AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1935 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

New South Wales Novice Championship 480yds
February 8, 1935. "Armidale
winner Sparkling
owner
2nd Moonta
3rd Malachi
margins 2 x 3 time 27"

Maitland Cup
March 13, 1935. "Maitland
winner Arabarnoo (Rebawacin x The Crow)
owner
2nd Betty Blazes
3rd All Cheer
margins 3 x 2 time 23.2"

Grand Champion Cup 400yds
March 23, 1935. "Wyong
winner Solitaire (All Alone x Happy Tag)
owner
2nd Arabarnoo
3rd Snow Clad
margins 2 x 1 time 20.7"

Northern Greyhound Derby 480yds
April 10, 1935. "Armidale
winner Crete's Daughter
owner
2nd Kit Sterling
3rd Spruso Lass
margins 1 x 1 time 27.4"

Easter Gift 440yds
April 20, 1935. "Harold Park first prize 300 pounds
winner Jungle King (Padlock x Lady Hopeful)
owner/trainer J Steedman
2nd Dark Major
3rd Flurry Zone
margins 3 x 2 time 24.5"

Corowa Cup
April 22, 1935. "Corowa
winner Golden Heritage (Heritage x Cubby's Hawk)
owner
2nd Sister Sally
3rd Amber
margins time"

Easter Gift 470yds
April 22, 1935. "Newcastle
winner Nellie's Tip (Daz x Mountain Rose)
owner
2nd Wonder Queen
3rd Meg Combe
margins 1/2 x 1/2 time 27.6"

Easter Stake
April 22, 1935. "Wollongong
winner Rathbawn (Dan's Pride x Cobberino)
owner
2nd Stepping Queen
3rd Miss Bradford
margins 1/2 hd x 2 time 28.2"

Inverell Cup
April 23, 1935. "Inverell
winner Tally's Choice
owner
2nd Yellow Glen
3rd Hot Flash
margins 4 x 1 time 25.5"

Maitland Cup 440yds
May 1, 1935. "Maitland first prize 15 pounds
winner Steelite (Andy Bruce x Bashful Peggy)
owner
2nd Fair Warning
3rd Arabarnoo
margins 5 x 1 time 22.8 rec"

New South Wales Hurdle Championship 660yds
May 4, 1935. "Wollongong
winner Speedproof (Overproof x Speedfort)
owner
2nd Spruso
3rd Go Slow
margins 10 x 4 time 40.8 rec"

New South Wales Novice Championship
May 10, 1935. "Tamworth
winner Sidera
owner J Condon
2nd Hycon
margin hd x time 23.2 rec"

Winter Stake 440yds
June 1, 1935. "Harold Park first prize 300 pounds
winner Goldvolence (Gold Dust x Sinevolence)
owner P & J Murphy
2nd Nan Dycon
3rd Sizzac
margins 1 x nk time 24.5"

Spring Stakes 440yds
October 5, 1935. "Harold Park first prize 460 pounds
winner Diraffia (Divot x Red Raffia)
owner
2nd Speed More
3rd Camden Choice
margins 3 x 2 time 24.4"

Wyong Cup 400yds
October 7, 1935. "Wyong
winner The Earl
owner
2nd Natty Buttons
3rd John
margins hd x hd time 22"

Queanbeyan Cup 470yds
October 8, 1935. "Queanbeyan
winner White Legs (Cinbon x Miss Annie)
owner
2nd Some Storm
3rd Pale Hands
margins hd x hd time 27"

Presidents Cup
October 23, 1935. "Cootamundra
winner Cocky Bennett
owner
2nd First Choice
3rd Andy Bern
margins 4 x 1/2 time 28.2"

Centenary Cup 440yds
November 6, 1935. "Maitland
winner Dinkum Fluke
owner
2nd Andy Panza
3rd Master Meggs
margins 1/2 x hd time 23.4"

Championship 660yds
November 6, 1935. "Maitland
winner Sentinel (Observation x Sylvia Andy)
owner/trainer J J Deller
2nd Gay Toby
3rd Monbon
margins 8 x 1 time 37"

K B Lager Cup Stakes 480yds
November 23, 1935. "Lismore
winner Owataboy (Golden Booty x Maid Of Fashion)
owner T Lickiss
2nd Little Angel
3rd Master Dazzle
margins 2 1/2 x 1/2 time 27.1 eq rec."

Musswellbrook Cup 480yds
November 23, 1935. "Musswellbrook
winner Spring Boy (Golden Terms x Arrastra)
owner A McLennan
2nd Wacim Nellie
3rd Terms Street
margins 3 x 1 1/2 time 27.2"

Great Northern Stakes 470yds
December 14, 1935. "Newcastle first prize 150 pounds
winner Mid Kent (Andrew Hawk x Glen Maggie)
owner
2nd Phar Boy
3rd Erbie
margins 5 x nk time 27.4"