AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1938 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Holiday Handicap circle
January 10, 1938. "Maribyrnong first prize 50 pounds
winner Butcher Boy (Achilles x Miss Jones)
owner J C Skinner
2nd Some Reward
3rd Manifest
margins hd x hd time 19 4/16"

Gunter Handicap 300yds straight
January 31, 1938. "Napier first prize 40 pounds
winner Will Mac (Andy x Southern Lady)
owner W T Jones
2nd Cubby Lad
3rd Winnie Cubby
margins 1 x 1/2 hd time 15 3/4"

Victorian Speed Championship straight
March 5, 1938. "Napier
winner Charming Chris (My Chris Micawber x Charm Belle)
owner W Sullivan "

Gold Cup
March 12, 1938. "Wangaratta
winner Shere Kahn (Heritage x Sateen)
owner
2nd Brian Boyd
3rd All Fontenoy
margins time 20 1/5"

Summer Cup 340yds circle
March 28, 1938. "Napier first prize 50 pounds
winner Spring Song (Major Mask x Yambunna)
owner D Hickey
2nd Blue Hero
3rd Jack Eastcote
margins 2 1/2 x 3 time 19 3/4"

Easter Cup
April 15, 1938. "Warrambool
winner Milanagh (Milanor x Marion Flash)
owner H Lucas
2nd Native Boy
3rd Fashion Fit
margins nk x 1/2 time 20.2"

Easter Stake circle
May 11, 1938. "Maribyrnong
winner Dizer (Andy's Choice x Dunollie)
owner L B Lia
2nd Adornment
3rd Mystic Gold
margins 1 x 1/2 time 19 1/16"

June Handicap straight
June 27, 1938. "Maribyrnong
winner Father's Night (Father's Footsteps x Long Night)
owner J H Smith
2nd Lady Talking
3rd Some Stout
margins time 13 1/2"

Victorian Guineas 300yds straight
July 4, 1938. "Napier
winner Black Abbot (Allan Micawber x Green Speed)
owner J S Hay
2nd Suspect
3rd Robust
margins 3 x 1/2 time 16 1/4"

Victorian Elms 300yds straight
August 7, 1938. "Napier
winner Uneeda (Miramond x Neruda)
owner V Newman
2nd Golden Roma
3rd Minda Millie
margins 2 1/2 x 1 1/2 time 16 11/16"

Australian Hurdle Championship circle
August 17, 1938. "Maribyrnong
winner Hit The Deck (Cubby's Hope x Hit or Miss)
owner F Fitzgerald
2nd Brian Boru
margins 1 1/2 x time 20 3/4"

Australian Speed Coursing Championship circle
August 31, 1938. "Maribyrnong
winner Loch Lolaire (Pharminda x Lochaber)
owner R Maidment
2nd Phil Goldsmith
margins 2 x time 19 10/16"

Australian Speed Coursing Championship straight
September 5, 1938. "Maribyrnong
winner Sadie Lad (Some Laddie x Sadie Fire)
owner F A Foster
2nd Taraquin
margins hd x time 13 13/16"

Australian Speed Coursing Champ. Grand final
September 10, 1938. "Maribyrnong
winner Loch Lolaire (Pharminda x Lochaber)
owner R Herbert
2nd Sadie Lad
margins 6 x time 19 3/8 "

Centennial Cup
October 16, 1938. "Geelong
winner The Raider (Red Ned x San Shoes)
owner Mrs M Hawksey
2nd Limerick Lad
3rd John Wilkes
margins hd x hd time 28 1/5"

Ladies Bracelet circle
October 22, 1938. "Maribyrnong first prize 75 pounds
winner Rios Park (Andy Sparks x Gold Pond)
owner Clark & Reynolds
2nd Madcap
3rd Belladora
margins 1 1/2 x 4 time 19 3/16"

Victorian Futurity 400yds straight
October 24, 1938. "Napier
winner Silver Chief (Pharminda x Silvermane)
owner R Herbert
2nd White Lace
3rd Cubford
margins 1 x 1/2 time 21 1/2"

Gippsland Circular Championship 440yds circle
November 5, 1938. "Sale
winner Dusky Boy (Andrew Mack x Nambrok Belle)
owner F Fithie
2nd Lillian Glen
3rd Don Verse
margins 3 1/2 x 3/4 time 24"

Melbourne Cup circle
November 5, 1938. "White City first prize 200 pounds
winner Melton Gate (Batman's Gate x Frigate)
owner Mrs Cashin
2nd Loquax
3rd Sailor Lad
margins 5 x 1/2 time 31 9/10"

F A Foster Cup 300yds straight
November 11, 1938. "Traralgon
winner Merry Meg (Milanor x Fearless Meg)
owner
2nd Dark Andy
3rd Dame Nellie
margins time"

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 30, 1938. "Napier First prize 120 pounds
winner Dollar Princess (Mindful Cub x Paulova)
owner Mrs E A Old trainer D Bright
2nd Veracious
3rd Majestic
margins 3/4 x 1 time 20 3/16"