Rusty Joe
margins 4 x 1/2 time 35 1/5"

Australia Day Cup 300yds Straight
January 27, 1941. "Napier
winner Bright Biddy (Pharminda x Pretty Biddy)
owner Honey
2nd White Lace
3rd Surf Boy
margins 1 x hd time 15 3/4"

Handicap 620yds circle
January 29, 1941. "White City
winner Model Monarch (Gay Monarch x Running Queen)
owner Mrs P Semmena
2nd Tecoma Lass
3rd Perlcul
margins 2 x hd time 35 4/5"

Handicap 620yds circle
February 8, 1941. "White City
winner Speed Princess (White Andy x Miss Roary)
owner G Barland
2nd Winroy
3rd Rivdale
margins hd x 2 time 35 1/2 "

Handicap 620yds circle
February 15, 1941. "White City
winner Rosalie (Broken River x Maud Verse)
owner K Foy
2nd Grey Lash
3rd Queen Carlos
margins 1/2 x 3/4 time 35 7/10"

Prince Henry's Championship 400yds straight
February 19, 1941. "Napier
winner Nut Kool (Nutshell x Koolparoo)
owner Miss D Walsh
2nd Secret Oil
3rd Manargo
margins neck x 1 1/2 time 21 1/4"

Anniversary Cup
March 6, 1941. "Ballarat
winner King Dough (Kingaroy x Doughboy's Choice)
owner Mr Chelmsford
2nd Lone Tiger
3rd Fancy's Pride
margins 1 x hd time 28 6/16 "

Victorian Speed Championship straight
March 10, 1941. "Napier
winner Dandy Jenny (Dandy Andy xNaughty Jenny)
owner Ray Herbert"

Ballarat Cup
March 20, 1941. "Ballarat first prize 30 pounds
winner Garrison Captain (Kingaroy x Doughboy's Choice)
owner Mr Chelmsford
2nd Sir Harold
3rd Totara
margins hd x 1 time 28 5/16"

Victorian Speed Championship circle
April 5, 1941. "Maribyrnong
winner Hallion ( Charlie Micawber x Bobalong Queen)
owner G Freeman
2nd Halifax
3rd Bert Brown
margins 4 x 6 time 19 3/5"

Easter Handicap
April 12, 1941. "Bendigo
winner Great Shell (Nutshell x Brown Spark)
owner W Pavey
2nd Stylish Yuba
3rd Gallant Runner
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 20"

Easter Handicap 340yds circle
April 12, 1941. "Napier
winner Dutch Courage (Carlton Ale x Speedy Footsteps)
owner G Grace
2nd Burletta Lad
3rd Nut Kool
margins 2 1/2 x nk time 18 14/16"

Easter Cup
April 17, 1941. "Ballarat
winner Satin's Best (Heritage x Satin Slipper)
owner W Garland
2nd Tincaru
3rd Glominda
margins 1 x hd time 28 9/16"

Easter Gift circle
April 23, 1941. "Maribyrnong
winner Infront (Panto x Tottie)
owner A Barlow
2nd Brilliant Andicate
3rd Russian Boy
margins 2 1/2 x hd time 19 14/16"

Easter Gift straight
April 23, 1941. "Maribyrnong
winner Father's Orders (Father's Footsteps x By Order)
owner C F Rose
2nd Cesrella
3rd Millicent Maid
margins 2 x 1/2 nk time 13 6/16"

Victorian Elms 300yds straight
May 25, 1941. "Napier
winner Judy's Joy (Carlton Ale x Adornment)
owner Mrs L Hampson
2nd Olive Steps
3rd Quick Koy
margins 6 x 1 1/2 time 15 13/16"

Handicap 620yds circle
May 31, 1941. "White City
winner Lucky Monarch (Gay Monarch x Running Queen)
owner L Walsh
2nd Flying Dane
3rd Minstep
margins 1/2 x1/2 time 34 4/5"

Victorian Guineas 300yds straight
June 25, 1941. "Napier
winner Jim's Chance (Boydak x Useful)
owner M Cameron
2nd Dathi
3rd Don Harold
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 16"

Broadway Cup
June 26, 1941. "Ballarat
winner Tararic (Tarago x Lorna Vickers)
owner E Turner
2nd Gallant Jean
3rd Ethyll's Star
margins nk x 1/2 time 28"

Victorian Hurdle Championship circle
July 9, 1941. "Napier
winner Royal Jowett ( Jowett x Centenary)
owner Ansell & Aspinall"

Broadway Cup
July 24, 1941. "Ballarat
winner Lucy Bradford (Innis Boy x Mary Bradford)
owner N D Chisholm
2nd Sir Pontiac
3rd Woodpile
margins nk x 1 time 28 6/16"

Handicap 620yds circle
July 26, 1941. "White City
winner Tasty Limes (Jim Limes x Some Time)
owner A Straughan
2nd Prince Kilcoy
3rd Man's Pal
margins 1/2 nk x hd time 35 1/2"

Newmarket Handicap 300yds straight
July 28, 1941. "Napier
winner Boga Girl (Kreuger x Envybunna)
owner Mrs F O'Brien
2nd Blue Twist
3rd Super Valve
margins 2 1/2 x 1/2 time 15 3/4"

Epsom Handicap 300 yds straight
August 30, 1941. "Napier
winner Phar Gloria (Pharminda x Miss Gloria)
owner A Ganim
2nd Dandy Jenny
3rd Kilalone
margins nk x hd time 15 14/16 "

Bracelet Handicap
October 4, 1941. "Bendigo
winner Slippery Norma (Heritage x Satin Slipper)
owner Mrs I Huddle
2nd Marie Ella
3rd Lady Baratta
margins 3/4 x nk time 19.4"

Commemoration Handicap 340yds circle
October 6, 1941. "Napier
winner Master Amorah (Postmaster x Kamora Lady)
owner W Moran
2nd Brady Boy
3rd Corbel
margins 3 x 3 time 18 7/16"

Victorian Futurity 400yds straight
October 15, 1941. "Napier
winner Alement (Carlton Ale x Adornment)
owner Mrs L Hampson
2nd Black Lapis
3rd Dunwandrin
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 21 13/16 "

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 26, 1941. "Napier first prize 200 pounds
winner Groongal ( Carlton Ale x Adornment)
owner Mrs L Hamspon
2nd Count Minda
3rd Don Harold
margins nk x 1 time 20 1/2"

Handicap
December 27, 1941. "Wonthaggi
winner Joy Minda (Pharminda x Andy Girl)
owner
2nd Alwin Cub
3rd Gay Beck
margins time"