AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1935 VIC

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Gunter Handicap 340yds circle
January 7, 1935. "Napier
winner Road Tax (Yambunna x Hager)
owner Mrs F Maguire
2nd Tim's Verse
3rd Bright Katie
margins nk x time 19 11/16"

Triangular Match Race
February 18, 1935. "Springvale
winner Fighting Force (Father's Footsteps x Glideabout)
owner S A Case
2nd My Drough
3rd Flying Shadow
margins 3/4 x time 12 1/4"

Summer Cup 250yds straight
March 9, 1935. "White City first prize 50 pounds
winner Golden City (Montpellier x Alwyn's Pride)
owner N Jacklin
2nd Batman's Gate
3rd Golden Sands
margins 1/2 x time 12 2/5"

Victorian Speed Championship straight
April 10, 1935. "Napier
winner Otaki (Charlie Micawber x Glen Queen)
owner Ray Herbert"

James Young Cup 500yds
June 3, 1935. "Springvale first prize 15 pounds
winner Fair Deed (Fairway x Maggie White)
owner J Morgan
2nd Votilla
3rd Rod Tax
margins nk x time 27 1/2"

Autumn Cup 285yds circle
June 15, 1935. "White City first prize 50 pounds
winner Batman's Gate (Alan Micawber x Little Gate)
owner Ogden Bros
2nd Red Divot
3rd Fabricate
margins 3 x time 20"

Victorian Speed Coursing Oaks 300yds straight
July 18, 1935. "Napier
winner Linda Belle (Charlie Micawber x Wanda Belle)
owner J Mcleod
2nd Blue Sonya
3rd Sylvia
margins 2 x time 16 1/2"

Victorian Speed Coursing Derby 300yds straight
August 14, 1935. "Napier first prize 30 pounds
winner Haydyn (County Meath x Acorn)
owner Mrs L Simpson
2nd Micawber
3rd Comet
margins 2 x time 16 2/16"

Sires Produce Stakes 300yds straight
September 3, 1935. "Sandown first prize 25 pounds
winner Shining Gold (Charlie Micawber x Lilyof Laguna)
owner E Brownhill
2nd Fearless Scott
3rd Just Negas
margins 1/2 time 16"

Royal Cup 300yds straight
September 26, 1935. "Sandown first prize 12 pounds
winner Tree Fern (Black Andrew x Gay Olive)
owner Healy Bros
2nd Atmospheric
3rd Sylvia
margins hd x time 15 1/4 "

Show Handicap circle
September 28, 1935. "Maribyrnong
winner Late Fee (Brigand x Dream Lady)
owner J McDonald
2nd Young Purchase
3rd Gipsland Belle
margins hd x time 19"

Birthday Cup 340yds circle
September 30, 1935. "Napier
winner Wanda Charlie (Charlie Micawber x Wanda Belle)
owner J Mcleod
2nd Chrissie's Pal
3rd High Chimes
margins 1 x time 19 1/16"

Victorian Speed Coursing St Leger circle
October 20, 1935. "Napier
winner Shining Gold (Charlie Micawber x Lily Of Laguna)
owner E Brownhill
2nd Joe's Pie
3rd Cinnamon
margins nk x time 21 7/16"

Spring Cup 250yds straight
November 2, 1935. "White City first prize 50 pounds
winner Mite Guard (Sunset x Night Girl)
owner J Little
2nd Sambur
3rd Speed's Brigade
margins 2 x time 12 1/2"

Melbourne Cup straight
November 9, 1935. "Maribyrnong first prize 40 pounds
winner Gene Gui (Forward x Term Chimes)
owner F Brown
2nd Balck Pepper
3rd Sage
margins 3 x time 13 3/4"

Sandown Park Cup 300yds straight
November 18, 1935. "Sandown first prize 40 pounds
winner Luminous Lady (Kirkintulloch x Miss Warpath)
owner M Bowler
2nd Cinnamon
3rd Dazzling Show
margins nk x 1/2 time 16"

Victorian Speed Coursing Championship Straight
November 18, 1935. "Maribyrnong
winner Skippy (Andrew Micawber x Sadie Hope)
owner Mrs P Healy
2nd Laddie
3rd Otaki
margins 1/2 x time 13 1/4"

Victorian Speed Coursing Championship circle
November 23, 1935. "Maribyrnong
winner Skippy (Andrew Micawber x Sadie Hope)
owner Mrs P Healy
2nd Fighting Force
3rd Laddie
margins 3 x time 19"

Melbourne Cup 400yds straight
November 25, 1935. "Napier first prize 120 pounds
winner Dandy Andy (Andy x Lintrona)
owner Healy Bros
2nd Our Cleely
3rd Jimmy's Request
margins 1/2 x time 20 13/16"