AGRA - Australian Greyhound Racing Association

Racing Results - 1929 NSW

Click here to go back to main selection page.



Listed Event

Anniversary Stakes
January 26, 1929. "Lithgow first prize 40 pounds
winner Game Boy (Terminus x Bracho)
owner B Trask
2nd Eclipse
3rd Troubadour
margins 3 x time 18 1/5"

Anniversary Cup
January 31, 1929. "Mascot first prize 75 pounds
winner Orange Flower (Great Limes x Scapa Flow)
owner Carter Bros
2nd Irish Castle
3rd Wigwam
margins 4 x 2 1/2 time 18.4"

Autumn Cup 300yds
February 23, 1929. "Epping
winner Perfect Derby (War Hawk x Milk Dice)
owner J Logan
2nd Holbrook
3rd Tempus Fluke
margins 8 x 1/2 time 17 rec."

Alexandria Cup
February 28, 1929. "Mascot
winner Jupiter (Ponderer x Hamilton Meg)
owner
2nd Cindy Meg
3rd Molly's Romance
margns 1 x neck time 19"

Approved Cup
February 28, 1929. "Mascot
winner Peter's Change (Drew's Hope x Writtle's Hope)
owner
2nd Wonder Boy
3rd Prince Andrew
margins 3 x 2 time 18.8"

Great Epping Puppy Stake 300yds
March 23, 1929. "Epping first prize 200 pounds
winner Miss Golden (All Golden x Queen Ruby)
owner C McCrohon
2nd Gay Fool
3rd Lady Irene
margins 2 x 1 time 17"

Puppy Consolation Stakes
April 2, 1929. "Harold Park
winner Harsh Words
owner
2nd Trombone
3rd Pretty Sweet
margins 2 x 1/2 time 18.2"

Championship Cup
April 9, 1929. "Mascot
winner Black Opaque (Blank Cheque x Rongamai Aloha)
owner
2nd Wychie
3rd Musician
margins 1 1/2 x 1/2 time 18.8"

May Cup 300yds
May 18, 1929. "Harold Park first prize 40 pounds
winner Magnate (Andrew Micawber x Bambalina)
owner J E Elger
2nd Magsman
3rd Cyden
margins 4 x hd time 17.4"

Track Coursing Championship NSW 440 yds
May 18, 1929. "Richmond
winner
owner
2nd
3rd
margins time"

Championship Cup
May 25, 1929. "Newcastle
winner Bega Boy
owner
2nd Waringa
3rd Winalot
margins nk x time 25 3/5"

Harold Park Cup 300yds
June 1, 1929. "Harold Park
winner Bouncing Dot (Andrew Micawber x Bouncing Nancy)
owner
2nd King Jumbo
3rd Fire Chief
margins 2 x 1/2 time 17.6"

Ted Lynch Cup 480yds
June 1, 1929. "Harold Park
winner Shady Nook
owner
2nd Gallantry
3rd Rabadon
margins 3/4 x 3 time 29"

Alexandria Cup
June 7, 1929. "Mascot
winner Coloured Buttons (Brass Buttons x Bambalina)
owner
2nd Misty Dawn
3rd Nora Verse
margins nk x 1/2 time 18.8"

Mascot Cup
June 7, 1929. "Mascot
winner Merry Mac (Andrew Micawber x Mauritana's Hope)
owner
2nd Warrigal Mick
3rd Darklaw
3rd Riverlea Hope
margins nk x hd time 19.2"

Randwick Cup
June 7, 1929. "Mascot first prize 30 pounds
winner Back Fire (Open Fire x Micawber Kiss)
owner
2nd Iris Laddie
3rd Tepee
margins hd x nk time 18.6"

Ladies Bracelet 440yds
June 29, 1929. "Mascot
winner Great Babylon (Great Limes x Mist Maid)
owner
2nd Monte Micawber
3rd Blazeaway
margins 4 x 1/2 time 26"

Winter Cup
July 6, 1929. "Mascot first prize 25 pounds
winner Happy Micawber (Andrew Micawber x Dicken's Own)
owner
2nd Bashful Bob
3rd Talgate
margins 2 x 3 time 25.2"

Richmond Cup 350yds
August 31, 1929. "Richmond
winner Wolf Tone (Great Limes x Hytone)
owner
2nd Miss Argus
3rd War Dice
margins hd x 1/2 time 18.6"

Jones Cup 480yds
November 2, 1929. "Harold Park
winner Atta Boy
owner
2nd Great Babylon
3rd Tidal Wave
margins 2 x nk time 28.8"

Mechanical Hare Championship 480yds
December 24, 1929. "Harold Park first prize 32 pounds
winner Iris Laddie (Boyd Emerson x Jennie Rae)
owner R Whatmore
2nd Golden Ash
3rd Mina's Pride
margins 1 x 6 time 28.4"