AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1939 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Inverell Cup
January 2, 1939. "Inverell
winner No News
owner
2nd Golden Boris
3rd Whautaway
margins nk x 1/2 time 24.9"

North West Derby
January 3, 1939. "Gunnedah
winner Bright Sight
owner
2nd King Caution
3rd Ken's Elect
margins 2 x time 25.2"

Birthday Gift 480yds
January 9, 1939. "Wollongong
winner Brave Rescue
owner
2nd Milo Cash
3rd Dit Doin
margins 2 x 1 1/2 time 28.2"

Central West Championship
January 20, 1939. "Coonabarabran
winner Gay Gift
owner A Pattison
2nd Jolly Hero
3rd
margins 1 x time 26.5 eq. rec"

Sprint Championship 485yds
January 30, 1939. "Lismore
winner Fuchia's Lad (Coombe Laddie x White Fuschia)
owner
2nd Whautaway
3rd Marie Claire
margins 10 x 1/2 time 27.2"

Open Championship 660yds
February 11, 1939. "Lismore
winners Juicy Fruit
owner
Aloneness
owner
3rd Gay White Rose
margins DH x 3 time 37.6 "

100 Dog Stake 440yds
February 18, 1939. "Harold Park first prize 230 pounds
winner Alan Bradford (Bradford Lad x Happy Alone)
owner Mrs O M Wells
2nd Our Nola
3rd Agrimore
margins 5 x hd time 24.1"

Vita Force Maiden Cup 485yds
April 1, 1939. "Lismore first prize 25 pounds
winner Great Ethel
owner A G Denison
2nd The Swallow
3rd Main Chief
margins 1/2 x 1 time 27.8"

Easter Gift 440yds
April 8, 1939. "Harold Park
winner Charlie Grande (Charlie Micawber x Doughboy's Choice)
owner F G Storm
2nd Weedy Valley
3rd Extravaganza
margins 5 x hd time 24"

Wyong Cup 300yds
April 8, 1939. "Wyong
winner Pronco Lad
owner
2nd Danger Mark
3rd Mellow Tone
margins 3/4 x 1 time 16.8"

Easter Handicap 530yds
April 10, 1939. "Parkes
winner Lal's Pal
owner
2nd Vera's Pick
3rd Princess Heritage
margins 1 x 2 time 29.2"

Easter Maiden Cup 440yds
April 10, 1939. "Grafton
winner Lady Hazeldene (Greta's Hope x Hazel Micawber)
owner
2nd Lady Pegasus
3rd One Night
margins nk x 2 time 24.9"

North West Championship 450yds
April 10, 1939. "Gunnedah
winner Gay Manfred
owner
2nd Hello Mate
3rd Mr. Louis
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 24.8"

Whiteway 100 425yds
April 10, 1939. "Corowa
winner Sable Satin
owner
2nd Scotch Alloy
3rd Merle's Choice
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 23"

Vita Force Cup 520yds
April 15, 1939. "Tweed Heads
winner Smart Girl (Andrew Hawk x Goulburn Princess)
owner
2nd Regal Son
3rd Goden Genius
margins 1/2 x nk time 29"

Anzac Cup 660yds
April 25, 1939. "Lismore
winner Flying White Rose (Hefty Drummock x White Rose)
owner
2nd Mumbostom
3rd Milverna
margins 5 x hd time 37.1"

Tamworth Cup 480yds
May 10, 1939. "Tamworth
winner Bright Hero (Bright Saxon x Caroona Lass)
owner
2nd Valbeau
2nd Worthy Son
margins hd x DH time 26.8"

Tamworth Derby 480yds
May 10, 1939. "Tamworth
winner Lucky Revenge (Mano x Bereless Plume)
owner
2nd Phenomenal
3rd Hiltondale
margins 1 x 3 time 26.8 "

Vita Force Cup 550yds
May 27, 1939. "Murrwillumbah first prize 40 pounds
winner Collect None
owner
2nd Lorn Lad
3rd Andy's Son
margins 1 x 2 time 31"

Vita Force Cup 440yds
June 7, 1939. "Casino
winner Zulu Lad (Tullera Lad x Zulu Queen)
owner
2nd Joan's Snap
3rd Observable Lad
margins 2 x hd time 25.2"

Winter Stake 480yds
June 19, 1939. "Wollongong
winner Machealor (Carlton Ale x Glen Princess)
owner
2nd Tenaxe
3rd Lord Watson
margins 3 x 1/2 time 27.8"

Bookmakers Gold Cup 510yds
June 23, 1939. "Griffith
winner Jolly Happy
owner
2nd Speedy Flyer
3rd Raphire
margins time 29.2"

Club Championship 440yds
June 24, 1939. "Grafton
winner Lady Hazeldene (Greta's Hope x Hazel Micawber)
owner
2nd Lady Pagasus
3rd Merry Sound
margins 4 x hd time 24.5"

Champion Stake 500yds
July 13, 1939. "Dapto
winner Braybon (Cinbon x Brazen Girl)
owner
2nd Busy Bon
3rd Gay Hero
margins hd x 3 time 28.4"

Winter Stake 440yds
July 15, 1939. "Harold Park
winner Shady Dan (Tecoma Dan x Shadow Play)
owner
2nd Glossary
3rd Jolly Dick
margins 4 x nk time 24"

Grafton Cup 440yds
July 19, 1939. "Grafton
winner Lady Hazeldene (Greta's Hope x Hazel Micawber)
owner
2nd Merry Sound
3rd King Cloud
margins 1 x 4 time 24.4"

64 Dog Stake 500yds
July 27, 1939. "Dapto
winner Golden Tint (Memento x Lady Naut)
owner
2nd Lad Myee
3rd Tralee Rose
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 29"

100 Pound Maiden 525yds
August 19, 1939. "Cessnock
winner Weedy Pat (Sezalb x Gold Rod)
owner
2nd Ragged Robin
3rd Southern Exchange
margins hd x 1 1/2 time 29.2"

100 Pounds Novice 525yds
August 19, 1939. "Cessnock
winner Andymite
owner
2nd Diviaiha
3rd Solero
3rd Dark Tullera
margins 4 x 1 time 29"

Anniversary Handicap 520yds
August 19, 1939. "Tweed Heads
winner Silver Shaun (Shaun Aroon x Sarah Curran)
owners P Sureski & Kay Bros
2nd Rynella
3rd Maisie Mack
margins hd x 1 time 28.8"

Northern Championship 525yds
August 19, 1939. "Cessnock
winner King Cloud (Tullera Lad x Andys Cloud)
owner
2nd Reveille
3rd Valiant Guard
margins nk x 1/2 time 28.6 "

Australian Championship 500yds
September 4, 1939. "Wollongong first prize 200 pounds
winner Reveille (Sentinel x Betton)
owner
2nd Valiant Garde
3rd Ribbie
margins time 28.6"

64 Dog Stake 500yds
September 7, 1939. "Wollongong
winner Roccabright (Eyes Bright x Sparkling Sheen)
owner
2nd Auld Jack
3rd Irish Special
margins hd x nk time 29"

Ballina Cup Stake 300yds
September 11, 1939. "Ballina
winner Tammy Cash
owner
2nd Cinta's First
3rd Sister Pride
margins 1 x 1/2 time 17"

Newcastle Cup 480yds
September 20, 1939. "Newcastle
winner Dinkum Bill (Sinbad x Secret Dawn)
owner
2nd Ian
3rd Hello Pal
margins 4 x nk time 27.9"

Centenary Cup 520yds
October 11, 1939. "Casino
winner Young Lightning (Tullera Lad x Aero Force)
owner
2nd King Cloud
3rd Tetrarch
margins 2 x 1 1/2 time 28.8"

Riverina Championship 450yds
November 11, 1939. "Albury
winner Machealor (Carlton Ale x Glen Princess)
owner
2nd Brown Ace
3rd Monarch Steps
margins 1 1/2 x hd time 24.1"

Riverina Championship 500yds
December 6, 1939. "Narandera first prize 12 pounds
winner Wagga Celebration (Fontenoy x Midget Limes)
owner Mrs M A Pulver
2nd Level Lad
3rd Two Flats
margins 1 1/2 x 1 time 27 4/5 rec"

Christmas Cup 300yds
December 26, 1939. "Wyong
winner Another Rescue (Gallant Rescue x Social News)
owner
2nd One Out
3rd Bob Aroon
margins nk x 1/2 time 16.4"

Tooth's Cup Stake 500yds
December 26, 1939. "Ballina
winner Bono Force
owner
2nd Tetrarch
3rd Bertha Grey
margins 8 x 2 time 29"

Wood's Cup Stake 300yds
December 28, 1939. "Ballina
winner Tammy Cash
owner
2nd Lady Pegasus
3rd Fuchia's Lad
margins 3 x 2 time 16.9"

Golden Key Cup Stakes 500yds
December 30, 1939. "Ballina
winner Speed Of The Hills
owner
2nd Fuchia's Lad
3rd Bertha Gray
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 29.2 "