AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1935 QLD

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Cup Handicap 300yds
January 28, 1935. "Bundaberg
winner Black Beauty ( x )
owner
2nd Saucy Mac
margins time 16 3/5"

Australia Day Handicap 320yds
January 30, 1935. "Rocklea
winner Lamartim (Regulation x Lady Margareb)
owner N Goodall
2nd Pat Quest
3rd Colourful
margins 4 x 2 time 17 2/5"

Patrons Cup 300yds
March 8, 1935. "Rocklea
winner First Rose (Acacia's First x Brown Rose)
owner A Gill
2nd Mobinbry's Choice
3rd Royal Force
margins 1/2 x nk time 17"

Stack Cup 320yds
March 19, 1935. "Kedron
winner Fleeting Moon (Fleeting Memory x White Rose)
owner J Stinson
2nd Domain Boy
3rd Sam Cream
margins nk x nk time 16 2/5"

Gilbert Cup 300yds
April 4, 1935. "Hedley Park
winner Minoro (All Alone x Coral Sands)
owner C Peak
2nd Cockle Shell
3rd Stand Off's Pride
margins nk x nk time 16 3/5"

Club Cup 325yds
May 27, 1935. "Rocklea
winner Glen Andrew (Andrew Hawk x Glen Maggie)
owner M J Frawley
2nd All Serene
3rd Miss Andrew
margins 2 x 1/2 time 17"

Jubilee Handicap 320yds
May 30, 1935. "Hedley Park
winner Domain Ponderer (Ponderer x Biddy Domain)
owner E Hipwood
2nd All Sands
3rd Wollum
margins nk x nk time 16 2/5"

Jubilee Trophy 300yds
July 29, 1935. "Rocklea
winner Small Change (Hazel Boy x Baby Acacia)
owner Collin Bros
2nd Glen Hawk
3rd All Blue
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 16"

Exhibition Cup 300yds
August 16, 1935. "Rocklea
winner Killenaule Gem (Sam Boy x Whip Cream)
owner J Quinn
2nd Rough Cut
3rd Drangan Boy
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 17 2/5 "

Kedron Five Hundred 320yds
August 23, 1935. "Kedron
Coongoola (Coon x Frances Merry)
owner R G Crane
2nd Glen Hawk
3rd Domain Walker
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 16 1/5 "

Bonham Cup
August 29, 1935. "Hedley Park
winner Gold Standard (Marchaway x Peggy's Pride)
owner D T Taft
2nd Miss Andrew
3rd Rodna
margins nk x nk time 16 1/5"

Goodman Cup 300yds
September 20, 1935. "Rocklea
winner Bright Star ( x )
owner
2nd Cream Puff
3rd Bell's Pride
margins nk x 1/2 time 16 1/2"

Class Handicap 300yds
October 16, 1935. "Rocklea
winner Power Chief (Adrian x Shy Baby)
owner G Strothfeldt
2nd Andy Point
3rd Underton
margins 2 x 1/2 time 16 1/5 "

Nimmo Cup 300yds
November 29, 1935. "Rocklea
winner First Rose (Acacia's First x Brown Rose)
owner A Gill
2nd Drangan Boy
3rd Yoopina
margins 1 x hd time 17"

Brightlights Cup 300yds
December 13, 1935. "Rocklea
winner Great Burn (Newburn x Great Peggy)
owner
2nd Cazna
3rd Lonely Glen
margins 1/2 x time 17 1/2"