AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1940 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Champion Stake 440yds
January 17, 1940. "Maitland
winner Machealor (Carlton Ale x Glen Princess)
owner
2nd Irish Special
3rd Catillyan
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 23.2"

NCA Grand Championship 550yds
February 3, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Irish Special (Eyes Bright x Mulga May)
owner
2nd Catillyan
3rd Machealor
margins hd x 1 time 31.5"

Novice Final 440yds
February 7, 1940. "Maitland
winner Kamaringi (My Andy x Break Of Day)
owner
2nd Gay Tim
3rd Cyclone Jack
margins 6 x 1/2 time 23.5"

Tablelands Championship 500yds
March 16, 1940. "Goulburn
winner Postage (Cisco Kid x Lubra Verse)
owner
2nd Moldarbi
3rd Menia Bill
margins 1 x 2 time 28.2"

Easter Gift 534yds
March 19, 1940. "Gosford
winner Dorabelle (Sinbad x Silent Sister)
owner
2nd Zulu Lad
3rd Roccabright
margins 4 x 3 time 30"

Easter Cup 300yds
March 23, 1940. "Wyong
winner Dongola Lad (Sentinel x To Kalon)
owner
2nd Chicago Special
3rd Laughing Rock
margins 1/2 x hd time 16.6"

Presidents Cup 500yds
March 23, 1940. "Ballina
winner Tiny Tex
owner
2nd Rosy Herald
3rd Speed Of The Hills
margins 2 1/2 x 1/2 time 29 1/5"

Easter Maiden Cup 440yds
March 25, 1940. "Grafton
winner Betty Brettel (Bonall x Soubrette)
owner
2nd Sir Volgar
3rd Bealone
margins 4 x 5 time 25"

Easter Stake 500yds
March 27, 1940. "Harold Park
winner New Magnolia (Solitaire x Moon Hawk)
owner
2nd Dorabelle
3rd Auld Jock
margins hd x 3/4 time 27.4"

Great Northern Puppy Championship 440yds
April 10, 1940. "Maitland
winner Sister Val (Silent Sandy x Red Glass)
owner
2nd Air Hope
3rd Our Toby
margins 4 x 1 time 24.3"

Anzac Cup 675yds
April 25, 1940. "Lismore
winner Tetrarch (Willie Willie x Kitty Acacia)
owner G Mclean
2nd Master Tullera
3rd Rosy Herald
margins 1/2 x 2 time 37.2"

Autumn Special Stakes NO.1 550yds
May 1, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner All Milanor (Milanor x Gold Gazelle)
owner
2nd Bright Hero
3rd Photomation
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 31.4 "

Autumn Special Stakes NO.2 550yds
May 1, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Justa Game (Phalaris x Justa Fluke)
owner
2nd Lazy Harry
3rd Rockfellow
margins 1/2 x hd time 31.6"

Carrington Park Cup 440yds
May 1, 1940. "Casino
winner Bonall's Return
owner C F Northfield
2nd Tetrarch
3rd Miss Ettrick
margins 1/2 x 1 time 24.6"

Vitaforce Maiden Cup 488yds
May 1, 1940. "Lismore first prize 20 pounds
winner Kitty's Pal (The Marne x All Tex)
owner F Summers
2nd Golden Goose
3rd King Heilan
margins 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 27.9"

Tamworth Derby 480yds
May 14, 1940. "Tamworth
winner Lady Ebenezer (Lin Dell x Manilla Lady)
owner
2nd Masked Raider
3rd Royal Minstrel
margins 1/2 x 2 time 27.5"

Tamworth Cup 480yds
May 15, 1940. "Tamworth
winner Scamp White (Andy's Footsteps x Caroona Lass)
owner
2nd Gay Dale
3rd Hiltondale
margins nk x 1 time 26.9"

May Day Cup 480yds
June 1, 1940. "Newcastle
winner Darl (Deluxe x Onalena)
owner
2nd Wilko Cash
3rd Cockie Speed
margins 2 1/2 x 2 time 28.3"

June Special Stakes NO.1 550yds
June 8, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Mullagatawny (Pharminda x Silver Screen)
owner
2nd Surprising Wit
3rd Influence
margins nk x hd time 31"

June Special Stakes NO.2 550yds
June 8, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Miss Clay (Robinson Crusoe x Miss Brigand)
owner
2nd Blue Quiver
3rd Ponto
margins 3 x 5 time 31.1"

Vita Force Cup
June 17, 1940. "Cessnock
winner Dorabelle (Sinbad x Silent Sister)
owner
2nd Gurgella
3rd Blandford
margins hd x 1/2 time 28.8"

Grafton Cup 440yds
July 17, 1940. "Grafton
winner King Cloud (Tullera Lad x Andy's Cloud)
owner M Aspery
2nd One Night
3rd Tetrarch
margins 4 x 3 time 24.5"

Winter Stake 500yds
July 22, 1940. "Wollongong
winner Gallant Ginger (Gallant Rescue x Queen's Pride)
owner
2nd Swanky Silver
3rd Counrty Carlo
margins 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 29.1"

Maitland Stake 433yds
August 7, 1940. "Maitland
winner King Cloud (Tullera Lad x Andy's Cloud)
owner
2nd Scrub
3rd Gipsy Loor
margins 3 x 1 time 23.2 rec"

Championship 525yds
August 19, 1940. "Cessnock
winner King Cloud (Tullera Lad x Andy's Cloud)
owner
2nd Ragged
3rd Glenomera
margins 3 x 3 time 28.4"

Championship 750yds
August 19, 1940. "Cessnock
winner Masks Off (Tullera Lad x Miss Bedford)
owner
2nd Weedy Pat
3rd Par Edmonds
margins 2 x 1/2 time 41.5"

Hurdles Championship 525yds
August 19, 1940. "Cessnock
winner Mark Anthony (Memento x Some Girl)
owner
2nd Spectator
3rd Great Linnie
margins 1 1/2 x 3 time 31.8"

NCA Cup 550yds
September 25, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Lord Lonsdale (Golden Terms x Exhaust)
owner
2nd Mullagatwany
3rd Lynne's Wish
margins 3 x 2 time 30.8"

Wentworth Park Cup 550yds
September 25, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner County's Profit (County Clare x Diana's Image)
owner
2nd Silver Tole
3rd Very Little
margins 4 x 1 time 31.2"

Championship 500yds
October 3, 1940. "Dapto
winner Mullagatawny (Pharminda x Silver Screen)
owner
2nd Lynne's Wish
3rd Irish Special
margins 2 x2 time 28.4"

Anniversary Cup 750yds
October 26, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Little Koorora (Flying Shadow x Ferney)
owner
2nd Redmal
3rd Belfort
margins 1/2 x hd time 43.4"

Challenge Cup 550yds
October 26, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Dinkum Bill (Sinbad x Secret Dawn)
owner
2nd Eyes Sparkle
3rd Rockfellow
margins nk x hd time 31.6"

NCA Hurdle Cahmpionship 550yds
October 26, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Endilloe (Enterprise x College Queen)
owner
2nd Bintie's Best
3rd Happy Milanor
margins 2 x 2 time 33.3"

Dapto Stake 500yds
October 31, 1940. "Dapto
winner Roccabright (Eyes Bright x Sparkling Sheen)
owner
2nd Tetrarch
3rd Irish Special
margins 2 x 3 time 28.3 rec"

Champion Match Race 750yds
November 9, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Brindle Collins (Pat Collins x Palseus)
owner
2nd Mullagatawny
3rd Masks Off
margins 1/2 x 1 time 43"

Championship 433yds
November 13, 1940. "Maitland
winner All Negoa (All Cash x Negoa Queen)
owner
2nd Lord Lonsdale
3rd Royal Grand
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 23.7"

Maitland Gift 433yds
November 13, 1940. "Maitland
winner Dora Belle
owner
2nd Grand Royal
3rd Heather's Luck
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 23.7"

Championship 400yds
December 21, 1940. "Bowral
winner Speedy Wonder (Bushland King x Blue Fly)
owner
2nd Master Miller
3rd Hilda's Ale
margins hd x 1/2 time 22"

Christmas Stake NO.1 550yds
December 21, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Niobium (Golden Terms x Golden Lucy)
owner
2nd Titrol
3rd Silver Racer
margins 5 x 1 time 31"

Christmas Stake NO.2 550yds
December 21, 1940. "Wentworth Park
winner Mr Squires (Falkirk x Miss Marshon)
owner
2nd Medesola
3rd All Jewell
margins 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 31.3 "

Christmas Gift 300yds
December 26, 1940. "Wyong
winner Golden Mirror (Golden Terms x Belalie Sheen)
owner
2nd Babanax
3rd Valiant Gold
margins 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 16.4"

St Leonards Cup 525yds
December 28, 1940. "Tweed Heads
winner Silent Sol (Solitaire x Rosette)
owner
2nd Tolan's Image
3rd Que Cee
margins 3 x 2 time 29.9"

Christmas Stake 480yds
December 29, 1940. "Newcastle
winner Sonny Wit (Enterprise x Miss Wit)
owner
2nd Whirling Home
3rd Bolster Lad
margins nk x 2 time 27.9"