AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1939 TAS

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

New Year Handicap
January 3, 1939. "Hobart
winner Golden Candy (All Cash x Sweet Golden)
owner T Woolcock
2nd Cubby Ben
3rd Kreugena
margins 6 x 3/4 time 22.6"

Interdominion Handicap 1st div.
January 7, 1939. "Launceston
winner Bouncealong (Hustle On x Valmai)
owner Mrs W Draper
2nd Polly Sheen
3rd Ruby's Pride
margins 1/2 x hd time 18"

Interdominion Handicap 2nd div.
January 7, 1939. "Launceston
winner Sparkle's Choice (Sir Ronald x Sparkle's Best)
owner W Gleeson
2nd Rex Hurantic
3rd Pure Gold
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 16 10/16"

Interdominion Handicap 3rd div.
January 7, 1939. "Launceston
winner Miss Texie (Felix x Texie)
owner Mrs N Spencer
2nd Gay Isle
3rd Wild Party
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 16 12/16"

Launceston Cup Div.1
February 4, 1939. "Launceston
winner Polly Sheen (Bob Agricola x Belalie Sheen)
owner C Davis
2nd Some Pride
3rd Beau Monte
margins 1 1/2 x 2 time 17 10/16"

Launceston Cup Div.2
February 4, 1939. "Launceston
winner Aberdeen (Father's Footsteps x Little Bradford)
owner L Brennan
2nd Ruby's Pride
3rd Pharance
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 17 1/2"

Launceston Cup Div.3
February 4, 1939. "Launceston
winner Dan's Gift (Tecoma Dan x Welcome Elva)
owner N H Forsyth
2nd Gay Isle
3rd East Coast
margins 1 x 1 time 16 4/16"

Hobart Thousand 410yds
February 18, 1939. "Hobart first prize 500 pounds
winner Mr Whackles (Nigger Whackles x Wyoming Lassie)
owner G Allen
2nd Jack Ayr
3rd Polly Sheen
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 22.6"

Hobart Thousand Consolation 410yds
February 18, 1939. "Hobart
winner Pataris (Great Airs x Little Pat)
owner A Clarke
2nd Baxter's Tonic
3rd Jolly Joe
margins 2 x 1/2 time 22.4"

Straight Track Championship 325yds
March 4, 1939. "Launceston
winner Dan's Gift (Tecoma Dan x Welcome Elva)
owner H N Forsyth
2nd Jack Ayr
3rd Gay Isle
margins 1 x 1 1/2 time 17 1/16"

Easter Gift div.2
April 10, 1939. "Launceston
winner Gay Isle (Shaun Aroon x Lingay)
owner A Batchelor
2nd Blue Coat Boy
3rd Miss Texie
margins 2 x 1/2 time 18 15/16"

Easter Cup 2nd grade div.
April 15, 1939. "Hobart
winner Prince Moeraki (Yanduna x Thoughtless Lass)
owners T R & L S Austin
2nd Silver Claim
3rd Flying Fiesta
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 23.4 "

Easter Cup Hand. Div.
April 15, 1939. "Hobart
winner Smarto (Fair Ted x Una)
owner T H Gaha
2nd Ginger Nut
3rd Nutshell's Son
margins nk x nk time 22.4"

Easter Cup Trial Div.
April 15, 1939. "Hobart
winner Meteoric (Nutshell x Blue Wren)
owner G Waller
2nd Minchinbury
3rd Barney's Gift
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 23"

Easter Gift Div.1 340yds circle
April 15, 1939. "Launceston
winner Brown Lad (Reilly x Miss Bonzo)
owner A Flood
2nd Sparkle's Choice
3rd White Fluke
margins 2 x 1 time 20 5/16"

Sprint Championship Tasmania 410yds
May 13, 1939. "Hobart
winner Diamond Hill (Sunny Boy x Lady White)
owner E & H Lucas
2nd Waverly Bill
3rd Stepalong
margins 1 x 3 time 22.6"

Champion Puppy Stake 325yds straight
May 20, 1939. "Launceston
winner Glen White (Andrew White x Polly Speck)
owner Mrs T Moriarty
2nd Miss Texie
3rd King Boncin
margins time"

Distance Championship Tasmania 600yds
May 22, 1939. "Hobart
winner David Copperfield (Cinbon x Lady Sylvia)
owner E J Keady
2nd Quandie's Quest
3rd Waverly Bill
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 34.4"

State Puppy Championship 410yds
May 28, 1939. "Hobart
winner Mi Micawber (Our Micawber x Rillorion)
owner C Voss
2nd Glen White
3rd Miss Texie
margins 1 x 1/2 time 23.4"

Winter Parcel 1sts final 325yds straight
July 21, 1939. "Launceston
winner Jack Ayr (Milanor x War Step)
owner A Clark
2nd Pataris
3rd Polly Sheen
margins 2 1/2 x 1/2 time 16 7/16"

North versus South Challenge straight track
August 12, 1939. "Launceston
winner Nile (Dream Prince x Desert Lady)
owner A G Kenna
2nd Polly Sheen
3rd Stepalong
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 16 9/16"

River Trial Stakes 340yds circle
September 9, 1939. "Launceston
winner No Credit (All Cash x Lolita)
owner C H Carter
2nd Waverly's Hope
3rd Sleepy Sam
margins nk x 2 time 20 8/16"

Show Cup div.2 325yds straight
October 14, 1939. "Launceston
winner Laddie's Footsteps (Father's Footsteps x Neena)
owner T H Quill
2nd Beau Rand
3rd Boree Goya
margins 1 x 1/2 time 16 13/16"

Show Cup Div.1 325yds Straight
October 21, 1939. "Launceston
winner Dantec (Tecoma Dan x Welcome Elva)
owner N H Forsyth
2nd Kilomine
3rd Foxie Jim
margins 1 1/2 x 2 time 17 8/16"

Eight Hour Day Stakes
November 7, 1939. "Hobart
winner Mi Micawber (Our Micawber x Rillorion)
owner C Voss
2nd Throstle Lad
3rd Master's Last
margins 2 x 3/4 time 22.2"

Christmas Handicap Div.2 325yds Straight track
December 26, 1939. "Launceston first prize 30 pounds
winner Pash (Enterprise x Miss Wit)
owner T Willcock
2nd Sarakos
3rd Baldy Chimes
margins 1/2 x 1 time 17"

Christmas Handicap 410yds
December 27, 1939. "Hobart
winner Blue Mannix (Winaway x Splendora)
owner C & E Coppleman
2nd Bogong
3rd Broadway Serenade
margins hd x 2 time 22.4"

Christmas Stakes Div.1 325yds Straight
December 30, 1939. "Launceston first prize 28 pounds
winner Bonzo Boy (Riley x Miss Bonzo)
owner E Sinclair
2nd Kazan
3rd Great Fame
margins nk x 1 time 17 9/16"